Skip to content
Christmas2Christmas2
Christmas Smile BarChristmas Smile Bar

NextEra Energy Resources 250

Daytona International Speedway
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Race #1 of 23

Friday, February 15, 2019
Scheduled Green Flag (approx): 7:48pm/et
Laps/Stages: 100 laps total. Stages end on laps: 20/40/100


TELEVISION / RADIO / STREAMING

Television Coverage: Time 7:30pm/et,, FS1 and FOX Sports GO streaming (available with participating TV provider login)
Radio Coverage (over the air and streaming): Motor Racing Network (MRN) / SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR (available with subscription)


WEEKEND SCHEDULE

On track schedule

Practices:
Thursday, February 14, 2:35-3:25pm/et, TV-FS1;
Thursday, February 14, 4:35-3:25pm/et, TV-FS1.
Qualifying:
Saturday, February 15 at 4:40pm/et, TV-FS1.

Complete Event Schedule (times local to the track)

Thursday, February 14
11:30 AM-8:00 PM NGOTS GARAGE OPEN
1:30 PM NGOTS ROOKIE MEETING & RANDOM DRAWING & SPOTTERS MEETING (MEDIA CENTER)
2:35 PM-3:25 PM NGOTS 1ST PRACTICE
4:35 PM-5:25 PM NGOTS FINAL PRACTICE

Friday, February 15
9:30 AM NGOTS GARAGE OPENS
4:40 PM NGOTS QUALIFYING (SINGLE VEHICLE / TWO ROUNDS)
6:15 PM NGOTS DRIVER / CREW CHIEF MEETING (DRIVERS MEETING ROOM)
7:00 PM NGOTS DRIVER INTRODUCTIONS
7:30 PM NGOTS RACE (STAGES 20/40/100 LAPS = 250 MILES )

NGOTS = NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series
SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE


Links to race, practice, qualifying results (in pdf): (will be added as available)
Race Results
Drivers Points
Owners Points
Cumulative Penalty Report
Pitstalls
Starting Lineup
Qualifying Results
Qualifying Order
Practice 2 Speeds
Practice 1 Speeds
Crew Rosters
Latest / Final Entry List
Preliminary Entry List


RACE RUNDOWN….News & Links

#16-Austin Hill won the NextEra Energy Resources 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Daytona International Speedway. The win is his 1st win of 2019, 1st win at Daytona and 1st career win.
#98-Grant Enfinger finished 2nd followed by #45-Ross Chastain, #20-Spencer Boyd, #88-Matt Crafton, #33-Josh Reaume, #44-Timothy Peters, #8-Angela Ruch, #22-Austin Wayne Self, and #52-Stewart Friesen.
Stage 1 was won by #2-Creed.
Stage 2 was won by #13-Satuer.
There were 15 lead changes among 10 drivers and 11 cautions for 55 yellow flag laps.
The average speed of the race was: 104.498mph.
See race details at:
Race Results
Drivers Points
Owners Points
Cumulative
Penalty Report

Race Fast Facts – Daytona
Austin Hill won the 20th Annual NextEra Energy Resources 250, his first victory in 52 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series races.
This is his first victory and first top-10 finish in 2019.
This is his first victory and first top-10 finish in four races at Daytona International Speedway.
Grant Enfinger (second) posted his second top-10 finish in six races at Daytona International Speedway. It is his first top-10 finish in 2019.
Ross Chastain(i) (third) posted his first top-10 finish in six races at Daytona International Speedway.
Gus Dean (15th) was the highest finishing rookie.
Austin Hill leads the point standings by 3 points over Grant Enfinger.
Angela Ruch (eighth-place) becomes just the second female in the NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series history to finish inside the top-10; joining series record holder Jennifer Jo Cobb (sixth-place finish, Daytona 2011).(NASCAR Integrated Sports Marketing)(2-15-2019)

2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Playoff Standings after Daytona:
#16-Austin Hill [1 win]
#98-Grant Enfinger, 35, -5
#20-Spencer Boyd, 33, -7
#88-Matt Crafton, 32, -8
#33-Josh Reaume, 31, -9
#44-Timothy Peters, 30,-10
#8-Angela Ruch, 29, -11
#22-Austin Wayne, 28, -12
See the Drivers Points and Owners Points standings. 

QUALIFYING INFO, PRACTICE SPEED and ENTRIES

#51-Christian Eckes won the Busch pole for the NextEra Energy Resources 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Daytona International Speedway with speed of 182.604mph for his 1st pole of 2019, 1st at Daytona and 1st of his career.
#17-David Gilliland will start 2nd followed by #4-Todd Gilliland, #18-Harrison Burton, #98-Grant Enfinger, #2-Sheldon Creed, #52-Stewart Friesen, #24-Brett Moffitt, #68-Clay Greenfield, and #16-Austin Hill.
Driver(s) who will miss the race: #92-Theriault ,#7-Forrister, #10-Cobb, #9-Rohrbaugh, #82-Davis, #6-Benning, #34-White
See round-by-round qualifying results on the Qualifying results page (pdf) and the complete starting lineup on the Starting Lineup page (pdf).(2-15-2019)

Daytona International Speedway – Qualifying Fast Facts:
Christian Eckes won the Pole Award for the 20th Annual NextEra Energy Resources 250 with a lap of 49.287 seconds, 182.604 mph.
This is his first pole in five NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series races.
This is his first pole and first top-10 start in 2019.
This is his first pole in his series debut at Daytona International Speedway.
David Gilliland (second) posted his first top-10 start of 2019 and his second in three races at Daytona International Speedway.
Todd Gilliland (third) posted his first top-10 start at Daytona International Speedway.
Harrison Burton (fourth) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
(NASCAR Statistics)(2-15-2019)

Happy Hour (final) practice for the NextEra Energy Resources 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Daytona International Speedway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#16-Hill 192.943
#51-Eckes 192.938
#4-TGilliland 192.901
#17-DGilliland 192.860
#12-Dean 191.959
Slowest: #18-Burton 173.994 & #33-Reaume 173.517.
Most laps run: #22-Self, #54-Decker, 11 laps.
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 4 drivers): #17-Gillialand 190.580mph.
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Happy Hour Practice speeds page (pdf).(2-14-2019)

First practice for the NextEra Energy Resources 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Daytona International Speedway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#68-Greenfield 191.432
#9-Rohrbaugh 190.634
#92-Theriault 190.613
#13-Sauter 190.565
#88-Crafton 190.492
Slowest: #49-Ciccarelli 175.408 & # 33-Reaume173.477
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 7 drivers): #2-Creed 187.019.
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the First Practice speeds page (pdf).(2-14-2019)

Entry List for the NextEra Energy Resources 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Daytona International Speedway is posted, 39 teams/drivers [for 32 spots] are listed.
Since 39 cars are entered, 7 drivers will miss the race.
See the full entry list on the Entry List (pdf)


TIRE NOTES & FACTS

Not available