Bristol Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 4:45pm/et on Friday, April 17, 2015

UNOFFICIAL

immed-short-track-qual

  • 2014 March Pole Winner: #11-Denny Hamlin, 129.991, finished 6th

  • 2014 August Pole Winner: #4-Kevin Harvick, 131.362, finished 11th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Kevin Harvick, August 22, 2014, 131.362mph

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Harry Gant, 54 years, 7 months, 17 days, 8/27/1994

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Joey Logano, 19 years, 9 months, 23 days, 3/19/2010

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #5-Kahne, 128.168 mph


  • Kenseth wins Bristol pole: #20-Matt Kenseth won the Coors Light pole for the Food City 500 in Support of Steve Byrnes Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway with speed of 128.632mph for his 1st pole of 2015, 2nd at Bristol and 14th of his career.
    #2-Keselowski is on the outside pole followed by #19-Edwards, #4-Harvick, #11-Hamlin, #22-Logano, #41-Busch, #5-Kahne, #27-Menard, #1-McMurray, #18-Ragan, and #3-Dillon.
    Missing the race were: #62-Gaughan, #30-Hornaday.(4-17-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Bristol:
    Matt Kenseth won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 55th Annual Food City 500 in Support of Steve Byrnes with a lap of 14.917 seconds, 128.632 mph.
    This is his 14th pole in 552 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his first pole and fifth top-10 start in 2015.
    This is his second pole in 31 races at Bristol Motor Speedway.
    Brad Keselowski (second) posted his fourth top-10 start of 2015 and his seventh in 11 races at Bristol Motor Speedway.
    Carl Edwards (third) posted his 12th top-10 start at Bristol Motor Speedway. It is his fourth in eight races this season.
    Brett Moffitt (24th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(4-17-2015)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the Food City 500 in Support of Steve Byrnes Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is over after 10 scheduled minutes.
    #22-Logano 128.451
    #20-Kenseth 128.322
    #4-Harvick 128.108
    #41-Busch 127.988
    #2-Keselowski 127.869
    the rest of the top 12: 19 27 5 11 3 1 18;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 88 42 51 78 40 31 95 47 14 83 24 55.
    (4-17-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the Food City 500 in Support of Steve Byrnes Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is over, after 20 scheduled minutes.
    #22-Logano 129.290
    #18-Ragan 128.623
    #2-Keselowski 128.554
    #20-Kenseth 128.537
    #5-Kahne 128.451
    the rest of the top 24: 3 24 4 19 88 55 51 27 14 31 83 11 42 47 41 95 40 78 1;
    out of the top 24 and not advancing to round 2: 17 10 13 48 23 43 6 38 16 26 98 46 15 34 9 7 32 35 62 30 33
    Drivers who will miss the race: #62-Gaughan, #30-Hornaday.
    (4-17-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Food City 500 in Support of Steve Byrnes Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is scheduled for Friday, April 17, 2015 at 4:45pm/et.
    Television (TV): FS1, 4:30pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Performance Racing Network (PRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air:
    Saturday, April 18 at 4:30am/et, 7:00am/et and 4:30pm/et, all on FS1

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #22-Logano, 129.290mph, starts 6th
    Second Session: #22-Logano, 129.290mph, starts 6th
    Final Session: #20-Kenseth, 128.632mph starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, starts 34th
    #55-Brett Moffitt, starts 24th
    #33-Alex Kennedy, starts 43rd

  • Friday practice for the Food City 500 In Support Of Steve Byrnes And Stand Up To Cancer Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is over after 85 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest two and some notes:
    #5-Kahne 128.168
    #88-Earnhardt, Jr 128.159
    #2-Keselowski 127.971
    #19-Edwards 127.554
    #18-Ragan 127.546
    Most laps run: #14-Stewart 65, #46-Annett 60
    slowest: #33-Kennedy 123.650 & #62-Gaughan 122.835
    notes: Qualifying is scheduled for 4:45pm/et this afternoon.
    See fastest speeds, laps run, best 10 Consecutive Lap Average on the Bristol practice 1 speeds page (pdf).(4-17-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Food City 500
in Support of Steve Byrnes
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 128.632 14.917
2 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 128.442 14.939
3 19 Carl Edwards Comcast Business Toyota 128.322 14.953
4 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Chevy 128.211 14.966
5 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 127.419 15.059
6 22 Joey Logano Autotrader Ford 127.317 15.071
7 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 126.871 15.124
8 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 126.829 15.129
9 27 Paul Menard Sylvania/Menards Chevy 126.829 15.129
10 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 126.612 15.155
11 18 David Ragan Snickers Xtreme Toyota 126.436 15.176
12 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 126.262 15.197
13 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Mountain Dew Dewshine Chevy 127.081 15.099
14 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 127.073 15.100
15 51 Justin Allgaier Auto-Owners Insurance Chevy 126.562 15.161
16 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 126.503 15.168
17 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 126.428 15.177
18 31 Ryan Newman WIX Chevy 126.088 15.218
19 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 125.947 15.235
20 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 125.939 15.236
21 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 125.831 15.249
22 83 Matt Dibenedetto Dustless Blasting Toyota 125.798 15.253
23 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 125.609 15.276
24 55 Brett Moffitt # Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 125.199 15.326
25 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Zest Ford 126.378 15.183
26 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 126.328 15.189
27 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 126.303 15.192
28 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 126.146 15.211
29 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper I'm a Pepper Toyota 126.046 15.223
30 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 125.823 15.250
31 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 125.798 15.253
32 38 David Gilliland MDS Transport Ford 125.625 15.274
33 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 125.551 15.283
34 26 Jeb Burton # MaximFantasySports.com Toyota 125.510 15.288
35 98 Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing Ford 125.453 15.295
36 46 Michael Annett Pilot/Flying J Chevy 125.158 15.331
37-OP 15 Clint Bowyer 5-hour Energy Toyota 125.020 15.348
38-OP 34 Chris Buescher(i) CSX/Play It Safe Ford 125.020 15.348
39-OP 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Nature Blast Ford 124.938 15.358
40-OP 7 Alex Bowman Chevy 124.557 15.405
41-OP 32 Mike Bliss(i) Keen Parts/Visone RV Ford 124.130 15.458
42-OP 35 Cole Whitt Tweaker Energy Shots Ford 124.050 15.468
43-OP 33 Alex Kennedy # Media Cast Chevy 123.610 15.523
DNQ 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Vydox Plus Chevy 124.034 15.470
DNQ 30 Ron Hornaday Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 123.682 15.514

RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Food City 500
in Support of Steve Byrnes
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 128.632 14.917 126.980 15 1.652 13
2 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 128.442 14.939 127.971 3 0.471 4
3 19 Carl Edwards Comcast Business Toyota 128.322 14.953 127.554 4 0.768 15
4 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Chevy 128.211 14.966 127.292 12 0.919 1
5 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 127.419 15.059 126.537 22 0.882 9
6 22 Joey Logano Autotrader Ford 127.317 15.071 127.495 7 -0.178 2
7 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 126.871 15.124 126.938 16 -0.067 6
8 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 126.829 15.129 128.168 1 -1.339 5
9 27 Paul Menard Sylvania/Menards Chevy 126.829 15.129 126.745 18 0.084 17
10 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 126.612 15.155 127.410 9 -0.798 11
11 18 David Ragan Snickers Xtreme Toyota 126.436 15.176 127.546 5 -1.110 12
12 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 126.262 15.197 127.385 10 -1.123 24


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Food City 500
in Support of Steve Byrnes
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 22 Joey Logano Autotrader Ford 128.451 14.938 127.495 7 0.956 2
2 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 128.322 14.953 126.980 15 1.342 13
3 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Chevy 128.108 14.978 127.292 12 0.816 1
4 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 127.988 14.992 126.938 16 1.050 6
5 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 127.869 15.006 127.971 3 -0.102 4
6 19 Carl Edwards Comcast Business Toyota 127.699 15.026 127.554 4 0.145 15
7 27 Paul Menard Sylvania/Menards Chevy 127.648 15.032 126.745 18 0.903 17
8 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 127.554 15.043 128.168 1 -0.614 5
9 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 127.495 15.050 126.537 22 0.958 9
10 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 127.300 15.073 127.410 9 -0.110 11
11 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 127.300 15.073 127.385 10 -0.085 24
12 18 David Ragan Snickers Xtreme Toyota 127.216 15.083 127.546 5 -0.330 12
Failed to Advance to 3rd round of qualifying
13 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Mountain Dew Dewshine Chevy 127.081 15.099 128.159 2 -1.078 8
14 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 127.073 15.100 127.031 14 0.042 21
15 51 Justin Allgaier Auto-Owners Insurance Chevy 126.562 15.161 127.503 6 -0.941 32
16 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 126.503 15.168 126.537 21 -0.034 3
17 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 126.428 15.177 126.695 20 -0.267 34
18 31 Ryan Newman WIX Chevy 126.088 15.218 127.495 8 -1.407 22
19 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 125.947 15.235 127.385 11 -1.438 41
20 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 125.939 15.236 126.695 19 -0.756 23
21 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 125.831 15.249 125.650 35 0.181 33
22 83 Matt Dibenedetto Dustless Blasting Toyota 125.798 15.253 126.030 31 -0.232 39
23 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 125.609 15.276 127.165 13 -1.556 14
24 55 Brett Moffitt # Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 125.199 15.326 126.303 26 -1.104 25


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Food City 500
in Support of Steve Byrnes
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 22 Joey Logano Autotrader Ford 129.290 14.841 127.495 7 1.795 2
2 18 David Ragan Snickers Xtreme Toyota 128.623 14.918 127.546 5 1.077 12
3 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 128.554 14.926 127.971 3 0.583 4
4 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 128.537 14.928 126.980 15 1.557 13
5 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 128.451 14.938 128.168 1 0.283 5
6 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 127.937 14.998 127.385 10 0.552 24
7 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 127.894 15.003 127.165 13 0.729 14
8 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Chevy 127.758 15.019 127.292 12 0.466 1
9 19 Carl Edwards Comcast Business Toyota 127.614 15.036 127.554 4 0.060 15
10 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Mountain Dew Dewshine Chevy 127.503 15.049 128.159 2 -0.656 8
11 55 Brett Moffitt # Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 127.478 15.052 126.303 26 1.175 25
12 51 Justin Allgaier Auto-Owners Insurance Chevy 127.461 15.054 127.503 6 -0.042 32
13 27 Paul Menard Sylvania/Menards Chevy 127.343 15.068 126.745 18 0.598 17
14 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 127.343 15.068 125.650 35 1.693 33
15 31 Ryan Newman WIX Chevy 127.216 15.083 127.495 8 -0.279 22
16 83 Matt Dibenedetto Dustless Blasting Toyota 127.149 15.091 126.030 31 1.119 39
17 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 126.997 15.109 126.537 22 0.460 9
18 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 126.972 15.112 127.031 14 -0.059 21
19 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 126.930 15.117 126.695 19 0.235 23
20 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 126.880 15.123 126.938 16 -0.058 6
21 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 126.745 15.139 126.695 20 0.050 34
22 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 126.745 15.139 127.385 11 -0.640 41
23 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 126.570 15.160 126.537 21 0.033 3
24 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 126.495 15.169 127.410 9 -0.915 11
Failed to Advance to 2nd round of qualifying
25 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Zest Ford 126.378 15.183 126.528 23 -0.150 28
26 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 126.328 15.189 125.363 38 0.965 18
27 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 126.303 15.192 125.559 36 0.744 16
28 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 126.146 15.211 125.889 33 0.257 7
29 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper I'm a Pepper Toyota 126.046 15.223 124.210 42 1.836 38
30 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 125.823 15.250 126.121 29 -0.298 10
31 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 125.798 15.253 125.412 37 0.386 26
32 38 David Gilliland MDS Transport Ford 125.625 15.274 125.922 32 -0.297 27
33 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 125.551 15.283 126.829 17 -1.278 20
34 26 Jeb Burton # MaximFantasySports.com Toyota 125.510 15.288 126.270 28 -0.760 43
35 98 Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing Ford 125.453 15.295 126.088 30 -0.635 40
36 46 Michael Annett Pilot/Flying J Chevy 125.158 15.331 126.278 27 -1.120 42
37 15 Clint Bowyer 5-hour Energy Toyota 125.020 15.348 126.395 25 -1.375 19
38 34 Chris Buescher(i) CSX/Play It Safe Ford 125.020 15.348 125.264 39 -0.244 29
39 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Nature Blast Ford 124.938 15.358 125.881 34 -0.943 31
40 7 Alex Bowman Chevy 124.557 15.405 126.478 24 -1.921 37
41 32 Mike Bliss(i) Keen Parts/Visone RV Ford 124.130 15.458 124.768 40 -0.638 36
42 35 Cole Whitt Tweaker Energy Shots Ford 124.050 15.468 124.703 41 -0.653 30
43 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Vydox Plus Chevy 124.034 15.470 122.835 45 1.199 45
44 30 Ron Hornaday Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 123.682 15.514 123.698 43 -0.016 49
45 33 Alex Kennedy # Media Cast Chevy 123.610 15.523 123.650 44 -0.040 35

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Food City 500
in Support of Steve Byrnes
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 38 David Gilliland MDS Transport Ford 27 7 125.922 32
2 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Zest Ford 28 7 126.528 23
3 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Mountain Dew Dewshine Chevy 8 7 128.159 2
4 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Beans Chevy 23 7 126.695 19
5 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 21 7 127.031 14
6 55 Brett Moffitt # Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 25 7 126.303 26
7 7 Alex Bowman Chevy 37 7 126.478 24
8 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 6 7 126.938 16
9 27 Paul Menard Sylvania/Menards Chevy 17 7 126.745 18
10 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 20 7 126.829 17
11 34 Chris Buescher(i) CSX/Play It Safe Ford 29 7 125.264 39
12 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 11 7 127.410 9
13 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 10 7 126.121 29
14 51 Justin Allgaier Auto-Owners Insurance Chevy 32 7 127.503 6
15 30 Ron Hornaday Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 49 3 123.698 43
16 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 34 7 126.695 20
17 18 David Ragan Snickers Xtreme Toyota 12 7 127.546 5
18 98 Josh Wise Phil Parsons Racing Ford 40 7 126.088 30
19 46 Michael Annett Pilot/Flying J Chevy 42 7 126.278 27
20 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Nature Blast Ford 31 7 125.881 34
21 33 Alex Kennedy # Media Cast Chevy 35 7 123.650 44
22 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 26 7 125.412 37
23 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 14 7 127.165 13
24 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Chevy 1 7 127.292 12
25 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 4 7 127.971 3
26 19 Carl Edwards Comcast Business Toyota 15 7 127.554 4
27 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 9 7 126.537 22
28 83 Matt Dibenedetto Dustless Blasting Toyota 39 7 126.030 31
29 26 Jeb Burton # MaximFantasySports.com Toyota 43 7 126.270 28
30 32 Mike Bliss(i) Keen Parts/Visone RV Ford 36 7 124.768 40
31 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 33 7 125.650 35
32 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 24 7 127.385 10
33 35 Cole Whitt Tweaker Energy Shots Ford 30 7 124.703 41
34 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 3 7 126.537 21
35 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 41 4 127.385 11
36 15 Clint Bowyer 5-hour Energy Toyota 19 7 126.395 25
37 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper I'm a Pepper Toyota 38 7 124.210 42
38 22 Joey Logano Autotrader Ford 2 7 127.495 7
39 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 13 7 126.980 15
40 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 5 7 128.168 1
41 31 Ryan Newman WIX Chevy 22 7 127.495 8
42 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Vydox Plus Chevy 45 7 122.835 45
43 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 18 7 125.363 38
44 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 7 7 125.889 33
45 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 16 7 125.559 36

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site