Talladega Superspeedway
Amp Energy 500
October 5, 2008

Official Results from
NASCAR Statistics NOT NASCAR.com


NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES RACE No. 30

AMP ENERGY 500

TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY

 

Talladega, Ala.Oct. 5, 2008

2.66 Mile Oval

500 M – 188 LPurse: $5,453,014

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                Bonus          Money

Fin       St      Car#            Driver                         Team                                                             Laps                    Pts            Pts              Won        Status

 1         34          20            Tony Stewart              Subway/Home Depot Toyota                            190                    195         **    10         $270,136      Running

 2           5          15            Paul Menard                Menards/Johns Manville Chevrolet                   190                    175           *      5           177,400      Running

 3         16            6            David Ragan                AAA Travel Ford                                               190                    170           *      5           149,200      Running

 4         17          31            Jeff Burton                  AT&T Mobility Chevrolet                                    190                    165           *      5           162,983      Running

 5         35          07            Clint Bowyer               Jack Daniel's Chevrolet                                     190                    155                              125,525      Running

 6         32          43            Bobby Labonte            Cheerios Racing/Betty Crocker Dodge             190                    150                              139,211      Running

 7         11          66            Scott Riggs                  Hunt Brothers Pizza Chevrolet                          190                    151           *      5           117,083      Running

 8         42            7            Robby Gordon             Mapei/Menards Dodge                                      190                    142                              123,808      Running

 9         20          48            Jimmie Johnson           Lowe's/KOBALT Tools Chevrolet                     190                    143           *      5           137,661      Running

10        40          19            Elliott Sadler                 McDonald's Dodge                                            190                    139           *      5           116,370      Running

11          7          78            Joe Nemechek             Furniture Row Chevrolet                                   190                    135           *      5             81,875      Running

12        14          00            Kenny Wallace            Champion Mortgage Toyota                              190                    132           *      5             97,758      Running

13          3            8            Aric Almirola                U.S. Army Chevrolet                                         190                    129           *      5           117,783      Running

14          2            5            Casey Mears               Pop-Tarts/CARQUEST Chevrolet                      190                    126           *      5             95,725      Running

15        37          18            Kyle Busch                  Pedigree Toyota                                                190                    123           *      5             95,250      Running

16        43          96            Ken Schrader              DLP HDTV Toyota                                             190                    115                                88,300      Running

17        23          45            Terry Labonte             Marathon American Spirit Motor Oil Dodge       190                    112                                90,858      Running

18          4          01            Regan Smith #             DEI/Principal Financial Group Chevrolet            190                    109                                88,650      Running

19        25          55            Michael Waltrip            NAPA Toyota                                                    187                    111           *      5             88,072      Running

20        39          29            Kevin Harvick              Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet                                    179                    108           *      5           129,486      Running

21        33            2            Kurt Busch                  Miller Lite Dodge                                                177                    105           *      5             78,275      Running

22        29          22            Dave Blaney                Caterpillar Toyota                                              176                      97                                77,475      Engine

23        30          41            Reed Sorenson           Memorex Dodge                                                175                      99           *      5           105,264      Running

24        22          16            Greg Biffle                   3M Ford                                                             174                      96           *      5             85,075      Accident

25        13          42            Juan Pablo Montoya    Texaco/Havoline Dodge                                    173                      93           *      5           104,708      Accident

26        31          17            Matt Kenseth               DEWALT Ford                                                   173                      90           *      5           121,091      Accident

27          1          28            Travis Kvapil               Academy Sports & Outdoors Ford                   173                      87           *      5           109,664      Accident

28        15          88            Dale Earnhardt Jr.       AMP Energy Ride With Dale Jr./National Guard Chev 173                      84           *      5             83,300      Accident

29        12          99            Carl Edwards              Office Depot Ford                                             173                      81           *      5           120,075      Accident

30          6          33            Mike Wallace               Realtree Chevrolet                                            169                      73                                72,475      Running

31        21          84            Mike Skinner                Red Bull Toyota                                                 160                      70                                72,325      Running

32        28          26            Jamie McMurray          BernzOmatic Ford                                             159                      72           *      5             80,650      Running

33        27          21            Jon Wood                    Motorcraft Ford                                                 154                      64                                91,295      Running

34          8          70            Tony Raines                iQ Drive Chevrolet                                             148                      61                                71,825      Accident

35          9          83            Brian Vickers              Red Bull Toyota                                                 134                      63           *      5             79,650      Running

36        38            9            Kasey Kahne              Budweiser Dodge                                             112                      60           *      5           101,491      Accident

37        19          44            David Reutimann         UPS Toyota                                                       110                      52                                71,375      Engine

38        26          24            Jeff Gordon                 DuPont Chevrolet                                              104                      54           *      5           120,186      Accident

39        36          11            Denny Hamlin              FedEx Express Toyota                                        98                      51           *      5           106,116      Accident

40        41          38            David Gilliland              Ford Drive One Ford                                           68                      43                                70,985      Accident

41        10            1            Martin Truex, Jr.          Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevrolet          68                      45           *      5           101,868      Accident

42        18          09            Sterling Marlin              Miccosukee Resorts Chevrolet                           68                      37                                70,705      Engine

43        24          12            Ryan Newman            Alltel/Samsung HDTV Dodge                               48                      34                              112,653      Engine

# Raybestos Rookie of the Year Contender.   ** Includes race leader/most laps led bonus. * Includes race leader bonus.

Failed to qualify: (2) ##77 Sam Hornish Jr., #10 Patrick Carpentier.

Race Comments: In front of an estimated crowd of 145,000, Stewart won the AMP Energy 500, his 33rd NASCAR Sprint Cup victory. Prior to the green flag the following drivers dropped to the rear for the reasons indicated: #48 Johnson (unapproved impound adjustment); #6 Ragan, #88 Earnhardt Jr. (engine change). The 28 different lap leaders set the all-time NASCAR Sprint Cup Series record for different leaders in a race.

 

TIME OF RACE:  3 hours, 36 minutes, 10 seconds                            AVERAGE SPEED: 140.281 mph                           MARGIN OF VICTORY:  0.052 seconds

COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD:  Travis Kvapil (187.364 mph, 51.109 secs.)

DIRECTV CREW CHIEF OF THE RACE AWARD:  Doug Randolph (crew chief for Paul Menard)

DOW AUTOMOTIVE “STRATEGIC CALL OF THE RACE” AWARD:  Tony Stewart

EA SPORTS “MOVE OF THE RACE” AWARD: Tony Stewart

GOODYEAR GATORBACK FASTEST LAP AWARD:  Kevin Harvick (198.261 mph, Lap 132)

MAHLE CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER OF THE RACE AWARD: Tony Stewart

MOBIL 1 “COMMAND PERFORMANCE DRIVER OF THE RACE” AWARD: Scott Riggs

MOOG CHASSIS PARTS PROBLEM SOLVER OF THE RACE AWARD: Kirk Almquist (crew chief for Robby Gordon)

NASCAR SPRINT CUP LEADER BONUS: No winner; rolls over to $20,000 at Lowe’s++

RAYBESTOS ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Regan Smith

SUNOCO DIAMOND PERFORMANCE AWARD: Tony Stewart

U.S.G. “IMPROVING THE FINISH” AWARD: Robby Gordon (34 places)

WIX FILTERS LAP LEADER AWARD: Tony Stewart (24 laps)

CAUTION FLAGS: 10 cautions for 41 laps. 35-38 (Debris); 47-49 (Debris); 55-58 (Car #21, 24, 44 & 48-Accident, Backstretch); 69-72 (Car #1, 9, 26, 38, 45, 70, 83 & 84-Accident, Tri-oval [Red Flag-17:01 Lap 69]); 82-86 (Debris); 100-104 (Car #11-Accident, Turn 2); 140-144 (Debris); 166-169 (Car #29-Spin, Turn 3); 175-178 (Car #16, 17, 18, 22, 28, 29, 41, 42, 55, 78, 88 & 99-Accident, Turn 3 [RedFlag-12:11 Lap 175]); 186-188 (Debris).

LAP LEADERS: 64 lead changes among 28 drivers. Kvapil 1-8, Edwards 9, Vickers 10-13, Almirola 14-16, Ragan 17-25, Earnhardt 26-29, Kvapil 30-31, Earnhardt 32-34, Edwards 35, J. Gordon 36-38, Burton 39, Kenseth 40-42, Vickers 43, Sadler 44, Mears 45-46, Harvick 47, Sadler 48-50, Ky. Busch 51, Ku. Busch 52-53, McMurray 54, Vickers 55-59, Hamlin 60, Kahne 61, Sorenson 62-63, McMurray 64-65, Truex 66, Harvick 67, Earnhardt 68-69, Riggs 70, Earnhardt 71-73, Hamlin 74-75, Johnson 76, Earnhardt 77, Johnson 78-79, Stewart 80, Montoya 81, Biffle 82, Ky. Busch 83-89, Hamlin 90, Earnhardt 91, Hamlin 92, Kenseth 93, Hamlin 94-95, Kenseth 96, Hamlin 97-98, Ky. Busch 99, K. Wallace 100-101, Riggs 102-104, Menard 105-106, Stewart 107, Menard 108-111, Stewart 112-116, Burton 117-119, Harvick 120-139, K. Wallace 140, Biffle 141, Nemechek 142, Ky. Busch 143-153, Earnhardt 154-155, Burton 156-159, Ragan 160-161, Earnhardt 162-164, Waltrip 165, Montoya 166-173, Stewart 174-190.

++Rollover money awarded at year’s end, amount not included in race winnings.

 


NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES TOP 12 (Wins)

 1 –Jimmie Johnson                 5,718          (5)

 2 –Carl Edwards                    5,646          (6)

 3 –Greg Biffle                         5,641          (2)

 4 –Jeff Burton                        5,619          (1)

 5 –Clint Bowyer                     5,566          (1)

 6 –Kevin Harvick                    5,547          (0)

 7–Tony Stewart                     5,515          (1)

 8 –Jeff Gordon                       5,486          (0)

 9 –Matt Kenseth                     5,473          (0)

10–Dale Earnhardt Jr.             5,469          (1)

11–Kyle Busch                        5,387          (8)

12–Denny Hamlin                    5,383          (1)

 

DOW AUTOMOTIVE STRATEGIC CALL OF

THE RACE AWARD      Car #         Pts.

Kyle Busch                    (#18)          8

Carl Edwards                (#99)          6

Jimmie Johnson             (#48)          5

 

MOBIL 1 COMMAND PERFORMANCE AWARD

                                      Car #       Pts.

Ryan Newman              (#12)       14

Kurt Busch                    (#  2)         9

David Reutimann           (#44)         5

 

USG ‘IMPROVING THE FINISH’ AWARD

                                      Car #         Pts.

Jeff Burton                    (#31)          4

Carl Edwards                (#99)          3

Michael Waltrip              (#55)          2


MOOG PROBLEM SOLVER AWARD

                                      Car #         Pts.

Bob Osborne                 (#99)          4

Kevin Manion                 (#  1)          3

Gil Martin                       (#07)          3

 

SUNOCO DIAMOND PERFORMANCE AWARD

                                  Car #       Pts.

Kyle Busch                    (#18)          8

Carl Edwards                (#99)          6

Jimmie Johnson             (#48)          5

 

WIX FILTERS LAP LEADER AWARD

                                     Car #        Pts.

Jimmie Johnson            (#48)          9

Kyle Busch                   (#18)          9

Tony Stewart               (#20)          4

 

COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD

Jimmie Johnson                                 5

Jeff Gordon                                       3

Greg Biffle                                         2

Kyle Busch                                        2

Kasey Kahne                                    2

Patrick Carpentier                              1

Dale Earnhardt Jr.                             1

Carl Edwards                                    1

Denny Hamlin                                    1

Travis Kvapil                                     1

Paul Menard                                      1

Joe Nemechek                                   1

Ryan Newman                                  1

Brian Vickers                                    1


RAYBESTOS ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Regan Smith                                  190

Sam Hornish Jr.                             186

Patrick Carpentier                          182

Michael McDowell                         169

Dario Franchitti                                97

 

GOODYEAR GATORBACK AWARD

                                      Car #      Pts.

Kyle Busch                    (#18)          8

Jimmie Johnson             (#48)          6

Dale Earnhardt Jr.         (#88)          4

 

MAHLE CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER AWARD

                                      Car #       Pts.

Hendrick                        (#48)       306

Roush Yates                 (#99)       293

Mark Cronquist              (#18)       287

 

MANUFACTURERS' CHAMPIONSHIP

                                   Pts        Wins

Toyota                       185         10

Ford                           175           8

Chevrolet                   174           8

Dodge                        126           4

 

DIRECTV CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR

                                     Car #        Pts.

Steve Addington           (#18)           9

Kenny Francis              (#  9)           4

Tony Gibson                 (#  8)           4


UNOFFICIAL RESULTS posted after the race

from NASCAR Statistics

OFFICIAL RESULTS WILL be posted ABOVE sometime Monday




NASCAR Race Number 30
Unofficial Race Results for the Amp Energy 500 - Sunday, October 5, 2008
Talladega Superspeedway - Talladega, AL - 2.66 Mile Paved
Total Race Length - 190 Laps - 505.4 Miles - Purse: $5,453,014

Fin Str Car Driver Team Laps Pts Bns Total Award Status Times Laps
1 34 20 Tony Stewart Subway/Home Depot Toyota 190 195 10 $270,136 Running 4 24
2 5 15 Paul Menard Menards/Johns Manville Chevrolet 190 175 5 $177,400 Running 2 6
3 16 6 David Ragan AAA Travel Ford 190 170 5 $149,200 Running 2 11
4 17 31 Jeff Burton AT&T Mobility Chevrolet 190 165 5 $162,983 Running 3 8
5 35 07 Clint Bowyer Jack Daniel's Chevrolet 190 155 $125,525 Running
6 32 43 Bobby Labonte Cheerios Racing/Betty Crocker Dodge 190 150 $139,211 Running
7 11 66 Scott Riggs Hunt Brothers Pizza Chevrolet 190 151 5 $117,083 Running 2 4
8 42 7 Robby Gordon Mapei/Menards Dodge 190 142 $123,808 Running
9 20 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's/Kobalt Tools Chevrolet 190 143 5 $137,661 Running 2 3
10 40 19 Elliott Sadler McDonald's Dodge 190 139 5 $116,370 Running 2 4
11 7 78 Joe Nemechek Furniture Row Chevrolet 190 135 5 $81,875 Running 1 1
12 14 00 Kenny Wallace Champion Mortgage Toyota 190 132 5 $97,758 Running 2 3
13 3 8 Aric Almirola U.S. ARMY Chevrolet 190 129 5 $117,783 Running 1 3
14 2 5 Casey Mears Pop-Tarts/CARQUEST Chevrolet 190 126 5 $95,725 Running 1 2
15 37 18 Kyle Busch Pedigree Toyota 190 123 5 $95,250 Running 4 20
16 43 96 Ken Schrader DLP HDTV Toyota 190 115 $88,300 Running
17 23 45 Terry Labonte Marathon American Spirit Motor Oil Dodge 190 112 $90,858 Running
18 4 01 Regan Smith # DEI/The Principal Financial Group Chevrolet 190 109 $88,650 Running
19 25 55 Michael Waltrip NAPA Toyota 187 111 5 $88,072 Running 1 1
20 39 29 Kevin Harvick Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet 179 108 5 $129,486 Running 3 22
21 33 2 Kurt Busch Miller Lite Dodge 177 105 5 $78,275 Running 1 2
22 29 22 Dave Blaney Caterpillar Toyota 176 97 $77,475 Engine
23 30 41 Reed Sorenson Memorex Dodge 175 99 5 $105,264 Running 1 2
24 22 16 Greg Biffle 3M Ford 174 96 5 $85,075 Accident 2 2
25 13 42 Juan Pablo Montoya Texaco/Havoline Dodge 173 93 5 $104,708 Accident 2 9
26 31 17 Matt Kenseth DeWalt Ford 173 90 5 $121,091 Accident 3 5
27 1 28 Travis Kvapil Academy Sports & Outdoors Ford 173 87 5 $109,664 Accident 2 10
28 15 88 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. AMP Energy Ride With Dale Jr./National Guard 173 84 5 $83,300 Accident 8 19
29 12 99 Carl Edwards Office Depot Ford 173 81 5 $120,075 Accident 2 2
30 6 33 Mike Wallace Realtree Chevrolet 169 73 $72,475 Running
31 21 84 Mike Skinner Red Bull Toyota 160 70 $72,325 Running
32 28 26 Jamie McMurray Benrzomatic Ford 159 72 5 $80,650 Running 2 3
33 27 21 Jon Wood Motorcraft Ford 154 64 $91,295 Running
34 8 70 Tony Raines iQ Drive Chevrolet 148 61 $71,825 Accident
35 9 83 Brian Vickers Red Bull Toyota 134 63 5 $79,650 Running 3 10
36 38 9 Kasey Kahne Budweiser Dodge 112 60 5 $101,491 Accident 1 1
37 19 44 David Reutimann UPS Toyota 110 52 $71,375 Engine
38 26 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Chevrolet 104 54 5 $120,186 Engine 1 3
39 36 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 98 51 5 $106,116 Accident 6 9
40 41 38 David Gilliland Ford Drive One Ford 68 43 $70,985 Accident
41 10 1 Martin Truex, Jr. Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats Chevrolet 68 45 5 $101,868 Accident 1 1
42 18 09 Sterling Marlin Miccosukee Resorts Chevrolet 68 37 $70,705 Engine
43 24 12 Ryan Newman alltel/Samsung HDTV Dodge 48 34 $112,653 Engine


Race Comments: In front of an estimated crowd of 145,000 - Tony Stewart won the AMP Energy 500 - his 33rd NASCAR Sprint Cup Series victory. Prior to the green flag the following drivers droppped to the rear for the reasons indicated: #48 Johnson (unapproved impound adjustment); # 6 Ragan, #88 Earnhardt Jr. (engine change). The 28 Lap Leaders set the all-time NASCAR Sprint Cup Series record for different leaders in a race.

Failed to Qualify: (2) 77 Sam Hornish, Jr. #, 10 Patrick Carpentier #.

Time of Race: 3 Hrs, 36 Mins, 10 Secs.
Average Speed: 140.281 MPH
Margin of Victory: 0.052 Seconds

Caution Flags: 10 for 41 laps: Laps: 35-38 (Debris); 47-49 (Debris); 55-58 (#21,24,44,48 accident backstretch); 69-72 (#1,9,26,38,45,70,83,84 accident tri-oval [Red Flag-17:01 Lap 69]); 82-86 (Debris); 100-104 (#11 accident turn 2); 140-144 (Debris); 166-169 (#29 spun turn 3); 175-178 (#16,17,18,22,28,29,41,42,55,78,88,99 accident turn 3 [RedFlag-12:11 Lap 175]); 186-188 (Debris).

The 28 Lap Leaders set the all-time NASCAR Sprint Cup Series record for different leaders in a race.

Lead Changes: 64 among 28 drivers: T. Kvapil 1-8; C. Edwards 9; B. Vickers 10-13; A. Almirola 14-16; D. Ragan 17-25; D. Earnhardt, Jr. 26-29; T. Kvapil 30-31; D. Earnhardt, Jr. 32-34; C. Edwards 35; J. Gordon 36-38; J. Burton 39; M. Kenseth 40-42; B. Vickers 43; E. Sadler 44; C. Mears 45-46; K. Harvick 47; E. Sadler 48-50; Kyle Busch 51; Kurt Busch 52-53; J. McMurray 54; B. Vickers 55-59; D. Hamlin 60; K. Kahne 61; R. Sorenson 62-63; J. McMurray 64-65; M. Truex, Jr. 66; K. Harvick 67; D. Earnhardt, Jr. 68-69; S. Riggs 70; D. Earnhardt, Jr. 71-73; D. Hamlin 74-75; J. Johnson 76; D. Earnhardt, Jr. 77; J. Johnson 78-79; T. Stewart 80; J. Montoya 81; G. Biffle 82; Kyle Busch 83-89; D. Hamlin 90; D. Earnhardt, Jr. 91; D. Hamlin 92; M. Kenseth 93; D. Hamlin 94-95; M. Kenseth 96; D. Hamlin 97-98; Kyle Busch 99; K. Wallace 100-101; S. Riggs 102-104; P. Menard 105-106; T. Stewart 107; P. Menard 108-111; T. Stewart 112-116; J. Burton 117-119; K. Harvick 120-139; K. Wallace 140; G. Biffle 141; J. Nemechek 142; Kyle Busch 143-153; D. Earnhardt, Jr. 154-155; J. Burton 156-159; D. Ragan 160-161; D. Earnhardt, Jr. 162-164; M. Waltrip 165; J. Montoya 166-173; T. Stewart 174-190.

Coors Light Pole Award : Travis Kvapil, #28 (187.364 mph)
DIRECTV Crew Chief of the Race : Paul Menard, #15
DOW Automotive Strategic Call of the Race : Tony Stewart, #20
EA Sports Move of the Race : Tony Stewart, #20
Goodyear Gatorback Fastest Lap : Kevin Harvick, #29 (198.261 mph, Lap 132)
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder : Tony Stewart, #20
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race : Scott Riggs, #66
Moog Chassis Parts Problem Solver of the Race : Robby Gordon, #7 (.763 seconds)
Raybestos Rookie of the Race : Regan Smith, #01
Sunoco Diamond Performance : Tony Stewart, #20
USG Improving the Finish : Robby Gordon, #7 (34 Places)
WIX Lap Leader : Tony Stewart, #20 (24 Laps)

NASCAR PR used with permission


2008 Sprint Cup Drivers/Owners Standings after Talladega [race 30]
Race Info/Rundown Page
2008 Sprint Cup Results/Lineup
2008 Sprint Cup Schedule
2008 Team/Drivers Chart

Jayski's Silly Season Site Cup News Page
Jayski's Silly Season Site Main Page

JAYSKI's 2008 Race Results Pages

29) Kansas
28) Dover
27) New Hampshire
26) Richmond
25) California
24) Bristol
23) Michigan
22) Watkins Glen
21) Pocono
20) Indianapolis
19) Chicago
18) Daytona
17) New Hampshire
16) Sonoma
15) Michigan
14) Pocono
13) Dover
12) Charlotte
All-Star Race
11) Darlington
10) Richmond
9) Talladega
8) Phoenix
7) Texas
6) Martinsville
5) Bristol
4) Atlanta
3) Las Vegas
2) California
1) Daytona
Gatorade Duel 150's


the Jayski site is owned and served by:


This page designed by Jayski LLC, 1996-2014© All Rights Reserved.
Jayski's® is a registered trademark of Jayski LLC
Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form without permission or credit.