Sonoma Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 2:15pm/et on Saturday, June 27, 2015

road course qualifying

UNOFFICIAL

  • June 2014 Pole Winner: #1-Jamie McMurray, 96.350mph, finished 4th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Jamie McMurray, 6/21/2014, 96.350mph (current layout)

  • Track Qualifying Record: Rusty Wallace, June 2000, 99.309mph (old layout)

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Rusty Wallace, 43 years, 10 months, 11 days, 6/25/2000

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Joey Logano, 21 years, 1 month, 0 days, 6/24/2011

  • Worst Starting Spot to Win: Juan Pablo Montoya, started 32nd, 6/24/2007

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #15-Bowyer, 95.547mph

  • Fastest Happy Hour Practice Speed: #18-Busch, 96.175 mph


  • Allmendinger wins Sonoma pole: #47-AJ Allmendinger won the Coors Light pole for the Toyota/Save Mart 350(k) Sprint Cup Series race at Sonoma Raceway with speed of 96.310mph for his 1st pole of 2015, 1st at Sonoma and 3rd pole of his career.
    #41-Busch is on the outside pole followed by #20-Kenseth, #42-Larson, #24-Gordon, #15-Bowyer, #14-Stewart, #13-Mears, #55-Ragan, #2-Keselowski, #18-Busch and #78-Truex Jr..
    #42-Larson broke the track record in the first round, running 96.624mph. The old record was 96.350mph, set by Jamie McMurray in 2014.
    Points leader #4-Harvick will start 17th and Chase leader, #48-Johnson will start 13th.
    Missing the race was: #62-Gaughan.(6-27-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Sonoma:
    #47-AJ Allmendinger won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 27th Annual Toyota/Save Mart 350 with a lap of 74.385 seconds, 96.310 mph.
    This is his third pole in 243 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his first pole and third top-10 start in 2015.
    This is his first pole in seven races at Sonoma Raceway. His previous best Sonoma start was second, last year.
    #41-Kurt Busch (second) posted his eighth top-10 start of 2015 and his 11th in 15 races at Sonoma Raceway.
    #20-Matt Kenseth (third) posted his eighth top-10 start at Sonoma Raceway. It is his 10th in 16 races this season.
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto (30th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(6-27-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the Toyota/Save Mart 350(k) Sprint Cup Series race at Sonoma Raceway is over, after 25 scheduled minutes.
    #42-Larson 96.568 (new track record)
    #47-Allmendinger 96.524
    #14-Stewart 96.386
    #24-Gordon 96.160
    #2-Keselowski 96.035
    the rest of the top 12: 18 13 20 41 15 78 55;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 2: 48 19 11 31 4 1 22 88 10 16 95 9 43 5 51 38 35 83 6 27 32 23 34 33 3 98 40 17 7 46 26 62;
    Drivers who will miss the race: #62-Gaughan.
    (6-27-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Road Course Qualifying Format: Qualifying will consist of two elimination rounds to determine the starting grid. The first elimination round will last 25 minutes and include all cars. The 12 cars that post the fastest single lap will advance to the final round. The remaining cars will be sorted based on their times posted in the first round of qualifying in descending order. The final qualifying round will last 10 minutes and the fastest single lap time will determine positions 1 through 12 in descending order. The fastest driver in the final round will earn the pole position for the race.

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Toyota/Save Mart 350(k) Sprint Cup Series race at Sonoma Raceway is scheduled for Saturday, June 27, 2015 at 2:15pm/et.
    Television (TV): FS1, 2:00pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Performance Racing Network (PRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: none

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #42-Larson, 96.524mph, starts 4th
    Second Session: #47-Allmendinger, 96.310mph, starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, starts 43rd
    #33-Alex Kennedy, starts 36th
    #34-Brett Moffitt, not entered
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto, starts 30th
    #66-Tanner Berryhill, not entered

  • Happy Hour practice for the Toyota/Save Mart 350 Sprint Cup Series race at Sonoma Raceway is over, after 85 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and any notes:
    #18-Busch 96.175
    #19-Edwards 96.030
    #41-Busch 95.992
    #15-Bowyer 95.942
    #78-Truex Jr. 95.839
    slowest: #62-Gaughan 89.878 & #40-Cassill 91.743.
    most laps run: #6-Bayne 31.
    notes: #46-Annett stopped on the track, causing a full course yellow late in the session, broke a transmission. #62-Gaughan, slid off course, thru the dirt, but saved it and drove on. Qualifying is scheduled for Saturday, June 27th at 2:15pm/et, TV-FS1.
    See fastest speeds, laps run on the Sonoma Happy Hour Practice speeds page (pdf).(6-26-2015)

  • First Friday practice for the Toyota/Save Mart 350 Sprint Cup Series race at Sonoma Raceway is over, after 115 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and any notes:
    #15-Bowyer 95.547
    #47-Allmendinger 95.318
    #9-Hornish Jr. 95.091
    #10-Patrick 95.012
    #1-McMurray 94.940
    slowest: #40-Cassill 90.630 & #62-Gaughan 90.637.
    most laps run: #26-Burton 34; #6-Bayne 30
    notes: #33-Kennedy spun around, but no damage reported. #43-Almirola spun into the dirt, drove back to garage, no damage reported.
    #13-Mears run off course and thru the dirt, dusting up the area and the car. Late in practice, Mears ran out of fuel and caused a caution
    Happy Hour practice is scheduled for 6:30pm/et and will be televised on FS2. Qualifying is scheduled for Saturday, June 27th at 2:15pm/et, TV-FS1.
    See fastest speeds, laps run on the Sonoma Practice 1 speeds page (pdf).(6-26-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Toyota/Save Mart 350(k)
Sonoma Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 47 AJ Allmendinger Kingsford Charcoal Chevy 96.310 74.385
2 41 Kurt Busch Haas Automation Chevy 96.095 74.551
3 20 Matt Kenseth Dollar General Toyota 96.001 74.624
4 42 Kyle Larson Viva Vantage Chevy 95.932 74.678
5 24 Jeff Gordon AARP Member Advantages Chevy 95.905 74.699
6 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 95.884 74.715
7 14 Tony Stewart Mobil 1/Bass Pro Shops Chevy 95.663 74.888
8 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 95.563 74.966
9 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 95.497 75.018
10 2 Brad Keselowski Alliance Truck Parts Ford 95.298 75.175
11 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 95.293 75.179
12 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 95.177 75.270
13 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 95.756 74.815
14 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 95.733 74.833
15 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 95.554 74.973
16 31 Ryan Newman WIX Filters Chevy 95.531 74.991
17 4 Kevin Harvick Folds of Honor
Outback Steakhouse
Budweiser Chevy
95.477 75.034
18 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 95.436 75.066
19 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 95.417 75.081
20 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Microsoft Windows 10 Chevy 95.390 75.102
21 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 95.366 75.121
22 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Home Defense Ford 95.345 75.138
23 95 Michael McDowell KLOVE Radio Ford 95.336 75.145
24 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Jacob Companies Ford 95.208 75.246
25 43 Aric Almirola Nathan's Famous Ford 95.084 75.344
26 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 95.006 75.406
27 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 94.920 75.474
28 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 94.841 75.537
29 35 Cole Whitt Uponor Ford 94.805 75.566
30 83 Matt DiBenedetto # Burger King Toyota 94.714 75.638
31 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 94.534 75.782
32 27 Paul Menard Richmond/Menards Chevy 94.527 75.788
33 32 Boris Said(i) Loss Prevention Group Ford 94.477 75.828
34 23 JJ Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 94.441 75.857
35 34 Justin Marks(i) Dockside Logistics Ford 94.320 75.954
36 33 Alex Kennedy # MediaCast Chevy 94.132 76.106
37 3 Austin Dillon Dow / Utility Chevy 94.048 76.174
38 98 Josh Wise Dogecoin Chevy 93.996 76.216
39 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 92.970 77.057
40 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 92.958 77.067
41 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 92.885 77.128
42 46 Michael Annett Bene-fit Chevy 92.378 77.551
43 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 92.251 77.658
DNQ 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 91.927 77.931

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Toyota/Save Mart 350(k)
Sonoma Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kingsford Charcoal Chevy 96.310 74.385 95.318 2 0.992 22
2 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 96.095 74.551 94.554 9 1.541 4
3 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 96.001 74.624 93.476 27 2.525 9
4 42 Kyle Larson Viva Vantage Chevy 95.932 74.678 94.195 12 1.737 17
5 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 95.905 74.699 93.973 15 1.932 11
6 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 95.884 74.715 95.547 1 0.337 18
7 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Mobil 1/Bass Pro Shops Chevy 95.663 74.888 94.079 13 1.584 26
8 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 95.563 74.966 93.809 21 1.754 21
9 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 95.497 75.018 94.802 6 0.695 27
10 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 95.298 75.175 93.799 24 1.499 7
11 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 95.293 75.179 93.954 18 1.339 24
12 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 95.177 75.270 93.803 22 1.374 2


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Toyota/Save Mart 350(k)
Sonoma Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 42 Kyle Larson Viva Vantage Chevy 96.568 74.186 94.195 12 2.373 17
2 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kingsford Charcoal Chevy 96.524 74.220 95.318 2 1.206 22
3 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Mobil 1/Bass Pro Shops Chevy 96.386 74.326 94.079 13 2.307 26
4 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 96.160 74.501 93.973 15 2.187 11
5 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 96.035 74.598 93.799 24 2.236 7
6 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 96.035 74.598 93.954 18 2.081 24
7 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 96.001 74.624 93.809 21 2.192 21
8 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 95.954 74.661 93.476 27 2.478 9
9 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 95.940 74.672 94.554 9 1.386 4
10 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 95.931 74.679 95.547 1 0.384 18
11 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 95.902 74.701 93.803 22 2.099 2
12 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 95.779 74.797 94.802 6 0.977 27
Failed to Advance to 2nd/Final round of qualifying
13 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 95.756 74.815 93.800 23 1.956 6
14 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 95.733 74.833 94.497 10 1.236 14
15 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 95.554 74.973 93.532 26 2.022 13
16 31 Ryan Newman WIX Filters Chevy 95.531 74.991 93.965 16 1.566 16
17 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Folds of Honor
Outback Steakhouse
Budweiser Chevy
95.477 75.034 94.713 8 0.764 1
18 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 95.436 75.066 94.940 5 0.496 8
19 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 95.417 75.081 93.797 25 1.620 3
20 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Microsoft Chevy 95.390 75.102 93.290 29 2.100 5
21 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 95.366 75.121 95.012 4 0.354 19
22 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Home Defense Ford 95.345 75.138 94.781 7 0.564 20
23 95 Michael McDowell KLOVE Radio Ford 95.336 75.145 93.957 17 1.379 42
24 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Jacob Companies Ford 95.208 75.246 95.092 3 0.116 25
25 43 Aric Almirola Nathan's Famous Ford 95.084 75.344 94.407 11 0.677 15
26 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 95.006 75.406 93.432 28 1.574 10
27 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 94.920 75.474 92.539 34 2.381 31
28 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 94.841 75.537 93.905 19 0.936 30
29 35 Cole Whitt Uponor Ford 94.805 75.566 92.206 35 2.599 32
30 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Burger King Toyota 94.714 75.638 91.307 42 3.407 37
31 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 94.534 75.782 92.757 32 1.777 28
32 27 Paul Menard Richmond/Menards Chevy 94.527 75.788 93.898 20 0.629 12
33 32 Boris Said Loss Prevention Group Ford 94.477 75.828 91.739 38 2.738 41
34 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 94.441 75.857 91.992 37 2.449 40
35 34 Justin Marks(i) Dockside Logistics Ford 94.320 75.954 92.957 31 1.363 33
36 33 Alex Kennedy # MediaCast Chevy 94.132 76.106 91.725 39 2.407 34
37 3 Austin Dillon Dow / Utility Chevy 94.048 76.174 93.283 30 0.765 23
38 98 Josh Wise Dogecoin Chevy 93.996 76.216 91.522 40 2.474 39
39 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 92.970 77.057 90.630 44 2.340 36
40 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 92.958 77.067 94.024 14 -1.066 29
41 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 92.885 77.128 92.158 36 0.727 35
42 46 Michael Annett Bene-fit Chevy 92.378 77.551 92.589 33 -0.211 38
43 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 92.251 77.658 91.467 41 0.784 44
44 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 91.927 77.931 90.637 43 1.290 46

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Toyota/Save Mart 350(k)
Sonoma Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 95 Michael McDowell KLOVE Radio Ford 42 8 93.957 17
2 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Fantasy Sports Toyota 44 15 91.467 41
3 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 19 15 95.012 4
4 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Jacob Companies Ford 25 15 95.092 3
5 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 7 15 93.799 24
6 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 2 15 93.803 22
7 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 9 15 93.476 27
8 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 6 15 93.800 23
9 31 Ryan Newman WIX Filters Chevy 16 15 93.965 16
10 42 Kyle Larson Viva Vantage Chevy 17 15 94.195 12
11 32 Boris Said Loss Prevention Group Ford 41 15 91.739 38
12 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 21 15 93.809 21
13 27 Paul Menard Richmond/Menards Chevy 12 15 93.898 20
14 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 29 15 94.024 14
15 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 3 15 93.797 25
16 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Mobil 1/Bass Pro Shops Chevy 26 15 94.079 13
17 33 Alex Kennedy # MediaCast Chevy 34 15 91.725 39
18 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 36 15 90.630 44
19 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 10 15 93.432 28
20 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 11 15 93.973 15
21 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Home Defense Ford 20 15 94.781 7
22 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 28 15 92.757 32
23 46 Michael Annett Bene-fit Chevy 38 15 92.589 33
24 35 Cole Whitt Uponor Ford 32 15 92.206 35
25 34 Justin Marks(i) Dockside Logistics Ford 33 15 92.957 31
26 43 Aric Almirola Nathan's Famous Ford 15 15 94.407 11
27 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 18 15 95.547 1
28 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 31 15 92.539 34
29 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 40 15 91.992 37
30 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 13 15 93.532 26
31 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Microsoft Chevy 5 15 93.290 29
32 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 30 15 93.905 19
33 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 24 15 93.954 18
34 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Chevy 8 15 94.940 5
35 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kingsford Charcoal Chevy 22 15 95.318 2
36 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Folds of Honor/Outback Steakhouse/Budweiser Chevy 1 15 94.713 8
37 98 Josh Wise Dogecoin Chevy 39 15 91.522 40
38 3 Austin Dillon Dow / Utility Chevy 23 15 93.283 30
39 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Burger King Toyota 37 15 91.307 42
40 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Chevy 46 15 90.637 43
41 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 14 15 94.497 10
42 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 4 15 94.554 9
43 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 35 15 92.158 36
44 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 27 15 94.802 6

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site