Dover Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 3:45pm/et on Friday, May 29, 2015

immed-short-track-qual

UNOFFICIAL

  • May 2014 Pole Winner: #2-Brad Keselowski, 164.444mph, finished 2nd

  • September 2014 Pole Winner: #4-Kevin Harvick, 162.933mph, finished 13th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Brad Keselowski, 164.444mph, 5/30/2014

  • Worst Starting Spot to Win: Kyle Petty, started 37th, 6/1995

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 53 years, 4 months, and 24 days, 6/2/2012

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Jeff Gordon, 23 years, 10 months, 0 days, 6/04/1995

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #48-Johnson, 163.867 mph


  • Hamlin wins Dover pole: #11-Denny Hamlin won the Coors Light pole for the FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway with speed of 160.121mph for his 1st pole of 2015, 3rd at Dover and 21st of his career.
    #78-Truex, Jr. is on the outside pole followed by #42-Larson, #20-Kenseth, #22-Logano, #4-Harvick, #16-Biffle, #19-Edwards, #17-Stenhouse, Jr, and #18-Busch.
    Missing the race were: #30-Green, #39-Kvapil.(5-29-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Dover:
    Denny Hamlin won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 46th Annual FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks with a lap of 22.483 seconds, 160.121 mph.
    This is his 21st pole in 339 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his first pole and sixth top-10 start in 2015.
    This is his third pole in 19 races at Dover International Speedway.
    Martin Truex Jr. (second) posted his seventh top-10 start of 2015 and his ninth in 19 races at Dover International Speedway.
    Kyle Larson (third) posted his third top-10 start at Dover International Speedway. It is his seventh in 12 races this season.
    Jeb Burton (35th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(5-29-2015)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway is over after 10 scheduled minutes.
    #11-Hamlin 160.264
    #78-Truex, Jr. 160.057
    #16-Biffle 159.737
    #18-Busch 159.624
    #42-Larson 159.560
    the rest of the top 12: 22 17 20 19 1 4 3;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 41 48 55 88 31 27 2 15 13 43 24 51.
    (5-29-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway is over, after 20 scheduled minutes.
    #16-Biffle 160.499
    #42-Larson 159.957
    #78-Truex, Jr. 159.723
    #22-Logano 159.624
    #11-Hamlin 159.624
    the rest of the top 24: 18 48 19 4 17 31 27 1 41 13 43 3 15 20 24 55 51 88 2;
    out of the top 24 and not advancing to round 2: 5 14 33 9 47 7 6 38 10 46 26 83 39 35 34 98 23 62 32 30 40
    Drivers who will miss the race: #39-Kvapil, #30-Green.
    (5-29-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway is scheduled for Friday, May 29, 2015 at 3:45pm/et.
    Television (TV): FS1, 3:30pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: Saturday, May 30 at 8:30am/et on FS2

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #16-Biffle, 160.499mph, starts 7th
    Second Session: #11-Hamlin, 160.264mph, starts 1st
    Final Session: #11-Hamlin, 160.121mph, starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, starts 35th
    #33-Alex Kennedy, not in the race
    #34-Brett Moffitt, starts 38th
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto, starts 36th

  • Friday practice for the FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway is over after 85 minutes, the top-five, slowest and notes.
    #48-Johnson 163.867
    #11-Hamlin 163.532
    #88-Earnhardt, Jr. 163.473
    #55-Ragan 163.339
    #18-Busch 162.808
    slowest: #30-Green 155.797 & #32-Bliss 155.757.
    most laps run: #18-Busch, 37.
    See fastest speeds, laps run on the Practice 1 Speeds page (pdf).(5-29-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks
Dover International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Cares Toyota 160.121 22.483
2 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 159.723 22.539
3 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 159.681 22.545
4 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 159.674 22.546
5 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 159.596 22.557
6 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) ditech Chevy 159.497 22.571
7 16 Greg Biffle Safety-Kleen Ford 159.483 22.573
8 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 159.229 22.609
9 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 159.046 22.635
10 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 158.975 22.645
11 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's/Cessna Chevy 158.709 22.683
12 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 158.290 22.743
13 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 158.891 22.657
14 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 158.814 22.668
15 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 158.660 22.690
16 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 158.479 22.716
17 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 158.263 22.747
18 27 Paul Menard Pittsburgh Paints/Menards Chevy 158.172 22.760
19 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 158.165 22.761
20 15 Clint Bowyer AAA Insurance Toyota 158.144 22.764
21 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 158.096 22.771
22 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 158.082 22.773
23 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 158.082 22.773
24 51 Justin Allgaier AccuDoc Solutions/FOE Chevy 157.687 22.830
25 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 158.270 22.746
26 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Code 3 Associates/Mobil 1 Chevy 158.082 22.773
27 33 Brian Scott (i) ACME Chevy 158.040 22.779
28 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Twisted Tea Ford 157.673 22.832
29 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 157.660 22.834
30 7 Alex Bowman Chevy 157.301 22.886
31 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 157.123 22.912
32 38 David Gilliland The Pete Store Ford 157.054 22.922
33 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 156.658 22.980
34 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 156.638 22.983
35 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 156.624 22.985
36 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Burger King Toyota 155.750 23.114
37-OP 35 Cole Whitt Ford 155.139 23.205
38-OP 34 Brett Moffitt # Dockside Logistics Ford 154.533 23.296
39-OP 98 Josh Wise Ford 154.440 23.310
40-OP 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 154.228 23.342
41-OP 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 153.551 23.445
42-OP 32 Mike Bliss(i) CorvetteParts.net Ford 153.381 23.471
43-OP 40 Landon Cassill(i) CRC Brakleen Chevy 152.678 23.579
DNQ 39 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 155.246 23.189
DNQ 30 Jeff Green(i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 152.964 23.535

RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks
Dover International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Cares Toyota 160.121 22.483 163.532 2 -3.411 15
2 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 159.723 22.539 162.352 10 -2.629 2
3 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 159.681 22.545 162.213 13 -2.532 20
4 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 159.674 22.546 161.471 20 -1.797 8
5 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 159.596 22.557 161.225 22 -1.629 4
6 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) ditech Chevy 159.497 22.571 162.587 8 -3.090 1
7 16 Greg Biffle Safety-Kleen Ford 159.483 22.573 162.330 12 -2.847 19
8 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 159.229 22.609 162.624 7 -3.395 16
9 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 159.046 22.635 162.104 14 -3.058 25
10 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 158.975 22.645 162.808 5 -3.833 23
11 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's/Cessna Chevy 158.709 22.683 161.580 19 -2.871 9
12 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 158.290 22.743 161.994 15 -3.704 24


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks
Dover International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Cares Toyota 160.264 22.463 163.532 2 -3.268 15
2 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 160.057 22.492 162.352 10 -2.295 2
3 16 Greg Biffle Safety-Kleen Ford 159.737 22.537 162.330 12 -2.593 19
4 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 159.624 22.553 162.808 5 -3.184 23
5 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 159.560 22.562 162.213 13 -2.653 20
6 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 159.341 22.593 161.225 22 -1.884 4
7 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 159.285 22.601 162.104 14 -2.819 25
8 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 159.229 22.609 161.471 20 -2.242 8
9 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 159.193 22.614 162.624 7 -3.431 16
10 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's/Cessna Chevy 159.130 22.623 161.580 19 -2.450 9
11 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) ditech Chevy 159.102 22.627 162.587 8 -3.485 1
12 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 158.912 22.654 161.994 15 -3.082 24
Failed to Advance to Final round of qualifying
13 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 158.891 22.657 162.536 9 -3.645 3
14 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 158.814 22.668 163.867 1 -5.053 6
15 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 158.660 22.690 163.339 4 -4.679 30
16 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 158.479 22.716 163.473 3 -4.994 5
17 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 158.263 22.747 160.514 28 -2.251 12
18 27 Paul Menard Pittsburgh Paints/Menards Chevy 158.172 22.760 161.016 26 -2.844 14
19 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 158.165 22.761 160.592 27 -2.427 7
20 15 Clint Bowyer AAA Insurance Toyota 158.144 22.764 162.727 6 -4.583 17
21 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 158.096 22.771 161.189 23 -3.093 22
22 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 158.082 22.773 161.849 17 -3.767 10
23 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 158.082 22.773 161.812 18 -3.730 13
24 51 Justin Allgaier AccuDoc Solutions/FOE Chevy 157.687 22.830 160.249 30 -2.562 28


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks
Dover International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 16 Greg Biffle Safety-Kleen Ford 160.499 22.430 162.330 12 -1.831 19
2 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 159.957 22.506 162.213 13 -2.256 20
3 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 159.723 22.539 162.352 10 -2.629 2
4 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 159.624 22.553 161.225 22 -1.601 4
5 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Cares Toyota 159.624 22.553 163.532 2 -3.908 15
6 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 159.553 22.563 162.808 5 -3.255 23
7 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 159.539 22.565 163.867 1 -4.328 6
8 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 159.468 22.575 162.624 7 -3.156 16
9 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) ditech Chevy 159.250 22.606 162.587 8 -3.337 1
10 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 159.109 22.626 162.104 14 -2.995 25
11 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 159.088 22.629 160.514 28 -1.426 12
12 27 Paul Menard Pittsburgh Paints/Menards Chevy 158.961 22.647 161.016 26 -2.055 14
13 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's/Cessna Chevy 158.849 22.663 161.580 19 -2.731 9
14 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 158.800 22.670 162.536 9 -3.736 3
15 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 158.639 22.693 161.189 23 -2.550 22
16 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 158.590 22.700 161.812 18 -3.222 13
17 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 158.590 22.700 161.994 15 -3.404 24
18 15 Clint Bowyer AAA Insurance Toyota 158.576 22.702 162.727 6 -4.151 17
19 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 158.513 22.711 161.471 20 -2.958 8
20 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 158.465 22.718 161.849 17 -3.384 10
21 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 158.416 22.725 163.339 4 -4.923 30
22 51 Justin Allgaier AccuDoc Solutions/FOE Chevy 158.402 22.727 160.249 30 -1.847 28
23 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 158.388 22.729 163.473 3 -5.085 5
24 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 158.304 22.741 160.592 27 -2.288 7
Failed to Advance to 2nd round of qualifying
25 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 158.270 22.746 161.980 16 -3.710 11
26 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Code 3 Associates/Mobil 1 Chevy 158.082 22.773 161.189 24 -3.107 31
27 33 Brian Scott (i) ACME Chevy 158.040 22.779 162.352 11 -4.312 36
28 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Twisted Tea Ford 157.673 22.832 161.435 21 -3.762 26
29 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 157.660 22.834 161.045 25 -3.385 21
30 7 Alex Bowman Chevy 157.301 22.886 160.256 29 -2.955 34
31 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 157.123 22.912 159.179 33 -2.056 29
32 38 David Gilliland The Pete Store Ford 157.054 22.922 158.318 38 -1.264 27
33 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 156.658 22.980 159.638 31 -2.980 18
34 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 156.638 22.983 158.954 35 -2.316 37
35 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 156.624 22.985 159.264 32 -2.640 45
36 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Burger King Toyota 155.750 23.114 158.486 36 -2.736 35
37 39 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 155.246 23.189 157.881 41 -2.635 51
38 35 Cole Whitt Ford 155.139 23.205 159.088 34 -3.949 32
39 34 Brett Moffitt # Dockside Logistics Ford 154.533 23.296 158.089 39 -3.556 33
40 98 Josh Wise Ford 154.440 23.310 158.339 37 -3.899 39
41 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 154.228 23.342 156.842 43 -2.614 40
42 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 153.551 23.445 157.034 42 -3.483 46
43 32 Mike Bliss(i) CorvetteParts.net Ford 153.381 23.471 155.757 45 -2.376 41
44 30 Jeff Green(i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 152.964 23.535 155.797 44 -2.833 49
45 40 Landon Cassill(i) CRC Brakleen Chevy 152.678 23.579 158.040 40 -5.362 38

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks
Dover International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 25 12 162.104 14
2 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 2 12 162.352 10
3 3 Austin Dillon DOW Chevy 24 12 161.994 15
4 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Cares Toyota 15 12 163.532 2
5 35 Cole Whitt Ford 32 12 159.088 34
6 33 Brian Scott (i) ACME Chevy 36 12 162.352 11
7 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 6 12 163.867 1
8 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 20 12 162.213 13
9 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 23 12 162.808 5
10 32 Mike Bliss(i) CorvetteParts.net Ford 41 12 155.757 45
11 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Twisted Tea Ford 26 12 161.435 21
12 15 Clint Bowyer AAA Insurance Toyota 17 12 162.727 6
13 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 40 12 156.842 43
14 47 A.J. Allmendinger Scott Products Chevy 21 12 161.045 25
15 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 30 12 163.339 4
16 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 13 12 161.812 18
17 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 37 12 158.954 35
18 40 Landon Cassill(i) CRC Brakleen Chevy 38 12 158.040 40
19 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 4 12 161.225 22
20 34 Brett Moffitt # Dockside Logistics Ford 33 12 158.089 39
21 51 Justin Allgaier AccuDoc Solutions/FOE Chevy 28 12 160.249 30
22 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) ditech Chevy 1 12 162.587 8
23 16 Greg Biffle Safety-Kleen Ford 19 12 162.330 12
24 98 Josh Wise Ford 39 12 158.339 37
25 5 Kasey Kahne Farmers Insurance Chevy 11 12 161.980 16
26 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 12 12 160.514 28
27 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 22 12 161.189 23
28 39 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 51 1 157.881 41
29 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 29 12 159.179 33
30 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 8 12 161.471 20
31 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 46 12 157.034 42
32 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 10 12 161.849 17
33 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's/Cessna Chevy 9 12 161.580 19
34 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 18 12 159.638 31
35 38 David Gilliland The Pete Store Ford 27 12 158.318 38
36 7 Alex Bowman Chevy 34 12 160.256 29
37 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Code 3 Associates/Mobil 1 Chevy 31 12 161.189 24
38 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 3 12 162.536 9
39 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 45 12 159.264 32
40 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 5 12 163.473 3
41 30 Jeff Green(i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 49 6 155.797 44
42 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Burger King Toyota 35 12 158.486 36
43 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 16 12 162.624 7
44 27 Paul Menard Pittsburgh Paints/Menards Chevy 14 12 161.016 26
45 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 7 12 160.592 27

RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site