Talladega Race Results
April 6th, 2003




NASCAR WINSTON CUP SERIES RACE NO. 8

AARON’S 499

TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY

 

Talladega, Ala.April 6, 2003

2.66-Mile Banked Paved Oval

500 M – 188 L    Purse: $5,167,015

 

FIN     STR     CAR#          DRIVER                       TEAM                                                              LAPS                 PTS      BONUS PTS    MONEY       STATUS

 1           13          8            Dale Earnhardt Jr.       Budweiser Chevrolet                                        188                    180         *      5             204,367      Running

 2             2        29            Kevin Harvick              GM Goodwrench Chevrolet                              188                    175         *      5             179,233      Running

 3             3        38            Elliott Sadler                 M&M's Ford                                                       188                    170         *      5             162,955      Running

 4           15        32            Ricky Craven               Tide Pontiac                                                       188                    160                               139,575      Running

 5           28          5            Terry Labonte             Kellogg's/got milk? Chevrolet                             188                    160         *      5             122,221      Running

 6           11        40            Sterling Marlin              Coors Light Dodge                                            188                    155         *      5             126,380      Running

 7           24        22            Ward Burton                Caterpillar Dodge                                               188                    151         *      5             114,386      Running

 8             4        24            Jeff Gordon                 DuPont/Pepsi Chevrolet                                     188                    147         *      5             128,458      Running

 9           27        17            Matt Kenseth               DEWALT Power Tools Ford                              188                    143         *      5             104,730      Running

10            6        31            Robby Gordon             Cingular Wireless Chevrolet                              188                    134                               105,367      Running

11          21        45            Kyle Petty                    Georgia Pacific Dodge                                      188                    130                                 84,375      Running

12          18        88            Dale Jarrett                  UPS Ford                                                           188                    132         *      5             116,473      Running

13            5          9            Bill Elliott                       Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge                              188                    129         *      5             109,823      Running

14          40        43            John Andretti               Cheerios Dodge                                                188                    126         *      5             109,388      Running

15            7        48            Jimmie Johnson           Lowe's Chevrolet                                              188                    128         *    10               89,930      Running

16          43        74    #      Tony Raines                BACE Motorsports Chevrolet                            188                    115                                 74,640      Running

17          25        23            Kenny Wallace            Stacker2 Dodge                                                188                    112                                 86,825      Running

18            1        19            Jeremy Mayfield          Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge                              187                    114         *      5               84,285      Running

19          26        97            Kurt Busch                  Rubbermaid Ford                                               186                    111         *      5               87,195      Running

20          12          1            Steve Park                   Pennzoil Chevrolet                                            184                    108         *      5               97,302      Running

21          29        25            Joe Nemechek             UAW-Delphi Chevrolet                                      182                    100                                 70,695      Engine

22          33        16    #      Greg Biffle                   Grainger Ford                                                    178                      97                                 66,375      Running

23          39        77            Dave Blaney                Jasper Engines & Transmissions Ford             178                      94                                 91,565      Running

24          16        15            Michael Waltrip            NAPA Chevrolet                                                177                      96         *      5               83,935      Running

25          19        20            Tony Stewart              Home Depot Chevrolet                                      156                      88                               118,708      Running

26            9          6            Mark Martin                  Viagra Ford                                                       154                      85                               102,783      Running

27          14        42    #      Jamie McMurray          Havoline Dodge                                                 154                      82                                 65,395      Running

28          35        54            Todd Bodine                National Guard Ford                                          152                      79                                 79,045      Running

29          30        30            Jeff Green                   America Online Chevrolet                                 124                      76                                 76,285      Running

30          36        09            Mike Wallace               Miccosukee Resort Dodge                                120                      73                                 65,390      Electrical

31          42          4            Mike Skinner                Kodak Pontiac                                                   120                      70                                 76,214      Running

32          22        18            Bobby Labonte            Interstate Batteries Chevrolet                           118                      67                               109,658      Running

33          41        49            Ken Schrader              1-800 CallATT Dodge                                        110                      64                                 65,350      Running

34          20          0    #      Jack Sprague              NetZero Pontiac                                                109                      61                                 64,310      Running

35          38        99            Jeff Burton                  CITGO Ford                                                       107                      58                                 97,597      Running

36          23        01            Jerry Nadeau              U.S. Army Pontiac                                               73                      55                                 67,050      Accident

37          31          2            Rusty Wallace             Miller Lite Dodge                                                  12                      52                               101,567      Accident

38          34          7            Jimmy Spencer            Sirius Satellite Radio Dodge                                  9                      49                                 66,025      Accident

39            8        12            Ryan Newman            ALLTEL Dodge                                                      3                      46                                 93,215      Accident

40          10        41    #      Casey Mears               Target Dodge                                                        3                      43                                 71,090      Accident

41          17        10            Johnny Benson           Valvoline Pontiac                                                   3                      40                                 89,640      Accident

42          37        21            Ricky Rudd                  Motorcraft Ford                                                     3                      37                                 70,690      Accident

43          32        02            Hermie Sadler              Aaron's Dream Machine Chevrolet                       3                      34                                 62,746      Accident

# Raybestos Rookie of the Year Contender.   * Includes race leader/most laps bonus.

Failed to qualify: (3) Brett Bodine (#11), Larry Foyt (#14), David Green (#60).

Race Comments:  Dale Earnhardt Jr. edged Kevin Harvick by .125 of a second to capture the Aaron's 499 before an estimated crowd of 190,000 at Talladega Superspeedway. Prior to the green flag, the following drivers, under penalty, dropped from their original starting positions to the rear of the field for the following reasons: #4 Skinner (engine change); #8 Earnhardt Jr. (engine change); #18 B. Labonte (engine change); #30 J. Green (engine change).

 

TIME OF RACE: 3 hours, 27 minutes, 28 seconds                        AVERAGE SPEED:  144.625 mph                        MARGIN OF VICTORY:  .125 second

BUD POLE AWARD:  Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge Dealers/UAW Dodge (186.489 mph)

EA SPORTS MOVE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Dale Earnhardt Jr., Budweiser Chevrolet

GOODYEAR GATORBACK FASTEST LAP AWARD:  Jeff Gordon, DuPont Chevrolet

INFOGRAMES PIT STRATEGY AWARD:  Todd Berrier, GM Goodwrench Chevrolet

MBNA MID-RACE LEADER AWARD: Matt Kenseth, DEWALT Power Tools Ford ($25,000 MBNA Bonus for also winning the race rolls to Martinsville.)

MOBIL 1 COMMAND PERFORMANCE DRIVER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Ricky Craven, Tide Ford

NASCAR WINSTON CUP LEADER BONUS:  No winner; rolls over to $90,000 at Martinsville.

NASCAR ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD:  Tony Raines, BACE Motorsports Chevrolet

OUTBACK STEAKHOUSE BLOOMIN’ FAVORITE AWARD:  Elliott Sadler, M&M’s Ford

U.S.G. DRIVER OF THE RACE AWARD:  Kevin Harvick, GM Goodwrench Chevrolet

WASTE MANAGEMENT PICKING UP PLACES AWARD:  Tony Raines, BACE Motorsports Chevrolet

CAUTION FLAGS:  6 for 32 laps. 5-13 (Car #0, 01, 02, 09, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 25, 30, 31, 41, 42, 43, 45, 49, 54, 77 & 99-Accident, Turn 2); 37-40 (Debris on Track); 64-67 (Debris in Tri-Oval); 84-89 (Car #15 & 38-Accident, Turn 3); 91-94 (Car #97, 20 & 16-Accident, Turn 4); 133-137 (Debris on Track).

 

LAP LEADERS: 43 lead changes among 16 drivers. Jeremy Mayfield 1-8; Kevin Harvick 9-19; Michael Waltrip 20-29; Steve Park 30; Sterling Marlin 31-32; Jimmie Johnson 33-36; Terry Labonte 37; Johnson 38-47; Mayfield 48-49; Johnson 50-53; Mayfield 54-57; Jeff Gordon 58; Mayfield 59-63; Bill Elliott 64; Johnson 65-79; Matt Kenseth 80-83; Kurt Busch 84; Johnson 85-99; Kenseth 100-103; Harvick 104; Ward Burton 105-106; Dale Earnhardt Jr. 107-112; J. Gordon 113-118; Earnhardt Jr. 119-121; J. Gordon 122-125; John Andretti 126; Earnhardt Jr. 127-128; J. Gordon 129-141; W. Burton 142-143; Earnhardt Jr. 144-154; Johnson 155-156; Earnhardt Jr. 157-160; Dale Jarrett 161-162; Elliott Sadler 163; Johnson 164-171; Earnhardt Jr. 172-175; Johnson 176; Earnhardt Jr. 177; Johnson 178; W. Burton 179; Johnson 180-184; Earnhardt Jr. 185; Kenseth 186; Earnhardt Jr. 187-188.

 


TOP 10 NASCAR WINSTON CUP POINTS

                                                            (Wins)

 1 –Matt Kenseth                  1,233            (1)

 2 –Dale Earnhardt Jr.          1,104            (1)

 3 –Kurt Busch                     1,046            (1)

 4 –Jimmie Johnson              1,013            (0)

 5 –Jeff Gordon                    1,011            (0)

 6 –Ricky Craven                  1,000            (1)

 7 –Michael Waltrip                  994            (1)

 8– Kevin Harvick                    977            (0)

 9 –Tony Stewart                    937            (0)

10–Elliott Sadler                       895            (0)

 

RAYBESTOS ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Jamie McMurray                               82

Greg Biffle                                        78

Casey Mears                                    72

Jack Sprague                                   68

Tony Raines                                     62

Larry Foyt                                         38

Hideo Fukuyama                                 7

 

MANUFACTURERS' CHAMPIONSHIP

                                        Points     Wins

Ford                                   54        3

Chevrolet                           52        3

Dodge                                35        1

Pontiac                              35        1

 


BUD POLE AWARD STANDINGS

Bobby Labonte                                  2

Ryan Newman                                  2

Dave Blaney                                      1

Jeff Green                                         1

Jeremy Mayfield                                1

Elliott Sadler                                       1

 

MOBIL 1 COMMAND PERFORMANCE AWARD

                                      Car #         Pts.

Ricky Craven                 (#32)         3

Kurt Busch                    (#97)         2

Ryan Newman              (#12)         2

 

GOODYEAR GATORBACK FASTEST LAP

AWARD                         Car #         Pts.

Dale Earnhardt Jr.         (#  8)         2

Jeff Gordon                   (#24)         2

Bill Elliott                         (#  9)         1

 

OUTBACK STEAKHOUSE AWARD

                                      Car #         Pts.

Kurt Busch                    (#97)         2

Jeff Gordon                   (#24)         2

Elliott Sadler                   (#38)         1


MBNA MID-RACE LEADER AWARD

                                      Car #         Pts.

Matt Kenseth                 (#17)         2

Jimmy Spencer              (#  7)         1

Mark Martin                    (#  6)         1

 

WASTE MANAGEMENT PICKIN’ UP

PLACES AWARD         Car #         Pts.

Matt Kenseth                 (#17)         35

Kurt Busch                    (#97)         34

Ricky Craven                 (#32)         30

 

CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER AWARD

                                      Car #         Pts.

Jerry Carcone               (#17)         79

Greg Ollish                    (#  8)         79

Guy Williams                  (#97)         64

 

McDONALD’S/POWERADE DRIVE-THRU PIT CHAMPIONSHIP AWARD (as of 3/31/03)

                                      Car #         Pts.

Michael Waltrip              (#15)       254

Dale Earnhardt Jr.         (#  8)       244

Robby Gordon               (#31)       237


NEXT EVENT:  April 13, 2003Virginia 500, Martinsville Speedway, Martinsville, Va. – (500 L) (263 M)

 

NOTE:  The above figures are based on team winnings and include racing purse and cash contingency awards by participating manufacturers. (4/7/03)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                              ©2003 NASCAR


 

 


NASCAR PR used with permission


2003 Winston Cup Results/Lineup
2003 Winston Cup Schedule
Jayski's Silly Season Site Main Page

This page designed by Jayski LLC, 1996-2009© All Rights Reserved.
Jayski's® is a registered trademark of Jayski LLC
Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form without permission or credit.