Bristol Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 5:45pm/et on Friday, August 21, 2015

UNOFFICIAL

immed-short-track-qual

  • 2015 April Pole Winner: #20-Matt Kenseth, 128.632, finished 1st

  • 2014 August Pole Winner: #4-Kevin Harvick, 131.362, finished 11th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Kevin Harvick, August 22, 2014, 131.362mph

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Harry Gant, 54 years, 7 months, 17 days, 8/27/1994

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Joey Logano, 19 years, 9 months, 23 days, 3/19/2010

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #42-Larson, 129.833mph

  • Fastest Happy Hour Practice Speed: #18-Busch, 131.146mph


  • Hamlin wins Bristol pole: #11-Denny Hamlin won the Coors Light pole for the IRWIN Tools Night Race Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway with a track record speed of 131.407mph for his 2nd pole of 2015, 3rd at Bristol and 22nd of his career. Hamlin has won 3 races from the pole out of 21 previous poles.
    #18-Busch is on the outside pole followed by #19-Edwards, #55-Ragan, #22-Logano, #2-Keselowski, #4-Harvick, #17-Stenhouse Jr., #15-Bowyer, #48-Johnson, #41-Busch and #42-Larson.
    Missing the race were (DNQ): #30-Kvapil, #62-Sorenson, #26-Burton.(8-21-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Bristol:
    #11-Denny Hamlin won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 55th Annual IRWIN Tools Night Race with a lap of 14.602 seconds, 131.407 mph - the Bristol Motor Speedway qualifying record.
    This is his 22nd pole in 350 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his second pole and 11th top-10 start in 2015.
    This is his third pole in 20 races at Bristol Motor Speedway.
    #18-Kyle Busch (second) posted his 10th top-10 start of 2015 and his sixth in 21 races at Bristol Motor Speedway.
    #19-Carl Edwards (third) posted his 13th top-10 start at Bristol Motor Speedway. It is his 14th in 24 races this season.
    #34-Brett Moffitt (27th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(8-21-2015)

  • Second Round of Qualifying for the IRWIN Tools Night Race Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is over after 10 scheduled minutes.
    #41-Busch 131.057
    #18-Busch 130.691
    #48-Johnson 130.318
    #19-Edwards 130.159
    #11-Hamlin 129.965
    the rest of the top 12, advancing to the final round: 4 42 15 22 2 17 55;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 3: 20 51 21 3 16 31 5 88 1 6 78 24
    (8-21-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the IRWIN Tools Night Race Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is over, after 20 scheduled minutes.
    #18-Busch 130.717
    #55-Ragan 130.691
    #41-Busch 130.132
    #48-Johnson 130.009
    #11-Hamlin 130.000
    the rest of the top 24, will advance to round 2: 2 15 17 19 20 4 31 21 3 42 51 22 1 88 5 78 24 16 6;
    out of the top 24, not advancing to round 2: 47 9 34 13 27 95 43 10 35 32 46 7 // 38 23 40 14 98 83 33 30 26 62
    Drivers who will miss the race: #30-Kvapil, #62-Sorenson, #26-Burton.
    #27-Menard got loose and smacked the wall with the right rear, #26-Burton lost it and hit the wall.
    (8-21-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the IRWIN Tools Night Race Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is scheduled for Friday, August 21, 2015 at 5:45pm/et.
    Television (TV): NBCSN, 5:30pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Performance Racing Network (PRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air:
    TBA

  • Qualifying Progression:
    driver that was fastest after the first session, the second session and the pole winner from the final session of group qualifying.
    First Session: #18-Busch, 130.717mph, starts 2nd
    Second Session: #41-Busch, 131.057mph, starts 11th
    Final Session: #11-Hamlin, 131.407mph, starts 1st on the pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #26/23-Jeb Burton, DNQ
    #33-Alex Kennedy, not entered, Mike Bliss in the car
    #34/55-Brett Moffitt, starts 27th
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto, starts 42nd

  • Happy Hour practice for the IRWIN Tools Night Race Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is over, after 55 scheduled minutes, the top-five fastest, slowest and notes:
    #18-Busch 131.146
    #55-Ragan 130.646
    #42-Larson 130.018
    #22-Logano 129.587
    #11-Hamlin 129.404
    slowest: #40-Cassill 123.055 and #33-Bliss 123.794
    Notes: Qualifying is scheduled for 5:45pm/et and be televised on NBCSN.
    See fastest speeds, laps run, best 10-lap consecutive laps run on the Bristol Happy Hour Practice Speeds page (pdf).(8-21-2015)

  • 1st practice for the IRWIN Tools Night Race Sprint Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway is over, after 85 scheduled minutes, the top-five fastest, slowest and notes:
    #42-Larson 129.833
    #20-Kenseth 128.597
    #18-Busch 128.580
    #15-Bowyer 128.099
    #19-Edwards 127.707
    slowest: #98-Hill 121.582 and #33-Bliss 122.552
    Notes: #78-Truex Jr. slammed the wall hard late in practice, the team will go to a backup car.
    #48-Johnson and #43-Almirola both ran high and scraped the wall, doing some damage to the right side of the car.
    #26-Burton spun and nose slightly into the inside wall. No backup cars for #48, #43, #26.
    #24-Gordon came to the pits with smoke showing from under the hood, the crew made repairs and Gordon went back on the track.
    Happy Hour practice is scheduled for 1:30pm/et on NBCSN. Qualifying is scheduled for 5:45pm/et and be televised on NBCSN.
    See fastest speeds, laps run, best 10-lap consecutive laps run on the Bristol Practice 1 Speeds page (pdf).(8-21-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
IRWIN Tools Night Race
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 131.407 14.602
2 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 131.263 14.618
3 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 130.655 14.686
4 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Online Version Toyota 130.460 14.708
5 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 130.344 14.721
6 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 130.327 14.723
7 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser / Jimmy John's Chevy 130.300 14.726
8 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 130.123 14.746
9 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 130.053 14.754
10 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 129.947 14.766
11 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 129.447 14.823
12 42 Kyle Larson Target Cartwheel Chevy 128.848 14.892
13 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 129.675 14.797
14 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 129.351 14.834
15 21 Ryan Blaney(i) SKF Ford 129.212 14.850
16 3 Austin Dillon Dow Chevy 129.151 14.857
17 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 128.822 14.895
18 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 128.701 14.909
19 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 128.606 14.920
20 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 128.537 14.928
21 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's / Cessna Chevy 128.262 14.960
22 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 128.193 14.968
23 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 128.159 14.972
24 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 127.988 14.992
25 47 A.J. Allmendinger Busch's Grillin' Beans Chevy 128.563 14.925
26 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Blue Emu Ford 128.253 14.961
27 34 Brett Moffitt # No Escape (movie) Ford 128.176 14.970
28 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 127.920 15.000
29 27 Paul Menard Knauf / Menards Chevy 127.801 15.014
30 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 127.605 15.037
31 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 127.563 15.042
32 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy.com Chevy 127.537 15.045
33 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 127.461 15.054
34 32 Josh Wise Visone RV Parts / Wildcat Adventures Ford 127.368 15.065
35 46 Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J Chevy 127.241 15.080
36 7 Alex Bowman Accell Construction Chevy 127.208 15.084
37-OP 38 David Gilliland Cash Cash Ford 126.964 15.113
38-OP 23 J.J. Yeley(i) VooDoo BBQ Toyota 126.821 15.130
39-OP 40 Landon Cassill(i) CarsforSale.com Chevy 126.645 15.151
40-OP 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops / Mobil 1 Chevy 126.562 15.161
41-OP 98 Timmy Hill(i) Big Daddy RV's Ford 126.063 15.221
42-OP 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Cosmo Motors Toyota 125.592 15.278
43-OP 33 Mike Bliss(i) Chevy 125.469 15.293
DNQ 30 Travis Kvapil (i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 126.545 15.163
DNQ 26 Jeb Burton # Rocky Ridge (Estes) Toyota 125.906 15.240
DNQ 62 Reed Sorenson Chevy 125.150 15.332

Speed in BLUE = New track record

Driver name in RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 3
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
IRWIN Tools Night Race
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 131.407 14.602 125.363 10 6.044 9
2 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 131.263 14.618 123.435 3 7.828 15
3 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 130.655 14.686 123.491 5 7.164 14
4 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Online Version Toyota 130.460 14.708 123.770 19 6.690 25
5 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 130.344 14.721 123.778 21 6.566 2
6 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 130.327 14.723 124.178 9 6.149 6
7 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser / Jimmy John's Chevy 130.300 14.726 124.703 7 5.597 1
8 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 130.123 14.746 124.557 22 5.566 29
9 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 130.053 14.754 122.874 4 7.179 16
10 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 129.947 14.766 127.006 18 2.941 7
11 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 129.447 14.823 124.605 8 4.842 4
12 42 Kyle Larson Target Cartwheel Chevy 128.848 14.892 125.175 1 3.673 19


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
IRWIN Tools Night Race
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 131.057 14.641 124.605 8 6.452 4
2 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 130.691 14.682 123.435 3 7.256 15
3 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 130.318 14.724 127.006 18 3.312 7
4 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 130.159 14.742 123.491 5 6.668 14
5 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 129.965 14.764 125.363 10 4.602 9
6 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser / Jimmy John's Chevy 129.912 14.770 124.703 7 5.209 1
7 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 129.912 14.770 125.175 1 4.737 19
8 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 129.842 14.778 122.874 4 6.968 16
9 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 129.824 14.780 123.778 21 6.046 2
10 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 129.815 14.781 124.178 9 5.637 6
11 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 129.815 14.781 124.557 22 5.258 29
12 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Online Version Toyota 129.754 14.788 123.770 19 5.984 25
Failed to Advance to 3rd/Final round of qualifying
13 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 129.675 14.797 126.403 2 3.272 8
14 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 129.351 14.834 126.729 20 2.622 30
15 21 Ryan Blaney(i) SKF Ford 129.212 14.850 126.470 30 2.742 42
16 3 Austin Dillon Dow Chevy 129.151 14.857 129.833 17 -0.682 21
17 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 128.822 14.895 125.453 28 3.369 20
18 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 128.701 14.909 125.980 26 2.721 12
19 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 128.606 14.920 121.582 16 7.024 18
20 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 128.537 14.928 124.549 15 3.988 3
21 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's / Cessna Chevy 128.262 14.960 127.300 23 0.962 10
22 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 128.193 14.968 124.557 36 3.636 28
23 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 128.159 14.972 127.665 27 0.494 5
24 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 127.988 14.992 128.580 14 -0.592 13


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
IRWIN Tools Night Race
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 130.717 14.679 123.435 3 7.282 15
2 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Online Version Toyota 130.691 14.682 123.770 19 6.921 25
3 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 130.132 14.745 124.605 8 5.527 4
4 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 130.009 14.759 127.006 18 3.003 7
5 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 130.000 14.760 125.363 10 4.637 9
6 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 129.886 14.773 124.178 9 5.708 6
7 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 129.596 14.806 122.874 4 6.722 16
8 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 129.378 14.831 124.557 22 4.821 29
9 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 129.221 14.849 123.491 5 5.730 14
10 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 129.134 14.859 126.403 2 2.731 8
11 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser / Jimmy John's Chevy 129.090 14.864 124.703 7 4.387 1
12 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 129.082 14.865 125.980 26 3.102 12
13 21 Ryan Blaney(i) SKF Ford 129.038 14.870 126.470 30 2.568 42
14 3 Austin Dillon Dow Chevy 128.978 14.877 129.833 17 -0.855 21
15 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 128.952 14.880 125.175 1 3.777 19
16 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 128.908 14.885 126.729 20 2.179 30
17 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's / Cessna Chevy 128.804 14.897 127.300 23 1.504 10
18 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 128.804 14.897 123.778 21 5.026 2
19 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 128.787 14.899 121.582 16 7.205 18
20 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 128.787 14.899 124.549 15 4.238 3
21 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 128.761 14.902 127.665 27 1.096 5
22 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 128.692 14.910 128.580 14 0.112 13
23 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 128.615 14.919 125.453 28 3.162 20
24 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 128.597 14.921 124.557 36 4.040 28
Failed to Advance to 2nd round of qualifying
25 47 A.J. Allmendinger Busch's Grillin' Beans Chevy 128.563 14.925 126.137 12 2.426 23
26 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Blue Emu Ford 128.253 14.961 126.112 6 2.141 26
27 34 Brett Moffitt # No Escape (movie) Ford 128.176 14.970 127.707 31 0.469 33
28 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 127.920 15.000 128.597 37 -0.677 24
29 27 Paul Menard Knauf / Menards Chevy 127.801 15.014 126.295 11 1.506 11
30 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 127.605 15.037 126.997 41 0.608 43
31 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 127.563 15.042 122.552 25 5.011 17
32 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy.com Chevy 127.537 15.045 126.704 29 0.833 22
33 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 127.461 15.054 125.510 34 1.951 31
34 32 Josh Wise Visone RV Parts Ford 127.368 15.065 126.972 40 0.396 41
35 46 Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J Chevy 127.241 15.080 124.460 24 2.781 38
36 7 Alex Bowman Accell Construction Chevy 127.208 15.084 126.403 33 0.805 35
37 38 David Gilliland Cash Cash Ford 126.964 15.113 125.502 32 1.462 32
38 23 J.J. Yeley(i) VooDoo BBQ Toyota 126.821 15.130 126.896 38 -0.075 39
39 40 Landon Cassill(i) CarsforSale.com Chevy 126.645 15.151 124.727 42 1.918 34
40 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops / Mobil 1 Chevy 126.562 15.161 126.220 13 0.342 27
41 30 Travis Kvapil (i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 126.545 15.163 125.881 43 0.664 49
42 98 Timmy Hill(i) Premium Motorsports Ford 126.063 15.221 127.360 46 -1.297 40
43 26 Jeb Burton # Rocky Ridge (Estes) Toyota 125.906 15.240 125.068 44 0.838 44
44 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Cosmo Motors Toyota 125.592 15.278 123.970 35 1.622 36
45 33 Mike Bliss(i) Chevy 125.469 15.293 123.427 45 2.042 37
46 62 Reed Sorenson Chevy 125.150 15.332 128.099 39 -2.949 46

Speed in BLUE = New track record

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
IRWIN Tools Night Race
Bristol Motor Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 4 23 124.605 8
2 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 24 23 128.597 37
3 42 Kyle Larson Target Chevy 19 23 125.175 1
4 34 Brett Moffitt # No Escape (movie) Ford 33 23 127.707 31
5 98 Timmy Hill(i) Premium Motorsports Ford 40 23 127.360 46
6 7 Alex Bowman Accell Construction Chevy 35 23 126.403 33
7 3 Austin Dillon Dow Chevy 21 23 129.833 17
8 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 2 23 123.778 21
9 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) Axalta Chevy 13 23 128.580 14
10 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 5 23 127.665 27
11 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 8 23 126.403 2
12 55 David Ragan Aaron's Dream Machine Online Version Toyota 25 23 123.770 19
13 26 Jeb Burton # Rocky Ridge (Estes) Toyota 44 23 125.068 44
14 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 12 23 125.980 26
15 35 Cole Whitt Speed Stick Ford 31 23 125.510 34
16 40 Landon Cassill(i) CarsforSale.com Chevy 34 23 124.727 42
17 95 Michael McDowell Thrivent Financial Ford 43 13 126.997 41
18 5 Kasey Kahne Great Clips Chevy 18 23 121.582 16
19 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Chevy 3 23 124.549 15
20 62 Reed Sorenson Chevy 46 23 128.099 39
21 47 A.J. Allmendinger Busch's Grillin' Beans Chevy 23 23 126.137 12
22 18 Kyle Busch Skittles Toyota 15 23 123.435 3
23 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy.com Chevy 22 23 126.704 29
24 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Pro Services Chevy 7 23 127.006 18
25 1 Jamie McMurray McDonald's / Cessna Chevy 10 23 127.300 23
26 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 29 23 124.557 22
27 27 Paul Menard Knauf / Menards Chevy 11 23 126.295 11
28 30 Travis Kvapil (i) Curtis Key Plumbing Chevy 49 8 125.881 43
29 19 Carl Edwards Stanley Toyota 14 23 123.491 5
30 46 Michael Annett Pilot / Flying J Chevy 38 23 124.460 24
31 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 17 23 122.552 25
32 21 Ryan Blaney(i) SKF Ford 42 11 126.470 30
33 38 David Gilliland Cash Cash Ford 32 23 125.502 32
34 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 20 23 125.453 28
35 33 Mike Bliss(i) Chevy 37 23 123.427 45
36 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 28 23 124.557 36
37 51 Justin Allgaier Brandt Chevy 30 23 126.729 20
38 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 6 23 124.178 9
39 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops / Mobil 1 Chevy 27 23 126.220 13
40 32 Josh Wise Visone RV Parts Ford 41 23 126.972 40
41 15 Clint Bowyer Maxwell House Toyota 16 23 122.874 4
42 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Blue Emu Ford 26 23 126.112 6
43 23 J.J. Yeley(i) VooDoo BBQ Toyota 39 23 126.896 38
44 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Cosmo Motors Toyota 36 23 123.970 35
45 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Ground Toyota 9 23 125.363 10
46 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser / Jimmy John's Chevy 1 23 124.703 7

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw [except at Daytona/Talladega/Indianapolis and the 2nd race at Michigan, set by practice 1 speeds, slowest 1st]. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site