Skip to content
Jayski Turkey ThanksgivingJayski Turkey Thanksgiving

Ford 200

Homestead-Miami Speedway
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Race #23 of 23
Friday, November 15, 2019
Scheduled Green Flag (approx): 8:16pm/et
Laps/Stages: 134 laps total. Stages end on laps: 30/60/134


TELEVISION / RADIO / STREAMING

Television Coverage: Time 8:30pm/et, FS1 and FOX Sports GO streaming (available with participating TV provider login)
Radio Coverage (over the air and streaming): Motor Racing Network (MRN) / SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR (available with subscription)


WEEKEND SCHEDULE

On track schedule

Practices:
Friday, November 15 , 9:05 – 9:55am/et – TV – none
Friday, November 15, 10:35 – 11:25am/et – TV – none
Qualifying:
Friday, November 15, 4:35pm/et – TV -FS1

Complete Event Schedule (times local to the track)

Thursday, November 14
11:30 AM 1:30 PM NGOTS HAULERS ENTER (EQUIPMENT UNLOAD)
1:00 PM 4:30 PM NASCAR CREDENTIALS OPEN
2:00 PM 5:00 PM NGOTS GARAGE OPEN
4:00 PM NGOTS HAULERS EXIT

Friday, November 15
7:00 AM 8:00 PM NASCAR CREDENTIALS OPEN
7:30 AM NGOTS GARAGE OPENS
8:15 AM NGOTS ROOKIE MEETING & RANDOM DRAWING
8:30 AM 8:45 AM NGOTS ROOKIE TRACK RIDE
9:05 AM 9:55 AM NGOTS 1ST PRACTICE
10:35 AM 11:25 AM NGOTS FINAL PRACTICE
12:45 PM 1:00 PM NGOTS DRIVER / MEDIA AVAILABILITY (MEDIA CENTER)
4:35 PM NGOTS QUALIFYING IMPOUND (SINGLE VEHICLE / ONE LAP ALL POSITIONS)
6:15 PM NGOTS DRIVER / CREW CHIEF MEETING (NASCAR XFINITY SERIES GARAGE AREA TENT)
7:30 PM NGOTS DRIVER INTRODUCTIONS
8:00 PM NGOTS RACE (STAGES 30/60/134 LAPS = 201 MILES )

NGOTS = NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series
SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE


Links to race, practice, qualifying results (in pdf): (will be added as available)
Race Results
Driver Points
Owner Points
Cumulative Report
Penalty Report
Starting Lineup
Qualifying Order
Pitstall Selections
Crew Rosters
Practice 2
Practice 1
Entry list
Preliminary Entry List


RACE RUNDOWN….News & Links

Matt Crafton wins Gander Outdoors Truck title, Austin Hill takes Homestead-Miami victory: HOMESTEAD, Fla. – Austin Hill bookended his 2019 season with a victory in Friday night’s Ford EcoBoost 200 season finale at Homestead-Miami Speedway – finishing a comfortable 1.569-seconds ahead of veteran Matt Crafton, whose runner-up effort was enough to earn him his third NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series championship.(More)(11-152019)

#16-Austin Hill won the Ford EcoBoost 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Homestead Miami Speedway on Friday night, closing out the 2019 season. It was his fourth win of 2019, fourth of his career, and first at Homestead.
#88-Matt Crafton finished second and won his third Truck Series championship. Crafton led nine laps through the night, and finished two positions above the next championship-contending driver, #45-Ross Chastain.
#51-Christian Eckes slid between the two with his third place effort. The finish locked up the seventh owner’s championship for Kyle Busch Motorsports.
#24-Brett Moffitt, #13-Johnny Sauter, #98-Grant Enfinger, #4-Todd Gilliland, #2-Sheldon Creed, and #75-Parker Kligerman were the remainder of the top-10.
Hill dominated the race leading 56 of the 134 laps. He swept all three stages.
There were 12 lead changes among 6 drivers and 3 cautions for 14 yellow flag laps.
The average speed of the race was: 131.492mph.
See race details at:
Race Results (pdf)
Drivers Points Standings
Owners Points Standings
Cumulative Report
Penalty Report

Championship Fast Facts
Driver Champion: Matt Crafton
Team: No. 88 ThorSport Racing Ford F-150
Matt Crafton has won his third NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series championship; tying former series champion Jack Sprague for second-most series championships in series history.
Crafton is the fourth NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series driver to win multiple NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series championships.
Crafton finished second in the season finale at Homestead-Miami Speedway to win the title.
Crafton finished the 2019 season with seven top fives, 18 top 10s and three poles.
Crafton, from Tulane, California, is the third NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series champion from the state of California; joining four-time series champ Ron Hornaday Jr. (Palmdale) and Gander Truck’s inaugural season champ Mike Skinner (Susanville). Owner Of Driver

Champion: Duke and Rhonda Thorson, ThorSport Racing
This is ThorSport Racing’s third all-time NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series driver championship in the last seven seasons (Matt Crafton, 2013, 2014 and 2019) – most all-time
ThorSport Racing is one of 16 different organizations to win a NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series driver title.
ThorSport Racing has posted 19 wins in the NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series among five different drivers.
Owners Duke and Rhonda Thorson fielded their first truck in the series with driver Terry Cook at the Milwaukee Mile on July 6, 1996.

Crew Chief Champion: Carl Joiner
This is Carl Joiner’s third career NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series championship in the last seven seasons – all three of which he’s won with driver Matt Crafton and ThorSport Racing.  Joiner (2013, ’14 and ’19) is the fourth all-time NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series crew chief with multiple driver championships.
Joiner’s three Gander Truck titles ties Dennis Conner (1997, ’99, ’01) for the series-most followed by Mike Hillman Jr. (2006, ’10); and Rick Ren (2007, ’09).
Joiner has 12 career NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series victories all with driver Matt Crafton.

Owner Champion: Kyle Busch, Kyle Busch Motorsports (No. 51)
This is Kyle Busch Motorsport’s record seventh NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series owner championship.
Kyle Busch Motorsport’s previous owner championships were in 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2019 – In 2013, KBM’s No. 51 tied ThorSport Racing’s No. 88 in owner points, but was awarded the championship due the tiebreaker (wins).
Kyle Busch Motorsports made its series debut back in 2010 with driver Johnny Benson Jr. at Texas. Since then, the organization has led 15 different drivers to Victory Lane for a total of 75 series wins.
(NASCAR Integrated Sports Marketing)(11-15-2019)

Race Fast Facts – Homestead
Austin Hill won the 24th Annual Ford EcoBoost 200, his fourth victory in 74 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series races.
This is his fourth victory and 13th top-10 finish in 2019.
This is his first victory and first top-10 finish in four races at Homestead-Miami Speedway.
Matt Crafton (P) (second) posted his 11th top-10 finish in 19 races at Homestead-Miami Speedway. It is his 18th top-10 finish in 2019.
Christian Eckes (third) posted his first top-10 finish in one races at Homestead-Miami Speedway. The No. 51 Kyle Busch Motorsports team wins the owner championship.
Sheldon Creed (ninth) was the highest finishing rookie.
Matt Crafton wins the 2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series driver championship.
Tyler Ankrum wins the 2019 NGOTS Sunoco Rookie of the Year.
Toyota has won the 2019 NGOTS manufacturers championship.
(NASCAR Integrated Sports Marketing)(11-15-2019)

2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Standings after Homestead Miami Speedway:
1) #88-Matt Crafton, 4035
2) #45-Ross Chastain, 4033, -2
3) #24-Brett Moffitt, 4032, -3
4) #52-Stewart Friesen, 4026, -9
See the Drivers Points Standings and Owners Points Standings.


QUALIFYING INFO, PRACTICE SPEED and ENTRIES

#52-Stewart Friesen will start from the Busch pole for the Ford EcoBoost 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Homestead Miami Speedway after rain forced the field for the season finale to be set based on the rulebook.
#51-Christian Eckes, #45-Ross Chastain, #24-Brett Moffitt, #16-Austin Hill, #13-Johnny Sauter, #98-Grant Enfinger, #17-Tyler Ankrum, #88-Matt Crafton, and #99-Ben Rhodes will fill the top-10.
Championship drivers:
#52-Friesen, 1st
#45-Chastain, 3rd
#24-Moffitt, 4th
#88-Crafton, 9th
Driver(s) who will miss the race: #5-Dylan Lupton, #11-Spencer Davis, #19-Derek Kraus, #87-Camden Murphy.
See the complete starting lineup on the Starting Lineup page (pdf).(11-15-2019)

Qualifying Order

Happy Hour (final) practice for the Ford EcoBoost 200 season finale at Homestead-Miami Speedway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#52-Friesen 165.320
#97-Little 165.239
#51-Eckes 164.124
#5-Lupton 163.755
#4-Gilliland 163.428
Slowest: #34-Reaume 148.580
Most laps run: #7-Gray, #16-Hill, 29
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 9 drivers): #17-Ankrum 160.086
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Practice 2 page (pdf).(7-27-2019)
Where the Truck Playoff drivers ran in final practice at Homestead-Miami Speedway:
#52-Friesen 1st
#88-Crafton 18th
#24-Moffitt 27th
#45-Chastain 28th

First practice for the Ford EcoBoost 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Homestead-Miami Speedway is over after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#98-Enfinger 168.010
#24-Moffitt 167.639
#16-Hill 167.162
#45-Chastain 167.141
#7-Gray 166.919
Slowest: #34-Reaume 147.787
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 3 drivers): #51-Eckes 162.322
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Practice 1 page (pdf).(11-15-2019)
Where the Truck Playoff drivers ran in practice at Homestead-Miami Speedway:
#24-Moffitt 2nd
#45-Chastain 4th
#88-Crafton 11th
#52-Friesen 13th

Entry List for the Ford EcoBoost 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Homestead Miami Speedway is posted, 37 teams/drivers [for 32 spots] are listed.
Since 37 trucks are entered, five drivers/teams will miss the race.
See the full entry list on the Entry list (pdf).


TIRE NOTES & FACTS
Goodyear Fast Facts – Homestead