Talladega Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 1:00pm/et on Saturday, May 2, 2015

UNOFFICIAL

  • May 2014 Pole Winner: #33-Brian Scott, 198.290mph, finished 42nd

  • October 2014 Pole Winner: #55-Brian Vickers, 196.127mph, finished 20th

  • Track Qualifying Record (no restrictor plate): Bill Elliott, April 1987, 212.809mph

  • Track Qualifying Record (Restrictor Plate): Bill Elliott, May 1990, 199.388 (15/16th inch plate)

  • Track Qualifying Record (Restrictor Plate): Kyle Busch, May 2014, 200.574 (1st round qualifying)

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 52 years, 9 months, 14 days, 10/22/2011

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Brian Scott, 26 years, 3 months, and 21 days, 5/3/2014

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #17-Stenhouse Jr., 200.780 mph

  • Fastest Happy Hour Practice Speed: #16-Biffle, 197.929 mph


  • Gordon wins Talladega pole: #24-Jeff Gordon won the Coors Light pole for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway with speed of 194.793mph for his 3rd pole of 2015, 4th at Talladega and 80th of his career. Gordon has won 20 races from the pole.
    #5-Kahne is on the outside pole followed by #21-Blaney, #88-Earnhardt Jr., #48-Johnson, #14-Stewart, #27-Menard, #20-Kenseth, #18-Ragan, #15-Bowyer, #13-Mears and #9-Hornish Jr.
    Missing the race were: #26-Burton and #95-McDowell.(5-2-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Talladega:
    #24-Jeff Gordon won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 46th Annual GEICO 500 with a lap of 49.160 seconds, 194.793 mph.
    This is his 80th pole in 771 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his third pole and sixth top-10 start in 2015.
    This is his fourth pole in 45 races at Talladega Superspeedway.
    #5-Kasey Kahne (second) posted his seventh top-10 start of 2015 and his sixth in 23 races at Talladega Superspeedway.
    #21-Ryan Blaney(i) (third) posted his second top-10 start at Talladega Superspeedway. It is his first in four races this season.
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto (43rd) was the fastest qualifying rookie.(NASCAR Statistics)(5-2-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after all the cars have ran a lap.
    #24-Gordon 194.749
    #27-Menard 193.470
    #20-Kenseth 19.423
    #21-Blaney 193.423
    #5-Kahne 193.151
    the rest of the top 12: 88 18 48 9 14 13 15;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 2: 42 3 2 33 11 31 41 16 22 19 55 4 10 6 1 43 17 40 47 32 62 98 51 78 / 7 34 38 46 35 95 23 26 83
    Drivers who will miss the race: #26-Burton & #95-McDowell.
    (5-2-2015)

  • Superspeedway Qualifying Format for Talladega: The modified qualifying format at superspeedways will debut Talladega Superspeedway on Saturday, May 2nd. Qualifying will consist of the following:
    Two rounds of qualifying, with the top-12 posted lap speeds advancing to the second round
    Race vehicles taking one, timed lap in each round of qualifying
    Each race vehicle will be released in a predetermined timed interval as determined by NASCAR, with the sanctioning body reserving the right to have more than one vehicle engaging in qualifying runs at the same time
    Qualifying order for the first round will be determined by a random draw; final round qualifying order is determined by slowest to fastest speeds from the first round
    A 10-minute break will occur between the first qualifying round and the final round
    Upon completion of the first qualifying round, the field will be set with positions 13 and beyond determined from first round qualifying speed
    The 12 fastest vehicles from the first round will have their speeds reset for the final round with starting positions 1-12 determined by the fastest laps in the final round
    NASCAR will impound race vehicles following each qualifying lap; vehicles advancing to the final round will be allowed to adjust tape and utilize a cool-down unit during the 10-minute break only
    Qualifying will be aired on FOX, scheduled for 1:00pm/et (no re-air scheduled) on Saturday, May 2, 2015.(5-1-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is scheduled for Saturday, May 2, 2015 at 1:00pm/et.
    Television (TV): FOX, 1:00pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: none scheduled

  • Pole Progression for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway:
    progression of the pole, round 1 and the final round, drivers went out one-by-one, order randomly selected.
    #10-Patrick, 1st out, 191.835, 1st round, failed to advance, starts 25th
    #33-Scott, 3rd out, 192.765, 1st round, failed to advance, starts 16th
    #5-Kahne, 4th out, 193.154, 1st round, advanced to final round, starts 2nd
    #27-Menard, 7th out, 193.470, 1st round, advanced to final round, starts 7th
    #24-Gordon, 24th out, 194.749, 1st round, advanced to final round, starts 1st
    #15-Bowyer, 1st out in final round, 192.808, starts 10th
    #14-Stewart, 3rd out in final round, 193.419, starts 6th
    #48-Johnson, 5th out in final round, 193.427, starts 5th
    #88-Earnhardt Jr., 7th out in final round, 193.599, starts 4th
    #5-Kahne, 8th out in final round, 193.685, starts 2nd
    #24-Gordon, 12th/last out in final round, 194.793, WON Pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, failed to qualify
    #33-Alex Kennedy, not entered
    #55-Brett Moffitt, not entered
    #83-Matt DiBendetto, starts 43rd

  • Happy Hour Practice for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after 55 scheduled minutes, the top-five, slowest and notes:
    #16-Biffle 197.929
    #14-Stewart 197.859
    #43-Almirola 197.696
    #48-Johnson 197.175
    #3-Dillon 197.122
    Slowest of the 38 who made runs: #26-Burton 187.335 & #23-Yeley 188.500
    Seven drivers didn't make a run: #11-Hamlin, #15-Bowyer, #19-Edwards, #31-Newman, #47-Allmendinger, #55-Waltrip and #78-Truex Jr.
    notes: there were no incidents, and a mix of teams drafting and single car runs.
    #16-Biffle had the best 10 consecutive lap average at 195.312.
    See best speeds, laps run, Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average on the Talladega Happy Hour Practice Speeds page (pdf).(5-1-2015)

  • First Friday Practice for the GEICO 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after 55 scheduled minutes, the top-five, slowest and notes:
    #17-Stenhouse Jr. 200.780
    #55-Waltrip 200.742
    #34-Buescher 200.268
    #11-Hamlin 199.675
    #18-Ragan 199.662
    slowest: #26-Burton 187.024 & #83-DiBenedetto 187.141
    notes: there were no incidents, and a mix of teams drafting and single car runs.
    #18-Ragan had the best 10 consecutive lap average at 196.969.
    See best speeds, laps run, Best 10 Consecutive Lap Average on the Talladega Practice 1 Speeds page (pdf).(5-1-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Drive To End Hunger Chevy 194.793 49.160
2 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 193.685 49.441
3 21 Ryan Blaney (i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 193.611 49.460
4 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 193.599 49.463
5 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 193.427 49.507
6 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevy 193.419 49.509
7 27 Paul Menard Quaker State/Menards Chevy 193.412 49.511
8 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 193.357 49.525
9 18 David Ragan Pedigree Toyota 193.006 49.615
10 15 Clint Bowyer PEAK Commercial & Industrial Toyota 192.808 49.666
11 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 192.703 49.693
12 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank Ford 192.343 49.786
13 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 192.792 49.670
14 3 Austin Dillon Bass Pro Shops Chevy 192.789 49.671
15 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 192.777 49.674
16 33 Brian Scott (i) Shore Lodge Chevy 192.765 49.677
17 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 192.738 49.684
18 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 192.715 49.690
19 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 192.680 49.699
20 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 192.672 49.701
21 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 192.622 49.714
22 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 192.587 49.723
23 55 Michael Waltrip Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 192.181 49.828
24 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Outback Steakhouse Chevy 192.050 49.862
25 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 191.835 49.918
26 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 191.727 49.946
27 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 191.627 49.972
28 43 Aric Almirola Fresh from Florida Ford 191.616 49.975
29 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fifth Third Bank Ford 191.581 49.984
30 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 191.497 50.006
31 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kroger/Hungry Jack Chevy 191.252 50.070
32 32 Bobby Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 191.176 50.090
33 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Dia Thrive Chevy 191.016 50.132
34 98 Josh Wise Phoenix Construction Ford 190.757 50.200
35 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 190.738 50.205
36 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Protection Chevy 190.715 50.211
37-OP 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 190.624 50.235
38-OP 34 Chris Buescher (i) CSX/Play It Safe Ford 190.408 50.292
39-OP 38 David Gilliland Farm Rich Ford 190.276 50.327
40-OP 46 Michael Annett Bene-fit Chevy 190.147 50.361
41-OP 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 189.752 50.466
42-OP 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 189.242 50.602
43-OP 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 188.850 50.707
DNQ 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 189.444 50.548
DNQ 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 188.980 50.672

RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Drive To End Hunger Chevy 194.793 49.160 197.872 19 -3.079 11
2 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 193.685 49.441 199.621 7 -5.936 7
3 21 Ryan Blaney (i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 193.611 49.460 197.163 25 -3.552 45
4 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 193.599 49.463 198.240 16 -4.641 9
5 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 193.427 49.507 192.023 35 1.404 5
6 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevy 193.419 49.509 198.101 18 -4.682 30
7 27 Paul Menard Quaker State/Menards Chevy 193.412 49.511 198.837 12 -5.425 14
8 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 193.357 49.525 197.594 20 -4.237 8
9 18 David Ragan Pedigree Toyota 193.006 49.615 199.662 5 -6.656 20
10 15 Clint Bowyer PEAK Commercial & Industrial Toyota 192.808 49.666 199.542 8 -6.734 15
11 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 192.703 49.693 189.635 41 3.068 23
12 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank Ford 192.343 49.786 191.191 36 1.152 32


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Drive To End Hunger Chevy 194.749 49.171 197.872 19 -3.123 11
2 27 Paul Menard Quaker State/Menards Chevy 193.470 49.496 198.837 12 -5.367 14
3 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 193.423 49.508 197.594 20 -4.171 8
4 21 Ryan Blaney (i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 193.423 49.508 197.163 25 -3.740 45
5 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 193.154 49.577 199.621 7 -6.467 7
6 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 193.115 49.587 198.240 16 -5.125 9
7 18 David Ragan Pedigree Toyota 193.100 49.591 199.662 5 -6.562 20
8 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 193.061 49.601 192.023 35 1.038 5
9 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank Ford 192.975 49.623 191.191 36 1.784 32
10 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevy 192.975 49.623 198.101 18 -5.126 30
11 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 192.855 49.654 189.635 41 3.220 23
12 15 Clint Bowyer PEAK Commercial & Industrial Toyota 192.804 49.667 199.542 8 -6.738 15
Failed to Advance to 2nd/Final round of qualifying
13 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 192.792 49.670 198.134 17 -5.342 17
14 3 Austin Dillon Bass Pro Shops Chevy 192.789 49.671 196.342 34 -3.553 24
15 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 192.777 49.674 198.619 14 -5.842 6
16 33 Brian Scott (i) Shore Lodge Chevy 192.765 49.677 190.810 37 1.955 34
17 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 192.738 49.684 199.675 4 -6.937 13
18 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 192.715 49.690 196.540 33 -3.825 16
19 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 192.680 49.699 197.342 22 -4.662 4
20 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 192.672 49.701 197.224 23 -4.552 21
21 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 192.622 49.714 198.610 15 -5.988 2
22 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 192.587 49.723 198.808 13 -6.221 19
23 55 Michael Waltrip Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 192.181 49.828 200.742 2 -8.561 26
24 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Outback Steakhouse Chevy 192.050 49.862 196.758 31 -4.708 1
25 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 191.835 49.918 199.641 6 -7.806 18
26 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 191.727 49.946 199.467 9 -7.740 28
27 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 191.627 49.972 196.835 29 -5.208 10
28 43 Aric Almirola Fresh from Florida Ford 191.616 49.975 197.069 27 -5.453 12
29 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fifth Third Bank Ford 191.581 49.984 200.780 1 -9.199 25
30 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 191.497 50.006 196.653 32 -5.156 35
31 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kroger/Hungry Jack Chevy 191.252 50.070 198.858 11 -7.606 22
32 32 Bobby Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 191.176 50.090 189.740 39 1.436 39
33 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Dia Thrive Chevy 191.016 50.132 188.330 43 2.686 46
34 98 Josh Wise Phoenix Construction Ford 190.757 50.200 190.219 38 0.538 42
35 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 190.738 50.205 197.045 28 -6.307 29
36 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Protection Chevy 190.715 50.211 196.798 30 -6.083 3
37 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 190.624 50.235 189.646 40 0.978 36
38 34 Chris Buescher (i) CSX/Play It Safe Ford 190.408 50.292 200.268 3 -9.860 31
39 38 David Gilliland Farm Rich Ford 190.276 50.327 197.191 24 -6.915 27
40 46 Michael Annett Bene-fit Chevy 190.147 50.361 197.451 21 -7.304 38
41 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 189.752 50.466 197.122 26 -7.370 33
42 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 189.444 50.548 198.924 10 -9.480 41
43 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 189.242 50.602 188.482 42 0.760 40
44 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 188.980 50.672 187.024 45 1.956 43
45 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 188.850 50.707 187.141 44 1.709 37

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 18 9 199.641 6
2 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Protection Chevy 3 9 196.798 30
3 33 Brian Scott (i) Shore Lodge Chevy 34 9 190.810 37
4 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 7 9 199.621 7
5 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 35 9 196.653 32
6 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 36 9 189.646 40
7 27 Paul Menard Quaker State/Menards Chevy 14 9 198.837 12
8 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 43 9 187.024 45
9 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank Ford 32 9 191.191 36
10 46 Michael Annett Bene-fit Chevy 38 9 197.451 21
11 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kroger/Hungry Jack Chevy 22 9 198.858 11
12 83 Matt Dibenedetto Dustless Blasting Toyota 37 9 187.141 44
13 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 40 9 188.482 42
14 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 8 9 197.594 20
15 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 21 9 197.224 23
16 21 Ryan Blaney (i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 45 3 197.163 25
17 62 Brendan Gaughan (i) Dia Thrive Chevy 46 9 188.330 43
18 32 Bobby Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 39 9 189.740 39
19 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 10 9 196.835 29
20 3 Austin Dillon Bass Pro Shops Chevy 24 9 196.342 34
21 98 Josh Wise Phoenix Construction Ford 42 9 190.219 38
22 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 29 9 197.045 28
23 18 David Ragan Pedigree Toyota 20 9 199.662 5
24 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Drive To End Hunger Chevy 11 9 197.872 19
25 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 23 9 189.635 41
26 43 Aric Almirola Fresh from Florida Ford 12 9 197.069 27
27 38 David Gilliland Farm Rich Ford 27 9 197.191 24
28 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 5 9 192.023 35
29 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 17 9 198.134 17
30 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 6 9 198.619 14
31 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fifth Third Bank Ford 25 9 200.780 1
32 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 33 9 197.122 26
33 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 4 9 197.342 22
34 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 41 5 198.924 10
35 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 16 9 196.540 33
36 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevy 30 9 198.101 18
37 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 13 9 199.675 4
38 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 19 9 198.808 13
39 15 Clint Bowyer PEAK Commercial & Industrial Toyota 15 9 199.542 8
40 55 Michael Waltrip Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 26 9 200.742 2
41 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 2 9 198.610 15
42 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Outback Steakhouse Chevy 1 9 196.758 31
43 34 Chris Buescher (i) CSX/Play It Safe Ford 31 9 200.268 3
44 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 9 9 198.240 16
45 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 28 9 199.467 9

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site