Martinsville Speedway Data
Season Race #: 7 of 36 (04-10-21)
Track Size: 0.526-mile
Banking/Turn 1 & 2: 12 degrees
Banking/Turn 3 & 4: 12 degrees
Banking/Frontstretch: 0 degrees
Banking/Backstretch: 0 degrees
Frontstretch Length: 800 feet
Backstretch Length: 800 feet
Race Length: 500 laps / 263 miles
Stage 1 & 2 Length: 130 laps (each)
Final Stage Length: 240 laps

Top 12 Driver Ratings at Martinsville
Denny Hamlin……………………… 105.0
Kyle Busch…………………………. 102.7
Brad Keselowski……………………. 99.8
Ryan Blaney…………………………. 98.5
Joey Logano………………………… 97.3
Chase Elliott…………………………. 95.3
Kevin Harvick……………………….. 93.8
Martin Truex Jr……………………… 84.4
Ryan Newman………………………. 83.8
Kurt Busch…………………………… 82.0
William Byron……………………….. 74.9
Kyle Larson………………………….. 73.6
Note: Driver Ratings compiled from 2005-2020 races (32 total) among active drivers at Martinsville Speedway.

NASCAR Cup Series 2021 Top 16 in the Driver Standings at Martinsville Speedway

RankDriverRacesPolesWinsTop FivesTop 10sDNFsAverage FinishDriver Rating
1Denny Hamlin3045152129.9105.0
2Joey Logano2451812012.497.3
3Martin Truex Jr3012713217.084.4
4Kyle Larson120012422.473.6
5Brad Keselowski22021116010.299.8
6William Byron60012221.074.9
7Ryan Blaney100056010.798.5
8Kevin Harvick3901519114.993.8
9Chase Elliott110146014.595.3
10Christopher Bell20000021.561.0
11Austin Dillon140022219.968.7
12Michael McDowell200000729.844.3
13Kyle Busch31221618112.2102.7
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr160002126.251.5
15Kurt Busch411249319.782.0
16Alex Bowman100003020.466.5

* — Based on last 32 races at Martinsville Speedway (2005 — 2020).

Martinsville: Qualifying/Race Data

2020 pole winner:

None — Lineups were decided by Random Draw — Ryan Blaney started first.

Track qualifying record:

Joey Logano, Ford

100.201 mph, 18.898 secs. 03-28-14

2020 race winner:

Martin Truex Jr., Toyota

77.378 mph, (03:23:56), 06-10-20

Track race record:

Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet

82.223 mph, (3:11:55), 09-22-96

Martinsville Speedway:

HISTORY

STARTS

Top 10 in Average Starting Position at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversAvg StartRacesRankActive DriversAvg StartRaces
1Fonty Flock3.12591Joey Logano7.91724
2Fred Lorenzen4.294172Ryan Blaney8.10010
3Frankie Schneider5.00033Denny Hamlin8.70030
4Tim Flock5.889114Chase Elliott10.45511
5Cale Yarborough5.935315Kyle Busch10.83931
6Johnny Patterson6.00036Ryan Newman11.28938
7Bobby Isaac6.067157Brad Keselowski11.68222
8Dick Hutcherson6.20058Kyle Larson12.75012
9Joe Millikan6.20059Martin Truex Jr13.50030
10David Pearson6.5712810Kevin Harvick13.87239

POLES

Active Pole Winners (6)Poles
Joey Logano5
Denny Hamlin4
Ryan Newman3
Kyle Busch2
Kurt Busch1
Martin Truex Jr1
First Time Pole WinnersDate
Curtis TurnerSunday, September 25, 1949
Buck BakerSunday, May 21, 1950
Fonty FlockSunday, October 15, 1950
Perk BrownSunday, October 19, 1952
Glen WoodSunday, October 12, 1958
Bobby JohnsSunday, May 3, 1959
Lennie PondSunday, April 23, 1978
Ricky RuddSunday, April 26, 1981
Ricky CravenSunday, April 21, 1996
Kenny WallaceSunday, April 20, 1997
Tony StewartSunday, April 18, 1999
Scott RiggsSunday, April 10, 2005

WINS

Active Race Winners (9)Wins
Denny Hamlin5
Brad Keselowski2
Kurt Busch2
Kyle Busch2
Martin Truex Jr2
Chase Elliott1
Joey Logano1
Kevin Harvick1
Ryan Newman1
First-Time Race WinnersDate
Herb ThomasSunday, October 15, 1950
Dick RathmannSunday, April 6, 1952
Jim PaschalSunday, October 18, 1953
Jack SmithSunday, October 28, 1956
Bob WelbornSunday, October 6, 1957
Fred LorenzenSunday, April 9, 1961
Earl RossSunday, September 29, 1974
Dave MarcisSunday, September 28, 1975
Morgan ShepherdSunday, April 26, 1981
Harry GantSunday, April 25, 1982
Geoff BodineSunday, April 29, 1984
Ricky CravenMonday, October 15, 2001

NASCAR Cup Series Wins by Starting Positions at Martinsville Speedway

Note: In four of the early races at Martinsville Speedway (1950, Spring 1953, Fall 1953 and Spring 1954), the starting positions were not provided on the official race reports; therefore, the below chart is based off the provided starting positions of the winners of the remaining 140 races.

Starting PositionWinsWinning %Starting PositionWinsWinning %
12115.00%1464.29%
21510.71%1542.86%
31712.14%1610.71%
41410.00%1742.86%
585.71%1810.71%
685.71%1921.43%
785.71%2032.14%
832.14%2121.43%
964.29%2210.71%
1053.57%2321.43%
1121.43%2410.71%
1232.14%3610.71%
1321.43%
StatsWinning %Wins
Winning from the first starting position:15.00%21
Winning from the front row:25.71%36
Winning from a top-five starting position:53.57%75
Winning from a top-10 starting position:75.00%105
Winning after starting outside the top 20:5.00%7

Top Five in Owner Wins at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time)

OrganizationsWins
Hendrick Motorsports25
Petty Enterprises19
Junior Johnson & Assoc.12
Joe Gibbs Racing11
Team Penske9
RankManufacturerCup Wins
1Chevrolet57
2Ford30
3Plymouth12
4Dodge10
5Toyota9
6Pontiac8
7Oldsmobile8
8Buick3
9Chrysler3
10Hudson2
11Mercury2

ADDITIONAL FINISHING POSITIONS

Runner-Up Finishes

Top Five in Runner-Up Finishes at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversRunner-UpsRankActive DriversRunner-Ups
1Dale Earnhardt71Denny Hamlin3
2Bobby Allison62Kyle Busch3
3Lee Petty63Brad Keselowski2
4Cale Yarborough54Ryan Blaney2
5Jeff Gordon55Chase Elliott1
Richard Petty5Joey Logano1
Martin Truex Jr1
Ryan Newman1
William Byron1

Top-Five Finishes

Top Five in Top-Five Finishes at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversTop FivesRankActive DriversTop Fives
1Richard Petty301Kyle Busch16
2Jeff Gordon292Denny Hamlin15
3Darrell Waltrip273Brad Keselowski11
4Jimmie Johnson194Joey Logano8
5Dale Earnhardt185Ryan Newman8

Top-10 Finishes

Top Five in Top-10 Finishes at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversTop 10sRankActive DriversTop 10s
1Jeff Gordon381Denny Hamlin21
2Richard Petty372Kevin Harvick19
3Darrell Waltrip313Kyle Busch18
4Bobby Allison284Ryan Newman17
5Terry Labonte275Brad Keselowski16

Average Finish

Top 10 in Average Finishing Position at Martinsville Speedway (All-Time & Active)

RankAll-Time DriversAvg FinishRacesRankActive DriversAvg FinishRaces
1Dick Hutcherson3.80051Denny Hamlin9.93330
2Frank Mundy4.00032Brad Keselowski10.18222
3Bill Amick4.50023Ryan Blaney10.70010
4Bill Snowden5.00024Kyle Busch12.19431
5Bud Moore5.00025Joey Logano12.37524
6Lee Petty6.474196Chase Elliott14.54511
7Swede Savage6.50027Ryan Newman14.81638
8Jeff Gordon6.745478Kevin Harvick14.92339
9Clyde Minter8.00049Martin Truex Jr17.00030
10Herb Thomas8.000710Kurt Busch19.73241

TRACK/EVENT SPECIFIC STATS

No.Date of RaceDrivers That Started First Due To Qualifying CancelledReason
1Sunday, May 17, 1953Joe EubanksWeather
2Sunday, May 16, 1954Ralph LiguoriWeather
3Sunday, October 16, 1955Gwyn StaleyWeather
4Sunday, September 24, 1995Jeff GordonWeather
5Sunday, October 19, 2008Jimmie Johnson — Only one to winWeather
6Sunday, March 29, 2009Jeff GordonWeather
7Monday, March 29, 2010Kevin HarvickWeather
8Sunday, October 30, 2011Carl EdwardsWeather
9Sunday, April 2, 2017Kyle LarsonWeather
10Monday, March 26, 2018Martin Truex JrWeather
11Wednesday, June 10, 2020Ryan Blaney – Random DrawPandemic
12Sunday, November 1, 2020Brad Keselowski – Metric QualifyingPandemic
DateScheduledActualFewer LapsRace WinnerRunner-up
Sunday, April 23, 1995500356144Rusty WallaceTed Musgrave
Sunday, April 24, 1977500384116Cale YarboroughBenny Parsons
Sunday, September 26, 1976500340160Cale YarboroughDarrell Waltrip
Sunday, September 30, 197350048020Richard PettyCale Yarborough
Sunday, May 31, 1970500377123Bobby IsaacBobby Allison
Sunday, April 9, 1961500149351Fred LorenzenRex White
Sunday, October 12, 1958500350150Fireball RobertsSpeedy Thompson
Sunday, October 17, 195420016535Lee PettyHershel McGriff
DateScheduledActualOvertimeRace WinnerRunner-up
Sunday, October 29, 20175005055Kyle BuschMartin Truex Jr.
Sunday, April 1, 201250051515Ryan NewmanAJ Allmendinger
Monday, March 29, 20105005088Denny HamlinJoey Logano
Sunday, October 25, 20095005011Denny HamlinJimmie Johnson
Sunday, October 19, 20085005044Jimmie JohnsonDale Earnhardt Jr
Sunday, October 21, 20075005066Jimmie JohnsonRyan Newman

Top Five Closest NASCAR Cup Series Margins of Victory at Martinsville Speedway

Margin of VictoryDateRace WinnerRunner-Up
0.065Sunday, April 1, 2007Jimmie JohnsonJeff Gordon
0.107Sunday, October 28, 2018Joey LoganoDenny Hamlin
0.141Sunday, October 29, 2017Kyle BuschMartin Truex Jr
0.141Monday, October 15, 2001Ricky CravenDale Jarrett
0.170Sunday, October 30, 2011Tony StewartJimmie Johnson

LAP LEADERS

RankAll-Time DriversRacesLedCompleted% Led
1Cale Yarborough313,85113,39229%
2Jeff Gordon473,77923,26916%
3Rusty Wallace443,63219,82918%
4Darrell Waltrip523,61723,72715%
5Richard Petty672,96427,89111%
6Jimmie Johnson382,93218,76516%
7Fred Lorenzen172,7316,63841%
8Bobby Allison441,98618,27111%
9Dale Earnhardt441,94718,90710%
10Denny Hamlin301,60814,52311%
RankActive DriversRacesLedCompleted% Led
1Denny Hamlin301,60814,52311%
2Kyle Busch311,42915,1889%
3Joey Logano241,08311,9769%
4Martin Truex Jr3098714,4927%
5Brad Keselowski2289110,9578%
6Kevin Harvick3962819,1953%
7Kurt Busch4148719,8832%
8Chase Elliott114295,3748%
9Ryan Blaney102155,0014%
10Ryan Newman3819618,5921%

FEMALE COMPETITOR STATS

DriverStarting PositionFinishing PositionDateDriver Rating
Danica Patrick231710/29/201761.7
Danica Patrick29234/2/201754.2
Danica Patrick242410/30/201653.2
Danica Patrick28164/3/201669.2
Danica Patrick164011/1/201549.8
Danica Patrick1673/29/201586.9
Danica Patrick303410/26/201461.3
Danica Patrick10323/30/201452.4
Danica Patrick411710/27/201364.7
Danica Patrick32124/7/201372.6
Averages24.922.262.6

NASCAR IN VIRGINIA

Track NameCityCupXfinityTruckTotalFirst Year
Martinsville SpeedwayMartinsville14435432221949
Richmond RacewayRichmond12874122141953
South Boston SpeedwaySouth Boston10353481960
Langley Field SpeedwayHampton9140231964
Old Dominion SpeedwayManassas70071958
New River Valley SpeedwayDublin04041989
Southside SpeedwayRichmond40041961
Starkey SpeedwayRoanoke40041958
Norfolk SpeedwayNorfolk20021956
Princess Anne SpeedwayNorfolk10011953
Totals30916258529

VIRGINIA IN NASCAR

RankDriverCupXfinityTruckCombined
1Denny Hamlin4417263
2Joe Weatherly250025
3Ricky Rudd231024
4Jeff Burton2127048
5Curtis Turner170017
6Ward Burton5409
7Glen Wood4004
8Elliott Sadler313117
9Emanuel Zervakis2002
10Lennie Pond1001
11Wendell Scott1001
12Tommy Ellis022022
13Jimmy Hensley09211
14Rick Mast0909
15Hermie Sadler0202
16Elton Sawyer0202
17Stacy Compton0022
18Jon Wood0022
19Jeb Burton0011
Totals14610610262

— NASCAR —