Talladega Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 4:40pm/et on Saturday, October 18, 2014

UNOFFICIAL

  • May 2014 Pole Winner: #33-Brian Scott, 198.290mph, finished 42nd

  • October 2013 Pole Winner: none, canceled due to rain

  • Track Qualifying Record (no restrictor plate): Bill Elliott, April 1987, 212.809mph

  • Track Qualifying Record (Restrictor Plate): Bill Elliott, May 1990, 199.388 (15/16th inch plate)

  • Track Qualifying Record (Restrictor Plate): Kyle Busch, May 2014, 200.574 (1st round qualifying)

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 52 years, 9 months, 14 days, 10/22/2011

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Brian Scott, 26 years, 3 months, and 21 days, 5/3/2014

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #15-Bowyer 200.385 mph

  • Fastest Happy Hour Practice Speed: #18-Busch 195.205 mph


  • Vickers wins Talladega pole: #55-Brian Vickers won the Coors Light pole for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway with speed of 196.129mph for his 1st pole of 2014, 1st at Talladega and 12th of his career.
    #48-Johnson is on the outside pole, followed by #47-Allmendinger, #12-Blaney, #2-Keselowski, #95-McDowell, #33-Kvapil, #5-Kahne, #32-Labonte, #7-Annett, #31-Newman, and #78-Truex, Jr.
    NASCAR used a different qualifying format, breaking the first session into two groups and shortening the session to 5 minutes. Several teams did not leave pit road on time during the first session to get a lap at full speed. Therefore, drivers having to take provisionals were: #14-Stewart, #11-Hamlin, #4-Harvick, #22-Logano, #18-Busch, #42-Larson, and #24-Gordon.
    #29-Nemechek initially made the race, but failed inspection. That put #36-Sorenson into the race.
    Missing the race were: #17-Stenhouse Jr., #51-Allgaier, #29-Nemechek.(10-18-2014)

  • Where the 2014 Sprint Cup Chase Drivers will start at Talladega:
    [listed by current driver chase points position]
    1) #22-Joey Logano, 40th
    2) #18-Kyle Busch, 41st
    3) #4-Kevin Harvick, 39th
    4) #31-Ryan Newman, 11th
    5) #99-Carl Edwards, 15th
    6) #24-Jeff Gordon, 43rd
    7) #11-Denny Hamlin, 38th
    8) #5-Kasey Kahne, 8th
    9) #20-Matt Kenseth, 13th
    10) #2-Brad Keselowski, 5th
    11) #48-Jimmie Johnson, 2nd
    12) #88-Dale Earnhardt Jr., 28th
    (10-18-2014)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Talladega:
    Brian Vickers won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 46th Annual GEICO 500 with a lap of 48.825 seconds, 196.129 mph.
    This is his 12th pole in 312 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his first pole and 11th top-10 start in 2014.
    This is his first pole in 16 races at Talladega Superspeedway.
    Jimmie Johnson (second) posted his 17th top-10 start of 2014 and his 16th in 26 races at Talladega Superspeedway.
    AJ Allmendinger (third) posted his fourth top-10 start at Talladega Superspeedway. It is his fourth in 32 races this season.
    Michael Annett (10th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(10-18-2014)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over after five scheduled minutes.
    #33-Kvapil 196.907
    #48-Johnson 196.899
    #5-Kahne 196.879
    #78-Truex, Jr 196.859
    #7-Annett 196.851
    the rest of the top 12: 31 12 2 47 95 55 32;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 20 23 99 21 43 41 13 27 38 26 49 29
    (10-18-2014)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway after each group is combined, by speed, two groups for 10 minutes.
    #27-Menard 198.903
    #13-Mears 198.269
    #31-Newman 197.472
    #5-Kahne 196.839
    #78-Truex, Jr. 196.689
    the rest of the top 24, advancing to group 2: 21 32 12 7 2 47 55 33 26 99 29 38 23 43 95 49 48 20 41;
    out of the top 24 and not advancing to round 2: 16 34 9 10 88 40 3 1 83 15 66 98 11 4 22 18 42 24 14 36 17 51
    Drivers who will miss the race: #17-Stenhouse Jr., #51-Allgaier, #36-Sorenson.
    (10-18-2014)

  • Group 2 First Round of Qualifying for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after five minutes.
    #6-Bayne 195.824
    #32-Labonte 195.772
    #47-Allmendinger 195.269
    #33-Kvapil 194.745
    #26-Whitt 194.622
    the rest of group 2: 99 34 9 40 3 83 15 66 98 36 14 4 22 18 17 42 51 24;
    (10-18-2014)

  • Group 1 First Round of Qualifying for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is overe, after five minutes.
    #27-Menard 198.903
    #13-Mears 198.269
    #31-Newman 197.472
    #5-Kahne 196.839
    #78-Truex, Jr., 196.689
    the rest of group 1: 12 7 2 55 29 38 23 43 95 49 48 20 41 16 10 88 1 11;
    (10-18-2014)

  • For the 2014 group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is scheduled for Saturday, October 18, 2014 at 4:40pm/et.
    Television (TV): ESPNEWS, 4:30pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: none

  • NASCAR Revises National Series Qualifying Format At Talladega Superspeedway: NASCAR revised its national series qualifying format for Talladega Superspeedway which, in turn, should elevate the on-track competition for fans at the high speed 2.66-mile track. For the Oct. 17-19 events at Talladega featuring both the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series and NASCAR Sprint Cup Series, national series qualifying will take on a more rapid pace that should bring out the best in the competitors and provide fans with an extra element of excitement.
    Keystone Light Pole Qualifying for the Fred's 250 powered by Coca-Cola NASCAR Camping World Truck Series race is scheduled for Friday, Oct. 17 at 5:30pm/et and will air live on FOX Sports 1. Coors Light Pole Qualifying for the GEICO 500 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race is scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 18 at 4:30pm/et and will air live on ESPNEWS, MRN and SiriusXM NASCAR Radio.
    National series qualifying at Talladega will now consist of the following:
    Three rounds with the first round divided into two groups amongst the competitors. The first qualifying round is five minutes in length for each group.
    Competitors will be assigned to a first qualifying round group based on the random draw held earlier in the event.
    The 24 eligible competitors that post the fastest single lap speed from either of the first qualifying round groups will advance to the second round. The remaining competitors will be sorted based on their speed posted in the first round of qualifying in descending order.
    There will be a 10-minute break after the completion of the first qualifying round and the 24 remaining competitors that advance to the second round will have their times reset.
    The second qualifying round is five minutes in length and the 12 eligible competitors that post the fastest single lap speed will advance to the third and final round.
    The fastest remaining competitors will earn positions 13-24 based on their fastest single lap speed posted in qualifying in descending order.
    Following a five minute break, the 12 eligible competitors that advance to the final round will have their posted speeds reset.
    The final qualifying round is five minutes in length and the fastest single lap speed will determine positions 1-12 in descending order.
    "This revision in national series qualifying at Talladega should be more exciting for our fans," said Robin Pemberton, NASCAR senior vice president of competition and racing development. "It will feature a more accelerated pace, provide greater opportunity for team strategy to come into play and it should more closely resemble actual racing conditions."(NASCAR)(9-4-2014)

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session, group 1: #27-Menard 198.903mph, starts 20th
    Second Session: #33-Kvapil, 196.907mph, starts 7th
    Final Session: #55-Vickers, 196.129mph, starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #3-Austin Dillon, starts 30th
    #7-Michael Annett, 10th
    #23-Alex Bowman, 14th
    #26-Cole Whitt, 22nd
    #42-Kyle Larson, 42nd
    #51-Justin Allgaier, DNQ
    Ryan Truex, Did not race
    Parker Kligerman, Did not race

  • Final practice for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
    #18-Busch 195.205
    #42-Larson 195.118
    #5-Kahne 195.106
    #24-Gordon 195.015
    #13-Mears 194.983
    slowest: #16-Biffle 187.964 & #22-Logano 160.510. Only 21 drivers were on track.
    notes: This is the final practice session of the weekend. Qualifying is scheduled for Saturday afternoon at 4:40pm/et (ESPNews). Cars will be impounded after qualifying.
    See fastest speeds and laps run on the Talladega Practice 2 Speeds page (pdf).(10-17-2014)

  • First Friday practice for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over after 60 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
    #15-Bowyer 200.385
    #43-Almirola 200.268
    #1-McMurray 200.117
    #95-McDowell 199.971
    #33-Kvapil 199.883
    slowest: #32-Labonte 187.221 & #36-Sorenson 187.097.
    notes: There will be two Sprint Cup practices today.
    In the event that qualifying is cancelled (unlikely), speeds from this practice would set the starting lineup for the race.
    Qualifying is scheduled for Saturday afternoon at 4:40pm/et (ESPNews).
    See fastest speeds and laps run on the Talladega Practice 1 Speeds page (pdf).(10-17-2014)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2014 Pole Winners / 2015 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 196.129 48.825
2 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Lowe's Chevy 195.732 48.924
3 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 195.496 48.983
4 12 Ryan Blaney (i) SKF Ford 194.015 49.357
5 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Redd's Wicked Apple Ale Ford 194.007 49.359
6 95 Michael McDowell Jordan Truck Sales Ford 193.693 49.439
7 33 Travis Kvapil Little Joe's Autos Chevy 193.603 49.462
8 5 Kasey Kahne Farmer's Insurance Chevy 193.498 49.489
9 32 Terry Labonte (PC7) C&J Energy Services Ford 193.431 49.506
10 7 Michael Annett # Golden Corral Chevy 193.162 49.575
11 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 191.302 50.057
12 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row Chevy 190.981 50.141
13 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Home Depot Toyota 193.415 49.510
14 23 Alex Bowman # Dustless Blasting Toyota 193.376 49.520
15 99 Carl Edwards Subway Ford 193.291 49.542
16 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 192.401 49.771
17 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 192.278 49.803
18 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Haas Automation Chevy 192.096 49.850
19 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 191.908 49.899
20 27 Paul Menard Moen/Menards Chevy 191.773 49.934
21 38 David Gilliland Long John Silver's Ford 190.985 50.140
22 26 Cole Whitt # Bad Boy Mowers Toyota 190.970 50.144
23 49 Mike Wallace (i) Royal Teak Collection Toyota 184.729 51.838
24 16 Greg Biffle 3M Ford 191.577 49.985
25 34 David Ragan Dockside Logistics Ford 191.420 50.026
26 9 Marcos Ambrose Black & Decker Ford 191.214 50.080
27 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Breast Cancer Awareness Chevy 191.149 50.097
28 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 191.134 50.101
29 40 Landon Cassill(i) Carsforsale.com Chevy 191.130 50.102
30 3 Austin Dillon # Dow Chevy 191.027 50.129
31 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 190.818 50.184
32 83 J.J. Yeley(i) Burger King/Dr Pepper Toyota 190.689 50.218
33 15 Clint Bowyer PinkLemonade5HrEnergybnftLBBC Toyota 190.681 50.220
34 66 Michael Waltrip MyAFibStory.com Toyota 190.586 50.245
35 98 Josh Wise Dogecoin/Reddit.com Ford 190.507 50.266
36 36 Reed Sorenson Zing Zang Chevy 189.305 50.585
37-OP 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 189.286 50.590
38-OP 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx One Rate/Deliverminator Toyota 188.270 50.863
39-OP 4 Kevin Harvick Budweiser Chevy 187.361 51.110
40-OP 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 177.399 53.980
41-OP 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Halloween Toyota 177.120 54.065
42-OP 42 Kyle Larson # Energizer Chevy 176.800 54.163
43-OP 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Axalta Chevy 176.532 54.245
DNQ 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Cargill / Sam's Club Ford 176.947 54.118
DNQ 51 Justin Allgaier # BRANDT Chevy 176.790 54.166
DNQ 29 Joe Nemechek (i) ToyotaCare Toyota 193.423
time disallowed
49.508

GREEN = Driver in the Chase

RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 55 Brian Vickers Toyota 196.129 48.825 196.774 25 -0.645 22
2 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Chevy 195.732 48.924 195.748 32 -0.016 11
3 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy 195.496 48.983 196.750 26 -1.254 13
4 12 Ryan Blaney (i) Ford 194.015 49.357 196.875 23 -2.860 45
5 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 194.007 49.359 199.238 8 -5.231 10
6 95 Michael McDowell Ford 193.693 49.439 199.971 4 -6.278 42
7 33 Travis Kvapil Chevy 193.603 49.462 199.883 5 -6.280 40
8 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy 193.498 49.489 198.520 16 -5.022 8
9 32 Terry Labonte (PC7) Ford 193.431 49.506 187.221 46 6.210 38
10 7 Michael Annett # Chevy 193.162 49.575 197.248 20 -4.086 31
11 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 191.302 50.057 196.871 24 -5.569 4
12 78 Martin Truex Jr. Chevy 190.981 50.141 193.564 42 -2.583 23


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 33 Travis Kvapil Chevy 196.907 48.632 199.883 5 -2.976 40
2 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Chevy 196.899 48.634 195.748 32 1.151 11
3 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy 196.879 48.639 198.520 16 -1.641 8
4 78 Martin Truex Jr. Chevy 196.859 48.644 193.564 42 3.295 23
5 7 Michael Annett # Chevy 196.851 48.646 197.248 20 -0.397 31
6 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 196.790 48.661 196.871 24 -0.081 4
7 12 Ryan Blaney (i) Ford 195.920 48.877 196.875 23 -0.955 45
8 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 195.804 48.906 199.238 8 -3.434 10
9 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy 195.425 49.001 196.750 26 -1.325 13
10 95 Michael McDowell Ford 194.904 49.132 199.971 4 -5.067 42
11 55 Brian Vickers Toyota 194.749 49.171 196.774 25 -2.025 22
12 32 Terry Labonte (PC7) Ford 194.172 49.317 187.221 46 6.951 38
13 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Toyota 193.415 49.510 198.631 14 -5.216 9
14 23 Alex Bowman # Toyota 193.376 49.520 192.440 43 0.936 36
15 99 Carl Edwards Ford 193.291 49.542 194.995 38 -1.704 5
16 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Ford 192.401 49.771 198.800 13 -6.399 43
17 43 Aric Almirola Ford 192.278 49.803 200.268 2 -7.990 16
18 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 192.096 49.850 199.197 9 -7.101 15
19 13 Casey Mears Chevy 191.908 49.899 196.887 22 -4.979 26
20 27 Paul Menard Chevy 191.773 49.934 197.892 18 -6.119 21
21 38 David Gilliland Ford 190.985 50.140 196.980 21 -5.995 30
22 26 Cole Whitt # Toyota 190.970 50.144 187.890 45 3.080 32
23 49 Mike Wallace (i) Toyota 184.729 51.838 194.571 41 -9.842 50
24 29 Joe Nemechek (i) Toyota 0.000 0.000 194.666 39 -194.666 52


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 27 Paul Menard Chevy 198.903 48.144 197.892 18 1.011 21
2 13 Casey Mears Chevy 198.269 48.298 196.887 22 1.382 26
3 31 Ryan Newman Chevy 197.472 48.493 196.871 24 0.601 4
4 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy 196.839 48.649 198.520 16 -1.681 8
5 78 Martin Truex Jr. Chevy 196.689 48.686 193.564 42 3.125 23
6 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Ford 195.824 48.901 198.800 13 -2.976 43
7 32 Terry Labonte (PC7) Ford 195.772 48.914 187.221 46 8.551 38
8 12 Ryan Blaney (i) Ford 195.453 48.994 196.875 23 -1.422 45
9 7 Michael Annett # Chevy 195.357 49.018 197.248 20 -1.891 31
10 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Ford 195.353 49.019 199.238 8 -3.885 10
11 47 A.J. Allmendinger Chevy 195.269 49.040 196.750 26 -1.481 13
12 55 Brian Vickers Toyota 194.987 49.111 196.774 25 -1.787 22
13 33 Travis Kvapil Chevy 194.745 49.172 199.883 5 -5.138 40
14 26 Cole Whitt # Toyota 194.622 49.203 187.890 45 6.732 32
15 99 Carl Edwards Ford 194.571 49.216 194.995 38 -0.424 5
16 38 David Gilliland Ford 193.373 49.521 196.980 21 -3.607 30
17 23 Alex Bowman # Toyota 193.369 49.522 192.440 43 0.929 36
18 43 Aric Almirola Ford 193.341 49.529 200.268 2 -6.927 16
19 95 Michael McDowell Ford 193.267 49.548 199.971 4 -6.704 42
20 49 Mike Wallace (i) Toyota 193.092 49.593 194.571 41 -1.479 50
21 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Chevy 192.556 49.731 195.748 32 -3.192 11
22 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Toyota 191.908 49.899 198.631 14 -6.723 9
23 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy 191.712 49.950 199.197 9 -7.485 15
24 16 Greg Biffle Ford 191.577 49.985 199.110 11 -7.533 14
25 34 David Ragan Ford 191.420 50.026 198.512 17 -7.092 33
26 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford 191.214 50.080 195.329 36 -4.115 24
27 10 Danica Patrick Chevy 191.149 50.097 197.346 19 -6.197 28
28 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevy 191.134 50.101 198.986 12 -7.852 12
29 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 191.130 50.102 199.284 7 -8.154 35
30 3 Austin Dillon # Chevy 191.027 50.129 196.435 27 -5.408 19
31 1 Jamie McMurray Chevy 190.818 50.184 200.117 3 -9.299 18
32 83 J.J. Yeley(i) Toyota 190.689 50.218 194.650 40 -3.961 41
33 15 Clint Bowyer Toyota 190.681 50.220 200.385 1 -9.704 20
34 66 Michael Waltrip Toyota 190.586 50.245 198.540 15 -7.954 39
35 98 Josh Wise Ford 190.507 50.266 196.125 29 -5.618 37
36 36 Reed Sorenson Chevy 189.305 50.585 189.624 44 -0.319 34
37 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Chevy 189.286 50.590 195.500 34 -6.214 25
38 11 Denny Hamlin Toyota 188.270 50.863 196.338 28 -8.068 7
39 4 Kevin Harvick Chevy 187.361 51.110 195.011 37 -7.650 3
40 22 Joey Logano Ford 177.399 53.980 195.776 31 -18.377 1
41 18 Kyle Busch Toyota 177.120 54.065 199.160 10 -22.040 2
42 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford 176.947 54.118 195.784 30 -18.837 27
43 42 Kyle Larson # Chevy 176.800 54.163 199.537 6 -22.737 17
44 51 Justin Allgaier # Chevy 176.790 54.166 195.421 35 -18.631 29
45 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy 176.532 54.245 195.604 33 -19.072 6
46 29 Joe Nemechek (i) Toyota 193.423
time disallowed
49.508
time disallowed
194.666 39 -1.243 52

GREEN = Drivers in the Chase

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics


Qualifying positions in blue will go out during the first segment of the first round.
Qualifying positions in purple will go out during the second segment of the first round.

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 27 Paul Menard Moen/Menards Chevy 21 31 197.892 18
2 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Cargill/Sam's Club Ford 27 31 195.784 30
3 49 Mike Wallace (i) Royal Teak Collection Toyota 50 5 194.571 41
4 26 Cole Whitt # Bad Boy Mowers Toyota 32 31 187.890 45
5 55 Brian Vickers Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 22 31 196.774 25
6 14 Tony Stewart (PC3) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 25 31 195.500 34
7 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 12 31 198.986 12
8 36 Reed Sorenson Zing Zang Chevy 34 31 189.624 44
9 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Breast Cancer Awareness Chevy 28 31 197.346 19
10 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 13 31 196.750 26
11 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 16 31 200.268 2
12 33 Travis Kvapil Little Joe's Autos Chevy 40 31 199.883 5
13 5 Kasey Kahne Farmer's Insurance Chevy 8 31 198.520 16
14 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 43 9 198.800 13
15 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC1) Lowe's Chevy 11 31 195.748 32
16 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Axalta Chevy 6 31 195.604 33
17 29 Joe Nemechek (i) ToyotaCare Toyota 52 2 194.666 39
18 42 Kyle Larson # Energizer Chevy 17 31 199.537 6
19 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 4 31 196.871 24
20 66 Michael Waltrip MyAFibStory.com Toyota 39 31 198.540 15
21 95 Michael McDowell Jordan Truck Sales Ford 42 18 199.971 4
22 40 Landon Cassill(i) Carsforsale.com Chevy 35 31 199.284 7
23 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 18 31 200.117 3
24 9 Marcos Ambrose Black & Decker Ford 24 31 195.329 36
25 2 Brad Keselowski (PC2) Redd's Wicked Apple Ale Ford 10 31 199.238 8
26 32 Terry Labonte (PC7) C&J Energy Services Ford 38 31 187.221 46
27 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 26 31 196.887 22
28 34 David Ragan Dockside Logistics Ford 33 31 198.512 17
29 38 David Gilliland Long John Silver's Ford 30 31 196.980 21
30 3 Austin Dillon # Dow Chevy 19 31 196.435 27
31 41 Kurt Busch (PC4) Haas Automation Chevy 15 31 199.197 9
32 15 Clint Bowyer Pink Lemonade 5-Hour Energy benefitting LBBC Toyota 20 31 200.385 1
33 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row Chevy 23 31 193.564 42
34 4 Kevin Harvick Budweiser Chevy 3 31 195.011 37
35 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx One Rate/Deliverminator Toyota 7 31 196.338 28
36 83 J.J. Yeley(i) Burger King/Dr Pepper Toyota 41 31 194.650 40
37 12 Ryan Blaney (i) SKF Ford 45 3 196.875 23
38 51 Justin Allgaier # BRANDT Professional Agriculture Chevy 29 31 195.421 35
39 16 Greg Biffle 3M Ford 14 31 199.110 11
40 99 Carl Edwards Subway Ford 5 31 194.995 38
41 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Home Depot Toyota 9 31 198.631 14
42 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Halloween Toyota 2 31 199.160 10
43 7 Michael Annett # Golden Corral Chevy 31 31 197.248 20
44 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 1 31 195.776 31
45 23 Alex Bowman # Dustless Blasting Toyota 36 31 192.440 43
46 98 Josh Wise Dogecoin/Reddit.com Ford 37 31 196.125 29

GREEN = Drivers in the Chase

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for 2014 Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the 2014 group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. Someone from the team draws a bingo like ball just before the first practice of the event.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009
2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site