NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Talladega Superspeedway Entry List

OFFICIAL ENTRY LIST

updated on 10-5-2012

Share

Official Entry List
Talladega Superspeedway
7th Annual fred's 250 Powered By Coca-Cola
Provided by NASCAR Statistics - Fri, October 05, 2012 @ 11:20 AM Eastern

Entry Trk# Driver Team Name Owner Crew Chief
1 *1 Donnie Neuenberger(i) Eagle Convenience Stores Chevrolet Rick Ware Carl Long
2 2 Tim George Jr. Applebee's Chevrolet Delana Harvick Gere Kennon
3 3 Ty Dillon # Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats Chevrolet Richard Childress Marcus Richmond, II
4 *5 Aric Almirola(i) Jordan Truck Sales/Bullet Liner/FOAMETIX Ford David Dollar Richie Wauters
5 6 Justin Lofton Lofton Cattle Chevrolet Eddie Sharp Eddie Troconis
6 07 Johnny Chapman Wear Your Gear / Bobber.info Toyota Ken Smith Richard Goad
7 *7 Parker Kligerman TOYOTA / Red Horse Racing Toyota Tom DeLoach Chad Kendrick
8 08 Ross Chastain # Melon 1 Toyota Bobby Dotter Bryan Berry
9 09 John Wes Townley # Zaxby's Toyota Robby Benton Chris Rice
10 9 Ron Hornaday Jr. Anderson's Pure Maple Syrup Chevrolet Joe Denette Richie Snyder
11 *10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Driven2Honor.org / KOMA Unwind RAM Jennifer Jo Cobb Steve Kuykendall
12 11 Todd Bodine Toyota Care Toyota Tom DeLoach Rick Gay, Jr.
13 13 Johnny Sauter Hot Honey's / Curb Records Toyota Mike Curb Joe Shear Jr.
14 17 Timothy Peters TOYOTA / Red Horse Racing Toyota Tom DeLoach Butch Hylton
15 18 Kurt Busch(i) Dollar General Toyota Kyle Busch Eric Phillips
16 *20 Rick Crawford BRG Motorsports / Lilly Trucking Toyota George Bragg Josh Bragg
17 22 Joey Coulter Husky Liners Chevrolet Richard Childress Harold Holly
18 23 Jason White GunBroker.com Ford Steve Urvan Doug George
19 *25 Brandon Knupp Hillman Racing Chevrolet Michael Hillman Jason Overstreet
20 27 Cole Whitt(i) LittleJoesAutos.com Chevrolet Mike Hillman, Sr. Michael Leitner
21 *28 Wes Burton FDNY Racing Chevrolet Jim Rosenblum Dick Rahilly
22 29 Ryan Blaney DrawTite / MOPAR RAM Brad Keselowski Doug Randolph
23 30 Nelson Piquet Jr. Alpinestars / Breast Cancer Awareness Chevrolet Steve Turner Chris Carrier
24 31 James Buescher Koike Aronson Ransome Chevrolet Steve Turner Michael Shelton
25 32 Miguel Paludo Duroline Chevrolet Steve Turner Jeff Hensley
26 33 Cale Gale # Rheem Chasing the Cure Chevrolet Delana Harvick Jerry Baxter
27 39 Ryan Sieg Pull-A-Part Used Auto Parts Chevrolet Susan Bates Tony Wilson
28 *51 German Quiroga NET10 Wireless Toyota Kyle Busch Rick Ren
29 57 Norm Benning Norm Benning Racing Chevrolet Norm Benning Ted Walters
30 *68 Clay Greenfield TitanTool.com RAM Bill Alger Chris Wright
31 *74 Mike Harmon(i) Mike Harmon Racing Chevrolet Mike Harmon David Fuge
32 *76 Ryan Hackett J & R Supply Ford Ray Hackett Joe Shuryan
33 *81 David Starr Zachry Toyota Billy Ballew Mike Dayton
34 84 Chris Fontaine Glenden Enterprises Toyota Chris Fontaine Kevin Ingram
35 88 Matt Crafton Goof Off / Menards Toyota Rhonda Thorson Carl Joiner
36 93 Chris Jones RSS Racing Chevrolet Pam Sieg Timothy Brown
37 99 Bryan Silas # Rockingham Speedway Ford Stacy Compton Cal Boprey

RED denotes required to qualify on speed

BLUE denotes past champion provisional available

# Denotes Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) Denotes ineligible for driver championship points



PRELIMINARY ENTRY LIST

updated on 10-4-2012

7th Annual fred's "250" Powered By Coca-Cola
NASCAR Camping World Truck Series - Talladega Superspeedway - 10/6/2012br> Last Update: 10/1/2012 2:23:00 PM

Entry Trk# Driver Owner Crew Chief Vehicle Mfg Sponsor
1 1 Donnie Neuenberger(i) Rick Ware Carl Long 12 Chevrolet Eagle Convenience Stores
2 2 Tim George Jr Delana Harvick Gere Kennon 12 Chevrolet Applebee's
3 3 Ty Dillon Richard Childress Marcus Richmond 12 Chevrolet Bass Pro Shops
4 5 Aric Almirola(i) David Dollar Richard Wauters 12 Ford Jordan Truck Sales/Bullet Liner/FOAMETIX
5 6 Justin Lofton Eddie Sharp Eddie Troconis 10 Chevrolet Lofton Cattle
6 07 Johnny Chapman Ken Smith Richard Goad 12 Toyota Wear Your Gear / Bobber.info
7 7 Parker Kligerman Tom Deloach Chad Kendrick 12 Toyota Red Horse Racing
8 08 Ross Chastain Bobby Dotter Bryan Berry 12 Toyota Melon 1
9 09 John Wes Townley Robby Benton Chris Rice 12 Toyota Zaxby's
10 9 Ron Hornaday Jr Joe Denette Richie Snyder 12 Chevrolet Anderson's Pure Maple Syrup/fred's
11 10 Jennifer Jo Cobb Jennifer Jo Cobb Steve Kuykendall 11 RAM Driven2Honor.org
12 11 Todd Bodine Tom Deloach Rick Gay Jr 12 Toyota Toyota Care
13 13 Johnny Sauter Mike Curb Joe Shear 12 Toyota Hot Honey/Curb Records
14 17 Timothy Peters Tom Deloach Butch Hylton 12 Toyota Red Horse Racing
15 18 Kurt Busch(i) Kyle Busch Eric Phillips 12 Toyota Dollar General
16 20 Rick Crawford George Bragg Josh Bragg 12 Toyota TBA
17 22 Joey Coulter Richard Childress Harold Holly 12 Chevrolet Husky Liners
18 23 Jason White Steve Urvan Doug George 12 Ford Gunbroker.com
19 27 Cole Whitt(i) Michael Hillman Michael Leitner 12 Chevrolet TBA
20 28 Wes Burton Jim Rosenblum Dick Rahilly 12 Chevrolet FDNY Racing
21 29 Ryan Blaney Brad Keselowski Doug Randolph 12 RAM DrawTite
22 30 Nelson Piquet Jr Steve Turner Chris Carrier 12 Chevrolet Alpinestars/Breast Cancer Awareness
23 31 James Buescher Steve Turner Michael Shelton 12 Chevrolet Koike Aronson Ransome
24 32 Miguel Paludo Steve Turner Jeff Hensley 12 Chevrolet Duroline
25 33 Cale Gale Delana Harvick Jerry Baxter 11 Chevrolet Rheem Chasing the Cure
26 39 Ryan Sieg Susan Bates Tony Wilson 12 Chevrolet Pull-A-Part LLC
27 51 German Quiroga Kyle Busch Rick Ren II 12 Toyota NET10 Wireless
28 57 Norm Benning Norm Benning Ted Walters 12 Chevrolet Norm Benning Racing
29 68 Clay Greenfield Bill Alger Chris Wright 12 RAM Titan Tool
30 74 Mike Harmon(i) Mike Harmon Dave Fuge 12 Chevrolet TBA
31 76 Ryan Hackett Ray Hackett Joe Shuryan 12 Ford www.jandrsupply.com
32 81 David Starr Billy Ballew Mike Dayton 12 Toyota Zachry
33 84 Chris Fontaine Chris Fontaine Kevin Ingram 09 Chevrolet JPO Absorbents
34 88 Matt Crafton Rhonda Thorson Carl Joiner 12 Toyota Menards
35 93 Dennis Setzer Pam Sieg Timothy Brown 11 Chevrolet RSS RACING
36 99 Bryan Silas Stacy Compton Cal Boprey 12 Ford Rockingham Speedway

RED denotes required to qualify on speed

BLUE denotes past champion provisional available

# Denotes Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) Denotes ineligible for driver championship points



NCWTS Qualifying Rules/Notes

  • The qualifying order will be set based upon slowest to fastest practice speeds.

  • If bad weather cancels qualifying, the final starting lineup will be determined by practice speeds. The same rule book procedures will be used to determine eligibility to start a race. If weather cancels practice sessions, then the starting lineup will be set by points, per the rule book.

  • Qualifying rules for races 1-4:
    1) Teams are locked-in based on the previous season Owner Points [top 25] as long as team attempted ALL races in 2011.
    2) Race [driver/owner] winners from the previous and current season not already in the field via rule #1.
    3) ALL past Truck Series Champions not in via rule #1 or #2.
    4) Current season Owner Points [top 25, wo have attempted all races to-date and not in by rules 1-3].
    5) Current season race attempts ties broken by current owners points standings [not in by rules 1-4]

  • Qualifying rules beginning race 5:
    1) Top 25 are locked-in based on Owner Points in CURRENT calendar year as long as team has attempted ALL races in 2011.
    2) Any owner who has won a race from the previous and current season not already in the field.
    3) ALL Past Truck Series Champions not in by rule #1 or #2.
    5) Current season race attempts; ties broken by current owners points standings.



Jayski Camping World Truck Series Main Page
Jayski Silly Season Site Main Page
Jayski Cup News Page
Jayski's Nationwide Page