Texas Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 3:10 pm/et on Saturday, April 5, 2014

THIS IS UNOFFICIAL but usually correct or darn close

  • April 2013 Pole Winner: #18-Kyle Busch, 196.299mph, finished 1st

  • November 2013 Pole Winner: #99-Carl Edwards, 196.114mph, finished 12th

  • Track Pole Record: #18-Kyle Busch, 196.299, 4/12/2013

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Bill Elliott, 46 years, 6 months, 0 days, 4/08/2002

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Brian Vickers, 23 years, 0 months, 12 days, 11/05/2006

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #48-Johnson, 193.237 mph


  • Stewart wins the Texas pole for the Duck Commander 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Texas Motor Speedway is over, after the five minutes final round. #14-Stewart wins the pole with a third round lap of 195.454mph for his first pole of 2014 and 15th of his career. Stewart has won from the pole twice. Stewart is the 7th different pole winner in 7 races this season, the most since 1998.
    #4-Harvick broke the track record of 196.299mph in the first qualifying session, set last April by Kyle Busch. Harvick ran a lap of 198.282mph, the fastest ever at a 1.5 mile track.
    #2-Keselowski will start 2nd followed by #4-Harvick, #16-Biffle, #99-Edwards, #11-Hamlin, #21-Bayne, #31-Newman, #9-Ambrose, #22-Logano, #41-Busch and #24-Gordon.
    Fastest in the second qualifying session was #16-Biffle at 196.235mph
    Fastest in the first qualifying session was #4-Harvick with a track record of 198.282mph
    #22-Logano is the only driver to advance to the final round in all seven races this season.
    Missing the race are: #66-Nemechek, #33-Stremme, #83-Truex, #33-Yeley.(4-5-2014)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the Duck Commander 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Texas Motor Speedway is being over, after 10 minutes. No driver ran faster than the track record of 196.299mph, set by #18-Kyle Busch last April.
    #16-Biffle 196.235
    #14-Stewart 195.787
    #4-Harvick 195.702
    #2-Keselowski 195.838
    #22-Logano 195.369
    the rest of the top 12: 21 24 99 31 41 11 9;
    out of the top 12: 27 42 1 48 43 78 88 13 3 51 55 10
    (4-5-2014)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the Duck Commander 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Texas Motor Speedway is over, after 25 minutes. eight drivers broke the track record of 196.299mph, set by #18-Kyle Busch last April.
    #4-Harvick 198.282
    #21-Bayne 197.477
    #99-Edwards 196.915
    #3-Dillon 196.850
    #31-Newman 196.578
    Drivers who will miss the race: #66-Nemechek, #33-Stremme, #83-Truex, #33-Yeley.
    (4-5-2014)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Texas:
    #14-Tony Stewart won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 18th Annual Duck Commander 500 with a lap of 27.628 seconds, 195.454 mph.
    This is his 15th pole in 528 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his first pole and third top-10 start in 2014.
    This is his second pole in 24 races at Texas Motor Speedway.
    #2-Brad Keselowski (second) posted his fifth top-10 start of 2014 and his fifth in 12 races at Texas Motor Speedway.
    #4-Kevin Harvick (third) posted his third top-10 start at Texas Motor Speedway. It is his second in seven races this season.
    #42-Kyle Larson (14th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    #4-Kevin Harvick set a new track record of 198.282 mph in the first round of qualifying.(NASCAR Statistics)(4-5-2014)

  • For the new 2014 group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Duck Commander 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Texas Motor Speedway is scheduled for Saturday, April 5, 2014 at 3:10pm/et.
    Television: TBA at 3:00pm/et
    Radio: Performance Racing Network at goprn.com.
    Scheduled Qualifying TV Re-Air: none scheduled

  • Pole Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #4-Harvick, 198.282mph, starts 3rd
    Second Session: #16-Biffle, 196.235mph, starts 4th
    Final Session: #14-Stewart, 195.454mph, starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #3-Austin Dillon, starts 20th
    #7-Michael Annett, 27th
    #23-Alex Bowman, 30th
    #26-Cole Whitt, 42nd
    #30-Parker Kligerman, 36th
    #42-Kyle Larson, 14th
    #51-Justin Allgaier, 22nd
    #83-Ryan Truex, DNQ

  • Happy Hour practice for the Duck Commander 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Texas Motor Speedway is over, after 90 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
    #41-Busch 194.630 (in the backup car) #99-Edwards 194.616
    #4-Harvick 194.328
    #16-Biffle 194.014
    #43-Almirola 193.979
    slowest: #44-Yeley 179.045 & #34-Ragan 184.508
    Notes: #34-Ragan and #41-Busch are in backup cars. Ty Dillon ran a few laps in the #3 Chevy for his brother Austin, who is feeling ill. Qualifying is scheduled for Saturday, April 5th at 3:10pm/et and be televised on FoxSports2 (FS2) and via live radio at goprn.com.
    See fastest speeds, laps run, best 10 consecutive lap average and more on the Texas Happy Hour Practice Speeds page.(4-5-2014)

  • Friday practice for the Duck Commander 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Texas Motor Speedway is over, after 120 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
    #48-Johnson 193.237
    #16-Biffle 192.055
    #31-Newman 191.564
    #88-Earnhardt Jr. 191.327
    #55-Vickers 190.934
    slowest: #44-Yeley 179.480 & #30-Kligerman 183.243
    Notes: #34-Ragan got loose after having fuel pressure issues and spun into the infield grass, tearing up the nose of the car and said he will go to a backup car. #41-Busch lost a left rear tire late in practice and slammed the wall, he will go to a backup car.
    See fastest speeds, laps run, best 10 consecutive lap average and more on the Texas Practice 1 Speeds page.(4-4-2014)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Duck Commander 500
Texas Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 14 Tony Stewart(PC3) Mobil 1/Bass Pro Shops Chevy 195.454 27.628
2 2 Brad Keselowski(PC2) Miller Lite Ford 195.419 27.633
3 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's Chevy 195.298 27.650
4 16 Greg Biffle 3M/Give Kids A Smile Ford 194.700 27.735
5 99 Carl Edwards Fastenal Ford 194.637 27.744
6 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office/March of Dimes Toyota 194.623 27.746
7 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 194.503 27.763
8 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 194.140 27.815
9 9 Marcos Ambrose Stanley Ford 194.056 27.827
10 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil/Hertz Ford 193.743 27.872
11 41 Kurt Busch(PC4) Haas Automation Chevy 193.126 27.961
12 24 Jeff Gordon(PC6) Axalta/Texas A&M Sch of Eng Chevy 192.089 28.112
13 27 Paul Menard Quaker State/Menards Chevy 194.259 27.798
14 42 Kyle Larson # Target Chevy 194.084 27.823
15 1 Jamie McMurray Bell Helicopter Chevy 194.021 27.832
16 48 Jimmie Johnson(PC1) Lowe's Spring is Calling Chevy 194.007 27.834
17 43 Aric Almirola Eckrich Ford 193.590 27.894
18 78 Martin Truex Jr Furniture Row Chevy 193.493 27.908
19 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. National Guard Chevy 193.354 27.928
20 3 Austin Dillon # Dow Chevy 193.154 27.957
21 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 193.154 27.957
22 51 Justin Allgaier # Brandt Professional Agriculture Chevy 192.981 27.982
23 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 192.768 28.013
24 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy/Get Found Chevy 192.761 28.014
25 15 Clint Bowyer Willie's Duck Diner Toyota 194.988 27.694
26 20 Matt Kenseth(PC5) Dollar General Toyota 194.637 27.744
27 7 Michael Annett # Accell Construction Chevy 194.602 27.749
28 95 Michael McDowell TWD Ford 194.581 27.752
29 18 Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries Toyota 194.539 27.758
30 23 Alex Bowman # Dr.Pepper Toyota 194.454 27.770
31 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 194.440 27.772
32 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 194.028 27.831
33 47 AJ Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 193.611 27.891
34 35 David Reutimann MDS Transport Ford 192.954 27.986
35 77 Dave Blaney Ford 192.520 28.049
36 30 Parker Kligerman # SMS Audio Toyota 192.219 28.093
37-OP 32 Travis Kvapil Ford 192.171 28.100
38-OP 36 Reed Sorenson Chevy 191.748 28.162
39-OP 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 191.625 28.180
40-OP 40 Landon Cassill(i) Gallery Furniture Chevy 191.408 28.212
41-OP 98 Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing Chevy 191.232 28.238
42-OP 26 Cole Whitt # Swan Energy Toyota 189.036 28.566
43-OP 34 David Ragan Taco Bell Ford 187.839 28.748
44-DNQ 66 Joe Nemechek(i) Toyota 188.587 28.634
45-DNQ 33 David Stremme Chevy 190.759 28.308
46-DNQ 83 Ryan Truex # Toyota 189.401 28.511
47-DNQ 44 J.J. Yeley(i) Chevy 185.440 29.120

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Duck Commander 500
Texas Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Chevy 195.454 27.628 189.940 14 5.514 15
2 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 195.419 27.633 187.220 33 8.199 8
3 4 Kevin Harvick Chevy 195.298 27.65 190.174 11 5.124 25
4 16 Greg Biffle Ford 194.700 27.735 192.055 2 2.645 18
5 99 Carl Edwards Ford 194.637 27.744 189.553 16 5.084 3
6 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota 194.623 27.746 189.720 15 4.903 6
7 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Ford 194.503 27.763 190.577 8 3.926 42
8 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 194.140 27.815 191.564 3 2.576 11
9 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford 194.056 27.827 190.308 10 3.748 14
10 22 Joey Logano Ford 193.743 27.872 187.624 30 6.119 9
11 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 193.126 27.961 190.590 7 2.536 20
12 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy 192.089 28.112 189.334 18 2.755 4


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Duck Commander 500
Texas Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 16 Greg Biffle Ford 196.235 27.518 192.055 2 4.180 18
2 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Chevy 195.787 27.581 189.940 14 5.847 15
3 4 Kevin Harvick Chevy 195.702 27.593 190.174 11 5.528 25
4 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 195.383 27.638 187.220 33 8.163 8
5 22 Joey Logano Ford 195.369 27.640 187.624 30 7.745 9
6 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Ford 195.101 27.678 190.577 8 4.524 42
7 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy 195.044 27.686 189.334 18 5.710 4
8 99 Carl Edwards Ford 194.911 27.705 189.553 16 5.358 3
9 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 194.847 27.714 191.564 3 3.283 11
10 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 194.623 27.746 190.590 7 4.033 20
11 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota 194.301 27.792 189.720 15 4.581 6
12 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford 194.273 27.796 190.308 10 3.965 14
Top 12 Advance to the Final Round of Qualifying
13 27 Paul Menard Chevy 194.259 27.798 190.564 9 3.695 12
14 42 Kyle Larson # Chevy 194.084 27.823 187.279 32 6.805 19
15 1 Jamie McMurray Chevy 194.021 27.832 190.590 6 3.431 23
16 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Chevy 194.007 27.834 193.237 1 0.770 5
17 43 Aric Almirola Ford 193.590 27.894 189.467 17 4.123 26
18 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Chevy 193.493 27.908 188.147 28 5.346 28
19 88 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Chevy 193.354 27.928 191.327 4 2.027 1
20 3 Austin Dillon # Chevy 193.154 27.957 189.102 19 4.052 10
21 13 Casey Mears Chevy 193.154 27.957 189.947 13 3.207 21
22 51 Justin Allgaier # Chevy 192.981 27.982 184.982 40 7.999 27
23 55 Brian Vickers Toyota 192.768 28.013 190.934 5 1.834 13
24 10 Danica Patrick Chevy 192.761 28.014 188.265 27 4.496 29


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Duck Commander 500
Texas Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 4 Kevin Harvick Chevy 198.282 27.234 190.174 11 8.108 25
2 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Ford 197.477 27.345 190.577 8 6.900 42
3 99 Carl Edwards Ford 196.915 27.423 189.553 16 7.362 3
4 3 Austin Dillon # Chevy 196.850 27.432 189.102 19 7.748 10
5 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 196.578 27.470 191.564 3 5.014 11
6 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 196.549 27.474 190.590 7 5.959 20
7 88 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Chevy 196.378 27.498 191.327 4 5.051 1
8 22 Joey Logano Ford 196.321 27.506 187.624 30 8.697 9
9 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Chevy 196.207 27.522 193.237 1 2.970 5
10 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Chevy 196.150 27.530 188.147 28 8.003 28
11 10 Danica Patrick Chevy 195.972 27.555 188.265 27 7.707 29
12 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford 195.922 27.562 190.308 10 5.614 14
13 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 195.837 27.574 187.220 33 8.617 8
14 16 Greg Biffle Ford 195.822 27.576 192.055 2 3.767 18
15 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy 195.510 27.620 189.334 18 6.176 4
16 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Chevy 195.496 27.622 189.940 14 5.556 15
17 13 Casey Mears Chevy 195.482 27.624 189.947 13 5.535 21
18 43 Aric Almirola Ford 195.447 27.629 189.467 17 5.980 26
19 42 Kyle Larson # Chevy 195.411 27.634 187.279 32 8.132 19
20 55 Brian Vickers Toyota 195.291 27.651 190.934 5 4.357 13
21 51 Justin Allgaier # Chevy 195.256 27.656 184.982 40 10.274 27
22 1 Jamie McMurray Chevy 195.249 27.657 190.590 6 4.659 23
23 27 Paul Menard Chevy 195.094 27.679 190.564 9 4.530 12
24 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota 195.023 27.689 189.720 15 5.303 6
Top 24 Advance to the Second Round of Qualifying
25 15 Clint Bowyer Toyota 194.988 27.694 188.785 22 6.203 17
26 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Toyota 194.637 27.744 188.081 29 6.556 2
27 7 Michael Annett # Chevy 194.602 27.749 183.505 44 11.097 31
28 95 Michael McDowell Ford 194.581 27.752 188.429 25 6.152 45
29 18 Kyle Busch Toyota 194.539 27.758 188.990 20 5.549 7
30 23 Alex Bowman # Toyota 194.454 27.770 187.441 31 7.013 36
31 17 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Ford 194.440 27.772 188.291 26 6.149 24
32 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy 194.028 27.831 190.034 12 3.994 22
33 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy 193.611 27.891 188.904 21 4.707 16
34 35 David Reutimann Ford 192.954 27.986 186.458 35 6.496 46
35 77 Dave Blaney Ford 192.520 28.049 188.495 24 4.025 48
36 30 Parker Kligerman # Chevy 192.219 28.093 183.243 46 8.976 43
37 32 Travis Kvapil Ford 192.171 28.100 183.836 42 8.335 37
38 36 Reed Sorenson Chevy 191.748 28.162 183.530 43 8.218 30
39 38 David Gilliland Ford 191.625 28.180 186.213 37 5.412 34
40 40 Landon Cassill (i) Chevy 191.408 28.212 184.093 41 7.315 33
41 98 Josh Wise Chevy 191.232 28.238 188.712 23 2.520 38
42 33 David Stremme Chevy 190.759 28.308 186.722 34 4.037 40
43 83 Ryan Truex # Toyota 189.401 28.511 185.134 39 4.267 41
44 26 Cole Whitt # Toyota 189.036 28.566 183.380 45 5.656 32
45 66 Joe Nemechek(i) Toyota 188.587 28.634 185.727 38 2.860 39
46 34 David Ragan Ford 187.839 28.748 186.303 36 1.536 35
47 44 J.J. Yeley Chevy 185.440 29.120 179.480 47 5.960 50

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

BLUE = Eligible for a Past Champions Provisional

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Duck Commander 500
Texas Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
1 88 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Chevy 191.327 4 1 6
2 51 Justin Allgaier # Chevy 184.982 40 27 6
3 32 Travis Kvapil Ford 183.836 42 37 6
4 27 Paul Menard Chevy 190.564 9 12 6
5 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford 190.308 10 14 6
6 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Chevy 193.237 1 5 6
7 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy 188.904 21 16 6
8 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 190.590 7 20 6
9 10 Danica Patrick Chevy 188.265 27 29 6
10 38 David Gilliland Ford 186.213 37 34 6
11 77 Dave Blaney Ford 188.495 24 48 4
12 13 Casey Mears Chevy 189.947 13 21 6
13 22 Joey Logano Ford 187.624 30 9 6
14 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 191.564 3 11 6
15 34 David Ragan Ford 186.303 36 35 6
16 42 Kyle Larson # Chevy 187.279 32 19 6
17 55 Brian Vickers Toyota 190.934 5 13 6
18 36 Reed Sorenson Chevy 183.530 43 30 6
19 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Chevy 188.147 28 28 6
20 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Toyota 188.081 29 2 6
21 66 Joe Nemechek(i) Toyota 185.727 38 39 6
22 15 Clint Bowyer Toyota 188.785 22 17 6
23 17 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Ford 188.291 26 24 6
24 3 Austin Dillon # Chevy 189.102 19 10 6
25 16 Greg Biffle Ford 192.055 2 18 6
26 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Chevy 189.940 14 15 6
27 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota 189.720 15 6 6
28 40 Landon Cassill (i) Chevy 184.093 41 33 6
29 98 Josh Wise Chevy 188.712 23 38 6
30 23 Alex Bowman # Toyota 187.441 31 36 6
31 33 David Stremme Chevy 186.722 34 40 6
32 18 Kyle Busch Toyota 188.990 20 7 6
33 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy 189.334 18 4 6
34 95 Michael McDowell Ford 188.429 25 45 5
35 43 Aric Almirola Ford 189.467 17 26 6
36 1 Jamie McMurray Chevy 190.590 6 23 6
37 26 Cole Whitt # Toyota 183.380 45 32 6
38 4 Kevin Harvick Chevy 190.174 11 25 6
39 30 Parker Kligerman # Chevy 183.243 46 43 6
40 99 Carl Edwards Ford 189.553 16 3 6
41 83 Ryan Truex # Toyota 185.134 39 41 6
42 44 J.J. Yeley Chevy 179.480 47 50 1
43 7 Michael Annett # Chevy 183.505 44 31 6
44 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 187.220 33 8 6
45 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy 190.034 12 22 6
46 35 David Reutimann Ford 186.458 35 46 6
47 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Ford 190.577 8 42 2

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

BLUE = Eligible for a Past Champions Provisional

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the new 2014 group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. Someone from the team draws a bingo like ball just before the first practice of the event.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site