AARONS 312- TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY

Nationwide Series Race #7 of 34 for the 2011 season


Talladega Race Page

Race Results

NASCAR NATIONWIDE SERIES OFFICIAL RACE REPORT No. 7
20TH ANNUAL AARON'S "312"
TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY

Talladega, AL - April 16, 2011
2.66-Mile Oval
117 Laps - 311.22 Miles Purse: $1,180,958


Fin

Str

Car

Series

Bonus

Driver

Leader

Pos

Pos

No

Driver

Team

Laps

Points

Points

Rating

Winnings

Status

tms

Laps

1

22

18

Kyle Busch

Z-Line Designs Toyota

124

0

0

107.6

$42,345

Running

4

4

2

7

20

Joey Logano

GameStop / Mortal Kombat Toyota

124

0

0

97.9

31,650

Running

3

20

87

Joe Nemechek

ExtenZe Toyota

124

42

1

85.6

41,093

Running

1

4

4

16

22

Brad Keselowski

Discount Tire Dodge

124

0

0

109.1

25,900

Running

6

14

5

1

2

Elliott Sadler

OneMain Financial Chevy

124

40

1

112.6

36,643

Running

3

8

6

5

16

Trevor Bayne

RickyvsTrevor.com Ford

124

40

2

122.7

27,593

Running

9

23

7

17

31

Justin Allgaier

Brandt Chevy

124

37

0

78.3

25,668

Running

8

3

7

Dale Earnhardt Jr

Suave Men Chevy

124

0

0

101.8

18,900

Running

5

16

9

13

32

Reed Sorenson

Dollar General Chevy

124

36

1

104.8

24,393

Running

1

6

10

10

88

Aric Almirola

Grand Touring Vodka Chevy

124

35

1

97.9

25,118

Running

2

2

11

23

11

Brian Scott

Shore Lodge Toyota

124

33

0

80.2

24,518

Running

12

35

40

Scott Wimmer

Key Motorsports Chevy

124

32

0

62.5

17,550

Running

13

12

12

Sam Hornish Jr

Alliance Dodge

124

32

1

101.7

17,775

Running

2

2

14

34

15

Timmy Hill #

Rick Ware Racing Ford

124

30

0

60

25,168

Running

15

9

38

Jason Leffler

Great Clips Chevy

124

29

0

96.1

24,218

Running

16

32

82

Blake Koch #

RIzeUp.us / Daystar.com Dodge

124

28

0

64.4

18,450

Running

17

6

60

Carl Edwards

Fastenal Ford

124

0

0

102.2

17,050

Running

3

3

18

27

01

Mike Wallace

G&K Services Chevy

124

27

1

75.7

23,193

Running

3

6

19

8

62

Michael Annett

Pilot Travel Centers / Flying J Toyota

122

25

0

80.8

23,068

Running

20

31

81

Donnie Neuenberger

Eagle Convenience Stores Dodge

121

24

0

46.2

23,668

Running

21

36

52

Danny Efland

TRX Alliance Chevy

121

23

0

44.3

16,300

Running

22

2

33

Clint Bowyer

Rheem.com Chevy

120

0

0

77.2

16,700

Running

2

2

23

15

30

James Buescher

ABF U-Pack Moving Chevy

118

0

0

68.5

22,868

Accident

24

41

51

Jeremy Clements

Co-ops USA Chevy

110

20

0

49.7

22,318

Running

25

19

09

Kenny Wallace

Family Farmers Toyota

109

20

1

72.2

22,793

Electrical

1

2

26

25

14

Eric McClure

Hefty Black Out / Reynolds Chevy

109

18

0

55.2

22,018

Running

27

38

28

Derrike Cope

Jay Robinson Racing Chevy

104

18

1

48

22,293

Running

1

1

28

26

23

Robert Richardson

Wildlife Conservation Society Dodge

103

17

1

53.5

21,768

Running

1

1

29

43

70

Dennis Setzer

ML Motorsports Chevy

100

15

0

33.5

21,618

Running

30

40

89

Morgan Shepherd

Victory in Jesus Racing Chevy

98

14

0

38.8

21,693

Rear Axle

31

39

39

Josh Wise

Cajun Industries Ford

92

13

0

53.6

21,343

Accident

32

18

66

Steve Wallace

5-hour Energy Toyota

88

12

0

68.7

21,268

Accident

33

24

99

Michael Waltrip

Aaron's Coloring Contest Toyota

87

0

0

61.2

21,228

Accident

34

4

1

Jamie McMurray

Phoenix Construction Chevy

87

0

0

99.2

14,975

Accident

8

20

35

29

19

Mike Bliss

TriStar Motorsports Chevy

87

9

0

56.4

21,158

Accident

36

21

21

Tim George Jr

Applebee's Chevy

87

8

0

40.1

14,630

Accident

37

33

41

Jennifer Jo Cobb #

Rick Ware Racing Ford

87

7

0

33.9

14,595

Accident

38

14

6

Ricky Stenhouse Jr

Blackwell Angus Ford

68

7

1

85.3

21,028

Accident

2

6

39

11

4

Kevin Harvick

Armour Vienna Sausage Chevy

21

0

0

63.9

14,525

Engine

2

4

40

28

74

Mike Harmon

Riverwalk Cafe Chevy

11

4

0

31

14,425

Ignition

41

42

79

Tim Andrews

Howard Johnson Ford

4

3

0

28.4

14,380

Rear End

42

37

68

Carl Long

Marro's Truck Ford

2

2

0

27.8

14,345

Electrical

43

30

44

Jeff Green

TriStar Motorsports Chevy

1

1

0

26.4

14,284

Vibration


Race Comments: Before a crowd estimated at 67,500, Kyle Busch won the Aaron's 312, his 47th NASCAR Nationwide Series victory. Prior to the green flag the following cars dropped to the rear (reason): #40 (adjustments during impound), #70 (adjustments during impound, missing drivers meeting), #79 (missing drivers meeting).

Failed to qualify: n/a
TIME OF RACE:2 hours, 36 minutes, 18 seconds       AVERAGE SPEED:126.618 mph      MARGIN OF VICTORY:Under Caution
COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Elliott Sadler (179.558 mph. 53.331 secs.)
FEATHERLITE MOST IMPROVED DRIVER:  Joe Nemechek (21 Places)
MAHLE CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER OF THE RACE:  Earnhardt Childress Racing (#2)
MOBIL 1 OIL DRIVER OF THE RACE:  Joe Nemechek
SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE:  Timmy Hill

Caution Flags: 11 cautions for 38 laps. [Beneficiary in Brackets] 24-27 (Debris Backstretch [39]); 30-32 (Car #11 Spin Turn 3 [51]); 45-48 (Car #12 Spin Frontstretch [87]); 56-59 (Car #19 Spin Turn 2 [40]); 70-74 (Car #6, 16 Accident Backstretch [Red Flag 5 Min 33 Sec] [41]); 84-87 (Car #81 Spin Backstretch [None]); 89-92 (Car #1, 11, 14, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 28, 31, 33, 39, 40, 41, 45, 51, 52, 62, 66, 82, 99 Accident Backstretch [Red Flag 6 Min 45 Sec] [81]); 112-114 (Car #12, 22 Accident Backstretch [15]); 116-118 (Car #11, 20, 32, 62 Accident Backstretch [40]); 120-122 (Car #30, 32, 38 Accident Backstretch [82]); 124 (Car #01, 38, 2 Accident Backstretch [None]).
Lap Leaders:  56 lead changes among 18 drivers. Sadler-pole, Bowyer 1, Almirola 2, Edwards 3, Bowyer 4, Almirola 5, Edwards 6, Harvick 7-8, Bayne 9, Harvick 10-11, K. Busch 12, McMurray 13-14, Keselowski 15, Sadler 16-18, Stenhouse Jr 19-23, K. Busch 24, Sadler 25-27, Hornish Jr 28, Earnhardt Jr 29-32, McMurray 33, Stenhouse Jr 34, McMurray 35, Sorenson 36-41, Keselowski 42-48, Bayne 49-52, McMurray 53-60, Bayne 61-62, McMurray 63, Bayne 64, Wallace 65-66, McMurray 67-68, Sadler 69-70, Cope 71, McMurray 72-75, Edwards 76, K. Busch 77, McMurray 78, Bayne 79-80, Earnhardt Jr 81, Keselowski 82, Earnhardt Jr 83-84, Richardson 85, Earnhardt Jr 86-93, Bayne 94-100, Keselowski 101-102, Earnhardt Jr 103, Keselowski 104, Wallace 105, Keselowski 106-107, Wallace 108, Bayne 109, Hornish Jr 110, Bayne 111-114, Nemechek 115-118, Wallace 119-122, Bayne 123, K. Busch 124.


UNOFFICIAL RESULTS that were posted the day of the race
OFFICIAL RESULTS WILL be posted sometime on Monday following the race, ABOVE
Source: NASCAR Statistics


NASCAR Race Number 7
Unofficial Race Results for the 20Th Annual Aaron's 312 - Saturday, April 16, 2011
Talladega Superspeedway - Talladega, AL - 2.66 Mile Paved
Total Race Length - 124 Laps - 329.84 Miles - Purse: $1,180,958

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Pts Bns Driver Rating Winnings Status Tms Laps
1 22 18 Kyle Busch(i) Z-Line Designs Toyota 124 0   107.6 $42,345 Running 4 4
2 7 20 Joey Logano(i) GameStop / Mortal Kombat Toyota 124 0   97.9 $31,650 Running
3 20 87 Joe Nemechek ExtenZe Toyota 124 42 1 85.6 $41,093 Running 1 4
4 16 22 Brad Keselowski(i) Discount Tire Dodge 124 0   109.1 $25,900 Running 6 14
5 1 2 Elliott Sadler OneMain Financial Chevy 124 40 1 112.6 $36,643 Running 3 8
6 5 16 Trevor Bayne RickyvsTrevor.com Ford 124 40 2 122.7 $27,593 Running 9 23
7 17 31 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 124 37   78.3 $25,668 Running
8 3 7 Dale Earnhardt Jr.(i) Suave Men Chevy 124 0   101.8 $18,900 Running 5 16
9 13 32 Reed Sorenson Dollar General Chevy 124 36 1 104.8 $24,393 Running 1 6
10 10 88 Aric Almirola Grand Touring Vodka Chevy 124 35 1 97.9 $25,118 Running 2 2
11 23 11 Brian Scott Shore Lodge Toyota 124 33   80.2 $24,518 Running
12 35 40 Scott Wimmer Key Motorsports Chevy 124 32   62.5 $17,550 Running
13 12 12 Sam Hornish Jr. Alliance Dodge 124 32 1 101.7 $17,775 Running 2 2
14 34 15 Timmy Hill # Rick Ware Racing Ford 124 30   60.0 $25,168 Running
15 9 38 Jason Leffler Great Clips Chevy 124 29   96.1 $24,218 Running
16 32 82 Blake Koch # RIzeUp.us / Daystar.com Dodge 124 28   64.4 $18,450 Running
17 6 60 Carl Edwards(i) Fastenal Ford 124 0   102.2 $17,050 Running 3 3
18 27 01 Mike Wallace G&K Services Chevy 124 27 1 75.7 $23,193 Running 3 6
19 8 62 Michael Annett Pilot Travel Centers / Flying J Toyota 122 25   80.8 $23,068 Running
20 31 81 Donnie Neuenberger Eagle Convenience Stores Dodge 121 24   46.2 $23,668 Running
21 36 52 Danny Efland TRX Alliance Chevy 121 23   44.3 $16,300 Running
22 2 33 Clint Bowyer(i) Rheem.com Chevy 120 0   77.2 $16,700 Running 2 2
23 15 30 James Buescher(i) ABF U-Pack Moving Chevy 118 0   68.5 $22,868 Accident
24 41 51 Jeremy Clements Co-ops USA Chevy 110 20   49.7 $22,318 Running
25 19 09 Kenny Wallace Family Farmers Toyota 109 20 1 72.2 $22,793 Electrical 1 2
26 25 14 Eric McClure Hefty Black Out / Reynolds Chevy 109 18   55.2 $22,018 Running
27 38 28 Derrike Cope Jay Robinson Racing Chevy 104 18 1 48.0 $22,293 Running 1 1
28 26 23 Robert Richardson Jr. Wildlife Conservation Society Dodge 103 17 1 53.5 $21,768 Running 1 1
29 43 70 Dennis Setzer ML Motorsports Chevy 100 15   33.5 $21,618 Running
30 40 89 Morgan Shepherd Victory in Jesus Racing Chevy 98 14   38.8 $21,693 Rear Axle
31 39 39 Josh Wise Cajun Industries Ford 92 13   53.6 $21,343 Accident
32 18 66 Steve Wallace 5-hour Energy Toyota 88 12   68.7 $21,268 Accident
33 24 99 Michael Waltrip(i) Aaron's Coloring Contest Toyota 87 0   61.2 $21,228 Accident
34 4 1 Jamie McMurray(i) Phoenix Construction Chevy 87 0   99.2 $14,975 Accident 8 20
35 29 19 Mike Bliss TriStar Motorsports Chevy 87 9   56.4 $21,158 Accident
36 21 21 Tim George Jr Applebee's Chevy 87 8   40.1 $14,630 Accident
37 33 41 Jennifer Jo Cobb # Rick Ware Racing Ford 87 7   33.9 $14,595 Accident
38 14 6 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Blackwell Angus Ford 68 7 1 85.3 $21,028 Accident 2 6
39 11 4 Kevin Harvick(i) Armour Vienna Sausage Chevy 21 0   63.9 $14,525 Engine 2 4
40 28 74 Mike Harmon Riverwalk Cafe Chevy 11 4   31.0 $14,425 Ignition
41 42 79 Tim Andrews Howard Johnson Ford 4 3   28.4 $14,380 Rear End
42 37 68 Carl Long Marro's Truck Ford 2 2   27.8 $14,345 Electrical
43 30 44 Jeff Green TriStar Motorsports Chevy 1 1   26.4 $14,284 Vibration

Race Comments: Before a crowd estimated at 67,500, Kyle Busch won the Aaron's 312, his 47th NASCAR Nationwide Series victory. Prior to the green flag the following cars dropped to the rear (reason): #40 (adjustments during impound), #70 (adjustments during impound, missing drivers meeting), #79 (missing drivers meeting).

Failed to Qualify: N/A

Time of Race: 2 Hrs, 36 Mins, 18 Secs.
Average Speed: 126.618 MPH
Margin of Victory: Caution

Caution Flags: 11 for 38 laps: Laps: 24-27 (Debris Backstretch [39]); 30-32 (#11 Spin Turn 3 [51]); 45-48 (#12 Spin Frontstretch [87]); 56-59 (#19 Spin Turn 2 [40]); 70-74 (#6, 16 Accident Backstretch [Red Flag 5 min 33 sec] [41]); 84-87 (#81 Spin Backstretch [None]); 89-92 (#1, 11, 14, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 28, 31, 33, 39, 40, 41, 45, 51, 52, 62, 66, 82, 99 Accident Backstretch [Red Flag 6 min 45 sec] [81]); 112-114 (#12, 22 Accident Backstretch [15]); 116-118 (#11, 20, 32, 62 Accident Backstretch [40]); 120-122 (#30, 32, 38 Accident Backstretch [82]); 124-124 (#01, 38, 2 Accident Backstretch [None]).

Lead Changes: 56 among 18 drivers: E. Sadler 0; C. Bowyer(i) 1; A. Almirola 2; C. Edwards(i) 3; C. Bowyer(i) 4; A. Almirola 5; C. Edwards(i) 6; K. Harvick(i) 7-8; T. Bayne 9; K. Harvick(i) 10-11; K. Busch(i) 12; J. McMurray(i) 13-14; B. Keselowski(i) 15; E. Sadler 16-18; R. Stenhouse Jr. 19-23; K. Busch(i) 24; E. Sadler 25-27; S. Hornish Jr. 28; D. Earnhardt Jr.(i) 29-32; J. McMurray(i) 33; R. Stenhouse Jr. 34; J. McMurray(i) 35; R. Sorenson 36-41; B. Keselowski(i) 42-48; T. Bayne 49-52; J. McMurray(i) 53-60; T. Bayne 61-62; J. McMurray(i) 63; T. Bayne 64; K. Wallace 65-66; J. McMurray(i) 67-68; E. Sadler 69-70; D. Cope 71; J. McMurray(i) 72-75; C. Edwards(i) 76; K. Busch(i) 77; J. McMurray(i) 78; T. Bayne 79-80; D. Earnhardt Jr.(i) 81; B. Keselowski(i) 82; D. Earnhardt Jr.(i) 83-84; R. Richardson Jr. 85; D. Earnhardt Jr.(i) 86-93; T. Bayne 94-100; B. Keselowski(i) 101-102; D. Earnhardt Jr.(i) 103; B. Keselowski(i) 104; M. Wallace 105; B. Keselowski(i) 106-107; M. Wallace 108; T. Bayne 109; S. Hornish Jr. 110; T. Bayne 111-114; J. Nemechek 115-118; M. Wallace 119-122; T. Bayne 123; K. Busch(i) 124;

Coors Light Pole Award : Elliott Sadler, #2 179.558 mph
Featherlite Most Improved Driver : Joe Nemechek, #87 21 Places
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race : E.C.R., #2
Mobil 1 Driver of the Race : Joe Nemechek, #87
Sunoco Rookie of the Race : Timmy Hill, #15


Jayski's Nationwide Series Silly Season Site at ESPN.com
Jayski's Cup News Page
Jayski's Silly Season Site Main Page

the Jayski site is owned and served by:


This page designed by Jayski LLC, 1996-2017 All Rights Reserved.
Jayski's is a registered trademark of Jayski LLC
Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form without permission or credit.
To email Jayski, see the Advertise/Feedback page