Talladega Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 1:10 pm/et on Saturday, May 3, 2014

THIS IS UNOFFICIAL but usually correct or darn close

  • May 2013 Pole Winner: none, canceled due to rain

  • October 2013 Pole Winner: none, canceled due to rain

  • Track/Event Qualifying Record (no restrictor plate): Bill Elliott, April 1987, 212.809mph

  • Track/Event Qualifying Record (Restrictor Plate): Bill Elliott, May 1990, 199.388 (15/16th inch plate)

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 52 years, 9 months, 14 days, 10/22/2011

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Jimmie Johnson, 26 years, 7 months, 4 days, 4/21/2002

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #78-Truex Jr., 200.721 mph

  • Fastest Happy Hour Practice Speed: #21-Bayne, 199.015 mph


  • Scott wins Talladega pole: #33-Brian Scott won the pole for the Aaron's 499 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway with speed of 198.290mph after the 3rd and final session of group qualifying. It is Scott's 1st career pole in the Sprint Cup Series and puts him into the 2015 Sprint Unlimited.
    #27-Menard qualified on the outside pole (2nd) followed by #47-Allmendinger, #13-Mears, #3-Dillon, #31-Newman, #10-Patrick, #4-Harvick, #41-Busch, #99-Edwards, #24-Gordon and #14-Stewart is 12th.
    For the first time in 2014 group qualifying, #22-Logano didn't advance into all the rounds, qualifying 16th in round 2.
    #5-Kahne's Chevy was too light in post-qualifying tech and #78-Truex Jr.'s car didn't meet height requirements and both cars had speeds/times disallowed and will have to use provisionals with #5-Kahne starting 42nd and #78-Truex Jr. starting 43rd.
    Missing the race were: #35-McClure, #44-Yeley, #77-Blaney, #87-Nemechek.(5-3-2014)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Talladega:
    #33-Brian Scott won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 45th Annual Aaron's 499 with a lap of 48.293 seconds, 198.290 mph.
    This is his first pole in five NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races. His previous best start was 12th, in this year's Daytona 500.
    This is his first top-10 start in 2014.
    In the first round, #18-Kyle Busch and #22-Joey Logano posted laps of 200.574 mph and 200.171 mph, respectively. Those are the first qualifying laps faster than 200 mph at Talladega since 1987. #27-Paul Menard (second) posted his third top-10 start of 2014 and his fourth in 16 races at Talladega Superspeedway.
    #47-AJ Allmendinger (third) posted his third top-10 start at Talladega Superspeedway. It is his first in ten races this season.
    #3-Austin Dillon (fifth) was the fastest qualifying rookie.(NASCAR Statistics)(5-3-2014)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the Aaron's 499 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over after 10 scheduled minutes. The top five after round 2.
    #33-Scott 196.911
    #47-Allmendinger 196.754
    #99-Edwards 196.681
    #13-Mears 196.653
    #3-Dillon 196.576
    the rest of the top 12: 31 14 4 24 27 41 10;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 2 95 43 22 5 7 55 18 48 20 36 21
    (5-3-2014)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the Aaron's 499 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after 25 minutes. The top-five after round 1.
    #18-Busch 200.574
    #22-Logano 200.171
    #48-Johnson 199.912
    #95-McDowell 199.812
    #2-Keselowski 199.766
    the rest of the top 24: 20 4 14 10 41; 24 21 27 43 33 13 47 3 55 31; 5, 7, 99 & 36.
    Drivers who will miss the race: #35-McClure, #44-Yeley, #77-Blaney and #87-Nemechek.
    (5-3-2014)

  • For the 2014 group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Aaron's 499 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is scheduled for Saturday, May 3, 2014 at 1:10 pm/et.
    Television: FOX at 1:00 pm/et
    Radio: Motor Racing Network at motorracingnetwork.com.
    Scheduled Qualifying TV Re-Air: none scheduled

  • FOX moves Talladega qualifying to FOX: NASCAR ramped up its pre-race excitement level for the 2014 season, making qualifying more relevant and much more entertaining by introducing a highly competitive "knockout" system, beginning with 43-plus race cars on the track at the same time at tracks 1.25 miles or longer. NASCAR on FOX, which covers the first 13 NASCAR Sprint Cups Series of the season, is showing its enthusiasm for the new system, moving the (Saturday) May 3 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series qualifying at unpredictable Talladega Superspeedway from FOX Sports 2 to FOX, marking the first time a non-Daytona qualifying session has aired on FOX. "This move is a direct result of the double-digit ratings gains NASCAR's new knockout qualifying format is delivering every weekend," said Bill Wanger, EVP of Programming, Research & Content Strategy. "We are thrilled to be able to highlight this new format on FOX, and what more exciting place to do that than Talladega Superspeedway." The new qualifying system, which moves away from single-car qualifying and is supported by double-digit, year-to-year ratings growth, allows for all cars to qualify collectively for up to 25 minutes, with the top 24 based on fastest laps advancing for a subsequent 10-minute session. The top 12 from that group advance to the final, five-minute round. The 90-minute Talladega qualifying session begins on FOX on Saturday, May 3 at 1:30 pm/et(FOX).
    NOTE so far FoxSports has aired qualifying time delayed, 5-10 minutes behind live qualifying. Results will be posted LIVE on Jayski.com, and Jayski's Twitter & Facebook...so spoiler alert....(5-2-2014)

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #18-Busch, 200.574mph, starts 20th
    Second Session: #33-Scott, 196.911mph, starts TBD

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #3-Austin Dillon, starts 5th
    #7-Michael Annett, 17th
    #23-Alex Bowman, 33rd
    #26-Cole Whitt, 31st
    #30-Parker Kligerman, DNR
    #42-Kyle Larson, 29th
    #51-Justin Allgaier, 38th
    #83-Ryan Truex, 24th

  • Talladega Notes & Facts - Saturday - poles:
    Bobby Isaac won the inaugural Coors Light pole at Talladega in 1969 with a speed of 196.386mph. Isaac won the first three poles at the 2.66-mile superspeedway. Charlie Glotzbach had won the pole at 199.998 mph, but did not run the race, due to the boycott and was not credited with the pole.
    36 drivers have Coors Light poles at Talladega, led by Bill Elliott with eight. Joe Nemechek leads all active drivers with four.
    10 drivers have won consecutive Coors Light poles at Talladega. Bill Elliott holds the record for most consecutive poles at Talladega with six (1985 - 1987).
    13 of the 89 (14.6%) NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Talladega have been won from the Coors Light pole. Jeff Gordon (2007) is the only active driver to be able to accomplish the feat.
    The outside front row (second-place) starting position is the most proficient starting position in the field, producing more winners (20) than any other starting position at Talladega.
    David Gilliland (10/08/2006) and Travis Kvapil (10/05/2008) posted their first NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Coors Light poles at Talladega.
    Jimmie Johnson leads all active drivers in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series in average starting position at Talladega with a 10.125. Qualifying has been cancelled due to weather conditions in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series at Talladega Superspeedway five times; most recently fall of 2013. 33 of the 89 (37%) NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Talladega have been won from the front row: 13 from the pole and 20 from second-place.
    62 of the 89 (69.6%) NASCAR Sprint Cup races at Talladega have been won from a top-10 starting position.
    7 of the 89 (7.8%) NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races at Talladega have been won from a starting position outside the top 20.
    (NASCAR)(5-3-2014)

  • Happy Hour practice for the Aaron's 499 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
    #21-Bayne 199.015
    #99-Edwards 198.965
    #14-Stewart 198.912
    #18-Busch 198.516
    #41-Busch 198.413
    slowest: #22-Logano 162.275 (ran a few slow laps) & #87-Nemechek 179.926
    27 of the 47 cars ran a lap, 20 cars didn't practice.
    notes: Most of the speeds were in the draft, since qualifying will be in a group on Saturday at 1:00pm/et (on FOX). Many drivers/cars will not run this practice and protect the car for qualifying.
    See the fastest speeds, 10-lap consecutive lap average and laps run on the Talladega Happy Hour Practice speeds page (pdf).(5-2-2014)

  • First Friday practice for the Aaron's 499 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
    #78-Truex Jr. 200.721
    #51-Allgaier 200.666
    #34-Ragan 200.599
    #9-Ambrose 200.540
    #42-Larson 200.372
    slowest: #44-Yeley 187.331 & #32-Labonte 188.493
    notes: Most of the speeds were in the draft, since qualifying will be in a group on Saturday at 1:00pm/et (on FOX). #9-Ambrose lost a right front tire during practice, but stopped on the apron and only had slight damage on the car. In the unlikely event that qualifying is rained out (no rain in forecast), this practice would set the starting lineup.
    See the fastest speeds and laps run on the Talladega Practice 1 speeds page (pdf).(5-2-2014)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Aaron's 499
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 33 Brian Scott(i) Shore Lodge Chevy 198.290 48.293
2 27 Paul Menard Richmond/Menards Chevy 197.888 48.391
3 47 AJ Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 197.704 48.436
4 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 197.370 48.518
5 3 Austin Dillon # Bass Pro Shops Chevy 197.362 48.520
6 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 197.297 48.536
7 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 194.995 49.109
8 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's Chevy 194.393 49.261
9 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation Chevy 193.619 49.458
10 99 Carl Edwards Fastenal Ford 193.615 49.459
11 24 Jeff Gordon Drive to End Hunger Chevy 193.486 49.492
12 14 Tony Stewart Bass Pro Shops Chevy 188.958 50.678
13 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford 194.963 49.117
14 95 Michael McDowell Jordan Truck Sales Ford 194.959 49.118
15 43 Aric Almirola Logan's Roadhouse/Gwaltney Ford 194.911 49.130
16 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 194.880 49.138
17 7 Michael Annett # Pilot/Flying J Chevy 194.098 49.336
18 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 194.035 49.352
19 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Pretzel Toyota 193.541 49.478
20 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's/Valspar Reserve Chevy 193.478 49.494
21 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota 193.458 49.499
22 36 Reed Sorenson Golden Corral Chevy 190.890 50.165
23 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 190.575 50.248
24 83 Ryan Truex # VooDoo BBQ & Grill Toyota 197.913 48.385
25 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr Zest Ford 197.908 48.386
26 9 Marcos Ambrose DeWalt Ford 197.835 48.404
27 15 Clint Bowyer PEAK Antifreeze/Motor Oil Toyota 197.806 48.411
28 66 Michael Waltrip Blue/DEF Toyota 197.806 48.411
29 42 Kyle Larson # Target Chevy 197.770 48.420
30 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr National Guard Chevy 197.765 48.421
31 26 Cole Whitt # Scorpyd Crossbows Toyota 197.721 48.432
32 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 197.443 48.500
33 23 Alex Bowman # Dr.Pepper Toyota 197.403 48.510
34 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 197.378 48.516
35 16 Greg Biffle 3M Window Film Ford 197.244 48.549
36 98 Josh Wise Dogecoin/Reddit.com Ford 197.029 48.602
37-OP 32 Terry Labonte C&J Energy Services Ford 196.746 48.672
38-OP 51 Justin Allgaier # Brandt Professional Agriculture Chevy 196.230 48.800
39-OP 34 David Ragan KFC Go Cup Ford 195.732 48.924
40-OP 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stop Ford 194.880 49.138
41-OP 40 Landon Cassill(i) Hillman Racing Chevy 194.389 49.262
42-OP 5 Kasey Kahne FrmrsInsrnce/Thankamillionteachers.com Chv 0.000 0.000
43-OP 78 Martin Truex Jr Furniture Row Chevy 0.000 0.000
44-DNQ 77 Dave Blaney Ford 195.560 48.967
45-DNQ 87 Joe Nemechek(i) Royal Teak Collection Toyota 194.551 49.221
46-DNQ 35 Eric McClure(i) Hefty Ultimate Reynolds Wrap Ford 194.366 49.268
47-DNQ 44 J.J. Yeley (i) All City Leasing & Warehousing Chevy 192.154 49.835

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Aaron's 499
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 33 Brian Scott(i) Chevy 198.290 48.293 198.175 20 0.115 40
2 27 Paul Menard Chevy 197.888 48.391 198.277 16 -0.389 18
3 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy 197.704 48.436 198.401 11 -0.697 17
4 13 Casey Mears Chevy 197.370 48.518 198.286 15 -0.916 23
5 3 Austin Dillon # Chevy 197.362 48.520 198.302 14 -0.940 13
6 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 197.297 48.536 198.364 12 -1.067 10
7 10 Danica Patrick Chevy 194.995 49.109 199.625 10 -4.630 29
8 4 Kevin Harvick Chevy 194.393 49.261 197.517 30 -3.124 20
9 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 193.619 49.458 197.966 24 -4.347 25
10 99 Carl Edwards Ford 193.615 49.459 199.921 6 -6.306 3
11 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy 193.486 49.492 195.548 38 -2.062 1
12 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Chevy 188.958 50.678 197.484 31 -8.526 15


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Aaron's 499
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 33 Brian Scott(i) Shore Lodge Chevy 196.911 48.631 198.175 20 -1.264 40
2 47 AJ Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 196.754 48.670 198.401 11 -1.647 17
3 99 Carl Edwards Fastenal Ford 196.681 48.688 199.921 6 -3.240 3
4 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 196.653 48.695 198.286 15 -1.633 23
5 3 Austin Dillon # Bass Pro Shops Chevy 196.576 48.714 198.302 14 -1.726 13
6 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 196.515 48.729 198.364 12 -1.849 10
7 14 Tony Stewart Bass Pro Shops Chevy 196.378 48.763 197.484 31 -1.106 15
8 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's Chevy 196.346 48.771 197.517 30 -1.171 20
9 24 Jeff Gordon Drive to End Hunger Chevy 196.330 48.775 195.548 38 0.782 1
10 27 Paul Menard Richmond/Menards Chevy 196.093 48.834 198.277 16 -2.184 18
11 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation Chevy 196.009 48.855 197.966 24 -1.957 25
12 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 196.005 48.856 199.625 10 -3.620 29
13 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford 194.963 49.117 197.929 26 -2.966 7
14 95 Michael McDowell Jordan Truck Sales Ford 194.959 49.118 198.224 17 -3.265 45
15 43 Aric Almirola Logan's Roadhouse/Gwaltney Ford 194.911 49.130 198.306 13 -3.395 24
16 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 194.880 49.138 198.019 22 -3.139 6
17 5 Kasey Kahne FrmrsInsrnce/Thankamillionteachers.com Chev 0.000 time disallowed 197.778 27 x 22
18 7 Michael Annett # Pilot/Flying J Chevy 194.098 49.336 193.100 44 0.998 34
19 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 194.035 49.352 197.990 23 -3.955 11
20 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Pretzel Toyota 193.541 49.478 195.389 41 -1.848 4
21 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's/Valspar Reserve Chevy 193.478 49.494 190.537 45 2.941 8
22 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota 193.458 49.499 197.590 29 -4.132 2
23 36 Reed Sorenson Golden Corral Chevy 190.890 50.165 195.900 35 -5.010 33
24 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 190.575 50.248 198.158 21 -7.583 42


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Aaron's 499
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Pretzel Toyota 200.574 47.743 195.389 41 5.185 4
2 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 200.171 47.839 198.019 22 2.152 6
3 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's/Valspar Reserve Chevy 199.912 47.901 190.537 45 9.375 8
4 95 Michael McDowell Jordan Truck Sales Ford 199.812 47.925 198.224 17 1.588 45
5 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford 199.766 47.936 197.929 26 1.837 7
6 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota 199.641 47.966 197.590 29 2.051 2
7 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's Chevy 199.342 48.038 197.517 30 1.825 20
8 14 Tony Stewart Bass Pro Shops Chevy 199.301 48.048 197.484 31 1.817 15
9 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 199.060 48.106 199.625 10 -0.565 29
10 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation Chevy 198.936 48.136 197.966 24 0.970 25
11 24 Jeff Gordon Drive to End Hunger Chevy 198.833 48.161 195.548 38 3.285 1
12 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 198.318 48.286 198.158 21 0.160 42
13 27 Paul Menard Richmond/Menards Chevy 198.273 48.297 198.277 16 -0.004 18
14 43 Aric Almirola Logan's Roadhouse/Gwaltney Ford 198.269 48.298 198.306 13 -0.037 24
15 33 Brian Scott(i) Shore Lodge Chevy 198.187 48.318 198.175 20 0.012 40
16 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 198.167 48.323 198.286 15 -0.119 23
17 47 AJ Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 198.117 48.335 198.401 11 -0.284 17
18 3 Austin Dillon # Bass Pro Shops Chevy 198.093 48.341 198.302 14 -0.209 13
19 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 198.044 48.353 197.990 23 0.054 11
20 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 198.015 48.360 198.364 12 -0.349 10
21 5 Kasey Kahne FrmrsInsrnce/Thankamillionteachers.com Chev 0.000 time disallowed 197.778 27 x 22
22 7 Michael Annett # Pilot/Flying J Chevy 197.982 48.368 193.100 44 4.882 34
23 99 Carl Edwards Fastenal Ford 197.966 48.372 199.921 6 -1.955 3
24 36 Reed Sorenson Golden Corral Chevy 197.921 48.383 195.900 35 2.021 33
25 83 Ryan Truex # VooDoo BBQ & Grill Toyota 197.913 48.385 195.504 40 2.409 41
26 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr Zest Ford 197.908 48.386 199.654 9 -1.746 26
27 9 Marcos Ambrose DeWalt Ford 197.835 48.404 200.540 4 -2.705 16
28 15 Clint Bowyer PEAK Antifreeze/Motor Oil Toyota 197.806 48.411 198.187 18 -0.381 21
29 66 Michael Waltrip Blue/DEF Toyota 197.806 48.411 199.875 7 -2.069 39
30 42 Kyle Larson # Target Chevy 197.770 48.420 200.372 5 -2.602 14
31 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr National Guard Chevy 197.765 48.421 195.337 42 2.428 5
32 26 Cole Whitt # Scorpyd Crossbows Toyota 197.721 48.432 195.584 37 2.137 36
33 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 197.443 48.500 198.187 19 -0.744 19
34 23 Alex Bowman # Dr.Pepper Toyota 197.403 48.510 197.770 28 -0.367 35
35 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 197.378 48.516 195.540 39 1.838 9
36 16 Greg Biffle 3M Window Film Ford 197.244 48.549 197.962 25 -0.718 12
37 98 Josh Wise Dogecoin/Reddit.com Ford 197.029 48.602 196.661 33 0.368 38
38 78 Martin Truex Jr Furniture Row Chevy 0.000 time disallowed 200.721 1 x 27
39 32 Terry Labonte C&J Energy Services Ford 196.746 48.672 188.493 46 8.253 37
40 51 Justin Allgaier # Brandt Professional Agriculture Chevy 196.230 48.800 200.666 2 -4.436 28
41 34 David Ragan KFC Go Cup Ford 195.732 48.924 200.599 3 -4.867 32
42 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stop Ford 194.880 49.138 199.666 8 -4.786 30
43 40 Landon Cassill(i) Hillman Racing Chevy 194.389 49.262 196.085 34 -1.696 31
44 77 Dave Blaney Ford 195.560 48.967 193.972 43 1.588 47
45 87 Joe Nemechek(i) Royal Teak Collection Toyota 194.551 49.221 197.333 32 -2.782 48
46 35 Eric McClure(i) Hefty Ultimate Reynolds Wrap Ford 194.366 49.268 195.880 36 -1.514 44
47 44 JJ Yeley(i) All City Leasing & Warehousing Chevy 192.154 49.835 187.331 47 4.823 43

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

BLUE = Eligible for a Past Champions Provisional

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Aaron's 499
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 7 Michael Annett # Chevy 34 9 193.100 44
2 88 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. Chevy 5 9 195.337 42
3 1 Jamie McMurray Chevy 19 9 198.187 19
4 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 25 9 197.966 24
5 99 Carl Edwards Ford 3 9 199.921 6
6 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Ford 42 3 198.158 21
7 27 Paul Menard Chevy 18 9 198.277 16
8 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy 22 9 197.778 27
9 10 Danica Patrick Chevy 29 9 199.625 10
10 77 Dave Blaney Ford 47 7 193.972 43
11 34 David Ragan Ford 32 9 200.599 3
12 22 Joey Logano Ford 6 9 198.019 22
13 40 Landon Cassill (i) Chevy 31 9 196.085 34
14 26 Cole Whitt # Toyota 36 9 195.584 37
15 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Chevy 8 9 190.537 45
16 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Chevy 27 9 200.721 1
17 32 Terry Labonte (PC7) Ford 37 9 188.493 46
18 38 David Gilliland Ford 30 9 199.666 8
19 87 Joe Nemechek(i) Toyota 48 3 197.333 32
20 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy 17 9 198.401 11
21 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 7 9 197.929 26
22 66 Joe Nemechek(i) Toyota 39 9 199.875 7
23 13 Casey Mears Chevy 23 9 198.286 15
24 98 Josh Wise Ford 38 9 196.661 33
25 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 10 9 198.364 12
26 3 Austin Dillon # Chevy 13 9 198.302 14
27 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Toyota 2 9 197.590 29
28 33 Brian Scott(i) Chevy 40 9 198.175 20
29 23 Alex Bowman # Toyota 35 9 197.770 28
30 16 Greg Biffle Ford 12 9 197.962 25
31 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford 16 9 200.540 4
32 43 Aric Almirola Ford 24 9 198.306 13
33 42 Kyle Larson # Chevy 14 9 200.372 5
34 18 Kyle Busch Toyota 4 9 195.389 41
35 95 Michael McDowell Ford 45 7 198.224 17
36 35 Eric McClure(i) Ford 44 9 195.880 36
37 17 Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. Ford 26 9 199.654 9
38 44 J.J. Yeley (i) Chevy 43 9 187.331 47
39 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota 9 9 195.540 39
40 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy 1 9 195.548 38
41 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Chevy 15 9 197.484 31
42 36 Reed Sorenson Chevy 33 9 195.900 35
43 83 Ryan Truex # Toyota 41 9 195.504 40
44 15 Clint Bowyer Toyota 21 9 198.187 18
45 51 Justin Allgaier # Chevy 28 9 200.666 2
46 4 Kevin Harvick Chevy 20 9 197.517 30
47 55 Brian Vickers Toyota 11 9 197.990 23

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

BLUE = Eligible for a Past Champions Provisional

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the new 2014 group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. Someone from the team draws a bingo like ball just before the first practice of the event.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site