Charlotte Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 7:15pm/et on Thursday, May 21, 2015

immed-short-track-qual

UNOFFICIAL

  • 2014 May Pole Winner: #48-Jimmy Johnson, 194.911mph, finished 1st

  • 2014 October Pole Winner: #18-Kyle Busch, 197.390mph, finished 5th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Kurt Busch, Oct 2014, 198.771mph, set in 2nd round of qualifying

  • Coke 600 Qualifying Record: Denny Hamlin, May 2013, 195.624mph

  • 500 mile Qualifying Record: Jeff Gordon, Oct 2013, 194.308mph

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Jeff Gordon, 22 years, 2 months, 6 days, 10/10/1993

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Bobby Allison, 49 years, 10 months, 8 days, 10/11/1987

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #19-Edwards 192.273 mph


  • Kenseth wins Charlotte pole: #20-Matt Kenseth won the Coors Light pole for the Coca-Cola 600 Sprint Cup Series race at Charlotte Motor Speedway with speed of 194.252mph for his 2nd pole of 2015, 1st at Charlotte and 15th of his career.
    #22-Logano is on the outside pole followed by #19-Edwards, #16-Biffle, #11-Hamlin, #2-Keselowski, #55-Ragan, #4-Harvick, #42-Larson, #78-Truex Jr., #3-Dillon and #14-Stewart.
    All five Hendrick Motorsports [5,24,25,48,88] entries failed to advance to the final round of knockout qualifying.
    Missing the race were: #26-Burton, #32-Bliss, #39-Kvapil, #30-Green and #62-Gaughan.(5-21-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Charlotte:
    #20-Matt Kenseth won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 56th Annual COCA-COLA 600 with a lap of 27.799 seconds, 194.252 mph.
    This is his 15th pole in 556 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his second pole and eighth top-10 start in 2015. Kenseth's first pole of the season came at Bristol.
    This is his first pole in 32 races at Charlotte Motor Speedway. His previous best start at Charlotte was second in October 2011.
    #22-Joey Logano (second) posted his 10th top-10 start of 2015 and his third in 13 races at Charlotte Motor Speedway.
    #19-Carl Edwards (third) posted his seventh top-10 start at Charlotte Motor Speedway. It is his sixth in 12 races this season.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(5-21-2015)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the Coca-Cola 600 Sprint Cup Series race at Charlotte Motor Speedway is over after 10 scheduled minutes.
    #4-Harvick 193.819
    #20-Kenseth 193.764
    #14-Stewart 193.327
    #19-Edwards 193.175
    #55-Ragan 193.029
    the rest of the top 12: 78 11 22 16 2 3 42;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 48 41 88 21 18 24 31 10 43 1 27 15
    (5-21-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the Coca-Cola 600 Sprint Cup Series race at Charlotte Motor Speedway is over, after 20 scheduled minutes.
    #20-Kenseth 193.458
    #4-Harvick 193.119
    #55-Ragan 192.905
    #24-Gordon 192.898
    #2-Keselowski 192.857
    the rest of the top 24: 14 18 19 1 41 16 42 11 78 21 88 31 3 10 48 27 22 43 15;
    out of the top 24 and not advancing to round 2: 95 9 6 25 17 47 7 40 5 13 51 46 35 98 26 38 32 39 34 23 83 30 33 62
    Drivers who will miss the race: #26-Burton, #32-Bliss, #39-Kvapil, #30-Green and #62-Gaughan .
    (5-21-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Coca-Cola 600 Sprint Cup Series race at Charlotte Motor Speedway is scheduled for Thursday, May 21, 2015 at 7:15pm/et.
    Television (TV): FS1, 7:00pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Performance Racing Network (PRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: Friday, May 22 at 4:30a,/et on FS1 and 11:30am/et on FS1.

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #20-Kenseth 193.458mph, starts 1st
    Second Session: #4-Harvick 193.819, starts 8th
    Final Session: #20-Kenseth 194.252, starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, DNQ
    #33-Alex Kennedy, starts 43rd
    #34-Brett Moffitt, starts 40th
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto, starts 42nd

  • Thursday practice for the Coca-Cola 600 Sprint Cup Series race at Charlotte Motor Speedway is over, after 85 minutes, the top-five, slowest and notes.
    #19-Edwards 192.273
    #48-Johnson 191.673
    #5-Kahne 191.639
    #4-Harvick 191.442
    #55-Ragan 191.435
    slowest: #62-Gaughan 180.060 & #33-Kennedy 181.855
    most laps run: #42-Larson with 19
    See fastest speeds, laps run on the Practice 1 Speeds page (pdf).(5-21-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coca-Cola 600
Charlotte Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 194.252 27.799
2 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 192.836 28.003
3 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 192.733 28.018
4 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 192.226 28.092
5 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 192.007 28.124
6 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 191.884 28.142
7 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 191.625 28.180
8 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 191.272 28.232
9 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 191.266 28.233
10 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 190.322 28.373
11 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 189.833 28.446
12 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 185.414 29.124
13 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Patriotic Chevy 191.727 28.165
14 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 191.714 28.167
15 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 191.686 28.171
16 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 191.666 28.174
17 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 191.428 28.209
18 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Drive To End Hunger Chevy 191.354 28.220
19 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 191.150 28.250
20 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 190.954 28.279
21 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 190.826 28.298
22 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna/McDonald's Chevy 190.597 28.332
23 27 Paul Menard Serta/Menards Chevy 189.980 28.424
24 15 Clint Bowyer Cherry 5-hour Energy/Special Operations Warrior Foundation Toyota 183.711 29.394
25 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 190.806 28.301
26 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Twisted Tea Ford 190.779 28.305
27 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 190.597 28.332
28 25 Chase Elliott(i) NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 190.375 28.365
29 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 190.181 28.394
30 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 189.947 28.429
31 7 Alex Bowman Culer Chevy 189.880 28.439
32 40 Landon Cassill(i) Snap Fitness Chevy 189.847 28.444
33 5 Kasey Kahne LiftMaster Chevy 189.673 28.470
34 13 Casey Mears GEICO Military Chevy 189.288 28.528
35 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 189.221 28.538
36 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 189.049 28.564
37-OP 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 188.877 28.590
38-OP 98 Josh Wise RoyalTeakCollection.com Ford 188.475 28.651
39-OP 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 187.996 28.724
40-OP 34 Brett Moffitt # CSX/Play It Safe Ford 185.822 29.060
41-OP 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Hope for the Warriors Toyota 185.707 29.078
42-OP 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 185.033 29.184
43-OP 33 Alex Kennedy # HonorandRemember.org Chevy 181.537 29.746
DNQ 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports/Estes Toyota 188.291 28.679
DNQ 32 Mike Bliss(i) Rimrock-Devlin Ford 186.890 28.894
DNQ 39 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 186.310 28.984
DNQ 30 Jeff Green(i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 184.068 29.337
DNQ 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 181.165 29.807

RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coca-Cola 600
Charlotte Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 194.252 27.799 190.604 16 3.648 8
2 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 192.836 28.003 190.328 20 2.508 4
3 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 192.733 28.018 192.273 1 0.460 19
4 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 192.226 28.092 190.792 12 1.434 22
5 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 192.007 28.124 190.846 10 1.161 15
6 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 191.884 28.142 191.421 6 0.463 7
7 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 191.625 28.180 191.435 5 0.190 29
8 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 191.272 28.232 191.442 4 -0.170 1
9 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 191.266 28.233 191.083 8 0.183 18
10 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 190.322 28.373 190.678 14 -0.356 2
11 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 189.833 28.446 190.907 9 -1.074 25
12 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 185.414 29.124 190.597 17 -5.183 31


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coca-Cola 600
Charlotte Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 193.819 27.861 191.442 4 2.377 1
2 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 193.764 27.869 190.604 16 3.160 8
3 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 193.327 27.932 190.597 17 2.730 31
4 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 193.175 27.954 192.273 1 0.902 19
5 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 193.029 27.975 191.435 5 1.594 29
6 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 192.424 28.063 190.678 14 1.746 2
7 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 192.376 28.070 190.846 10 1.530 15
8 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 192.349 28.074 190.328 20 2.021 4
9 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 192.308 28.080 190.792 12 1.516 22
10 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 192.253 28.088 191.421 6 0.832 7
11 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 192.143 28.104 190.907 9 1.236 25
12 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 192.055 28.117 191.083 8 0.972 18
Failed to Advance to 2nd/Final round of qualifying
13 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Patriotic Chevy 191.727 28.165 191.673 2 0.054 3
14 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 191.714 28.167 190.416 19 1.298 5
15 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 191.686 28.171 190.833 11 0.853 6
16 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 191.666 28.174 190.443 18 1.223 43
17 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 191.428 28.209 190.081 21 1.347 23
18 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Drive To End Hunger Chevy 191.354 28.220 189.947 22 1.407 10
19 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 191.150 28.250 189.793 23 1.357 14
20 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 190.954 28.279 189.221 25 1.733 17
21 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 190.826 28.298 189.155 26 1.671 12
22 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna/McDonald's Chevy 190.597 28.332 191.130 7 -0.533 9
23 27 Paul Menard Serta/Menards Chevy 189.980 28.424 190.678 15 -0.698 13
24 15 Clint Bowyer Cherry 5-hour Energy
Special Operations Warrior Foundation Toyota
183.711 29.394 190.766 13 -7.055 16


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coca-Cola 600
Charlotte Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 193.458 27.913 190.604 16 2.854 8
2 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 193.119 27.962 191.442 4 1.677 1
3 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 192.905 27.993 191.435 5 1.470 29
4 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Drive To End Hunger Chevy 192.898 27.994 189.947 22 2.951 10
5 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 192.857 28.000 191.421 6 1.436 7
6 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 192.548 28.045 190.597 17 1.951 31
7 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 192.335 28.076 190.081 21 2.254 23
8 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna/McDonald's Chevy 192.061 28.116 191.130 7 0.931 9
9 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 192.061 28.116 192.273 1 -0.212 19
10 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 191.959 28.131 190.416 19 1.543 5
11 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 191.959 28.131 190.792 12 1.167 22
12 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 191.782 28.157 191.083 8 0.699 18
13 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 191.659 28.175 190.846 10 0.813 15
14 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 191.639 28.178 190.678 14 0.961 2
15 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 191.605 28.183 190.443 18 1.162 43
16 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 191.455 28.205 190.833 11 0.622 6
17 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 191.442 28.207 189.793 23 1.649 14
18 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 191.218 28.240 190.907 9 0.311 25
19 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 191.157 28.249 189.221 25 1.936 17
20 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Patriotic Chevy 191.103 28.257 191.673 2 -0.570 3
21 27 Paul Menard Serta/Menards Chevy 191.022 28.269 190.678 15 0.344 13
22 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 190.941 28.281 190.328 20 0.613 4
23 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 190.880 28.290 189.155 26 1.725 12
24 15 Clint Bowyer Cherry 5-hour Energy/Special Operations Warrior Foundation Toyota 190.860 28.293 190.766 13 0.094 16
Failed to Advance to 2nd round of qualifying
25 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 190.806 28.301 188.745 31 2.061 42
26 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Twisted Tea Ford 190.779 28.305 188.811 30 1.968 27
27 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 190.597 28.332 188.101 35 2.496 30
28 25 Chase Elliott(i) NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 190.375 28.365 189.142 27 1.233 46
29 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 190.181 28.394 189.301 24 0.880 24
30 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 189.947 28.429 188.147 34 1.800 20
31 7 Alex Bowman Culer Chevy 189.880 28.439 189.082 28 0.798 35
32 40 Landon Cassill(i) Snap Fitness Chevy 189.847 28.444 187.552 37 2.295 37
33 5 Kasey Kahne LiftMaster Chevy 189.673 28.470 191.639 3 -1.966 11
34 13 Casey Mears GEICO Military Chevy 189.288 28.528 188.990 29 0.298 21
35 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 189.221 28.538 188.324 33 0.897 28
36 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 189.049 28.564 185.331 41 3.718 38
37 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 188.877 28.590 187.741 36 1.136 32
38 98 Josh Wise RoyalTeakCollection.com Ford 188.475 28.651 186.413 38 2.062 40
39 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports/Estes Toyota 188.291 28.679 188.376 32 -0.085 44
40 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 187.996 28.724 185.746 40 2.250 26
41 32 Mike Bliss(i) Rimrock-Devlin Ford 186.890 28.894 184.609 44 2.281 41
42 39 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 186.310 28.984 184.451 45 1.859 51
43 34 Brett Moffitt # CSX/Play It Safe Ford 185.822 29.060 186.027 39 -0.205 33
44 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Hope for the Warriors Toyota 185.707 29.078 184.761 42 0.946 39
45 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 185.033 29.184 184.628 43 0.405 34
46 30 Jeff Green(i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 184.068 29.337 184.106 46 -0.038 49
47 33 Alex Kennedy # HonorandRemember.org Chevy 181.537 29.746 181.855 47 -0.318 36
48 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 181.165 29.807 180.060 48 1.105 45

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coca-Cola 600
Charlotte Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
1 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 5 11
2 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 32 11
3 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 24 11
4 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Drive To End Hunger Chevy 10 11
5 32 Mike Bliss(i) Rimrock-Devlin Ford 41 11
6 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 23 11
7 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 26 11
8 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 17 11
9 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 38 11
10 15 Clint Bowyer Cherry 5-hour Energy
Special Operations Warrior Foundation Toyota
16 11
11 3 Austin Dillon Cheerios Chevy 25 11
12 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 14 11
13 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports/Estes Toyota 44 11
14 30 Jeff Green(i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 49 5
15 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 15 11
16 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 1 11
17 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna/McDonald's Chevy 9 11
18 40 Landon Cassill(i) Snap Fitness Chevy 37 11
19 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Twisted Tea Ford 27 11
20 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 2 11
21 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 31 11
22 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 43 4
23 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 4 11
24 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 19 11
25 7 Alex Bowman Culer Chevy 35 11
26 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 20 11
27 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 18 11
28 25 Chase Elliott(i) NAPA Auto Parts Chevy 46 2
29 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 7 11
30 5 Kasey Kahne LiftMaster Chevy 11 11
31 34 Brett Moffitt # CSX/Play It Safe Ford 33 11
32 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 12 11
33 39 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 51 0
34 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 29 11
35 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 28 11
36 98 Josh Wise RoyalTeakCollection.com Ford 40 11
37 13 Casey Mears GEICO Military Chevy 21 11
38 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 6 11
39 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 8 11
40 33 Alex Kennedy # HonorandRemember.org Chevy 36 11
41 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 42 7
42 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 30 11
43 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 45 11
44 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Patriotic Chevy 3 11
45 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Hope for the Warriors Toyota 39 11
46 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 22 11
47 27 Paul Menard Serta/Menards Chevy 13 11
48 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 34 11

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Team with race attempts in RED will not make the race if qualifying is rained out as other team have more race attempts. If tied in race attempts, team with more owner points would make the race

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site