Daytona 500 – Stats & Tidbits

Starts

Starts

Top 10 in Average Starting Position for the Daytona 500 (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversAvg StartStartsRankActive DriversAvg StartStarts
1Dale Earnhardt Jr5.7181Chase Elliott6.04
2Cotton Owens5.842Bubba Wallace10.02
3Chase Elliott6.043Alex Bowman10.73
4Paul Goldsmith6.974Jimmie Johnson13.118
5Bobby Isaac7.3105Kyle Busch14.214
6Davey Allison7.776Ryan Blaney14.45
7Pete Hamilton7.847Austin Dillon14.97
8Dale Earnhardt8.6238Joey Logano15.011
9Joe Weatherly9.259Kurt Busch15.418
10Tony Stewart9.41710Kevin Harvick15.718

Poles

Active Daytona 500 Pole Winners
RankActive Pole WinnersD500 Poles
1Chase Elliott2
2Jimmie Johnson2
3Alex Bowman1
4Austin Dillon1
5Martin Truex Jr1
6Ricky Stenhouse Jr1
7William Byron1

Poles

Wins

Active Daytona 500 Winners
RankRace WinnersWins
1Denny Hamlin2
2Jimmie Johnson2
3Austin Dillon1
4Joey Logano1
5Kevin Harvick1
6Kurt Busch1
7Ryan Newman1
DriversSeasons
Tiny Lund1963
Mario Andretti1967
Pete Hamilton1970
Derrike Cope1990
Sterling Marlin1994
Michael Waltrip2001
Trevor Bayne2011

Wins

The 12 Drivers With Multiple Daytona 500 Wins
No. of WinsDriversSeasons      
7Richard Petty1964196619711973197419791981
4Cale Yarborough1968197719831984   
3Bobby Allison197819821988
3Dale Jarrett199319962000    
3Jeff Gordon199719992005
2Bill Elliott19851987     
2Sterling Marlin19941995
2Michael Waltrip20012003     
2Dale Earnhardt Jr.20042014
2Jimmie Johnson20062013     
2Matt Kenseth20092012
2Denny Hamlin20162019     

 

SeasonDriver
1962Fireball Roberts
1966Richard Petty
1968Cale Yarborough
1980Buddy Baker
1984Cale Yarborough
1985Bill Elliott
1987Bill Elliott
1999Jeff Gordon
2000Dale Jarrett

 

Wins

Daytona 500 Wins By Starting Positions

Starting PositionWinsWin %Starting PositionWinsWin %
1914.75%1111.64%
2711.48%1234.92%
334.92%1323.28%
4711.48%1411.64%
523.28%1523.28%
623.28%1934.92%
758.20%3223.28%
834.92%3311.64%
958.20%3411.64%
1011.64%3911.64%
Additional Starting Position Stats
Wins From The Pole914.75%
Wins From The Front Row1626.23%
Wins From The Top Five2845.90%
Wins From The Top 104472.13%
Wins From The Top 155386.89%
Wins From Outside The Top 2058.20%
DriversSeasons   
Richard Petty1964197119741979
Jimmie Johnson20062013
Lee Petty1959
Cale Yarborough1977
Jeff Gordon1997

 

Driver — (Year)

WinnerDaytona 500sCoca-Cola 600s
1Richard Petty72
2Bobby Allison33
3Dale Jarrett31
4Jeff Gordon33
5Jimmie Johnson24
6Matt Kenseth21
7Darrell Waltrip15
8Austin Dillon11
9Benny Parsons11
10Buddy Baker13
11Dale Earnhardt13
12Davey Allison11
13David Pearson13
14Fred Lorenzen12
15Kevin Harvick12
16Kurt Busch11
17LeeRoy Yarbrough11
18Marvin Panch11
WinnersDaytona 500sBrickyard 400s
Dale Jarrett32
Jeff Gordon35
Bill Elliott21
Jimmie Johnson24
Dale Earnhardt11
Jamie McMurray11
Kevin Harvick12
Ryan Newman11

 

Car Number — Drivers — (Years)

Driver — Manufacturer (Number of wins in that manufacturer)

Additional Finishing Positions

Additional Finishing Positions

Female Competitors

RaceSeasonDriver StartFinish
Daytona 5001977Janet Guthrie3912
Daytona 5001980Janet Guthrie1811
Daytona 5002002Shawna Robinson3624
Daytona 5002012Danica Patrick2938
Daytona 5002013Danica Patrick18
Daytona 5002014Danica Patrick2740
Daytona 5002015Danica Patrick2021
Daytona 5002016Danica Patrick1635
Daytona 5002017Danica Patrick1233
Daytona 5002018Danica Patrick2835

Track / Daytona 500 Specific Stats

Margin of VictoryWinnerRunner-UpDate
0.001Denny HamlinMartin Truex JrSunday, February 21, 2016
0.020Kevin HarvickMark MartinSunday, February 18, 2007
0.092Ryan NewmanKurt BuschSunday, February 17, 2008
0.118Trevor BayneCarl EdwardsSunday, February 20, 2011
0.119Jamie McMurrayDale Earnhardt JrSunday, February 14, 2010

 

Track / Daytona 500 Specific Stats

Additional Stats From Daytona International Speedway

History

Notebook

NASCAR in Florida

Tracks in Florida
Track NameCityCupXfinityGander TruckTotal RacesFirst Year
Daytona International SpeedwayDaytona Beach14556202911959
Homestead-Miami SpeedwayHomestead212524761995
Daytona Beach & Road CourseDaytona Beach1000101949
Palm Beach SpeedwayW. Palm Beach70071952
Speedway ParkJacksonville60061951
Volusia County SpeedwayBarberville04041989
Walt Disney World SpeedwayOrlando00221997
Five Flags SpeedwayPensacola10011953
Golden Gate SpeedwayTampa10011963
Titusville-Cocoa SpeedwayTitusville10011957
TOTALS1928546399

NASCAR Drivers From Florida

Drivers From  Florida
DriverCupXfinityGander TruckCombined
Fireball Roberts330033
LeeRoy Yarbrough140014
Marshall Teague7007
Joe Nemechek416020
Aric Almirola2327
Bobby Johns2002
David Reutimann2114
Shorty Rollins1001
Ross Chastain0235
Rick Wilson0202
Joey Coulter0011
Ben Kennedy0011
TOTALS6524897

 

— NASCAR —