Talladega Qualifying and Starting Lineup

JUMP TO: Starting Lineup | Qualifying Results | Qualifying Order | Rules/Notes Section

Share

Qualifying is scheduled to START at 4:15 pm/et on Saturday, October 24, 2015

UNOFFICIAL

  • May 2015 Pole Winner: #24-Jeff Gordon, 194.793mph, finished 31st

  • October 2014 Pole Winner: #55-Brian Vickers, 196.127mph, finished 20th

  • Track Qualifying Record (no restrictor plate): Bill Elliott, April 1987, 212.809mph

  • Track Qualifying Record (Restrictor Plate): Bill Elliott, May 1990, 199.388 (15/16th inch plate)

  • Track Qualifying Record (Restrictor Plate): Kyle Busch, May 2014, 200.574 (1st round qualifying)

  • Oldest Pole Winner: Mark Martin, 52 years, 9 months, 14 days, 10/22/2011

  • Youngest Pole Winner: Brian Scott, 26 years, 3 months, and 21 days, 5/3/2014

  • Fastest First Practice Speed: #16-Biffle, 201.189mph

  • Fastest Happy Hour Practice Speed: #2-Keselowski, 196.423mph


  • Gordon wins Talladega pole: #24-Jeff Gordon won the Coors Light pole for the CampingWorld.com 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway with speed of 194.500mph for his 4th pole of 2015, 5th at Talladega and 81st of his career.
    #5-Kahne is on the outside pole followed by #48-Johnson, #20-Kenseth, #88-Earnhardt, Jr, #6-Bayne, #4-Harvick, #11-Hamlin, #21-Blaney, #22-Logano, #2-Keselowski, and #14-Stewart.
    #78-Truex, Jr will start 43rd after having his time disallowed for going below the yellow line on his qualifying attempt.
    Missing the race was: #23-Burton & #46-Annett.(10-24-2015)

  • Where the 2015 Sprint Cup Chase Drivers will start at Talladega:
    [listed by current driver points position]
    1) #22-Joey Logano, 10th
    2) #11-Denny Hamlin, 8th
    3) #41-Kurt Busch, 14th
    4) #19-Carl Edwards, 15th
    5) #4-Kevin Harvick, 7th
    6) #24-Jeff Gordon, 1st, POLE
    7) #2-Brad Keselowski, 11th
    8) #78-Martin Truex Jr., 43rd
    9) #18-Kyle Busch, 16th
    10) #31-Ryan Newman, 18th
    11) #88-Dale Earnhardt Jr., 5th
    12) #20-Matt Kenseth, 4th
    (10-24-2015)

  • Qualifying Fast Facts - Talladega:
    Jeff Gordon won the Coors Light Pole Award for the 47th Annual campingworld.com 500 with a lap of 49.234 seconds, 194.500 mph.
    This is his 81st pole in 793 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series races.
    This is his fourth pole and 18th top-10 start in 2015.
    This is his fifth pole in 46 races at Talladega Superspeedway.
    Kasey Kahne (second) posted his 13th top-10 start of 2015 and his seventh in 24 races at Talladega Superspeedway.
    Jimmie Johnson (third) posted his 18th top-10 start at Talladega Superspeedway. It is his 17th in 32 races this season.
    Matt DiBenedetto (36th) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
    (NASCAR Statistics)(10-24-2015)

  • First Round of Qualifying for the CampingWorld.com 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after each car takes a lap.
    #24-Gordon 194.255
    #5-Kahne 194.050
    #20-Kenseth 193.431
    #48-Johnson 193.431
    #88-Earnhardt, Jr. 193.392
    the rest of the top 12: 21 2 22 11 4 6 14;
    out of the top 12 and not advancing to round 2:27 41 19 18 17 31 16 10 9 55 42 1 43 3 95 13 15 26 47 62 98 35 32 83 7 38 51 34 23 46 40 33 78.
    Drivers who will miss the race: #23-Burton & #46-Annett.
    (10-24-2015)

  • Superspeedway Qualifying Format for Daytona/Talladega: The qualifying format at superspeedways will consist of the following:
    Qualifying for all Superspeedway Events will consist of two rounds with the first round's order based on the slowest to fastest single lap speed posted in the first practice session.
    Unless otherwise authorized by the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Managing Director, adjustments, or repairs may not be made to the vehicle after the vehicle has taken the green flag at the start/finish line.
    Superspeedway Qualifying consists of one timed lap. The lap speed determines the vehicle's qualifying position. In all rounds, NASCAR reserves the right to have more than one vehicle engage in qualifying runs at the same time.
    Any vehicle or driver not ready to compete within five minutes of the time called onto the track, may be sent to the rear of the line, repositioned within the order of the qualifying round, or left out of the remainder of the qualifying round, at the discretion of the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Managing Director.
    Throughout Superspeedway Qualifying, each vehicle will be released in a predetermined timed interval as determined by NASCAR.
    Upon the completion of each qualifying lap, NASCAR will impound each vehicle.
    Upon completion of the first Qualifying round, the 43 eligible NASCAR Sprint Cup Series vehicles for positions 1st - 43rd will be determined.
    The 12 eligible vehicles that post the fastest single lap speed from the first Qualifying round will advance to the final Qualifying round.
    The remaining vehicles will be sorted based on their fastest single lap speed posted in the first Qualifying round in descending order to determine starting positions 13th - 43rd.
    There will be a ten-minute break after the completion of the first Qualifying round and the 12 remaining vehicles that advance to the final Qualifying round will have their speed reset.
    Only the following adjustments are permitted during the ten-minute break for the vehicles advancing to the final round; adjustment of tape and use of a cool-down unit.
    The order of releasing the vehicles for the final Qualifying round is determined by slowest to fastest speeds from the first Qualifying round.
    The final Qualifying round consists of one timed lap. The vehicle's fastest single lap speed will determine starting positions 1st- 12th in descending order.(NASCAR)

  • For group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Coverage of Qualifying for the CampingWorld.com 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is scheduled for Saturday, October 24, 2015 at 4:15pm/et.
    Television (TV): NBCSN, 4:00pm/et
    Radio: Live online at Motor Racing Network (MRN)
    Scheduled Qualifying Re-Air: none

  • Pole Progression for the CampingWorld.com 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway:
    progression of the pole, round 1 and the final round, drivers went out one-by-one, order set by first practice speed.
    #33-Kvapil, 1st out, 188.174, 1st round, failed to advance, starts 42nd
    #32-Labonte, 2nd out, 189.815, 1st round, failed to advance, starts 35th
    #62-Hill, 3rd out, 190.582, 1st round, failed to advance, starts 32nd
    #26-Yeley 6th out, 190.962, 1st round, failed to advance, starts 30th
    #95-McDowell, 8th out, 191.226, 1st round, failed to advance, starts 27th
    #9-Sam Hornish, Jr., 9th out, 191.750, 1st round, failed to advance, starts 21st
    #48-Johnson, 10th out, 193.431, 1st round, advanced to final round, starts 3rd
    #24-Gordon, 29th out, 194.255, 1st round, advanced to final round, starts 1st
    #-14-Stewart, 1st out in final round, 192.116, starts 12
    #6-Bayne, 2nd out in final round, 192.777, starts 6th
    #88-Earnhardt, Jr, 8th out in final round, 193.162, starts 5th
    #48-Johnson, 9th out in final round, 193.584, starts 3rd
    #5-Kahne, 11th out in final round, 193.638, starts 2nd
    #24-Gordon, 12th out in final round, WON pole

  • Rookie of the Year Candidates Qualifying Results:
    #23/#26-Jeb Burton, DNQ
    #34/#55-Brett Moffitt, not entered, Josh Wise in the car
    #83-Matt DiBenedetto, starts 36th
    #33-Alex Kennedy, not entered, Travis Kvapil in the car

  • Final practice: for the CampingWorld.com 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over. After 55 scheduled minutes, top five, slowest and notes:
    #2-Keselowski 196.423
    #21-Blaney 196.342
    #88-Earnhardt, Jr. 194.721
    #14-Stewart 194.603
    #5-Kahne 194.161
    slowest: #33-Kvapil 188.333 & #46-Annett 188.115. Only 30 drivers practiced.
    most laps run: #14-Steart, 25 laps
    note: Qualifying will be Saturday at 4:15pm/et on NBCSN.
    See fastest speeds, lap run, best 10 consecutive lap ave on the Talladega practice 2 speeds page (pdf).(10-23-2015)

  • First Friday practice: for the CampingWorld.com 500 Sprint Cup Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over. After 55 scheduled minutes, top five, slowest and notes:
    #16-Biffle 201.189
    #10-Patrick 200.624
    #51-Allgaier 200.574
    #15-Bowyer 200.393
    #5-Kahne 200.372
    slowest: #32-Labonte 189.204 & #33-Kvapil 189.133.
    most laps run: #20-Kenseth, 35; #46-Annett, 34
    note: Qualifying will be Saturday at 4:15pm/et on NBCSN. The qualifying order will be set based on speeds from this practice. The slowest driver will go out first in qualifying; the fastest will go out last.
    See fastest speeds, lap run, best 10 consecutive lap ave on the Talladega practice 1 speeds page (pdf).(10-23-2015)

  • Race info at: Race Info Page

  • Event Entry List

  • Qualifying Rules

  • Past Champions Provisional

  • All Time Sprint Cup Pole Winners

  • 2015 Pole Winners / 2016 Sprint Unlimited


Starting Lineup
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
CampingWorld.com 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Starting
Position
Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Qualifying
Speed
mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
1 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 194.500 49.234
2 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 193.638 49.453
3 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 193.584 49.467
4 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 193.580 49.468
5 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 193.162 49.575
6 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 192.777 49.674
7 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 192.599 49.720
8 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 192.533 49.737
9 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 192.509 49.743
10 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 192.498 49.746
11 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 192.212 49.820
12 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 192.116 49.845
13 27 Paul Menard Tarkett/Menards Chevy 192.486 49.749
14 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 192.320 49.792
15 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 192.320 49.792
16 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Halloween Toyota 192.197 49.824
17 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Zest Ford 191.981 49.880
18 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 191.938 49.891
19 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 191.846 49.915
20 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 191.812 49.924
21 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Jacob Companies Ford 191.750 49.940
22 55 David Ragan Aaron's Online Dream Machine Toyota 191.739 49.943
23 42 Kyle Larson Target Plaid Chevy 191.727 49.946
24 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Pink Chevy 191.593 49.981
25 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 191.512 50.002
26 3 Austin Dillon WeatherTech Chevy 191.486 50.009
27 95 Michael McDowell K-Love Radio Ford 191.226 50.077
28 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 191.157 50.095
29 15 Clint Bowyer 5-hour Energy Toyota 191.103 50.109
30 26 J.J. Yeley(i) Adirondack Tree Surgeons Toyota 190.962 50.146
31 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kroger/Bush's Beans Chevy 190.837 50.179
32 62 Timmy Hill(i) Royal Teak Collection Ford 190.582 50.246
33 98 Michael Waltrip Maxwell House Toyota 190.234 50.338
34 35 Cole Whitt Rinnai Tankless Water Heaters Ford 190.158 50.358
35 32 Bobby Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 189.815 50.449
36 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 189.519 50.528
37 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 189.440 50.549
38 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 189.361 50.570
39 51 Justin Allgaier Auto Owners Insurance Chevy 189.133 50.631
40 34 Josh Wise Dockside Logistics Ford 188.712 50.744
41-OP 40 Landon Cassill(i) Carsforsale.com Chevy 188.189 50.885
42-OP 33 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 188.174 50.889
43-OP 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 0.000 0.000
DNQ 23 Jeb Burton # Overture Toyota 188.634 50.765
DNQ 46 Michael Annett PJ Fresh Chevy 188.400 50.828

GREEN = Driver in the Chase

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Starting Lineup (pdf)


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 2
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
CampingWorld.com 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 194.500 49.234 197.790 17 -3.290 7
2 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 193.638 49.453 200.372 5 -6.734 18
3 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 193.584 49.467 193.732 36 -0.148 14
4 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 193.580 49.468 198.615 13 -5.035 12
5 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 193.162 49.575 197.521 23 -4.359 11
6 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 192.777 49.674 200.063 7 -7.286 28
7 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 192.599 49.720 197.774 18 -5.175 5
8 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 192.533 49.737 198.507 15 -5.974 2
9 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 192.509 49.743 197.602 20 -5.093 39
10 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 192.498 49.746 197.594 21 -5.096 1
11 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 192.212 49.820 197.610 19 -5.398 6
12 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 192.116 49.845 199.081 11 -6.965 27


Qualifying Results
Qualifying Round 1
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
CampingWorld.com 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Rank Car# Driver Manu Qualifying
Speed
(mph)
Qualifying
Time
(secs)
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
Difference from
practice speed
Owners
Points
Rank
1 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 194.255 49.296 197.790 17 -3.535 7
2 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 194.050 49.348 200.372 5 -6.322 18
3 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 193.431 49.506 198.615 13 -5.184 12
4 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 193.431 49.506 193.732 36 -0.301 14
5 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 193.392 49.516 197.521 23 -4.129 11
6 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 193.279 49.545 197.602 20 -4.323 39
7 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 193.201 49.565 197.610 19 -4.409 6
8 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 193.119 49.586 197.594 21 -4.475 1
9 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 192.839 49.658 198.507 15 -5.668 2
10 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 192.630 49.712 197.774 18 -5.144 5
11 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 192.610 49.717 200.063 7 -7.453 28
12 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 192.556 49.731 199.081 11 -6.525 27
Failed to Advance to 2nd/Final round of qualifying
13 27 Paul Menard Tarkett/Menards Chevy 192.486 49.749 199.496 10 -7.010 15
14 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 192.320 49.792 197.456 24 -5.136 3
15 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 192.320 49.792 198.290 16 -5.970 4
16 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Halloween Toyota 192.197 49.824 197.582 22 -5.385 9
17 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Zest Ford 191.981 49.880 197.431 25 -5.450 25
18 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 191.938 49.891 194.547 32 -2.609 10
19 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 191.846 49.915 201.189 1 -9.343 20
20 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 191.812 49.924 200.624 2 -8.812 24
21 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Jacob Companies Ford 191.750 49.940 192.979 37 -1.229 26
22 55 David Ragan Aaron's Online Dream Machine Toyota 191.739 49.943 199.517 9 -7.778 29
23 42 Kyle Larson Target Plaid Chevy 191.727 49.946 198.573 14 -6.846 19
24 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Pink Chevy 191.593 49.981 197.403 26 -5.810 13
25 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 191.512 50.002 197.167 28 -5.655 17
26 3 Austin Dillon WeatherTech Chevy 191.486 50.009 194.535 33 -3.049 21
27 95 Michael McDowell K-Love Radio Ford 191.226 50.077 192.913 38 -1.687 44
28 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 191.157 50.095 199.871 8 -8.714 22
29 15 Clint Bowyer 5-Hour Energy Toyota 191.103 50.109 200.393 4 -9.290 16
30 26 J.J. Yeley(i) Adirondack Tree Surgeons Toyota 190.962 50.146 190.484 40 0.478 43
31 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kroger/Bush's Beans Chevy 190.837 50.179 200.322 6 -9.485 23
32 62 Timmy Hill(i) Royal Teak Collection Ford 190.582 50.246 189.268 43 1.314 45
33 98 Michael Waltrip Maxwell House Toyota 190.234 50.338 193.787 35 -3.553 41
34 35 Cole Whitt Rinnai Tankless Water Heaters Ford 190.158 50.358 192.688 39 -2.530 31
35 32 Bobby Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 189.815 50.449 189.204 44 0.611 42
36 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 189.519 50.528 194.098 34 -4.579 37
37 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 189.440 50.549 189.575 41 -0.135 36
38 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 189.361 50.570 199.081 12 -9.720 32
39 51 Justin Allgaier Auto Owners Insurance Chevy 189.133 50.631 200.574 3 -11.441 30
40 34 Josh Wise Dockside Logistics Ford 188.712 50.744 197.236 27 -8.524 33
41 23 Jeb Burton # Overture Toyota 188.634 50.765 189.459 42 -0.825 40
42 46 Michael Annett PJ Fresh Chevy 188.400 50.828 196.435 30 -8.035 38
43 40 Landon Cassill(i) Carsforsale.com Chevy 188.189 50.885 196.636 29 -8.447 34
44 33 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 188.174 50.889 189.133 45 -0.959 35
45 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 0.000 0.000 194.555 31 -194.555 8

GREEN = Driver in the Chase

Driver name in RED = Needed to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

OP = made the race via owners points / provisional, then set by fastest speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Ties are broken as follows:
1) Owners Points
2) Best finishes, most wins, 2nds, 3rds and so on until the tie is broken
3) If tie still remains, then the team with the highest position first breaks the tie
(so if two are ties, both have a win, then the team who won first gets the spot)

Qualifying Results (pdf)


Qualifying Order
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
CampingWorld.com 500
Talladega Superspeedway
Provided by NASCAR Statistics

Sched
Qual
Pos
Car# Driver Sponsor/
Manu
Owners
Points
Rank
Owners
Race
Attempts
First
Practice
Speed
Practice
Speed
Rank
1 33 Travis Kvapil(i) Chevy 35 31 189.133 45
2 32 Bobby Labonte (PC8) C&J Energy Services Ford 42 31 189.204 44
3 62 Timmy Hill(i) Royal Teak Collection Ford 45 31 189.268 43
4 23 Jeb Burton # Overture Toyota 40 31 189.459 42
5 7 Alex Bowman Golden Corral Chevy 36 31 189.575 41
6 26 J.J. Yeley(i) Adirondack Tree Surgeons Toyota 43 31 190.484 40
7 35 Cole Whitt Rinnai Tankless Water Heaters Ford 31 31 192.688 39
8 95 Michael McDowell K-Love Radio Ford 44 17 192.913 38
9 9 Sam Hornish Jr. Jacob Companies Ford 26 31 192.979 37
10 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC2) Lowe's Chevy 14 31 193.732 36
11 98 Michael Waltrip Maxwell House Toyota 41 31 193.787 35
12 83 Matt Dibenedetto # Dustless Blasting Toyota 37 31 194.098 34
13 3 Austin Dillon WeatherTech Chevy 21 31 194.535 33
14 31 Ryan Newman Caterpillar Chevy 10 31 194.547 32
15 78 Martin Truex Jr. Furniture Row/Visser Precision Chevy 8 31 194.555 31
16 46 Michael Annett PJ Fresh Chevy 38 31 196.435 30
17 40 Landon Cassill(i) Carsforsale.com Chevy 34 31 196.636 29
18 43 Aric Almirola Smithfield Ford 17 31 197.167 28
19 34 Josh Wise Dockside Logistics Ford 33 31 197.236 27
20 1 Jamie McMurray Cessna Pink Chevy 13 31 197.403 26
21 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. Zest Ford 25 31 197.431 25
22 41 Kurt Busch (PC5) Haas Automation Chevy 3 31 197.456 24
23 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Diet Mountain Dew Chevy 11 31 197.521 23
24 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Halloween Toyota 9 31 197.582 22
25 22 Joey Logano Shell Pennzoil Ford 1 31 197.594 21
26 21 Ryan Blaney(i) Motorcraft/Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Ford 39 16 197.602 20
27 2 Brad Keselowski (PC3) Miller Lite Ford 6 31 197.610 19
28 4 Kevin Harvick (PC1) Budweiser/Jimmy John's Chevy 5 31 197.774 18
29 24 Jeff Gordon (PC7) 3M Chevy 7 31 197.790 17
30 19 Carl Edwards Subway Toyota 4 31 198.290 16
31 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Freight Toyota 2 31 198.507 15
32 42 Kyle Larson Target Plaid Chevy 19 31 198.573 14
33 20 Matt Kenseth (PC6) DeWalt Toyota 12 31 198.615 13
34 38 David Gilliland Love's Travel Stops Ford 32 31 199.081 12
35 14 Tony Stewart (PC4) Bass Pro Shops/Mobil 1 Chevy 27 31 199.081 11
36 27 Paul Menard Tarkett/Menards Chevy 15 31 199.496 10
37 55 David Ragan Aaron's Online Dream Machine Toyota 29 31 199.517 9
38 13 Casey Mears GEICO Chevy 22 31 199.871 8
39 6 Trevor Bayne AdvoCare Ford 28 31 200.063 7
40 47 A.J. Allmendinger Kroger/Bush's Beans Chevy 23 31 200.322 6
41 5 Kasey Kahne Time Warner Cable Chevy 18 31 200.372 5
42 15 Clint Bowyer 5-hour Energy Toyota 16 31 200.393 4
43 51 Justin Allgaier Auto Owners Insurance Chevy 30 31 200.574 3
44 10 Danica Patrick GoDaddy Chevy 24 31 200.624 2
45 16 Greg Biffle Cheez-It Ford 20 31 201.189 1

GREEN = Driver in the Chase

Driver name in RED = Needs to qualify by speed, not eligible for a regular provisional, no owners points or too deeply ranked in owners points

Race Attempts in RED = Would miss the race if qualifying is cancelled, lowest number of race attempts

OP = made race via owners points / provisional, then starting spot set by speed

PC1 = is the first past champ eligible, PC2 is the 2nd...and so on if more

# Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

(i) = driver not running for Sprint Cup Series Championship Drivers Points

Qualifying Order (pdf)


  • For the group qualifying rules and starting procedures, see the Qualifying Rules page

  • Qualifying order for Talladega / Daytona is set by the FIRST practice session, slowest goes out first, fastest driver qualifies last.

  • Qualifying order is by a random draw [except at Daytona/Talladega/Indianapolis and the 2nd race at Michigan, set by practice 1 speeds, slowest 1st]. One hour before the start of the 1st practice for an upcoming race, a driver or team member chooses a number from a basket that is spun(like a bingo or lottery type basket) which is located in a designated area, usually where the rookie meeting is being held. The order is by owners points, with the team ranking highest choosing first. There are one more ping pong ball so there is one spot left when all teams have chosen, the number not chosen is just skipped when qualifying is run.

Results by Season
(after each race back thru the season)
2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011
2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006
2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002

Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site