Daytona Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 4:35pm/et on Saturday, July 4, 2015

UNOFFICIAL

  • 2015 Daytona 500 Pole Winner: #24-Jeff Gordon, 201.293, finished 33rd

  • 2014 July Pole Winner: #38-David Gilliland, 199.322mph, finished 35th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Bill Elliott, 210.364mph, February 1987

  • Track Qualifying Record with restrictor plate (single car run): Ken Schrader, 196.996, February 1989

  • Track Qualifying Record with restrictor plate (group qualifying): #24-Jeff Gordon, 201.293mph, February 2014

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 52 years, 5 months, 23 days, Daytona, 7/1/2011

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Austin Dillon, 23 years, 9 months, 20 days, 2/16/2014

  • Only Woman Daytona 500 Pole Sitter: #10-Danica Patrick, 196.434, finished 8th

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #88-Earnhardt Jr., 202.284mph

  • Fastest Happy Hour Practice Speed: #10-Patrick, 198.133mph


  • Qualifying for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway was cancelled due to weather/rain. The starting lineup was set by the rules book: Top 36 in owners points. 37-43 by race attempts. Teams with the least number of attempts miss the race. The 43 cars are then set by practice speeds from the 1st practice session from Friday.
    #88-Earnhardt Jr. will start first [not credited with a pole award] followed by #3-ADillon, #15-Bowyer, #27-Menard, #6-Bayne, #38-Gilliland, #47-Allmendinger, #55-Ragan, #1-McMurray and #5-Kahne.
    Missing the race would be #95-McDowell (9 attempts) and #21-Blaney (6 attempts).
    (7-4-2015)

  • Superspeedway Qualifying Format for Daytona/Talladega: The qualifying format at superspeedways will consist of the following:
    Qualifying for all Superspeedway Events will consist of two rounds with the first round's order based on the slowest to fastest single lap speed posted in the first practice session.
    Unless otherwise authorized by the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Managing Director, adjustments, or repairs may not be made to the vehicle after the vehicle has taken the green flag at the start/finish line.
    Superspeedway Qualifying consists of one timed lap. The lap speed determines the vehicle's qualifying position. In all rounds, NASCAR reserves the right to have more than one vehicle engage in qualifying runs at the same time.
    Any vehicle or driver not ready to compete within five minutes of the time called onto the track, may be sent to the rear of the line, repositioned within the order of the qualifying round, or left out of the remainder of the qualifying round, at the discretion of the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Managing Director.
    Throughout Superspeedway Qualifying, each vehicle will be released in a predetermined timed interval as determined by NASCAR.
    Upon the completion of each qualifying lap, NASCAR will impound each vehicle.
    Upon completion of the first Qualifying round, the 43 eligible NASCAR Sprint Cup Series vehicles for positions 1st - 43rd will be determined.
    The 12 eligible vehicles that post the fastest single lap speed from the first Qualifying round will advance to the final Qualifying round.
    The remaining vehicles will be sorted based on their fastest single lap speed posted in the first Qualifying round in descending order to determine starting positions 13th - 43rd.
    There will be a ten-minute break after the completion of the first Qualifying round and the 12 remaining vehicles that advance to the final Qualifying round will have their speed reset.
    Only the following adjustments are permitted during the ten-minute break for the vehicles advancing to the final round; adjustment of tape and use of a cool-down unit.
    The order of releasing the vehicles for the final Qualifying round is determined by slowest to fastest speeds from the first Qualifying round.
    The final Qualifying round consists of one timed lap. The vehicle's fastest single lap speed will determine starting positions 1st- 12th in descending order.(NASCAR)
    Qualifying will be aired on NBCSN, scheduled for 4:30pm/et (no re-air scheduled) on Saturday, July 4, 2015.

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway is scheduled for Saturday, July 4, 2015 at 4:35pm/et.
    Television (TV): NBCSN, 4:30pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: none

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, starts 40th
    #34-Brett Moffitt, starts 14th
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto, starts 41st
    #33-Alex Kennedy, not entered
    #66-Tanner Berryhill, not entered

  • Happy Hour practice for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway is over, after 55 scheduled minutes, the top-five, slowest and notes:
    #10-Patrick 198.133
    #41-Busch 197.950
    #4-Harvick 197.946
    #14-Stewart 197.898
    #5-Kahne 197.637
    slowest: #9-Hornish Jr. 188.155 & #26-Burton 188.648
    no speed: #15-Bowyer, #20-Kenseth, #47-Allmendinger, #55-Ragan.
    notes: no incidents or accidents. All teams that went to backup cars got some laps in those cars.
    See practice speeds and laps run on the Daytona Happy Hour Practice Speeds page (pdf).(7-3-2015)

  • First Friday practice for the Coke Zero 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Daytona International Speedway is over, after 55 scheduled minutes, the top-five, slowest and notes:
    #88-Earnhardt 202.284
    #3-Dillon 202.066
    #15-Bowyer 201.993
    #27-Menard 201.970
    #6-Bayne 201.875 (before wreck)
    slowest: #83-DiBendetto 187.348 & #26-Burton 187.739
    no speed: #62-Gaughan, #98-Wise.
    notes: about 10 minutes into practice: #2-Keselowski and #18-Busch made contact in a turn, the #18 spun collecting #78-Truex Jr., #16-Biffle, #11-Hamlin, #31-Newman, #9-Hornish Jr. and #46-Annett Just behind that wreck, #1-McMurray, #6-Bayne and #19-Edwards got together. Going to backup cars: #1, #6, #9, #11, #16, #18, #19, #31, #46, #78.
    The practice was aired on NBCSN. Happy Hour practice is scheduled for 5:00pm/et and be aired on NBCSN.
    Practice speeds for this practice would be used to set the field if qualifying is cancelled.
    See practice speeds and laps run on the Daytona Practice 1 Speeds page (pdf).(7-3-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
Set by Rules Book - qualifying cancelled
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coke Zero 400
Daytona International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
1st Practice
Speed
mph)
1st Practice
Rank
Owners
Points
Race
Attempts
1 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Stars and Stripes Chevy 202.284 1 6 16
2 3 Austin Dillon Bass Pro Shops Chevy 202.066 2 23 16
3 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 201.993 3 16 16
4 27 Paul Menard NIBCO/Menards Chevy 201.970 4 12 16
5 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 201.875 5 28 16
6 38 David Gilliland Florida Lottery Ford 201.807 6 30 16
7 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kroger/Better Than Bouillon Chevy 201.739 7 24 16
8 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 201.450 8 29 16
9 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 200.812 9 8 16
10 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips/Shark Week Chevy 200.794 10 9 16
11 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Twisted Tea Ford 200.638 11 25 16
12 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Patriotic Chevy 200.597 12 5 16
13 18 Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries Toyota 200.566 13 21 16
14 34 Brett Moffitt # CSX Play It Safe Ford 200.138 14 33 16
15 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 199.907 15 22 16
16 42 Kyle Larson Coca-Cola Chevy 199.880 16 17 16
17 31 Ryan Newman Grainger Chevy 199.809 17 14 16
18 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 199.747 18 38 16
19 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Made in USA Toyota 199.720 19 10 16
20 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 199.720 20 2 16
21 51 Justin Allgaier TradeMark Nitrogen Chevy 199.610 21 32 16
22 40 Landon Cassill(i) Snap Fitness Chevy 199.402 23 36 16
23 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 199.119 24 11 16
24 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 198.948 25 18 16
25 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 198.930 26 20 16
26 33 Brian Scott (i) Shore Lodge Chevy 198.873 27 34 16
27 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 198.834 28 19 16
28 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 198.803 29 4 16
29 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 198.711 30 31 16
30 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fifth Third Bank Ford 198.461 31 27 16
31 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops Chevy 198.443 32 26 16
32 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 198.413 33 7 16
33 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 198.286 34 3 16
34 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Chevy 198.111 35 1 16
35 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 197.902 36 13 16
36 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 195.550 37 15 16
37 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 189.761 39 35 16
38 32 Bobby Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 189.187 40 41 16
39 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 188.652 41 40 16
40 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Toyota 187.739 42 44 16
41 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 187.348 43 37 16
42 98 Josh Wise Heat Treating / Royal Teak Ford 0.000 45 39 16
43 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Vydox Plus Chevy 0.000 46 46 16
DNQ 95 Michael McDowell KLOVE Radio Ford 191.746 38 42 9
DNQ 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 199.481 22 43 6

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Coke Zero 400
Daytona International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 62 Brendan Gaughan(i) Vydox Plus Chevy 46 16 0.000 46
2 98 Josh Wise Heat Treating / Royal Teak Ford 39 16 0.000 45
3 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 37 16 187.348 43
4 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Toyota 44 16 187.739 42
5 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 40 16 188.652 41
6 32 Bobby Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 41 16 189.187 40
7 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 35 16 189.761 39
8 95 Michael McDowell KLOVE Radio Ford 42 9 191.746 38
9 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 15 16 195.550 37
10 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 13 16 197.902 36
11 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's/Budweiser Chevy 1 16 198.111 35
12 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 3 16 198.286 34
13 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 7 16 198.413 33
14 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops Chevy 26 16 198.443 32
15 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fifth Third Bank Ford 27 16 198.461 31
16 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 31 16 198.711 30
17 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 4 16 198.803 29
18 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 19 16 198.834 28
19 33 Brian Scott (i) Shore Lodge Chevy 34 16 198.873 27
20 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 20 16 198.930 26
21 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 18 16 198.948 25
22 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 11 16 199.119 24
23 40 Landon Cassill(i) Snap Fitness Chevy 36 16 199.402 23
24 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 43 6 199.481 22
25 51 Justin Allgaier TradeMark Nitrogen Chevy 32 16 199.610 21
26 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Made in USA Toyota 10 16 199.720 19
27 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 2 16 199.720 20
28 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 38 16 199.747 18
29 31 Ryan Newman Grainger Chevy 14 16 199.809 17
30 42 Kyle Larson Coca-Cola Chevy 17 16 199.880 16
31 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 22 16 199.907 15
32 34 Brett Moffitt # CSX Play It Safe Ford 33 16 200.138 14
33 18 Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries Toyota 21 16 200.566 13
34 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Patriotic Chevy 5 16 200.597 12
35 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Twisted Tea Ford 25 16 200.638 11
36 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips/Shark Week Chevy 9 16 200.794 10
37 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's Chevy 8 16 200.812 9
38 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 29 16 201.450 8
39 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kroger/Better Than Bouillon Chevy 24 16 201.739 7
40 38 David Gilliland Florida Lottery Ford 30 16 201.807 6
41 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 28 16 201.875 5
42 27 Paul Menard NIBCO/Menards Chevy 12 16 201.970 4
43 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 16 16 201.993 3
44 3 Austin Dillon Bass Pro Shops Chevy 23 16 202.066 2
45 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Stars and Stripes Chevy 6 16 202.284 1

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order for Talladega / Daytona is set by the first practice session, slowest goes out first, fastest driver qualifies last.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site