Martinsville Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 6:10pm/et on Friday, March 27, 2015

immed-short-track-qual

UNOFFICIAL

  • March 2014 Pole Winner: #18-Kyle Busch, 99.674mph, finished 14th

  • October 2014 Pole Winner: #1-Jamie McMurray, 99.905mph, finished 16th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Joey Logano, March 28, 2014, 100.201mph, set in first round of qualifying

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Morgan Shepherd, 45 years, 6 months, 14 days, 4/26/1987

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Ricky Rudd, 24 years, 7 months, 14 days, 04/26/1981

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #31-Newman, 97.835 mph


  • Logano wins Martinsville pole: #22-Joey Logano won the Coors Light pole for the STP 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Martinsville Speedway with speed of 98.461mph for his 2nd pole of 2015, 1st at Martinsville and 10th of his career.
    #31-Newman is on the outside pole followed by #78-Truex, Jr., #24-Gordon, #48-Johnson, #14-Stewart, #42-Larson, #20-Kenseth, #5-Kahne, and #47-Allmendinger.
    #25-Chase Elliott will make his Sprint Cup debut from the 27th position.
    Missing the race were: #62-Gaughan and #30-Hornaday.(3-27-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Martinsville:
    Joey Logano won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 66th Annual STP 500 with a lap of 19.232 seconds, 98.461 mph.
    This is his 10th pole in 225 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his second pole and fifth top-10 start in 2015.
    This is his first pole in 13 races at Martinsville Speedway.
    Ryan Newman (second) posted his fifth top-10 start of 2015 and his 17th in 27 races at Martinsville Speedway.
    Martin Truex Jr. (third) posted his third top-10 start at Martinsville Speedway. It is his third in six races this season.
    Jeb Burton (32nd) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(3-27-2015)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the STP 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Martinsville Speedway is over after 10 scheduled minutes.
    #31-Newman 97.926
    #14-Stewart 97.800
    #24-Gordon 97.764
    #47-Allmendinger 97.704
    #48-Johnson 97.689
    the rest of the top 12: 42 2 22 5 20 78 19;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 27 88 11 10 4 43 1 18 51 3 17 13
    (3-27-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the STP 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Martinsville Speedway is over, after 20 scheduled minutes.
    #20-Kenseth 97.952
    #22-Logano 97.886
    #48-Johnson 97.724
    #31-Newman 97.633
    #78-Truex, Jr. 97.568
    the rest of the top 24: 5 47 17 11 19 42 2 24 10 27 13 88 51 43 1 18 14 4 3;
    out of the top 24 and not advancing to round 2: 16 41 25 46 38 15 98 26 55 40 34 6 35 9 7 32 62 30 33 23 83
    Drivers who will miss the race: #62-Gaughan, #30-Hornaday.
    (3-27-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the STP 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Martinsville Speedway is scheduled for Friday, March 27, 2015 at 6:10pm/et.
    Television (TV): FS1, 6:00pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: Saturday, March 28 at 8:30am/et on FS1

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, starts 32nd
    #55-Brett Moffitt, starts 33rd
    #33-Alex Kennedy, starts 41st

  • Friday practice for the STP 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Martinsville Speedway is over after 43 minutes, the top five, slowest two and some notes:
    #31-Newman 97.835
    #47-Allmendinger 97.679
    #24-Gordon 97.664
    #48-Johnson 97.618
    #78-Truex, Jr. 97.558
    Most laps run: #33-Kennedy 37 & #34-Buescher 35
    slowest: #7-Bowman 94.129 & #33-Kennedy 92.416.
    notes: Practice started 2 hours late after rain at the track during the morning. #25-Chase Elliott was 29th in his first Cup practice.
    If qualifying is rained out this evening, #30-Hornaday and #25-Elliott would miss the race.
    See fastest speeds, laps run, best 10 Consecutive Lap Average on the Martinsville practice 1 speeds page (pdf).(3-27-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
STP 500
Martinsville Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 98.461 19.232
2 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 98.328 19.258
3 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 98.048 19.313
4 24 Jeff Gordon Axalta Chevy 97.613 19.399
5 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's Chevy 97.583 19.405
6 14 Tony Stewart Code 3 Associates/Mobil 1 Chevy 97.468 19.428
7 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 97.463 19.429
8 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota 97.392 19.443
9 5 Kasey Kahne Farmer's Insurance Chevy 97.282 19.465
10 47 AJ Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 97.262 19.469
11 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 97.177 19.486
12 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Ford 97.038 19.514
13 27 Paul Menard Pittsburgh Paints/Menards Chevy 97.387 19.444
14 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 97.302 19.461
15 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 97.267 19.468
16 10 Danica Patrick TaxAct Chevy 97.267 19.468
17 4 Kevin Harvick Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 97.257 19.470
18 43 Aric Almirola STP Ford 97.237 19.474
19 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 97.222 19.477
20 18 David Ragan M&M's Crispy Toyota 96.800 19.562
21 51 Justin Allgaier Fraternal Order of Eagles/Switch Hitch 96.790 19.564
22 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 96.760 19.570
23 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 96.558 19.611
24 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 97.312 19.459
25 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 96.983 19.525
26 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation Chevy 96.944 19.533
27 25 Chase Elliott(i) NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 96.919 19.538
28 46 Michael Annett Pilot/Flying J Chevy 96.899 19.542
29 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 96.666 19.589
30 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 96.617 19.599
31 98 Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing Ford 96.607 19.601
32 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim.com Toyota 96.494 19.624
33 55 Brett Moffitt # Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 96.357 19.652
34 40 Landon Cassill(i) Newtown Building Supplies Chevy 96.298 19.664
35 34 Chris Buescher(i) A&W All American Food Ford 96.259 19.672
36 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 96.254 19.673
37-OP 35 Cole Whitt Ford 96.058 19.713
38-OP 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank/Mercury Marine Ford 96.024 19.720
39-OP 7 Alex Bowman Nikko RC/Toy State Car Chevy 95.908 19.744
40-OP 32 Mike Bliss(i) CorvetteParts.net Ford 95.694 19.788
41-OP 33 Alex Kennedy # Dream Factory Chevy 95.295 19.871
42-OP 23 JJ Yeley(i) American Cancer Society Toyota 95.204 19.890
43-OP 83 Matt DiBenedetto Dr. Pepper Toyota 94.562 20.025
DNQ 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Diathrive Chevy 95.632 19.801
DNQ 30 Ron Hornaday Jr. Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 95.395 19.850

RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
STP 500
Martinsville Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 98.461 19.232 97.412 6 1.049 2
2 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 98.328 19.258 97.835 1 0.493 7
3 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 98.048 19.313 97.558 5 0.490 3
4 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 97.613 19.399 97.664 3 -0.051 23
5 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 97.583 19.405 97.618 4 -0.035 8
6 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Code 3 Associates/Mobil 1 Chevy 97.468 19.428 96.864 18 0.604 33
7 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 97.463 19.429 97.192 10 0.271 19
8 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 97.392 19.443 96.455 26 0.937 14
9 5 Kasey Kahne Farmer's Insurance Chevy 97.282 19.465 96.406 28 0.876 9
10 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 97.262 19.469 97.679 2 -0.417 12
11 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 97.177 19.486 97.108 12 0.069 18
12 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 97.038 19.514 97.397 8 -0.359 6


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
STP 500
Martinsville Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 97.926 19.337 97.835 1 0.091 7
2 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Code 3 Associates/Mobil 1 Chevy 97.800 19.362 96.864 18 0.936 33
3 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 97.764 19.369 97.664 3 0.100 23
4 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 97.704 19.381 97.679 2 0.025 12
5 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 97.689 19.384 97.618 4 0.071 8
6 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 97.664 19.389 97.192 10 0.472 19
7 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 97.638 19.394 97.397 8 0.241 6
8 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 97.633 19.395 97.412 6 0.221 2
9 5 Kasey Kahne Farmer's Insurance Chevy 97.518 19.418 96.406 28 1.112 9
10 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 97.513 19.419 96.455 26 1.058 14
11 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 97.478 19.426 97.558 5 -0.080 3
12 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 97.468 19.428 97.108 12 0.360 18
Failed to Advance to 3rd/final round of qualifying
13 27 Paul Menard Pittsburgh Paints/Menards Chevy 97.387 19.444 97.187 11 0.200 10
14 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 97.302 19.461 96.46 25 0.842 5
15 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 97.267 19.468 97.212 9 0.055 15
16 10 Danica Patrick TaxAct Chevy 97.267 19.468 96.558 22 0.709 24
17 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 97.257 19.470 96.919 16 0.338 1
18 43 Aric Almirola STP Ford 97.237 19.474 96.701 20 0.536 11
19 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 97.222 19.477 97.412 7 -0.190 17
20 18 David Ragan M&M's Crispy Toyota 96.800 19.562 96.039 33 0.761 16
21 51 Justin Allgaier Fraternal Order of Eagles/Switch Hitch Chevy 96.790 19.564 96.509 23 0.281 26
22 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 96.760 19.570 96.959 15 -0.199 20
23 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 96.558 19.611 96.141 30 0.417 28
24 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 0.000 0.000 97.093 13 -97.093 13


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
STP 500
Martinsville Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 97.952 19.332 96.455 26 1.497 14
2 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 97.886 19.345 97.412 6 0.474 2
3 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 97.724 19.377 97.618 4 0.106 8
4 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 97.633 19.395 97.835 1 -0.202 7
5 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 97.568 19.408 97.558 5 0.010 3
6 5 Kasey Kahne Farmer's Insurance Chevy 97.553 19.411 96.406 28 1.147 9
7 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 97.488 19.424 97.679 2 -0.191 12
8 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 97.427 19.436 96.141 30 1.286 28
9 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 97.392 19.443 97.212 9 0.180 15
10 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 97.387 19.444 97.108 12 0.279 18
11 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 97.377 19.446 97.192 10 0.185 19
12 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 97.372 19.447 97.397 8 -0.025 6
13 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 97.342 19.453 97.664 3 -0.322 23
14 10 Danica Patrick TaxAct Chevy 97.337 19.454 96.558 22 0.779 24
15 27 Paul Menard Pittsburgh Paints/Menards Chevy 97.317 19.458 97.187 11 0.130 10
16 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 97.312 19.459 97.093 13 0.219 13
17 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 97.287 19.464 96.46 25 0.827 5
18 51 Justin Allgaier Fraternal Order of Eagles/Switch Hitch Chevy 97.242 19.473 96.509 23 0.733 26
19 43 Aric Almirola STP Ford 97.227 19.476 96.701 20 0.526 11
20 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 97.207 19.480 97.412 7 -0.205 17
21 18 David Ragan M&M's Crispy Toyota 97.187 19.484 96.039 33 1.148 16
22 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Code 3 Associates/Mobil 1 Chevy 97.187 19.484 96.864 18 0.323 33
23 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 97.172 19.487 96.919 16 0.253 1
24 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 97.033 19.515 96.959 15 0.074 20
Failed to Advance to 2nd round of qualifying
25 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 96.983 19.525 96.726 19 0.257 22
26 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 96.944 19.533 97.083 14 -0.139 4
27 25 Chase Elliott (i) NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 96.919 19.538 96.337 29 0.582 50
28 46 Michael Annett Pilot/Flying J Chevy 96.899 19.542 96.406 27 0.493 38
29 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 96.666 19.589 96.879 17 -0.213 27
30 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 96.617 19.599 96.667 21 -0.050 21
31 98 Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing Ford 96.607 19.601 96.504 24 0.103 41
32 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim.com Toyota 96.494 19.624 96.029 34 0.465 45
33 55 Brett Moffitt Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 96.357 19.652 95.995 36 0.362 25
34 40 Landon Cassill(i) Newtown Building Supplies Chevy 96.298 19.664 96.078 31 0.220 35
35 34 Chris Buescher (i) A&W All American Food Ford 96.259 19.672 95.151 39 1.108 34
36 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 96.254 19.673 95.55 37 0.704 29
37 35 Cole Whitt Ford 96.058 19.713 95.439 38 0.619 32
38 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank/Mercury Marine Ford 96.024 19.720 96.005 35 0.019 31
39 7 Alex Bowman Nikko RC/Toy State Car Chevy 95.908 19.744 94.129 44 1.779 36
40 32 Mike Bliss(i) CorvetteParts.net Ford 95.694 19.788 95.06 41 0.634 37
41 33 Alex Kennedy Dream Factory Chevy 95.295 19.871 92.416 45 2.879 30
42 23 J.J. Yeley(i) American Cancer Society Toyota 95.204 19.890 95.079 40 0.125 40
43 83 Matt Dibenedetto Dr. Pepper Toyota 94.562 20.025 96.078 32 -1.516 42
44 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Diathrive Chevy 95.632 19.801 94.251 42 1.381 43
45 30 Ron Hornaday Jr. Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 95.395 19.850 94.237 43 1.158 48

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
STP 500
Martinsville Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 34 Chris Buescher (i) A&W All American Food Ford 34 5 95.151 39
2 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 12 5 97.679 2
3 27 Paul Menard Pittsburgh Paints/Menards Chevy 10 5 97.187 11
4 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 18 5 97.108 12
5 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 2 5 97.412 6
6 43 Aric Almirola STP Ford 11 5 96.701 20
7 23 J.J. Yeley(i) American Cancer Society Toyota 40 5 95.079 40
8 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Code 3 Associates/Mobil 1 Chevy 33 5 96.864 18
9 30 Ron Hornaday Jr. Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 48 2 94.237 43
10 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 19 5 97.192 10
11 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 27 5 96.879 17
12 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank/Mercury Marine Ford 31 5 96.005 35
13 10 Danica Patrick TaxAct Chevy 24 5 96.558 22
14 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim.com Toyota 45 5 96.029 34
15 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 4 5 97.083 14
16 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 17 5 97.412 7
17 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 1 5 96.919 16
18 33 Alex Kennedy Dream Factory Chevy 30 5 92.416 45
19 7 Alex Bowman Nikko RC/Toy State Car Chevy 36 5 94.129 44
20 46 Michael Annett Pilot/Flying J Chevy 38 5 96.406 27
21 25 Chase Elliott (i) NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 50 0 96.337 29
22 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 7 5 97.835 1
23 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 14 5 96.455 26
24 32 Mike Bliss(i) CorvetteParts.net Ford 37 5 95.060 41
25 78 Martin Truex, Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 3 5 97.558 5
26 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 21 5 96.667 21
27 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 22 5 96.726 19
28 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 29 5 95.550 37
29 51 Justin Allgaier Fraternal Order of Eagles/Switch Hitch Chevy 26 5 96.509 23
30 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Diathrive Chevy 43 5 94.251 42
31 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 23 5 97.664 3
32 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 5 5 96.460 25
33 18 David Ragan M&M's Crispy Toyota 16 5 96.039 33
34 98 Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing Ford 41 5 96.504 24
35 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 28 5 96.141 30
36 40 Landon Cassill(i) Newtown Building Supplies Chevy 35 5 96.078 31
37 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 8 5 97.618 4
38 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 20 5 96.959 15
39 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 15 5 97.212 9
40 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 6 5 97.397 8
41 5 Kasey Kahne Farmer's Insurance Chevy 9 5 96.406 28
42 55 Brett Moffitt Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 25 5 95.995 36
43 83 Matt Dibenedetto Dr. Pepper Toyota 42 5 96.078 32
44 35 Cole Whitt Ford 32 5 95.439 38
45 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 13 5 97.093 13

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site