Auto Club Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share



Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 7:50pm/et on Friday, March 20, 2015

UNOFFICIAL

  • March 2014 Pole Winner: #20-Matt Kenseth, 187.315, finished 4th

  • The Final October 2010 Pole Winner: #1-Jamie McMurray, 185.285, finished 17th
  • Track Qualifying Record: #5-Kyle Busch, Feb 2005, 188.425mph
  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mike Skinner, 42 years, 10 months, 2 days, 4/30/2000
  • Youngest Pole Winner: Kyle Busch, 19 years, 9 months, 25 days, 2/27/2005

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #41-Busch, 186.741mph


  • Kurt Busch wins Auto Club pole: #41-Kurt Busch won the Coors Light pole for the Auto Club 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Auto Club Speedway with speed of 185.142mph for his 1st pole of 2015, 4th at Auto Club and 17th of his career.
    #4-Harvick is on the outside pole followed by #20-Kenseth, #18-Ragan, #42-Larson, #11-Hamlin, #24-Gordon, #2-Keselowski, #31-Newman, #15-Bowyer, #27-Menard, and #78-Truex, Jr..
    Missing the race were: #29-Sorenson, #44-Kvapil.(3-20-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Auto Club:
    Kurt Busch won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 19th Annual Auto Club 400 with a lap of 38.889 seconds, 185.142 mph.
    This is his 17th pole in 509 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his first pole and second top-10 start in 2015.
    This is his fourth pole in 22 races at Auto Club Speedway, a track record.
    Kevin Harvick (second) posted his third top-10 start of 2015 and his seventh in 22 races at Auto Club Speedway.
    Matt Kenseth (third) posted his sixth top-10 start at Auto Club Speedway. It is his third in five races this season.
    Jeb Burton (34th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(3-20-2015)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the Auto Club 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Auto Club Speedway is over after 10 scheduled minutes.
    #41-Busch 185.038
    #11-Hamlin 184.615
    #24-Gordon 184.535
    #18-Ragan 184.478
    #4-Harvick 184.237
    the rest of the top 12: 2 20 31 15 42 78 27;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 22 48 19 9 88 47 5 14 3 10 43 46
    (3-20-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the Auto Club 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Auto Club Speedway is over, after 15 scheduled minutes.
    #20-Kenseth 185.610
    #4-Harvick 185.066
    #41-Busch 184.715
    #18-Ragan 184.511
    #42-Larson 184.459
    the rest of the top 24: 11 48 2 88 27 31 22 24 5 3 19 9 47 15 78 10 14 43 46;
    out of the top 24 and not advancing to round 2: 33 1 17 7 16 55 51 35 34 26 98 6 13 62 32 44 40 29 23 83 38
    Drivers who will miss the race: #44-Kvapil & #29-Sorenson.
    (3-20-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Auto Club 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Auto Club Speedway is scheduled for Friday, March 20, 2015 at 7:50pm/et.
    Television (TV): FS1, 7:30pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: Saturday, March 21st at 4:30am/et and 9:30am/et on FS1

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #20-Kenseth, 185.610mph, starts 3rd
    Second Session: #41-Busch, 185.038mps, starts 1st
    Final Session: #41-Busch, starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, starts 34th

  • Friday practice for the Auto Club 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Auto Club Speedway is over after 76 minutes, the top five, slowest two and some notes:
    #41-Busch 186.741
    #11-Hamlin 185.385
    #78-Truex, Jr. 185.180
    #2-Keselowski 185.019
    #48-Johnson 185.000
    Most laps run: #24-Gordon 22, #88-Earnhardt, Jr. 17
    slowest: #83-DiBenedetto 175.174 & #62-Gaughan 174.571.
    notes: #16-Biffle scraped the wall early in the session, suffering some sheet metal damage. #19-Edwards hit the wall coming off Turn 4 just minutes before practice ended. He will go to a backup car.
    See fastest speeds, laps run, best 10 Consecutive Lap Average on the Auto Club practice 1 speeds page (pdf).(3-20-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Auto Club 400
Auto Club Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation Chevy 185.142 38.889
2 4 Kevin Harvick Jimmy John's/Budweiser Chevy 185.047 38.909
3 20 Matt Kenseth DeWalt Toyota 184.966 38.926
4 18 David Ragan Interstate Batteries Toyota 184.886 38.943
5 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 184.337 39.059
6 11 Denny Hamlin Sport Clips Toyota 184.233 39.081
7 24 Jeff Gordon Axalta Chevy 184.087 39.112
8 2 Brad Keselowski Wurth Ford 184.063 39.117
9 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 183.725 39.189
10 15 Clint Bowyer BlueDEF Toyota 183.407 39.257
11 27 Paul Menard FVP/Menards Chevy 183.383 39.262
12 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 183.299 39.280
13 22 Joey Logano AAA Southern California Ford 183.323 39.275
14 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 183.257 39.289
15 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 182.978 39.349
16 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank/Mercury Marine Ford 182.904 39.365
17 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 182.848 39.377
18 47 AJ Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 182.764 39.395
19 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 182.746 39.399
20 14 Tony Stewart Rush Truck Centers/Mobil 1 Chevy 182.445 39.464
21 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 182.343 39.486
22 10 Danica Patrick Aspen Dental Chevy 182.140 39.530
23 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 181.800 39.604
24 46 Michael Annett Cypress Chevy 180.397 39.912
25 33 Brian Scott(i) Whitetail Chevy 181.768 39.611
26 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 181.626 39.642
27 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. NOS Energy Drink Ford 181.557 39.657
28 7 Alex Bowman Nikko/Toy State Chevy 181.433 39.684
29 16 Greg Biffle Clean Harbors Ford 181.392 39.693
30 55 Brett Moffitt Janssen Toyota 181.219 39.731
31 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 180.995 39.780
32 35 Cole Whitt Rinnai Tankless Water Heaters Ford 180.560 39.876
33 34 Chris Buescher(i) Dockside Logistics Ford 180.505 39.888
34 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim.com Toyota 180.023 39.995
35 98 Josh Wise Curb Records/Lee Brice Ford 179.775 40.050
36 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 179.314 40.153
37-OP 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 179.051 40.212
38-OP 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 178.607 40.312
39-OP 32 Mike Bliss(i) King Taco Ford 178.328 40.375
40-OP 40 Landon Cassill(i) Precon Marine Chevy 177.773 40.501
41-OP 23 JJ Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 176.479 40.798
42-OP 83 Matt DiBenedetto Burger King Toyota 176.099 40.886
43-OP 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 175.434 41.041
DNQ 44 Travis Kvapil(i) Phoenix Warehouse Chevy 178.081 40.431
DNQ 29 Reed Sorenson Toyota 176.878 40.706

RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Auto Club 400
Auto Club Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 185.142 38.889 186.741 1 -1.599 9
2 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Ford 185.047 38.909 183.645 12 1.402 1
3 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 184.966 38.926 183.486 14 1.480 11
4 18 David Ragan Interstate Batteries Toyota 184.886 38.943 184.379 8 0.507 20
5 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 184.337 39.059 183.006 19 1.331 18
6 11 Denny Hamlin Sport Clips Toyota 184.233 39.081 185.385 2 -1.152 14
7 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 184.087 39.112 184.280 9 -0.193 27
8 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Wurth Ford 184.063 39.117 185.019 4 -0.956 10
9 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 183.725 39.189 184.767 7 -1.042 8
10 15 Clint Bowyer BlueDEF Toyota 183.407 39.257 182.857 22 0.550 16
11 27 Paul Menard FVP/Menards Chevy 183.383 39.262 182.380 25 1.003 12
12 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 183.299 39.280 185.180 3 -1.881 3


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Auto Club 400
Auto Club Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 185.038 38.911 186.741 1 -1.703 9
2 11 Denny Hamlin Sport Clips Toyota 184.615 39.000 185.385 2 -0.770 14
3 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 184.535 39.017 184.280 9 0.255 27
4 18 David Ragan Interstate Batteries Toyota 184.478 39.029 184.379 8 0.099 20
5 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Ford 184.237 39.080 183.645 12 0.592 1
6 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Wurth Ford 184.219 39.084 185.019 4 -0.800 10
7 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 184.124 39.104 183.486 14 0.638 11
8 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 183.950 39.141 184.767 7 -0.817 8
9 15 Clint Bowyer BlueDEF Toyota 183.692 39.196 182.857 22 0.835 16
10 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 183.688 39.197 183.006 19 0.682 18
11 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 183.510 39.235 185.180 3 -1.670 3
12 27 Paul Menard FVP/Menards Chevy 183.435 39.251 182.380 25 1.055 12
Failed to Advance to 3rd / Final round of qualifying
13 22 Joey Logano AAA Southern California Ford 183.323 39.275 183.253 16 0.070 2
14 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 183.257 39.289 185.000 5 -1.743 7
15 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 182.978 39.349 183.814 11 -0.836 22
16 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank/Mercury Marine Ford 182.904 39.365 180.777 32 2.127 26
17 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 182.848 39.377 184.871 6 -2.023 6
18 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 182.764 39.395 183.155 18 -0.391 5
19 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 182.746 39.399 183.369 15 -0.623 4
20 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Rush Truck Centers/Mobil 1 Chevy 182.445 39.464 182.514 23 -0.069 41
21 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 182.343 39.486 183.538 13 -1.195 23
22 10 Danica Patrick Aspen Dental Chevy 182.140 39.530 184.058 10 -1.918 25
23 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 181.800 39.604 182.871 21 -1.071 15
24 46 Michael Annett Cypress Chevy 180.397 39.912 180.800 31 -0.403 36


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Auto Club 400
Auto Club Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 185.610 38.791 183.486 14 2.124 11
2 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Ford 185.066 38.905 183.645 12 1.421 1
3 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 184.715 38.979 186.741 1 -2.026 9
4 18 David Ragan Interstate Batteries Toyota 184.511 39.022 184.379 8 0.132 20
5 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 184.459 39.033 183.006 19 1.453 18
6 11 Denny Hamlin Sport Clips Toyota 184.388 39.048 185.385 2 -0.997 14
7 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 184.157 39.097 185.000 5 -0.843 7
8 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Wurth Ford 183.997 39.131 185.019 4 -1.022 10
9 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 183.622 39.211 184.871 6 -1.249 6
10 27 Paul Menard FVP/Menards Chevy 183.393 39.260 182.380 25 1.013 12
11 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 183.211 39.299 184.767 7 -1.556 8
12 22 Joey Logano AAA Southern California Ford 183.001 39.344 183.253 16 -0.252 2
13 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 182.862 39.374 184.280 9 -1.418 27
14 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 182.857 39.375 183.369 15 -0.512 4
15 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 182.848 39.377 183.538 13 -0.690 23
16 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 182.648 39.420 183.814 11 -1.166 22
17 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank/Mercury Marine Ford 182.597 39.431 180.777 32 1.820 26
18 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 182.593 39.432 183.155 18 -0.562 5
19 15 Clint Bowyer BlueDEF Toyota 182.547 39.442 182.857 22 -0.310 16
20 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 182.445 39.464 185.180 3 -2.735 3
21 10 Danica Patrick Aspen Dental Chevy 182.043 39.551 184.058 10 -2.015 25
22 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Rush Truck Centers/Mobil 1 Chevy 182.007 39.559 182.514 23 -0.507 41
23 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 181.928 39.576 182.871 21 -0.943 15
24 46 Michael Annett Cypress Chevy 181.882 39.586 180.800 31 1.082 36
Failed to Advance to 2nd round of qualifying
25 33 Brian Scott (i) Whitetail Chevy 181.768 39.611 182.436 24 -0.668 31
26 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 181.626 39.642 183.211 17 -1.585 19
27 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. NOS Energy Drink Ford 181.557 39.657 180.768 33 0.789 29
28 7 Alex Bowman Nikko/Toy State Chevy 181.433 39.684 182.997 20 -1.564 37
29 16 Greg Biffle Clean Harbors Ford 181.392 39.693 181.892 26 -0.500 17
30 55 Brett Moffitt Janssen Toyota 181.219 39.731 181.548 27 -0.329 24
31 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 180.995 39.780 181.420 28 -0.425 30
32 35 Cole Whitt Rinnai Tankless Water Heaters Ford 180.560 39.876 180.628 34 -0.068 32
33 34 Chris Buescher (i) Dockside Logistics Ford 180.505 39.888 181.310 29 -0.805 33
34 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim.com Toyota 180.023 39.995 179.641 36 0.382 45
35 98 Josh Wise Curb Records/Lee Brice Ford 179.775 40.050 179.574 37 0.201 43
36 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 179.314 40.153 179.847 35 -0.533 28
37 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 179.051 40.212 181.219 30 -2.168 13
38 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Chevy 178.607 40.312 174.571 45 4.036 44
39 32 Mike Bliss(i) King Taco Ford 178.328 40.375 178.753 39 -0.425 34
40 44 Travis Kvapil(i) Phoenix Warehouse Chevy 178.081 40.431 177.940 43 0.141 46
41 40 Landon Cassill(i) Precon Marine Chevy 177.773 40.501 179.439 38 -1.666 40
42 29 Reed Sorenson Toyota 176.878 40.706 178.540 42 -1.662 49
43 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 176.479 40.798 178.625 41 -2.146 38
44 83 Matt Dibenedetto Burger King Toyota 176.099 40.886 175.174 44 0.925 39
45 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 175.434 41.041 178.713 40 -3.279 21

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Auto Club 400
Auto Club Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 23 4 183.538 13
2 33 Brian Scott (i) Whitetail Chevy 31 4 182.436 24
3 83 Matt Dibenedetto Burger King Toyota 39 4 175.174 44
4 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 11 4 183.486 14
5 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 5 4 183.155 18
6 11 Denny Hamlin Sport Clips Toyota 14 4 185.385 2
7 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim.com Toyota 45 4 179.641 36
8 27 Paul Menard FVP/Menards Chevy 12 4 182.380 25
9 16 Greg Biffle Clean Harbors Ford 17 4 181.892 26
10 32 Mike Bliss(i) King Taco Ford 34 4 178.753 39
11 98 Josh Wise Curb Records/Lee Brice Ford 43 4 179.574 37
12 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 13 4 181.219 30
13 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. NOS Energy Drink Ford 29 4 180.768 33
14 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 9 4 186.741 1
15 18 David Ragan Interstate Batteries Toyota 20 4 184.379 8
16 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 22 4 183.814 11
17 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 21 4 178.713 40
18 10 Danica Patrick Aspen Dental Chevy 25 4 184.058 10
19 55 Brett Moffitt Janssen Toyota 24 4 181.548 27
20 35 Cole Whitt Rinnai Tankless Water Heaters Ford 32 4 180.628 34
21 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 15 4 182.871 21
22 40 Landon Cassill(i) Precon Marine Chevy 40 4 179.439 38
23 22 Joey Logano AAA Southern California Ford 2 4 183.253 16
24 34 Chris Buescher (i) Dockside Logistics Ford 33 4 181.310 29
25 7 Alex Bowman Nikko/Toy State Chevy 37 4 182.997 20
26 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 30 4 181.420 28
27 44 Travis Kvapil(i) Phoenix Warehouse Chevy 46 3 177.940 43
28 46 Michael Annett Cypress Chevy 36 4 180.800 31
29 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 19 4 183.211 17
30 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 4 4 183.369 15
31 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Wurth Ford 10 4 185.019 4
32 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Chevy 44 4 174.571 45
33 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 28 4 179.847 35
34 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 6 4 184.871 6
35 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 27 4 184.280 9
36 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 8 4 184.767 7
37 15 Clint Bowyer BlueDEF Toyota 16 4 182.857 22
38 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 38 4 178.625 41
39 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Ford 1 4 183.645 12
40 29 Reed Sorenson Toyota 49 3 178.540 42
41 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Rush Truck Centers/Mobil 1 Chevy 41 4 182.514 23
42 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 7 4 185.000 5
43 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 3 4 185.180 3
44 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank/Mercury Marine Ford 26 4 180.777 32
45 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 18 4 183.006 19

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site