Dover Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at approx 3:45pm/et on Friday, October 2, 2015

UNOFFICIAL

immed-short-track-qual

  • May 2015 Pole Winner: #11-Denny Hamlin, 160.121mph, finished 21st

  • September 2014 Pole Winner: #4-Kevin Harvick, 162.933mph, finished 13th

  • Track Qualifying Record: Brad Keselowski, 164.444mph, 5/30/2014

  • Worst Starting Spot to Win: Kyle Petty, started 37th, 6/1995

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 53 years, 4 months, and 24 days, 6/2/2012

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Jeff Gordon, 23 years, 10 months, 0 days, 6/04/1995


  • Qualifying: for the AAA 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway was canceled due to weather/rain. The starting lineup was set by the rule book: Top 36 in owners points. 37-43 by race attempts (with ties broken by owner points).
    #20-Kenseth will start first [not credited with a pole award] followed by #11-Hamlin, #19-Edwards, #22-Logano, #48-Johnson, #31-Newman, #41-Busch, #2-Keselowski, #78-Truex, Jr., and #24-Gordon.
    With only 43 team entered, no one misses the race.(10-2-2015)

  • Where the 2015 Sprint Cup Chase Drivers will start at Dover:
    [listed by driver points position]
    1) #20-Matt Kenseth, 1st
    2) #11-Denny Hamlin, 2nd
    3) #19-Carl Edwards, 3rd
    4) #22-Joey Logano, 4th
    5) #48-Jimmie Johnson, 5th
    6) #31-Ryan Newman, 6th
    7) #41-Kurt Busch, 7th
    8) #2-Brad Keselowski, 8th
    9) #78-Martin Truex Jr., 9th
    10) #24-Jeff Gordon, 10th
    11) #1-Jamie McMurray, 11th
    12) #88-Dale Earnhardt Jr., 12th
    13) #18-Kyle Busch, 13th
    14) #27-Paul Menard, 14th
    15) #4-Kevin Harvick, 15th
    16) #15-Clint Bowyer, 16th
    (10-2-2015)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the AAA 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway is scheduled for Friday, October 2, 2015 at 3:45pm/et.
    Television (TV): NBCSN, 3:30pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: none

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #23/26-Jeb Burton, starts 39th
    #33-Alex Kennedy, starts 36th
    #34/55-Brett Moffitt, starts 34th
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto, starts 37th

  • Saturday first practice: for the AAA 400 Sprint Cup Series race at Dover International Speedway is over. After approx 25 minutes, top five and notes:
    #5-Kahne 160.506
    #19-Edwards 160.442
    #11-Hamlin 160.285
    #4-Harvick 159.964
    #43-Almirola 159.943
    slowest: #33-Kennedy 149.884 & #98-Sorenson 152.840
    no speed: #62-Hill
    Best Five lap average (reported by CNBC coverage)
    #4-Harvick 159.531
    #5-Kahne 159.470
    #43-Almirola 159.115
    #48-Johnson 158.870
    #17-Stenhouse Jr, 158.654
    Most Lap run: #5-Kahne, 33; #42-Larson, 31
    Notes: As of 11:50am/et, the track at Dover International Speedway is dry after the Air Titan's dried out the track. The practice session was scheduled to start at 11:00am/et and was to run until 11:50am/et. This practice is scheduled to run 12:15pm/et, TV coverage on CNBC. Happy Hour (final) practice is scheduled from 2:00 - 2:50pm/et, and will be televised on NBCSN.
    See fastest speeds, lap run, best 10 consecutive lap ave on the Dover practice 1 speeds page (pdf).(10-3-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
AAA 400
Dover International Speedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Owner
Points
Race
Attempts
1 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) Dollar General Toyota 1 28
2 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 2 28
3 19 Carl Edwards ARRIS Toyota 3 28
4 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 4 28
5 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 5 28
6 31 Ryan Newman Quicken Loans Chevy 6 28
7 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 7 28
8 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Wurth Ford 8 28
9 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row / Visser Precision Chevy 9 28
10 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) AARP Member Advantages Chevy 10 28
11 1 Jamie McMurray Nature Made Chevy 11 28
12 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Nationwide Plenti Chevy 12 28
13 18 Kyle Busch Interstate Batteries Toyota 13 28
14 27 Paul Menard Knauf / Menards Chevy 14 28
15 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser / Jimmy John's Chevy 15 28
16 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 16 28
17 5 Kasey Kahne Hendrickridealong.com Chevy 17 28
18 43 Aric Almirola Nathans Famous Ford 18 28
19 42 Kyle Larson Target Plaid Chevy 19 28
20 16 Greg Biffle Ortho Ford 20 28
21 3 Austin Dillon Dow Chevy 21 28
22 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 22 28
23 47 A.J. Allmendinger Hungry Jack Chevy 23 28
24 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy.com Chevy 24 28
25 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Mobil 1 / Bass Pro Shops Chevy 25 28
26 9 Sam Hornish Jr. SlimFast Ford 26 28
27 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Fastenal Ford 27 28
28 55 David Ragan Aaron's Online Dream Machine Toyota 28 28
29 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 29 28
30 51 Justin Allgaier Fraternal Order of Eagles Chevy 30 28
31 35 Cole Whitt Dockside / Rinnai Tankless Water Heaters Ford 31 28
32 38 David Gilliland MDS Transportation Ford 32 28
33 40 Landon Cassill(i) CRC Brakleen Chevy 33 28
34 34 Brett Moffitt # CSX Play It Safe Ford 34 28
35 7 Alex Bowman Tommy Baldwin Racing Chevy 35 28
36 33 Alex Kennedy # Chevy 36 28
37 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Cosmo Motors Toyota 37 28
38 46 Michael Annett Pilot Flying J Chevy 38 28
39 23 Jeb Burton # Dr Pepper / Estes Toyota 39 28
40 98 Reed Sorenson Premium Motorsports Chevy 40 28
41 32 Josh Wise Schwarze Sweepers / Corvetteparts.net Ford 41 28
42 26 J.J. Yeley(i) Maxim Fantasy Toyota 43 28
43 62 Timmy Hill(i) Premium Motorsports Chevy 45 28

GREEN = Driver in the Chase

Driver name in RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

OP = made the race via owners points / provisional, then set by fastest speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw [except at Daytona/Talladega/Indianapolis and the 2nd race at Michigan, set by practice 1 speeds, slowest 1st]. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site