Talladega Superspeedway
Aaron's 499
April 17, 2011

Official Results from
NASCAR Statistics NOT NASCAR.com


NASCAR SPRINT CUP SERIES OFFICIAL RACE REPORT No. 8
42ND ANNUAL AARON'S "499"
TALLADEGA SUPERSPEEDWAY

Talladega, AL - April 17, 2011
2.66-Mile Oval
188 Laps - 500 Miles Purse: $5,944,315

Finish
Pos
Start
Pos
Car# Driver Team Laps Points Bonus
Points
Driver
Rating
Winnings Status Times
Led
Laps
Led
1 2 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's Chevy 188 47 4 99.3 $329,386 Running 4 14
2 10 33 Clint Bowyer BB&T Chevy 188 44 2 123.2 269,058 Running 15 38
3 1 24 Jeff Gordon Drive to End Hunger / AARP Chevy 188 42 1 80 210,686 Running 3 9
4 4 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr National Guard / AMP Energy Chevy 188 41 1 92.6 148,725 Running 4 11
5 38 29 Kevin Harvick Budweiser Chevy 188 40 1 82.7 175,711 Running 5 9
6 20 99 Carl Edwards Aflac Ford 188 39 1 79 159,141 Running 6 8
7 17 16 Greg Biffle 3M Scotch Blue Ford 188 38 1 88.1 125,375 Running 2 3
8 3 5 Mark Martin CARQUEST / GoDaddy.com Chevy 188 37 1 74.1 115,625 Running 1 1
9 39 34 David Gilliland Taco Bell Ford 188 35 0 58.3 131,033 Running    
10 36 20 Joey Logano The Home Depot Toyota 188 35 1 94.4 116,975 Running 2 2
11 16 43 AJ Allmendinger Best Buy Ford 188 33 0 86.2 135,486 Running    
12 5 27 Paul Menard Schrock / Menards Chevy 188 33 1 103.4 97,525 Running 2 4
13 26 56 Martin Truex Jr NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 188 32 1 93.2 105,350 Running 4 6
14 14 00 David Reutimann Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 188 30 0 90.1 123,183 Running    
15 18 78 Regan Smith Furniture Row Racing Chevy 188 30 1 102.8 120,595 Running 5 6
16 27 31 Jeff Burton Cat Financial Chevy 188 29 1 101.6 102,575 Running 4 6
17 30 14 Tony Stewart Office Depot / Mobil 1 Chevy 188 27 0 55.5 133,908 Running    
18 8 22 Kurt Busch Shell / Pennzoil / AAA Dodge 188 27 1 104.9 132,875 Running 6 19
19 37 71 Andy Lally # Interstate Moving Services Ford 188 25 0 43.2 100,050 Running    
20 42 7 Robby Gordon Fast Five / Speed Energy Dodge 188 24 0 46.3 107,083 Running    
21 21 1 Jamie McMurray Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats Chevy 188 24 1 56.3 124,289 Running 1 1
22 40 13 Casey Mears GEICO Toyota 188 23 1 50.2 88,350 Running 1 1
23 29 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 188 21 0 69.8 133,425 Running    
24 15 47 Bobby Labonte Bush's Toyota 188 21 1 73.4 113,370 Running 1 1
25 23 39 Ryan Newman Haas Automation Chevy 188 20 1 72 125,825 Running 3 6
26 43 46 J.J. Yeley in relief
of Bill Elliott ~lap 50
Red Line Oil Chevy 188 18 0 48.2 82,625 Running    
27 35 36 Dave Blaney Golden Corral Chevy 188 18 1 66.6 99,333 Running 6 21
28 12 15 Michael Waltrip Aaron's / Auburn National Championship Toyota 187 16 0 50.9 81,525 Running    
29 28 38 Travis Kvapil Long John Silver's / TMone Ford 184 0 0 37 97,333 Running    
30 13 42 Juan Pablo Montoya Target Chevy 177 14 0 47.3 123,658 Running    
31 6 09 Landon Cassill Security Benefits / Thank A Teacher Today Chev 170 0 0 46.5 93,872 Running    
32 24 9 Marcos Ambrose DeWalt Ford 157 13 1 51.5 113,316 Running 1 1
33 19 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Dodge 154 12 1 80.1 89,650 Running 2 2
34 41 32 Terry Labonte C&J Energy Services Ford 152 10 0 45.9 80,575 Engine    
35 34 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Pretzel Toyota 144 10 1 92.7 128,266 Accident 2 3
36 25 17 Matt Kenseth Crown Royal Black Ford 139 9 1 85.6 117,211 Accident 3 8
37 31 4 Kasey Kahne Red Bull Toyota 139 8 1 50 88,100 Running 1 1
38 9 83 Brian Vickers Red Bull Toyota 115 6 0 43.6 106,964 Running    
39 7 6 David Ragan UPS Ford 89 6 1 82.2 87,550 Accident 2 2
40 11 21 Trevor Bayne Good Sam / Camping World Ford 89 0 0 76.5 87,275 Accident 3 5
41 22 87 Joe Nemechek NEMCO Motorsports Toyota 5 0 0 27.4 79,025 Vibration    
42 33 35 Steve Park Tommy Baldwin Racing Chevy 4 2 0 26.9 78,855 Electrical    
43 32 97 Kevin Conway ExtenZe Toyota 1 0 0 25.8 79,181 Electrical    

    Race Comments: Before a crowd estimated at 115,000, Jimmie Johnson won the Aaron's 499, his 54th NASCAR Sprint Cup Series victory. Prior to the green flag the following cars dropped to the rear (reason): #7, 16, 21, 46 (adjustments during impound).

    Failed to qualify: (3) #60 Mike Skinner; #37 Tony Raines; #66 Michael McDowell

    TIME OF RACE: 3 hours, 12 minutes, 1 seconds
    AVERAGE SPEED: 156.261 mph
    MARGIN OF VICTORY: 0.002 second(s)

    Caution Flags: 6 cautions for 24 laps. [Beneficiary in Brackets] 29-31 (Car #09, 22, 83 Accident Backstretch [71]); 91-96 (Car #2, 4, 6, 9, 21, 22 Accident Turn 3. [13]); 129-132 (Debris Turn 3 [7]); 141-144 (Car #11, 17, 18, 20, 43 Accident Backstretch [71]); 164-167 (Debris Backstretch [46]); 175-177 (Car #39 Spin Backstretch [15]).

    Lap Leaders: 88 lead changes among 26 drivers. J. Gordon 1-4, Bowyer 5, J. Gordon 6-9, Newman 10, Keselowski 11, Bowyer 12-13, Johnson 14, Bowyer 15-18, Kahne 19, Bowyer 20-21, Ragan 22, Ku. Busch 23, Ky. Busch 24-25, Ragan 26, Ky. Busch 27, Bowyer 28, Edwards 29, Bowyer 30-34, Logano 35, Bowyer 36, Ambrose 37, Kenseth 38-42, Logano 43, Smith 44-45, Burton 46-47, Biffle 48, Burton 49, Kenseth 50-51, Keselowski 52, Earnhardt Jr 53, Kenseth 54, Earnhardt Jr 55-56, Biffle 57-58, Bayne 59, Earnhardt Jr 60-63, Bayne 64-66, Earnhardt Jr 67-70, Bayne 71, Bowyer 72-75, Johnson 76-82, Newman 83, Johnson 84-88, Newman 89-92, Edwards 93, Martin 94, Menard 95-96, Bowyer 97, Ku. Busch 98-99, Blaney 100, Edwards 101-103, Ku. Busch 104-108, Bowyer 109-110, Ku. Busch 111-114, Smith 115, Bowyer 116, Smith 117, Bowyer 118, Blaney 119-121, Harvick 122, Ku. Busch 123-128, Edwards 129, Mears 130, Menard 131-132, Smith 133, Burton 134, Blaney 135-140, B. Labonte 141, Truex Jr 142, Harvick 143-146, Truex Jr 147, Ku. Busch 148, Harvick 149, Truex Jr 150, Harvick 151, Burton 152-153, McMurray 154, Blaney 155-157, Bowyer 158-168, Smith 169, Bowyer 170, Truex Jr 171-173, Blaney 174-177, Harvick 178-179, Blaney 180-183, Edwards 184, Bowyer 185, Edwards 186, J. Gordon 187, Johnson 188.

    COORS LIGHT POLE AWARD: Jeff Gordon (178.248 mph. 53.723 secs.)
    AMERICAN ETHANOL GREEN FLAG RESTART AWARD: Joey Logano
    DIRECTV CREW CHIEF OF THE RACE: Clint Bowyer (crew chief Shane Wilson)
    GOODYEAR GATORBACK FASTEST LAP: Clint Bowyer (195.345 mph, Lap 185)
    MAHLE CLEVITE ENGINE BUILDER OF THE RACE: Earnhardt Childress Racing Technologies (#33)
    MOBIL 1 OIL DRIVER OF THE RACE: Clint Bowyer
    MOOG CHASSIS PARTS PROBLEM SOLVER OF THE RACE: David Gilliland (crew chief Peter Sospenzo, 0.230 seconds)
    NASCAR SPRINT CUP LEADER BONUS: No winner: rolls over to $90,000 at next event++
    O'REILLY AUTO PARTS POSITION IMPROVEMENT AWARD: Kevin Harvick (33 places)
    SUNOCO ROOKIE OF THE RACE: Andy Lally

    ++Rollover money awarded at year's end, amount not included in race winnings.


UNOFFICIAL RESULTS posted after the race
from NASCAR Statistics
OFFICIAL RESULTS WILL be posted ABOVE sometime Monday


NASCAR Sprint Cup Series Race Number 8
Unofficial Race Results for the 42nd Annual Aaron's 499 - Sunday, April 17, 2011
Talladega Superspeedway - Talladega, AL - 2.66 Mile Paved
Total Race Length - 188 Laps - 500.08 Miles - Purse: $5,944,315

Fin Str Car# Driver Sponsor
Manu
Laps
Run
Points Bonus
Pts
Status Times
Led
Laps
Led
1 2 48 Jimmie Johnson Lowe's Chevy 188 47 4 99.3 $329,386 Running 4 14
2 10 33 Clint Bowyer BB&T Chevy 188 44 2 123.2 $269,058 Running 15 38
3 1 24 Jeff Gordon Drive to End Hunger / AARP Chevy 188 42 1 80 $210,686 Running 3 9
4 4 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. National Guard / AMP Energy Chevy 188 41 1 92.6 $148,725 Running 4 11
5 38 29 Kevin Harvick Budweiser Chevy 188 40 1 82.7 $175,711 Running 5 9
6 20 99 Carl Edwards Aflac Ford 188 39 1 79 $159,141 Running 6 8
7 17 16 Greg Biffle 3M Scotch Blue Ford 188 38 1 88.1 $125,375 Running 2 3
8 3 5 Mark Martin CARQUEST / GoDaddy.com Chevy 188 37 1 74.1 $115,625 Running 1 1
9 39 34 David Gilliland Taco Bell Ford 188 35   58.3 $131,033 Running    
10 36 20 Joey Logano The Home Depot Toyota 188 35 1 94.4 $116,975 Running 2 2
11 16 43 A J Allmendinger Best Buy Ford 188 33   86.2 $135,486 Running    
12 5 27 Paul Menard Schrock / Menards Chevy 188 33 1 103.4 $97,525 Running 2 4
13 26 56 Martin Truex Jr. NAPA Auto Parts Toyota 188 32 1 93.2 $105,350 Running 4 6
14 14 00 David Reutimann Aaron's Dream Machine Toyota 188 30   90.1 $123,183 Running    
15 18 78 Regan Smith Furniture Row Racing Chevy 188 30 1 102.8 $120,595 Running 5 6
16 27 31 Jeff Burton Cat Financial Chevy 188 29 1 101.6 $102,575 Running 4 6
17 30 14 Tony Stewart Office Depot / Mobil 1 Chevy 188 27   55.5 $133,908 Running    
18 8 22 Kurt Busch Shell / Pennzoil / AAA Dodge 188 27 1 104.9 $132,875 Running 6 19
19 37 71 Andy Lally # Interstate Moving Services Ford 188 25   43.2 $100,050 Running    
20 42 7 Robby Gordon Fast Five / Speed Energy Dodge 188 24   46.3 $107,083 Running    
21 21 1 Jamie McMurray Bass Pro Shops / Tracker Boats Chevy 188 24 1 56.3 $124,289 Running 1 1
22 40 13 Casey Mears GEICO Toyota 188 23 1 50.2 $88,350 Running 1 1
23 29 11 Denny Hamlin FedEx Office Toyota 188 21   69.8 $133,425 Running    
24 15 47 Bobby Labonte Bush's Toyota 188 21 1 73.4 $113,370 Running 1 1
25 23 39 Ryan Newman Haas Automation Chevy 188 20 1 72 $125,825 Running 3 6
26 43 46 Bill Elliott Red Line Oil Chevy 188 18   48.2 $82,625 Running    
27 35 36 Dave Blaney Golden Corral Chevy 188 18 1 66.6 $99,333 Running 6 21
28 12 15 Michael Waltrip Aaron's / Auburn National Championship Toyota 187 16   50.9 $81,525 Running    
29 28 38 Travis Kvapil(i) Long John Silver's / TMone Ford 184 0   37 $97,333 Running    
30 13 42 Juan Pablo Montoya Target Chevy 177 14   47.3 $123,658 Running    
31 6 09 Landon Cassill(i) Security Benefits / Thank A Teacher Today Chevy 170 0   46.5 $93,872 Running    
32 24 9 Marcos Ambrose DeWalt Ford 157 13 1 51.5 $113,316 Running 1 1
33 19 2 Brad Keselowski Miller Lite Dodge 154 12 1 80.1 $89,650 Running 2 2
34 41 32 Terry Labonte C&J Energy Services Ford 152 10   45.9 $80,575 Engine    
35 34 18 Kyle Busch M&M's Pretzel Toyota 144 10 1 92.7 $128,266 Accident 2 3
36 25 17 Matt Kenseth Crown Royal Black Ford 139 9 1 85.6 $117,211 Accident 3 8
37 31 4 Kasey Kahne Red Bull Toyota 139 8 1 50 $88,100 Running 1 1
38 9 83 Brian Vickers Red Bull Toyota 115 6   43.6 $106,964 Running    
39 7 6 David Ragan UPS Ford 89 6 1 82.2 $87,550 Accident 2 2
40 11 21 Trevor Bayne(i) Good Sam / Camping World Ford 89 0   76.5 $87,275 Accident 3 5
41 22 87 Joe Nemechek(i) NEMCO Motorsports Toyota 5 0   27.4 $79,025 Vibration    
42 33 35 Steve Park(i) Tommy Baldwin Racing Chevy 4 2   26.9 $78,855 Electrical    
43 32 97 Kevin Conway(i) ExtenZe Toyota 1 0   25.8 $79,181 Electrical    

    Race Comments: Before a crowd estimated at 115,000, Jimmie Johnson won the Aaron's 499, his 54th NASCAR Sprint Cup Series victory. Prior to the green flag the following cars dropped to the rear (reason): #7, 16, 21, 46 (adjustments during impound).

    Failed to Qualify: (3) #60-Mike Skinner(i), #37-Tony Raines, #66-Michael McDowell.

    Time of Race: 3 Hrs, 12 Mins, 01 Secs.
    Average Speed: 156.261 MPH
    Margin of Victory: 0.002 Seconds

    Caution Flags: 6 for 24 laps: Laps: 29-31 (#09, 22, 83 Accident Backstretch [71]); 91-96 (#2, 4, 6, 9, 21, 22 Accident Turn 3. [13]); 129-132 (Debris Turn 3 [7]); 141-144 (#11, 17, 18, 20, 43 Accident Backstretch [71]); 164-167 (Debris Backstretch [46]); 175-177 (#39 Spin Backstretch [15]).

    Lead Changes: 88 among 26 drivers: J. Gordon 1-4; C. Bowyer 5; J. Gordon 6-9; R. Newman 10; B. Keselowski 11; C. Bowyer 12-13; J. Johnson 14; C. Bowyer 15-18; K. Kahne 19; C. Bowyer 20-21; D. Ragan 22; Kurt Busch 23; Kyle Busch 24-25; D. Ragan 26; Kyle Busch 27; C. Bowyer 28; C. Edwards 29; C. Bowyer 30-34; J. Logano 35; C. Bowyer 36; M. Ambrose 37; M. Kenseth 38-42; J. Logano 43; R. Smith 44-45; J. Burton 46-47; G. Biffle 48; J. Burton 49; M. Kenseth 50-51; B. Keselowski 52; D. Earnhardt Jr. 53; M. Kenseth 54; D. Earnhardt Jr. 55-56; G. Biffle 57-58; T. Bayne(i) 59; D. Earnhardt Jr. 60-63; T. Bayne(i) 64-66; D. Earnhardt Jr. 67-70; T. Bayne(i) 71; C. Bowyer 72-75; J. Johnson 76-82; R. Newman 83; J. Johnson 84-88; R. Newman 89-92; C. Edwards 93; M. Martin 94; P. Menard 95-96; C. Bowyer 97; Kurt Busch 98-99; D. Blaney 100; C. Edwards 101-103; Kurt Busch 104-108; C. Bowyer 109-110; Kurt Busch 111-114; R. Smith 115; C. Bowyer 116; R. Smith 117; C. Bowyer 118; D. Blaney 119-121; K. Harvick 122; Kurt Busch 123-128; C. Edwards 129; C. Mears 130; P. Menard 131-132; R. Smith 133; J. Burton 134; D. Blaney 135-140; B. Labonte 141; M. Truex Jr. 142; K. Harvick 143-146; M. Truex Jr. 147; Kurt Busch 148; K. Harvick 149; M. Truex Jr. 150; K. Harvick 151; J. Burton 152-153; J. McMurray 154; D. Blaney 155-157; C. Bowyer 158-168; R. Smith 169; C. Bowyer 170; M. Truex Jr. 171-173; D. Blaney 174-177; K. Harvick 178-179; D. Blaney 180-183; C. Edwards 184; C. Bowyer 185; C. Edwards 186; J. Gordon 187; J. Johnson 188;

    American Ethanol Green Flag Restart Award : Joey Logano, #20
    Coors Light Pole Award : Jeff Gordon, #24 178.248 mph
    DIRECTV Crew Chief of the Race : Clint Bowyer, #33 crew chief Shane Wilson
    Goodyear Gatorback Fastest Lap : Clint Bowyer, #33 195.345 mph, Lap 185
    Mahle Clevite Engine Builder of the Race : Earnhardt Childress Racing Technologies, #33
    Mobil 1 Driver of the Race : Clint Bowyer, #33
    Moog Chassis Parts Problem Solver of the Race : David Gilliland, #34 P. Sospenzo, 0.230 sec
    O'Reilly Auto Parts Position Improvement Award : Kevin Harvick, #29 33 places
    Sunoco Rookie of the Race : Andy Lally, #71

    (i) Ineligible for driver points in this series

NASCAR PR used with permission


Unnofficial Results - PDF file
2011 Sprint Cup Drivers Standings
2011 Sprint Cup Owners Standings
Race Info/Rundown Page
2011 Sprint Cup Results/Lineups
2011 Sprint Cup Schedule
2011 Team/Drivers Chart
Jayski's Silly Season Site NASCAR Sprint Cup News Page
Jayski's NASCAR Silly Season Site Main Page


JAYSKI's 2011 Race Results Pages

8) Talladega
7) Texas
6) Martinsville
5) Auto Club
4) Bristol
3) Las Vegas
2) Phoenix
1) Daytona
Gatorade Duel 150s
Budweiser Shootout

JAYSKI's 2010 Race Results Pages

2010 Sprint Cup Results/Lineups
36) Homestead
35) Phoenix
34) Texas
33) Talladega
32) Martinsville
31) Charlotte
30) Auto Club
29) Kansas
28) Dover
27) New Hampshire
26) Richmond
25) Atlanta
24) Bristol
23) Michigan
22) Watkins Glen
21) Pocono
20) Indianapolis
19) Chicago
18) Daytona
17) New Hampshire
16) Infineon
15) Michigan
14) Pocono
13) Charlotte
12) Dover
11) Darlington
10) Richmond
9) Talladega
8) Texas
7) Phoenix
6) Martinsville
5) Bristol
4) Atlanta
3) Las Vegas
2) Auto Club
1) Daytona
Gatorade Duels
Budweiser Shootout


JAYSKI's 2009 Race Results Pages

2009 Sprint Cup Results/Lineups

the Jayski site is owned and served by:
ESPN Logo

This page designed by Jayski LLC, 1996-2014 All Rights Reserved.
Jayski's is a registered trademark of Jayski LLC
Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form without permission or credit.