2023 Nmpa Chastain Driver Of The Year
Ross Chastain was named the 2022 Richard Petty Driver of the Year by the National Motorsports Press Association. Image from NMPA.

National Motorsports Press Association 2022 award winners announced

The National Motorsports Press Association has announced is 2022 award winners.

Categories and recipients are as follows.

BROADCAST (television)

ESPORTS

  • 1st place: Evan Posocco (iRacing eNASCAR)
  • 2nd place: Alan Cavanna (FOX Sports)
  • 3rd place: Evan Posocco (iRacing eNASCAR)

EVENT ORIENTED

  • 1st place: Lauren Jones (FOX Sports)
  • 2nd place: Kaitlyn Vincie (FOX Sports)
  • 3rd place: Lauren Jones (FOX Sports)

LIVE EVENT

  • 1st place: Matthew Strickert (NASCAR Productions)
  • 2nd place: Matthew Strickert (NASCAR Productions)
  • 3rd place: Heather Williams (NBC WCYB)

SPOT NEWS

  • 1st place: Lauren Jones (FOX Sports)
  • 2nd place: Alan Cavanna (FOX Sports)
  • 3rd place: Brett Baldeck

TOPIC ORIENTED

  • 1st place: Lauren Jones (FOX Sports)
  • 2nd place: Heather Williams (NBC WCYB)
  • 3rd place: Brett Baldeck (Fox 46 Charlotte)

Charlie Harville Award: Brett Baldeck

Producer of the Year: Lauren Jones


BROADCAST (radio)

EVENT ORIENTED

  • 1st place: Trey Downey (Motor Racing Network)
  • 2nd place: Kent Bernhardt, Producer (Performance Racing Network)
  • 2nd place: Doug Rice, Broadcaster (Performance Racing Network)
  • 3rd place: Kent Bernhardt (Performance Racing Network)

LIVE EVENT

  • 1st place: Ryan Horn (Motor Racing Network)
  • 2nd place: Mark Jaynes (IMS Radio Network)
  • 3rd place: Kent Bernhardt, Producer (Performance Racing Network)
  • 3rd place: Doug Rice, Broadcaster (Performance Racing Network)

SPOT NEWS

  • 1st place: Claire B. Lang (SiriusXM NASCAR Radio)
  • 2nd place: Kent Bernhardt, Producer (Performance Racing Network)
  • 2nd place: Mark Garrow, Broadcaster (Performance Racing Network)
  • 3rd place: Marr Garrow, Broadcaster (Performance Racing Network)
  • 3rd place: Kent Bernhardt, Producer (Performance Racing Network)

TOPIC ORIENTED

  • 1st place: Kent Bernhardt, Producer (Performance Racing Network)
  • 1st place: Doug Rice, Broadcaster (Performance Racing Network)
  • 2nd place: Kent Bernhardt (Performance Racing Network)
  • 3rd place: Kent Bernhardt, Producer (Performance Racing Network)
  • 3rd place: Mark Garrow Broadcaster (Performance Racing Network)

Broadcaster of the Year: Doug Rice

Producer of the Year: Kent Bernhardt


WRITING

COLUMNS

  • 1st place: Amy Henderson (Frontstretch.com)
  • 2nd place: Ryan McGee (ESPN)
  • 3rd place: Tucker White (Last Word on Sports)

ESPORTS

  • 1st place: Ryan Kish (RACER.com)
  • 2nd place: Justin Melillo (Traxion.gg)
  • 3rd place: Seth Eggert (Kickin’ the Tires)

FEATURES

  • 1st place: Matt Crossman (NASCAR.com)
  • 2nd place: Ryan Kish (Racer.com)
  • 3rd place: Adam Fenwick (ARCA Racing)

RACE COVERAGE

  • 1st place: Justin Melillo (The Racing Experts)
  • 2nd place: Kelly Crandall (RACER.com)
  • 3rd place: Lee Spencer (Racin’ Boys)

SPOT NEWS

  • 1st place: Ryan McGee (ESPN)
  • 2nd place: Zack Albert (NASCAR.com)
  • 3rd place: Susan Wade (Competition Plus)

George Cunningham Writer of the Year Award: Ryan McGee


PHOTOGRAPHY

CELEBRATION

  • 1st place: John Harrelson
  • 2nd place: Marc Gewertz
  • 3rd place: Luis Torres

CRASH

  • 1st place: Will Lester
  • 2nd place: Jacy Norgaard
  • 3rd place: Christopher Owens

FEATURE

  • 1st place: Jamey Price
  • 2nd place: Will Lester
  • 3rd place: Jacy Norgaard

HISTORY

  • 1st place: Tom Copeland
  • 2nd place: John Harrelson
  • 3rd place: Bryan Hallman

OPEN

  • 1st place: Rachel Schuoler
  • 2nd place: Marc Gewertz
  • 3rd place: Chris Green

PORTRAIT / PERSONALITY

  • 1st place: Marc Gewertz
  • 2nd place: John Harrelson
  • 3rd place: Jamey Price

RACE ACTION

  • 1st place: Will Lester
  • 2nd place: Will Lester
  • 3rd place: Jamey Price

Taylor Warren Picture of the Year: Jamey Price

Howard O’Reilly Award: Will Lester


PODCAST

  • 1st place: Bruce Martin
  • 2nd place: Rick Houston
  • 3rd place: Nate Ryan

Joe Littlejohn Award: Doug Rice

Ken Patterson Helping Others Award: Amanda Ellis

Richard Petty Driver of the Year: Ross Chastain

Pocono Spirit Award:

  • 1st quarter: Kurt Busch
  • 2nd quarter: Dom Lagana
  • 3rd quarter: Robert Wickens
  • 4th quarter: Kurt Busch
  • Overall winner: Kurt Busch

Wood Brothers Award of Excellence: Waddell Wilson

2023 NMPA Hall of Fame Class:

  • Dr. Dick Berggren
  • Frank Kimmel
  • Shirley Muldowney
  • Scott Pruett

— NMPA —