Daytona Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 5:35 pm/et on Friday, July 4, 2014

THIS IS UNOFFICIAL but usually correct or darn close

  • 2013 July Pole Winner: #18-Kyle Busch, 193.723, finished 12th

  • 2014 Daytona 500 Pole Winner: #3-Austin Dillon, 196.019, finished 9th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Bill Elliott, 210.364mph, February 1987

  • Track Qualifying Record with restrictor plate: Ken Schrader, 196.996, February 1989

  • Oldest Daytona 500 Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 51 years, 0 months, 27 days, 2/6/2010

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 52 years, 5 months, 23 days, Daytona, 7/1/2011

  • Youngest Daytona Pole Winner: Austin Dillon, 23 years, 9 months, 20 days, 2/16/2014

  • Only Woman Daytona 500 Pole Sitter: #10-Danica Patrick, 196.434, finished 8th

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #1-McMurray, 201.952mph


  • Gilliland wins Daytona pole: #38-David Gilliland won the Coors Light pole for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway with speed of 199.322mph for his 1st pole of 2014, 2nd at Daytona and 3rd of his career.
    #36-Sorenson is on the outside pole, followed by #40-Cassill, #33-Bobby Labonte, #48-Johnson, #20-Kenseth, #88-Earnhardt, Jr., #34-Ragan, #24-Gordon, #16-Biffle, #99-Edwards, and #14-Stewart.
    Missing the race was: #29-Nemechek.
    Qualifying was cancelled after the first round because of rain.(7-4-2014)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Daytona:
    David Gilliland won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 56th Annual Coke Zero 400 with a lap of 45.153 seconds, 199.322 mph.
    This is his third pole in 276 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his first pole and first top-10 start in 2014.
    This is his second pole in 13 races at Daytona International Speedway.
    Reed Sorenson (second) posted his first top-10 start of 2014 and his second in 11 races at Daytona International Speedway.
    Landon Cassill(i) (third) posted his first top-10 start at Daytona International Speedway. It is his first in 16 races this season.
    Cole Whitt (17th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.(NASCAR Statistics)(7-4-2014)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway is over, after 25 minutes.
    #38-Gilliland 199.322
    #36-Sorenson 199.221
    #40-Cassill 199.194
    #33-BLabonte 198.970
    #48-Johnson 198.790
    the rest of the top 24: 20 88 34 24 16 99 14 4 5 43 17 26 9 78 31 27 13 3 47.
    out of the top 24 and not advancing to round 2: 21 2 95 22 10 55 51 7 98 15 42 1 11 32 18 41 29 66 83 23.
    Driver who will miss the race: #29-Nemechek.
    (7-4-2014)

  • For the 2014 group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway is scheduled for Friday, July 4, 2014 at 5:10pm/et.
    Television (TV): FS1, 5:00pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: on Saturday, July 5 at 3:00am/et on FS1

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #38-Gilliland, 199.322mph, starts 1st on the pole
    Second Session: not held
    Final Session: not held

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #3-Austin Dillon, starts 23rd
    #7-Michael Annett, 32nd
    #23-Alex Bowman, 43rd
    #26-Cole Whitt, 17th
    #30-Parker Kligerman, Did not race
    #42-Kyle Larson, 35th
    #51-Justin Allgaier, 31st
    #83-Ryan Truex, 42nd

  • Final practice: for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway has been cancelled due to rain.(7-3-2014)

  • First Thursday practice for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway is over after 45 minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
    #1-McMurray 201.952
    #42-Larson 201.889
    #15-Bowyer 201.839
    #2-Keselowski 201.771
    #24-Gordon 201.712
    slowest: #66-Waltrip 191.010 & #32-Labonte 190.678.
    notes: Practice started an hour later than schedule after rain showers at the track. This session was cut to 45 minutes. A second and final practice session is scheduled for 6:30-8:00pm/et.
    Qualifying is scheduled to be held on Friday at 5:10pm/et. It will be shown on FoxSports1 (FS1). Should qualifying be rained out, speeds from this practice session would set the field for the race.
    Fastest speeds, laps run, best ten lap average on the Daytona Practice 1 Speeds page (pdf).(7-3-2014)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coke Zero 400
Daytona International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 199.322 45.153
2 36 Reed Sorenson Golden Corral Chevy 199.221 45.176
3 40 Landon Cassill(i) Newtown Building Supplies Chevy 199.194 45.182
4 33 Bobby Labonte (PC7) Thunder Coal Chevy 198.970 45.233
5 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Lowe's Patriotic Chevy 198.790 45.274
6 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Home Depot Husky Toyota 198.776 45.277
7 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. National Guard Chevy 198.697 45.295
8 34 David Ragan Farm Rich Ford 198.684 45.298
9 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Pepsi Real Sugar Chevy 198.662 45.303
10 16 Greg Biffle 3M Stars & Stripes Ford 198.575 45.323
11 99 Carl Edwards Subway Ford 198.531 45.333
12 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Bass Pro Shops/Ducks Unlimited Chevy 198.474 45.346
13 4 Kevin Harvick Budweiser Folds of Honor Chevy 198.470 45.347
14 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 198.373 45.369
15 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 198.234 45.401
16 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Cargill/Winn-Dixie Ford 198.229 45.402
17 26 Cole Whitt # Al's Liner/Scorpion Window Film Toyota 198.116 45.428
18 9 Marcos Ambrose DeWalt/Wounded Warrior Project Ford 198.103 45.431
19 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row Chevy 198.068 45.439
20 31 Ryan Newman WIX Filters Chevy 198.059 45.441
21 27 Paul Menard Splash/Menards Chevy 198.055 45.442
22 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 198.042 45.445
23 3 Austin Dillon # Bass Pro Shops/NRA Museum Chevy 198.033 45.447
24 47 AJ Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 198.015 45.451
25 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 197.994 45.456
26 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 197.850 45.489
27 95 Michael McDowell JPO Absorbents Ford 197.820 45.496
28 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 197.741 45.514
29 10 Danica Patrick Florida Lottery/GoDaddy Chevy 197.724 45.518
30 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's/FSU National Championship Toyota 197.364 45.601
31 51 Justin Allgaier # AccuDoc Solutions Chevy 197.273 45.622
32 7 Michael Annett # Pilot/Flying J Chevy 197.217 45.635
33 98 Josh Wise Curb Records/Lee Brice Ford 197.152 45.650
34 15 Clint Bowyer RK Motors Charlotte Toyota 196.975 45.691
35 42 Kyle Larson # Target Chevy 196.691 45.757
36 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 196.661 45.764
37-OP 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 196.070 45.902
38-OP 32 Terry Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 195.980 45.923
39-OP 18 Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries Toyota 195.972 45.925
40-OP 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Haas Automation Chevy 195.776 45.971
41-OP 66 Michael Waltrip RoyalTeakCollection.com Toyota 195.763 45.974
42-OP 83 Ryan Truex # VooDooBBQ/ArmedForcesMotorsports Toyota 195.372 46.066
43-OP 23 Alex Bowman # Dr. Pepper Toyota 193.183 46.588
DNQ 29 Joe Nemechek (i) ToyotaCare Toyota 195.763 45.974

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coke Zero 400
Daytona International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 38 David Gilliland Ford 199.322 45.153 198.614 30 0.708 31
2 36 Reed Sorenson Chevy 199.221 45.176 198.772 29 0.449 34
3 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 199.194 45.182 200.714 9 -1.520 33
4 33 Bobby Labonte (PC7) Chevy 198.970 45.233 197.737 37 1.233 41
5 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Chevy 198.790 45.274 191.274 42 7.516 2
6 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Toyota 198.776 45.277 199.137 24 -0.361 5
7 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevy 198.697 45.295 198.247 32 0.450 3
8 34 David Ragan Ford 198.684 45.298 199.694 19 -1.010 35
9 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy 198.662 45.303 201.712 5 -3.050 1
10 16 Greg Biffle Ford 198.575 45.323 201.261 8 -2.686 14
11 99 Carl Edwards Ford 198.531 45.333 198.816 27 -0.285 6
12 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Chevy 198.474 45.346 199.089 25 -0.615 17
13 4 Kevin Harvick Chevy 198.470 45.347 197.100 40 1.370 9
14 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy 198.373 45.369 198.965 26 -0.592 16
15 43 Aric Almirola Ford 198.234 45.401 197.291 39 0.943 23
16 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford 198.229 45.402 201.590 7 -3.361 27
17 26 Cole Whitt # Toyota 198.116 45.428 198.347 31 -0.231 32
18 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford 198.103 45.431 200.352 17 -2.249 20
19 78 Martin Truex Jr. Chevy 198.068 45.439 200.696 10 -2.628 25
20 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 198.059 45.441 200.343 18 -2.284 8
21 27 Paul Menard Chevy 198.055 45.442 198.111 34 -0.056 11
22 13 Casey Mears Chevy 198.042 45.445 200.669 11 -2.627 24
23 3 Austin Dillon # Chevy 198.033 45.447 200.503 14 -2.470 18
24 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy 198.015 45.451 200.615 12 -2.600 22
25 21 Trevor Bayne (i) Ford 197.994 45.456 200.553 13 -2.559 42
26 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 197.850 45.489 201.771 4 -3.921 4
27 95 Michael McDowell Ford 197.820 45.496 196.138 41 1.682 44
28 22 Joey Logano Ford 197.741 45.514 201.654 6 -3.913 7
29 10 Danica Patrick Chevy 197.724 45.518 200.405 15 -2.681 28
30 55 Brian Vickers Toyota 197.364 45.601 199.592 20 -2.228 19
31 51 Justin Allgaier # Chevy 197.273 45.622 199.362 21 -2.089 29
32 7 Michael Annett # Chevy 197.217 45.635 198.781 28 -1.564 30
33 98 Josh Wise Ford 197.152 45.650 199.291 22 -2.139 37
34 15 Clint Bowyer Toyota 196.975 45.691 201.839 3 -4.864 15
35 42 Kyle Larson # Chevy 196.691 45.757 201.889 2 -5.198 13
36 1 Jamie McMurray Chevy 196.661 45.764 201.952 1 -5.291 21
37 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota 196.070 45.902 197.780 36 -1.710 12
38 32 Terry Labonte (PC8) Ford 195.980 45.923 190.678 44 5.302 38
39 18 Kyle Busch Toyota 195.972 45.925 200.356 16 -4.384 10
40 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 195.776 45.971 199.238 23 -3.462 26
41 29 Joe Nemechek (i) Toyota 195.763 45.974 197.628 38 -1.865 52
42 66 Michael Waltrip Toyota 195.372 46.066 191.010 43 4.362 39
43 83 Ryan Truex # Toyota 193.183 46.588 197.841 35 -4.658 40
44 23 Alex Bowman # Toyota 192.984 46.636 198.124 33 -5.140 36

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

BLUE = Eligible for a Past Champions Provisional

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coke Zero 400
Daytona International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 18 Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries Toyota 10 17 200.356 44.920
2 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. National Guard Chevy 3 17 198.247 45.398
3 34 David Ragan Farm Rich Ford 35 17 199.694 45.069
4 21 Trevor Bayne (i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 42 6 200.553 44.876
5 15 Clint Bowyer RK Motors Charlotte Toyota 15 17 201.839 44.590
6 33 Bobby Labonte (PC7) Thunder Coal Chevy 41 17 197.737 45.515
7 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 24 17 200.669 44.850
8 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 12 17 197.780 45.505
9 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Home Depot Husky Toyota 5 17 199.137 45.195
10 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Haas Automation Chevy 26 17 199.238 45.172
11 7 Michael Annett # Pilot/Flying J Chevy 30 17 198.781 45.276
12 9 Marcos Ambrose DeWalt/Wounded Warrior Project Ford 20 17 200.352 44.921
13 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Lowe's Patriotic Chevy 2 17 191.274 47.053
14 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Pepsi Real Sugar Chevy 1 17 201.712 44.618
15 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Cargill/Winn-Dixie Ford 27 17 201.590 44.645
16 51 Justin Allgaier # AccuDoc Solutions Chevy 29 17 199.362 45.144
17 10 Danica Patrick Florida Lottery/GoDaddy Chevy 28 17 200.405 44.909
18 23 Alex Bowman # Dr. Pepper Toyota 36 17 198.124 45.426
19 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 16 17 198.965 45.234
20 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 23 17 197.291 45.618
21 95 Michael McDowell JPO Absorbents Ford 44 10 196.138 45.886
22 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's/FSU National Championship Toyota 19 17 199.592 45.092
23 31 Ryan Newman WIX Filters Chevy 8 17 200.343 44.923
24 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row Chevy 25 17 200.696 44.844
25 32 Terry Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 38 17 190.678 47.200
26 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 31 17 198.614 45.314
27 36 Reed Sorenson Golden Corral Chevy 34 17 198.772 45.278
28 4 Kevin Harvick Budweiser Folds of Honor Chevy 9 17 197.100 45.662
29 42 Kyle Larson # Target Chevy 13 17 201.889 44.579
30 66 Michael Waltrip RoyalTeakCollection.com Toyota 39 17 191.010 47.118
31 98 Josh Wise Charlie Crist For Florida Ford 37 17 199.291 45.160
32 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 21 17 201.952 44.565
33 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 7 17 201.654 44.631
34 3 Austin Dillon # Bass Pro Shops/NRA Museum Chevy 18 17 200.503 44.887
35 16 Greg Biffle 3M Stars & Stripes Ford 14 17 201.261 44.718
36 99 Carl Edwards Subway Ford 6 17 198.816 45.268
37 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 22 17 200.615 44.862
38 83 Ryan Truex # VooDoo BBQ/Armed Forces Motorsports Toyota 40 17 197.841 45.491
39 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 4 17 201.771 44.605
40 29 Joe Nemechek (i) ToyotaCare Toyota 52 0 197.628 45.540
41 26 Cole Whitt # Al's Liner/Scorpion Window Film Toyota 32 17 198.347 45.375
42 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Bass Pro Shops/Ducks Unlimited Chevy 17 17 199.089 45.206
43 40 Landon Cassill(i) Newtown Building Supplies Chevy 33 17 200.714 44.840
44 27 Paul Menard Splash/Menards Chevy 11 17 198.111 45.429

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

BLUE = Eligible for a Past Champions Provisional

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the new 2014 group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. Someone from the team draws a bingo like ball just before the first practice of the event.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site