Talladega Superspeedway
Aaron's 499
April 25, 2010

Official Results from
NASCAR Statistics NOT NASCAR.com

NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES OFFICIAL RACE REPORT No. 9

AARON’S 499

TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY

Talladega, Ala. – April 25, 2010

2.66-Mile Oval

500 M – 188 L – Purse: $5,982,252

–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

Fin.      Str.         Car                                                                                                                                         NSCS       Bonus      Driver

Pos     Pos         No.      Driver                              Team                                                                          Laps     Points       Points      Rating          Winnings  Status___

 1           4         29       Kevin Harvick              Shell/Pennzoil Chevrolet                                        200        190             *5         80.5       $344,501  Running

 2         21           1       Jamie McMurray          Bass Pro Shops/Tracker Boats Chevrolet            200        175             *5         82.2         245,879  Running

 3         24         42       Juan Pablo Montoya   TUMS Chevrolet                                                      200        170             *5         74.2         205,356  Running

 4         11         11       Denny Hamlin              FedEx Express Toyota                                           200        165             *5       115.8         154,425  Running

 5         10           5       Mark Martin                  GoDaddy.com Chevrolet                                       200        160             *5         85.5         138,975  Running

 6         26           6       David Ragan                UPS Ford                                                                 200        155             *5         96.6         130,650  Running

 7         14         33       Clint Bowyer                BB&T Chevrolet                                                       200        146                         72.0         118,675  Running

 8           9           2       Kurt Busch                    Miller Lite Dodge                                                     200        147             *5         79.1         148,398  Running

 9           6         18       Kyle Busch                   Pedigree Toyota                                                      200        143             *5       112.7         146,781  Running

10        37         09       Mike Bliss                     Phoenix Construction/Graceway Chevrolet         200        134                         72.8         102,500  Running

11        15         99       Carl Edwards               Aflac Ford                                                                200        130                         64.7         134,123  Running

12        17         56       Martin Truex Jr.           NAPA Auto Parts Toyota                                         200        127                         64.6           96,450  Running

13          7         88       Dale Earnhardt Jr.       National Guard/AMP Energy Chevrolet                200        129             *5       104.3         104,350  Running

14        30         00       David Reutimann         Alabama National Champions/Aaron's Toyota    200        126             *5         85.1         129,681  Running

15        20         82       Scott Speed                 Red Bull Toyota                                                       200        118                         77.3         111,823  Running

16        13         14       Tony Stewart                Old Spice Matterhorn Chevrolet                            200        120             *5         80.4         129,873  Running

17          3         16       Greg Biffle                    3M Ford                                                                    200        117             *5         74.2           99,450  Running

18        34         34       Travis Kvapil                Long John Silver's Ford                                        200        114             *5         53.8           90,600  Running

19        23         43       AJ Allmendinger          Insignia/Best Buy Ford                                           200        111             *5         74.7         126,801  Running

20        38           7       Robby Gordon            Monster Energy Toyota                                          200        108             *5         48.3         106,973  Running

21        22           9       Kasey Kahne                Budweiser Ford                                                       200        105             *5         69.3         127,165  Running

22          5         24       Jeff Gordon                 DuPont Chevrolet                                                    200        102             *5         75.5         131,401  Running

23        32         71       Bobby Labonte             TaxSlayer.com Chevrolet                                       200          94                         81.1           87,600  Running

24        29         77       Sam Hornish Jr.          Penske Truck Rental/AAA Dodge                          200          96             *5         72.5           93,925  Running

25        18         98       Paul Menard                 Turtle Wax/Menards Ford                                      198          93             *5         71.5           93,225  Running

26        35         37       Robert RichardsonJr. Mahindra Tractors USA Ford                                 198          85                         35.7           99,723  Running

27        36         26       David Stremme            Air National Guard Ford                                         197          82                         37.6           92,600  Running

28          2         17       Matt Kenseth                Valvoline Ford                                                         196          84             *5         51.8         127,901  Running

29        19         83       Brian Vickers               Red Bull Toyota                                                       195          81             *5         92.5         121,798  Accident

30        33         38       Kevin Conway #          Extenze Ford                                                           195          73                         33.4         102,410  Running

31          1         48       Jimmie Johnson         Lowe's Chevrolet                                                     194          75             *5         92.3         134,553  Accident

32          8         31       Jeff Burton                    Caterpillar Chevrolet                                               191          77         **10       101.0         126,140  Running

33        27         19       Elliott Sadler                Stanley/Bostitch Ford                                             188          69             *5         74.6           88,675  Accident

34        25         12       Brad Keselowski          Penske Dodge                                                         188          66             *5         56.2         106,360  Accident

35        16         39       Ryan Newman             Haas Automation/Office Depot Chevrolet             188          63             *5         59.7         117,079  Accident

36        12         20       Joey Logano               The Home Depot Toyota                                        188          60             *5         75.9         115,540  Accident

37        28         47       Marcos Ambrose         Bush's Best Baked Beans/Kingsford Toyota        188          52                         45.4           99,198  Accident

38        31         78       Regan Smith                Furniture Row Racing Chevrolet                           100          54             *5         79.1           86,775  Engine

39        43         55       Michael Waltrip           Aaron's 55th Anniversary Toyota                            84          51             *5         65.9           78,575  Accident

40        40         13       Max Papis                    GEICO Toyota                                                           83          43                         34.0           78,325  Accident

41        39         36       Johnny Sauter             Baldwin Automotive Chevrolet                                 83          40                         43.3           78,075  Accident

42        41         87       Joe Nemechek             NEMCO Motorsports Toyota                                   47          37                         26.8           77,905  Ignition

43        42         66       Dave Blaney                 PRISM Motorsports Toyota                                      33          34                         29.4           78,230  Rear Gear

# Raybestos Rookie of the Year Contender.   ** Includes race leader/most laps led bonus. * Includes race leader bonus.

Failed to qualify: (2) #46 Terry Cook; #35 Aric Almirola.

Race Comments: Before an estimated crowd of 123,500, Harvick won the Aaron's 499, his 12th NASCAR Sprint Cup victory.

 

TIME OF RACE:  3 hours, 31 minutes, 58 seconds                          AVERAGE SPEED: 150.590 mph                          MARGIN OF VICTORY:  0.011 seconds

COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: None, due to inclement weather - rain

DIRECTV CREW CHIEF OF THE RACE AWARD: Gil Martin (crew chief for Kevin Harvick)

GOODYEAR GATORBACK BELTS FASTEST LAP AWARD: Jeff Burton (197.069 mph, Lap 42)

MAHLE CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER OF THE RACE AWARD: Kevin Harvick

MOBIL 1 “COMMAND PERFORMANCE DRIVER OF THE RACE” AWARD: Jamie McMurray

MOOG CHASSIS PARTS PROBLEM SOLVER OF THE RACE AWARD: Gil Martin (crew chief for Kevin Harvick)

NASCAR SPRINT CUP LEADER BONUS: No winner; rolls over to $100,000 at Richmond++

O’REILLY AUTO PARTS POSITION IMPROVEMENT AWARD: David Ragan (20 places)

RAYBESTOS ROOKIE OF THE RACE AWARD: Kevin Conway

SUNOCO DIAMOND PERFORMANCE AWARD: Kevin Harvick

TISSOT “PIT ROAD PRECISION” AWARD: David Reutimann (208.560 sec.)

WIX FILTERS LAP LEADER AWARD: Jeff Burton (28 laps)

CAUTION FLAGS: 8 cautions for 32 laps. [Beneficiary] 22-24 (Competition [37]); 77-79 (#11-Spin Trioval [26]); 84-88 (#2, 13, 17, 18, 19, 26, 36, 55, 77, 98-Accident Trioval [12]); 102-105 (Fluid on Track [47]); 177-179 (#00, 71-Accident Backstretch [9]); 183-188 (#09, 9, 24, 31, 82-Accident Trioval [2]); 190-194 (#9, 12, 19, 20, 39, 47, 71, 77, 83-Accident Turn 4 [7]); 196-198 (#16, 48-Accident Backstretch [24]).

LAP LEADERS: 88 lead changes among 29 drivers. Johnson-pole, Ky. Busch 1-2, Logano 3, Kenseth 4, Harvick 5, Hamlin 6-7, Stewart 8, Sadler 9, Ragan 10-12, Ku. Busch 13, Logano 14-18, Burton 19-20, R. Gordon 21-22, Ku. Busch 23-25, Vickers 26-28, Hamlin 29, Earnhardt 30, Waltrip 31-33, Allmendinger 34, Ragan 35, Earnhardt 36-37, Johnson 38, Earnhardt 39-41, Burton 42, Earnhardt 43, Ky. Busch 44, Earnhardt 45, Ku. Busch 46-47, Keselowski 48-49, Ragan 50, Keselowski 51, Burton 52-58, Hornish 59, Ky. Busch 60-61, Vickers 62, Johnson 63-64, Burton 65, Hamlin 66, Johnson 67, J. Gordon 68, Johnson 69, Waltrip 70, Logano 71, Smith 72, Johnson 73, Ky. Busch 74, Sadler 75-76, Menard 77, Ku. Busch 78-79, Ky. Busch 80, J. Gordon 81, Sadler 82, Reutimann 83-84, Newman 85, Kvapil 86, Johnson 87-88, Reutimann 89, J. Gordon 90, Ky. Busch 91-92, Kahne 93-94, Smith 95-96, Kahne 97-100, Hamlin 101, Martin 102, Biffle 103-105, Hamlin 106-107, Logano 108-109, Vickers 110, Ky. Busch 111-114, Allmendinger 115, Johnson 116, Allmendinger 117-119, Vickers 120-127, Hamlin 128-130, Ky. Busch 131-139, Hamlin 140-142, Ragan 143, Hamlin 144-146, McMurray 147, Montoya 148-150, Hamlin 151, Ragan 152-153, Reutimann 154-155, McMurray 156-157, J. Gordon 158, McMurray 159, J. Burton 160-176, McMurray 177-199, Harvick 200.

++Rollover money awarded at year’s end, amount not included in race winnings.

 


NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES TOP 12   (Wins)

 1 –Jimmie Johnson                    1,323        (3)

 2 –Kevin Harvick                        1,297        (1)

 3 –Greg Biffle                            1,237        (0)

 4 –Matt Kenseth                        1,224        (0)

 5 –Kyle Busch                           1,163        (0)

 6 –Mark Martin                          1,154        (0)

 7 –Kurt Busch                            1,146        (1)

 8 –Dale Earnhardt Jr.                  1,142        (0)

 9 –Denny Hamlin                       1,138        (2)

10–Jeff Gordon                           1,130        (0)

11–Clint Bowyer                          1,086        (0)

12–Jeff Burton                            1,082        (0)

 

O’REILLY AUTO PARTS POSITION

IMPROVEMENT AWARD

                                      Car #             Pts.

Kevin Harvick                   (#29)               2

Greg Biffle                       (#16)               1

Matt Kenseth                   (#17)               1

 

MOOG PROBLEM SOLVER OF RACE

AWARD                          Car #             Pts.

Gil Martin                         (#29)               1

Steve Addington               (#  2)               1

Lance McGrew                 (#88)               1

 

RAYBESTOS ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Kevin Conway                                   88

Terry Cook                                       27

MOBIL 1 COMMAND PERFORMANCE AWARD

                                      Car #             Pts.

Kurt Busch                       (#  2)               4

Jamie McMurray               (#  1)               2

Martin Truex Jr.                (#56)               1

 

MANUFACTURERS' CHAMPIONSHIP

                                   Pts         Wins

Chevrolet                       70              6

Toyota                           48              2

Ford                              42              0

Dodge                            38              1

 

SUNOCO DIAMOND PERF. AWARD

                                Car #               Pts.

Jimmie Johnson             (#48)                 3

Denny Hamlin                (#11)                 2

Kevin Harvick                 (#29)                 1

 

GOODYEAR GATORBACK BELTS FASTEST

LAP AWARD                   Car #           Pts.

Greg Biffle                       (#16)               1

Denny Hamlin                  (#11)               1

Jeff Gordon                      (#24)               1

 

MAHLE CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER AWARD

                                    Car #              Pts.

Hendrick                        (#48)                  97

Earnhardt/Childress         (#29)                  82

Penske                          (#  2)                 71

WIX FILTERS LAP LEADER AWARD

                                        Car #           Pts.

Jeff Burton                         (#31)               2

Tony Stewart                      (#14)               2

Kevin Harvick                     (#29)               1

 

DIRECTV CREW CHIEF OF THE YEAR

                                        Car #           Pts.

Gil Martin                           (#29)               3

Brian Pattie                        (#42)               2

Greg Erwin                         (#16)               1

 

TISSOT “PIT ROAD PRECISION” AWARD

                                    Car #               Pts.

Martin Truex Jr.              (#56)                   2

Matt Kenseth                 (#17)                   1

Dale Earnhardt Jr.           (#88)                   1

 

COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD

Mark Martin                                            1

Kurt Busch                                             1

Dale Earnhardt Jr.                                   1

Tony Stewart                                          1

Joey Logano                                           1

Jamie McMurray                                     1

 

 

 


UNOFFICIAL RESULTS posted after the race
from NASCAR Statistics
OFFICIAL RESULTS WILL be posted ABOVE sometime Monday

NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Race Number 9
Unofficial Race Results for the Aaron's 499 (41st Running)
Sunday, April 25, 2010
Talladega Superspeedway - Talladega, AL - 2.66 Mile Paved
Total Race Length - 200 Laps - 532 Miles - Purse: $5,982,252

Fin Str Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Laps
Run
Points Bonus
Pts
Driver
Rating
Total
Award
Status Times
Led
Laps
Led
1 4 29 Kevin Harvick Shell / Pennzoil Chevy 200 190 5 80.5 $344,501 Running 2 2
2 21 1 Jamie McMurray Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats Chevy 200 175 5 82.2 $245,879 Running 4 27
3 24 42 Juan Pablo Montoya TUMS Chevy 200 170 5 74.2 $205,356 Running 1 3
4 11 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Express Toyota 200 165 5 115.8 $154,425 Running 9 17
5 10 5 Mark Martin GoDaddy.com Chevy 200 160 5 85.5 $138,975 Running 1 1
6 26 6 David Ragan UPS Ford 200 155 5 96.6 $130,650 Running 5 8
7 14 33 Clint Bowyer BB&T Chevy 200 146   72 $118,675 Running    
8 9 2 Kurt Busch Miller Lite Dodge 200 147 5 79.1 $148,398 Running 4 8
9 6 18 Kyle Busch Pedigree Toyota 200 143 5 112.7 $146,781 Running 8 22
10 37 09 Mike Bliss Phoenix Construction / Graceway Chevy 200 134   72.8 $102,500 Running    
11 15 99 Carl Edwards Aflac Ford 200 130   64.7 $134,123 Running    
12 17 56 Martin Truex Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 200 127   64.6 $96,450 Running    
13 7 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. National Guard / AMP Energy Chevy 200 129 5 104.3 $104,350 Running 5 8
14 30 00 David Reutimann Alabama National Champions / Aaron's Toyota 200 126 5 85.1 $129,681 Running 3 5
15 20 82 Scott Speed Red Bull Toyota 200 118   77.3 $111,823 Running    
16 13 14 Tony Stewart Old Spice Matterhorn Chevy 200 120 5 80.4 $129,873 Running 1 1
17 3 16 Greg Biffle 3M Ford 200 117 5 74.2 $99,450 Running 1 3
18 34 34 Travis Kvapil Long John Silver's Ford 200 114 5 53.8 $90,600 Running 1 1
19 23 43 A J Allmendinger Insignia / Best Buy Ford 200 111 5 74.7 $126,801 Running 3 5
20 38 7 Robby Gordon Monster Energy Toyota 200 108 5 48.3 $106,973 Running 1 2
21 22 9 Kasey Kahne Budweiser Ford 200 105 5 69.3 $127,165 Running 2 6
22 5 24 Jeff Gordon DuPont Chevy 200 102 5 75.5 $131,401 Running 4 4
23 32 71 Bobby Labonte TaxSlayer.com Chevy 200 94   81.1 $87,600 Running    
24 29 77 Sam Hornish Jr. Penske Truck Rental / AAA Dodge 200 96 5 72.5 $93,925 Running 1 1
25 18 98 Paul Menard Turtle Wax / Menards Ford 198 93 5 71.5 $93,225 Running 1 1
26 35 37 Robert Richardson Jr. Mahindra Tractors USA Ford 198 85   35.7 $99,723 Running    
27 36 26 David Stremme Air National Guard Ford 197 82   37.6 $92,600 Running    
28 2 17 Matt Kenseth Valvoline Ford 196 84 5 51.8 $127,901 Running 1 1
29 19 83 Brian Vickers Red Bull Toyota 195 81 5 92.5 $121,798 Accident 4 13
30 33 38 Kevin Conway # Extenze Ford 195 73   33.4 $102,410 Running    
31 1 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's Chevy 194 75 5 92.3 $134,553 Accident 7 9
32 8 31 Jeff Burton Caterpillar Chevy 191 77 10 101 $126,140 Running 5 28
33 27 19 Elliott Sadler Stanley / Bostitch Ford 188 69 5 74.6 $88,675 Accident 3 4
34 25 12 Brad Keselowski Penske Dodge 188 66 5 56.2 $106,360 Accident 2 3
35 16 39 Ryan Newman Haas Automation / Office Depot Chevy 188 63 5 59.7 $117,079 Accident 1 1
36 12 20 Joey Logano The Home Depot Toyota 188 60 5 75.9 $115,540 Accident 4 9
37 28 47 Marcos Ambrose Bush's Best Baked Beans / Kingsford Toyota 188 52   45.4 $99,198 Accident    
38 31 78 Regan Smith Furniture Row Racing Chevy 100 54 5 79.1 $86,775 Engine 2 3
39 43 55 Michael Waltrip Aaron's 55th Anniversary Toyota 84 51 5 65.9 $78,575 Accident 2 4
40 40 13 Max Papis GEICO Toyota 83 43   34 $78,325 Accident    
41 39 36 Johnny Sauter Baldwin Automotive Chevy 83 40   43.3 $78,075 Accident    
42 41 87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Toyota 47 37   26.8 $77,905 Ignition    
43 42 66 Dave Blaney PRISM Motorsports Toyota 33 34   29.4 $78,230 Rear Gear    

Race Comments: Before an estimated crowd of 123,500, Kevin Harvick won the Aaron's 499, his 12th NASCAR Sprint Cup Series victory.

Failed to Qualify: (2) 46-Cook, 35-Almirola.

Time of Race: 3 Hrs, 31 Mins, 58 Secs.
Average Speed: 150.590 MPH
Margin of Victory: 0.011 Seconds

Caution Flags: 8 for 32 laps: Laps: 22-24 (Competition [37]); 77-79 (No. 11 spun trioval [26]); 84-88 (#2, 13, 17, 18, 19, 26, 36, 55, 77, 98 accident trioval [12]); 102-105 (Fluid on track [47]); 177-179 (#00, 71 accident backstretch [9]); 183-188 (#09, 9, 24, 31, 82 accident trioval [2]); 190-194 (#9, 12, 19, 20, 39, 47, 71, 77, 83 accident turn 4 [7]); 196-198 (#16, 48 accident backstretch [24]).

Lead Changes: 88 among 29 drivers: J. Johnson 0; Kyle Busch 1-2; J. Logano 3; M. Kenseth 4; K. Harvick 5; D. Hamlin 6-7; T. Stewart 8; E. Sadler 9; D. Ragan 10-12; Kurt Busch 13; J. Logano 14-18; J. Burton 19-20; R. Gordon 21-22; Kurt Busch 23-25; B. Vickers 26-28; D. Hamlin 29; D. Earnhardt Jr. 30; M. Waltrip 31-33; A. Allmendinger 34; D. Ragan 35; D. Earnhardt Jr. 36-37; J. Johnson 38; D. Earnhardt Jr. 39-41; J. Burton 42; D. Earnhardt Jr. 43; Kyle Busch 44; D. Earnhardt Jr. 45; Kurt Busch 46-47; B. Keselowski 48-49; D. Ragan 50; B. Keselowski 51; J. Burton 52-58; S. Hornish Jr. 59; Kyle Busch 60-61; B. Vickers 62; J. Johnson 63-64; J. Burton 65; D. Hamlin 66; J. Johnson 67; J. Gordon 68; J. Johnson 69; M. Waltrip 70; J. Logano 71; R. Smith 72; J. Johnson 73; Kyle Busch 74; E. Sadler 75-76; P. Menard 77; Kurt Busch 78-79; Kyle Busch 80; J. Gordon 81; E. Sadler 82; D. Reutimann 83-84; R. Newman 85; T. Kvapil 86; J. Johnson 87-88; D. Reutimann 89; J. Gordon 90; Kyle Busch 91-92; K. Kahne 93-94; R. Smith 95-96; K. Kahne 97-100; D. Hamlin 101; M. Martin 102; G. Biffle 103-105; D. Hamlin 106-107; J. Logano 108-109; B. Vickers 110; Kyle Busch 111-114; A. Allmendinger 115; J. Johnson 116; A. Allmendinger 117-119; B. Vickers 120-127; D. Hamlin 128-130; Kyle Busch 131-139; D. Hamlin 140-142; D. Ragan 143; D. Hamlin 144-146; J. McMurray 147; J. Montoya 148-150; D. Hamlin 151; D. Ragan 152-153; D. Reutimann 154-155; J. McMurray 156-157; J. Gordon 158; J. McMurray 159; J. Burton 160-176; J. McMurray 177-199; K. Harvick 200;

DIRECTV Crew Chief of the Race : Kevin Harvick, #29 crew chief Gil Martin
Goodyear Gatorback Fastest Lap : Jeff Burton, #31 197.069 mph, Lap 42
Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race : Kevin Harvick, #29
Mobil 1 Command Performance Driver of the Race : Jamie McMurray, #1
Moog Chassis Parts Problem Solver of the Race : Kevin Harvick, #29 Gil Martin, 0.024 sec
O'Reilly Auto Parts Position Improvement Award : David Ragan, #6 20 places
Raybestos Rookie of the Race : Kevin Conway, #38
Sunoco Diamond Performance : Kevin Harvick, #29
Tissot Pit Road Precision : David Reutimann, #00 208.560 seconds
WIX Filters Lap Leader : Jeff Burton, #31 28 Laps

NASCAR PR used with permission

2010 Sprint Cup Drivers Standings
2010 Sprint Cup Owners Standings
Race Info/Rundown Page
2010 Sprint Cup Results/Lineups
2010 Sprint Cup Schedule
2010 Team/Drivers Chart
Jayski's Silly Season Site NASCAR Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Main Page


JAYSKI's 2010 Race Results Pages

9) Talladega
8) Texas
7) Phoenix
6) Martinsville
5) Bristol
4) Atlanta
3) Las Vegas
2) Auto Club Speedway
1) Daytona
Gatorade Duels
Budweiser Shootout


JAYSKI's 2009 Race Results Pages

36) Homestead
35) Phoenix
34) Texas
33) Talladega
32) Martinsville
31) Charlotte
30) Auto Club Speedway
29) Kansas
28) Dover
27) New Hampshire
26) Richmond
25) Atlanta
24) Bristol
23) Michigan
22) Watkins Glen
21) Pocono
20) Indianapolis
19) Chicago
18) Daytona
17) New Hampshire
16) Sonoma
15) Michigan
14) Pocono
13) Dover
12) Charlotte
All-Star Race
11) Darlington
10) Richmond
9) Talladega
8) Phoenix
7) Texas
6) Martinsville
5) Bristol
4) Atlanta
3) Las Vegas
2) California
1) Daytona
Gatorade Duel

the Jayski site is owned and served by:
ESPN Logo

This page designed by Jayski LLC, 1996-2014ฉ All Rights Reserved.
Jayski'sฎ is a registered trademark of Jayski LLC
Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form without permission or credit.