Pocono Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 4:45pm/et on Friday, July 31, 2015

immed-short-track-qual

UNOFFICIAL

  • June 2015 Pole Winner: #41-Kurt Busch, 177.599mph, finished 5th

  • August 2014 Pole Winner: #42-Kyle Larson, 183.438mph, finished 11th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Kyle Larson, August 1, 2014, 183.438mph

  • Oldest Pole Winner: David Pearson, 49 years, 5 months, 19 days, 6/10/1984

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Joey Logano, 21 years, 2 months, 13 days, 8/6/2011

  • Different Pole Winners: 37

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #2-Keselowski 176.606mph


  • Kyle Busch wins Pocono pole: #18-Kyle Busch won the Coors Light pole for the Windows 10 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Pocono Raceway with speed of 178.416mph for his 1st pole of 2015, 2nd at Pocono and 17th of his career. #18-Busch has won 3 times from the pole.
    #4-Harvick is on the outside pole followed by #22-Logano, #3-Dillon, #14-Stewart, #41-Busch, #20-Kenseth, #19-Edwards, #2-Keselowski, #24-Gordon, #11-Hamlin and #48-Johnson.
    Missing the race was: none, only 43 cars entered.(7-31-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Pocono:
    #18-Kyle Busch won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 42nd Annual Windows 10 400 with a lap of 50.444 seconds, 178.416 mph.
    This is his 17th pole in 375 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his first pole and seventh top-10 start in 2015. His last pole came at Charlotte in October of 2014.
    This is his second pole in 22 races at Pocono Raceway. His first Pocono pole came in June of 2010.
    #4-Kevin Harvick (second) posted his 13th top-10 start of 2015 and his ninth in 30 races at Pocono Raceway.
    #22-Joey Logano (third) posted his sixth top-10 start at Pocono Raceway. It is his 15th in 21 races this season.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(7-31-2015)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the Windows 10 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Pocono Raceway is over after 10 scheduled minutes.
    #4-Harvick 177.637
    #19-Edwards 177.508
    #22-Logano 177.445
    #41-Busch 177.246
    #11-Hamlin 177.218
    the rest of the top 12: 14 18 24 20 2 48 3;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 78 31 88 5 1 27 15 10 43 47 6 55.
    (7-31-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the Windows 10 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Pocono Raceway is over, after 20 scheduled minutes.
    #14-Stewart 177.298
    #4-Harvick 176.925
    #3-Dillon 176.838
    #2-Keselowski 176.637
    #41-Busch 176.453
    the rest of the top 24: 24 78 18 11 48 19 55 22 10 27 88 31 1 5 47 15 43 20 6;
    out of the top 24 and not advancing to round 2: 16 13 42 7 40 9 51 34 35 17 23 83 38 26 46 32 98 33 62.
    Drivers who will miss the race: none, only 43 cars entered.
    (7-31-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the Windows 10 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Pocono Raceway is scheduled for Friday, July 31, 2015 at 4:45pm/et.
    Television (TV): NBCSN, 4:30pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: Sunday, August 2 at 10:30am/et on NBCSN

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #14-Stewart, 177.298mph, starts 5th
    Second Session: #4-Harvick, 177.637mph, starts 2nd
    Final Session: #18-Busch, 178.416mph, starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26-Jeb Burton, starts 38th
    #34-Brett Moffitt, starts 42nd
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto, starts 36th
    #33-Alex Kennedy, starts 42nd
    #66-Tanner Berryhill, not entered

  • Happy Hour practice for the Windows 10 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Pocono Raceway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top-five, slowest, notes:
    #18-Busch 175.240
    #41-Busch 175.067
    #19-Edwards 174.920
    #4-Harvick 174.771
    #48-Johnson 174.584
    slowest: #62-Hill 164.207 & #33-Kennedy 166.636
    no speed: #26-Burton (wrecked), #98-Sorenson, #23-Yeley.
    Notes: #26-Burton got loose early in practice, slid & wrecked off turn 3, hit the inside wall of pit road, will go to a backup car.
    #18-Busch wacked the wall off turn 2, team made repairs, Busch came back out and ran the fastest lap.
    See fastest practice speeds, laps run on the Pocono Happy Hour practice page (pdf)(8-1-2015)

  • Saturday first practice for the Windows 10 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Pocono Raceway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top-five, slowest, notes:
    #19-Edwards 175.812
    #20-Kenseth 175.418
    #18-Busch 175.408
    #11-Hamlin 175.298
    #41-Busch 175.285
    slowest: #33-Kennedy 166.448 & #62-Hill 166.781
    no speed: #32-Kvapil, #23-Yeley.
    Notes: #32-Kvapil smacked the wall just past turn 2 on his first lap, did some damage to the right side of the car, went to the garage.
    Late in the session, #42-Larson reported either an engine or transmission problem.
    This practice is being televised on NBCSN. Happy Hour (final) practice is scheduled for 11:35am/et, also on NBCSN.
    See fastest practice speeds, laps run on the Pocono Saturday 1st practice page (pdf)(8-1-2015)

  • Friday practice for the Windows 10 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Pocono Raceway is over, after 85 scheduled minutes, the top-five, slowest, notes:
    #2-Keselowski 176.606
    #20-Kenseth 176.339
    #11-Hamlin 176.267
    #3-Dillon 176.170
    #4-Harvick 175.987
    slowest: #62-Hill 164.285 & #33-Kennedy 165.362
    most laps run: #23-Yeley, 21; #34-Moffit, 20
    Notes: #62-Hill is in a Ford (was Chevy) and the #98-Sorenson is in a Chevy (was a Ford, except Sonoma)
    qualifying is scheduled for 4:45pm/et this afternoon, airing on NBCSN.
    See fastest practice speeds, laps run on the Pocono Friday practice page (pdf)(7-31-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Windows 10 400
Pocono Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 178.416 50.444
2 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's / Budweiser Chevy 178.168 50.514
3 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 177.837 50.608
4 3 Austin Dillon American Ethanol Chevy 177.658 50.659
5 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Rush Truck Centers / Mobil 1 Chevy 177.630 50.667
6 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 177.613 50.672
7 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 177.546 50.691
8 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 177.340 50.750
9 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 177.291 50.764
10 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 177.211 50.787
11 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 177.050 50.833
12 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Kobalt Tools Chevy 176.651 50.948
13 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 176.446 51.007
14 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 176.367 51.030
15 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Microsoft Chevy 176.339 51.038
16 5 Kasey Kahne Aquafina Chevy 176.263 51.060
17 1 Jamie McMurray Lexar Chevy 176.260 51.061
18 27 Paul Menard Sylvania / Menards Chevy 175.943 51.153
19 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 175.774 51.202
20 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy.com Chevy 175.569 51.262
21 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 175.131 51.390
22 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Grillin Beans Chevy 175.067 51.409
23 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 174.744 51.504
24 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 174.676 51.524
25 16 Greg Biffle Roush Performance Ford 174.723 51.510
26 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 174.371 51.614
27 42 Kyle Larson Suave Men Chevy 174.348 51.621
28 7 Alex Bowman FW1 Wash and Wax Chevy 174.004 51.723
29 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 173.842 51.771
30 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank Ford 173.735 51.803
31 51 Justin Allgaier Fraternal Order of Eagles / Switch Hitch Chevy 173.427 51.895
32 34 Brett Moffitt # A&W All American Food
National Root Beer Float Day Ford
173.330 51.924
33 35 Cole Whitt MDS Transportation Ford 173.247 51.949
34 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 173.174 51.971
35 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 172.662 52.125
36 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Burger King Toyota 172.622 52.137
37-OP 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 172.510 52.171
38-OP 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Toyota 172.140 52.283
39-OP 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 171.874 52.364
40-OP 32 Travis Kvapil(i) Skuttle Tight Ford 171.599 52.448
41-OP 98 Reed Sorenson Chevy 168.297 53.477
42-OP 33 Alex Kennedy # MediaCAST Chevy 166.509 54.051
43-OP 62 Timmy Hill(i) Ford 165.180 54.486

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Windows 10 400
Pocono Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 178.416 50.444 175.644 8 2.772 16
2 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's / Budweiser Chevy 178.168 50.514 175.987 5 2.181 1
3 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 177.837 50.608 175.217 13 2.620 2
4 3 Austin Dillon American Ethanol Chevy 177.658 50.659 176.170 4 1.488 21
5 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Rush Truck Centers / Mobil 1 Chevy 177.630 50.667 173.802 22 3.828 26
6 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 177.613 50.672 175.408 10 2.205 3
7 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 177.546 50.691 176.339 2 1.207 8
8 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 177.340 50.750 175.398 11 1.942 17
9 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 177.291 50.764 176.606 1 0.685 7
10 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 177.211 50.787 174.436 18 2.775 11
11 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 177.050 50.833 176.267 3 0.783 10
12 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Kobalt Tools Chevy 176.651 50.948 175.905 6 0.746 5


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Windows 10 400
Pocono Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's / Budweiser Chevy 177.637 50.665 175.987 5 1.650 1
2 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 177.508 50.702 175.398 11 2.110 17
3 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 177.445 50.720 175.217 13 2.228 2
4 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 177.246 50.777 175.408 10 1.838 3
5 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 177.218 50.785 176.267 3 0.951 10
6 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Rush Truck Centers / Mobil 1 Chevy 177.075 50.826 173.802 22 3.273 26
7 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 176.960 50.859 175.644 8 1.316 16
8 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 176.897 50.877 174.436 18 2.461 11
9 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 176.880 50.882 176.339 2 0.541 8
10 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 176.859 50.888 176.606 1 0.253 7
11 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Kobalt Tools Chevy 176.769 50.914 175.905 6 0.864 5
12 3 Austin Dillon American Ethanol Chevy 176.661 50.945 176.170 4 0.491 21
Failed to Advance to 3rd/Final round of qualifying
13 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 176.446 51.007 175.298 12 1.148 6
14 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 176.367 51.030 175.836 7 0.531 12
15 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Microsoft Chevy 176.339 51.038 175.196 14 1.143 4
16 5 Kasey Kahne Aquafina Chevy 176.263 51.060 170.804 35 5.459 14
17 1 Jamie McMurray Lexar Chevy 176.260 51.061 175.517 9 0.743 9
18 27 Paul Menard Sylvania / Menards Chevy 175.943 51.153 173.789 23 2.154 13
19 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 175.774 51.202 174.192 19 1.582 15
20 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy.com Chevy 175.569 51.262 173.527 24 2.042 23
21 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 175.131 51.390 174.561 17 0.570 18
22 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Grillin Beans Chevy 175.067 51.409 174.954 15 0.113 24
23 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 174.744 51.504 172.698 28 2.046 29
24 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 174.676 51.524 173.802 21 0.874 28


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Windows 10 400
Pocono Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Rush Truck Centers / Mobil 1 Chevy 177.298 50.762 173.802 22 3.496 26
2 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's / Budweiser Chevy 176.925 50.869 175.987 5 0.938 1
3 3 Austin Dillon American Ethanol Chevy 176.838 50.894 176.170 4 0.668 21
4 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 176.637 50.952 176.606 1 0.031 7
5 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 176.453 51.005 175.408 10 1.045 3
6 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 176.343 51.037 174.436 18 1.907 11
7 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 176.101 51.107 175.644 8 0.457 16
8 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 176.101 51.107 175.298 12 0.803 6
9 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 175.987 51.140 176.267 3 -0.28 10
10 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Kobalt Tools Chevy 175.926 51.158 175.905 6 0.021 5
11 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 175.905 51.164 175.398 11 0.507 17
12 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 175.788 51.198 173.802 21 1.986 28
13 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 175.778 51.201 175.217 13 0.561 2
14 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy.com Chevy 175.764 51.205 173.527 24 2.237 23
15 27 Paul Menard Sylvania / Menards Chevy 175.654 51.237 173.789 23 1.865 13
16 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Microsoft Chevy 175.641 51.241 175.196 14 0.445 4
17 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 175.572 51.261 175.836 7 -0.264 12
18 1 Jamie McMurray Lexar Chevy 175.562 51.264 175.517 9 0.045 9
19 5 Kasey Kahne Aquafina Chevy 175.459 51.294 170.804 35 4.655 14
20 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Grillin Beans Chevy 175.387 51.315 174.954 15 0.433 24
21 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 175.179 51.376 174.192 19 0.987 15
22 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 175.019 51.423 174.561 17 0.458 18
23 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 174.883 51.463 176.339 2 -1.456 8
24 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 174.757 51.500 172.698 28 2.059 29
Failed to Advance to 2nd round of qualifying
25 16 Greg Biffle Roush Performance Ford 174.723 51.510 172.814 27 1.909 20
26 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 174.371 51.614 174.058 20 0.313 22
27 42 Kyle Larson Suave Men Chevy 174.348 51.621 174.710 16 -0.362 19
28 7 Alex Bowman FW1 Wash and Wax Chevy 174.004 51.723 172.970 26 1.034 35
29 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 173.842 51.771 171.265 33 2.577 34
30 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank Ford 173.735 51.803 172.302 30 1.433 25
31 51 Justin Allgaier Fraternal Order of Eagles / Switch Hitch Chevy 173.427 51.895 173.120 25 0.307 31
32 34 Brett Moffitt # A&W All American Food National
Root Beer Float Day Ford
173.330 51.924 171.877 31 1.453 33
33 35 Cole Whitt MDS Transportation Ford 173.247 51.949 172.635 29 0.612 32
34 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 173.174 51.971 170.519 37 2.655 27
35 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 172.662 52.125 171.549 32 1.113 40
36 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Burger King Toyota 172.622 52.137 169.760 40 2.862 37
37 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 172.510 52.171 171.171 34 1.339 30
38 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Toyota 172.140 52.283 170.367 39 1.773 44
39 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 171.874 52.364 170.558 36 1.316 38
40 32 Travis Kvapil(i) Skuttle Tight Ford 171.599 52.448 170.390 38 1.209 41
41 98 Reed Sorenson Chevy 168.297 53.477 166.605 41 1.692 39
42 33 Alex Kennedy # MediaCAST Chevy 166.509 54.051 165.362 42 1.147 36
43 62 Timmy Hill(i) Ford 165.180 54.486 164.285 43 0.895 46

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Windows 10 400
Pocono Raceway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 29 20 172.698 28
2 34 Brett Moffitt # A&W All American Food National Root Beer Float day Ford 33 20 171.877 31
3 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Medallion Bank Ford 25 20 172.302 30
4 27 Paul Menard Sylvania / Menards Chevy 13 20 173.789 23
5 40 Landon Cassill(i) Chevy 34 20 171.265 33
6 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy.com Chevy 23 20 173.527 24
7 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 22 20 174.058 20
8 33 Alex Kennedy # MediaCAST Chevy 36 20 165.362 42
9 98 Reed Sorenson Chevy 39 20 166.605 41
10 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Kobalt Tools Chevy 5 20 175.905 6
11 42 Kyle Larson Suave Men Chevy 19 20 174.710 16
12 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Jimmy John's / Budweiser Chevy 1 20 175.987 5
13 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Burger King Toyota 37 20 169.760 40
14 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 10 20 176.267 3
15 23 J.J. Yeley(i) Dr Pepper Toyota 40 20 171.549 32
16 5 Kasey Kahne Aquafina Chevy 14 20 170.804 35
17 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 28 20 173.802 21
18 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 2 20 175.217 13
19 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Microsoft Chevy 4 20 175.196 14
20 32 Travis Kvapil(i) Skuttle Tight Ford 41 20 170.390 38
21 43 Aric Almirola United States Air Force Ford 18 20 174.561 17
22 62 Timmy Hill(i) Ford 46 20 164.285 43
23 26 Jeb Burton # Maxim Toyota 44 20 170.367 39
24 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Alliance Truck Parts Ford 7 20 176.606 1
25 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 12 20 175.836 7
26 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 30 20 171.171 34
27 47 A.J. Allmendinger Bush's Grillin Beans Chevy 24 20 174.954 15
28 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Ford EcoBoost Ford 27 20 170.519 37
29 3 Austin Dillon American Ethanol Chevy 21 20 176.170 4
30 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 3 20 175.408 10
31 35 Cole Whitt MDS Transportation Ford 32 20 172.635 29
32 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 38 20 170.558 36
33 51 Justin Allgaier Fraternal Order of Eagles / Switch Hitch Chevy 31 20 173.120 25
34 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 17 20 175.398 11
35 16 Greg Biffle Roush Performance Ford 20 20 172.814 27
36 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Rush Truck Centers / Mobil 1 Chevy 26 20 173.802 22
37 7 Alex Bowman FW1 Wash and Wax Chevy 35 20 172.970 26
38 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 11 20 174.436 18
39 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 15 20 174.192 19
40 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 6 20 175.298 12
41 1 Jamie McMurray LEXAR Chevy 9 20 175.517 9
42 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 8 20 176.339 2
43 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Crispy Toyota 16 20 175.644 8

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For Qualifying Rules and Starting Procedures, see Jayski.com's Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw [except at Daytona/Talladega/Indy/Michigan, which is set by FIRST practice speeds, slowest 1st]. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site