Skip to content
Jayski Turkey ThanksgivingJayski Turkey Thanksgiving

Sugarlands Shine 250

Talladega Superspeedway
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Race #20 of 23
Saturday, October 12, 2019
Scheduled Green Flag (approx): 1:46pm/et
Laps/Stages: 94 laps total. Stages end on laps: 20/40/94


TELEVISION / RADIO / STREAMING

Television Coverage: Time 1:00pm/et, FS1 and FOX Sports GO streaming (available with participating TV provider login)
Radio Coverage (over the air and streaming): Motor Racing Network (MRN) / SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR (available with subscription)


WEEKEND SCHEDULE

On track schedule

Practices:
Friday, October 11, 12:35-1:25 pm/et, TV-none
Friday, October 11, 3:35-4:25pm/et, TV-none
Qualifying:
Saturday, October 12 at 10:35am/et, TV-FS1.

Complete Event Schedule (times local to the track)

Thursday, October 10
10:00 AM 12:00 PM NGOTS HAULERS ENTER (EQUIPMENT UNLOAD)
11:30 AM 4:00 PM NASCAR CREDENTIALS OPEN
12:00 PM 5:00 PM NGOTS GARAGE OPEN

Friday, October 11
9:00 AM 4:00 PM NASCAR CREDENTIALS OPEN
10:00 AM 7:30 PM NGOTS GARAGE OPENS
10:30 AM NGOTS ROOKIE MEETING & RANDOM DRAWING
10:45 AM 11:00 AM NGOTS ROOKIE TRACK RIDE
11:35 AM 12:25 PM NGOTS 1ST PRACTICE
1:45 PM 2:00 PM NGOTS DRIVER / MEDIA AVAILABILITY (MEDIA CENTER)
2:35 PM 3:25 PM NGOTS FINAL PRACTICE

Saturday, October 12
7:30 AM 4:00 PM NASCAR CREDENTIALS OPEN
8:00 AM NGOTS GARAGE OPENS
8:15 AM 9:15 AM NGOTS OPEN GARAGE AREA TO PROPERLY CREDENTIALED FANS
9:35 AM (10:35 AM) NGOTS QUALIFYING (SINGLE VEHICLE / ONE LAP ALL POSITIONS)
11:00 AM NGOTS DRIVER / CREW CHIEF MEETING (DRIVERS MEETING ROOM)
12:00 PM NGOTS DRIVER INTRODUCTIONS
12:30 PM (1:30 PM) NGOTS RACE (STAGES 20/40/94 LAPS = 250.04 MILES)

NGOTS = NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series
SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE


Links to race, practice, qualifying results (in pdf): (will be added as available)
Race Results
Driver Points
Owner Points
Cumulative Report
Penalty Report
Starting Lineup
Qualifying Results
Qualifying Order
Practice 2
Pitstall Selections
Crew Rosters
Practice 1
Entry list
Preliminary Entry List


RACE RUNDOWN….News & Links

#20-Spencer Boyd won the Sugarlands Shine 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Talladega Superspeedway. #4-Todd Gilliland was second, followed by #51-Rilery Herbst, #24-Brett Moffitt, #52-Stewart Friesen, #16-Austin Hill, #17-Tyler Ankrum, #88-Matt Crafton, #2-Sheldon Creed, #98-Greant Enfinger.
Stage 1 was won by #2-Sheldon Creed and stage 2 was won by #52-Stewart Friesen.
There were 24 lead changes among 15 drivers and 7 cautions for yellow flag laps.
Playoff drivers not in the top-10: #45-Ross Chastain. He finished 22nd after being involved in an accident on lap 87.
#13-Johnny Sauter appeared to have won the event, but upon NASCAR review, was disqualified for forcing another vehicle below the yellow line, and he himself dropping below the line.
The average speed of the race was: 122.817mph.
Drivers Points Standings
Owners Points Standings
Cumulative Report
Penalty Report

Race Fast Facts – Talladega
Spencer Boyd won the 14th Annual Sugarlands Shine 250, his first victory in 23 Gander Outdoors Truck Series races.
This is his first victory and second top-10 finish in 2019.
This is his first victory and first top-10 finish in two races at Talladega Superspeedway.
Todd Gilliland (second) posted his first top-10 finish in two races at Talladega Superspeedway.
It is his 12th top-10 finish in 2019.
Riley Herbst (third) posted his first top-10 finish in one race at Talladega Superspeedway.
Tyler Ankrum (P) (seventh) was the highest finishing rookie. Brett Moffitt (P) leads the point standings by 23 points over Stewart Friesen (P).
(NASCAR Integrated Sports Marketing)(10-12-2019)

2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Playoff Standings after Talladega Superspeedway:
1) #24-Brett Moffitt 3085
2) #52-Stewart Friesen, 3062, – 23
3) #16-Austin Hill, 3052, – 33
4) #88-Matt Crafton, 3041, – 44
Currently outside the top 4:
5) #17-Tyler Ankrum, 3040- 45
6) #45-Ross Chastain, 3039, – 46
See the Drivers Points Standings and Owners Points Standings.


QUALIFYING INFO, PRACTICE SPEED and ENTRIES
#88-Matt Crafton won the Busch pole for the Sugarlands Shine 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Talladega Superspeedway with a speed of for his third pole of 2019, first at Talladega and 16th of his career. #17-Tyler Ankrum will start second, followed by ##18-Harrison Burton, #13-Johnny Sauter, #2-Sheldon Creed, #4-Todd Gilliland, #51-Riley Herbst, #24-Brett Moffitt, #7-Korbin Forrister, and #52-Stewart Friesen.
Other playoff drivers not in the top-10: #16-Austin Hill will start 13th, and #45-Ross Chastain will start 17th.
Driver(s) who will miss the race: None.
See qualifying results on the Qualifying results page (pdf) and the complete starting lineup on the Starting Lineup page (pdf).(10-12-2019)

Talladega Superspeedway – Qualifying Fast Facts:
Matt Crafton (P) won the Pole Award for the 14th Annual Sugarlands Shine 250 with a lap of 52.928 seconds, 180.925 mph.
This is his 16th pole in 450 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series races.
This is his third pole and 14th top-10 start in 2019.
This is his first pole in 14 races at Talladega Superspeedway.
Tyler Ankrum # (P) (second) posted his 11th top-10 start of 2019 and his first in one race at Talladega Superspeedway.
Harrison Burton # (third) posted his first top-10 start at Talladega Superspeedway.
It is his 17th in 20 races this season. Tyler Ankrum (P) (second) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
(NASCAR Statistics)(10-12-2019)

Qualifying Order

Happy Hour (final) practice for the Sugarlands Shine 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#18-Burton 189.077
#4-Gilliland 189.040
#17-Ankrum 188.988
#51-Herbst 188.798
#9-Rohrbaugh 183.628
Slowest: #45-Chastain, 123.652mph.
Most laps run: #17-Ankrum, 17.
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 4 drivers): #18-Harrison Burton, 185.190mph.
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Practice 2 page (pdf).(10-11-2019)

First practice for the Sugarlands Shine 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is over after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#16-Hill 193.115
#68-Greenfield 193.022
#87-Peters 192.948
#24-Moffitt 190.325
#2-Creed 190.109
Slowest: #34-Iwuji 172.187
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 17 drivers): #12-Dean 187.142
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Practice 1 page (pdf).(10-11-2019)

Entry List for the Sugarlands Shine 250 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Talladega Superspeedway is posted, 33 teams/drivers [for 32 spots] are listed.
Since 32 trucks are entered, one driver will miss the race.
See the full entry list on the Entry List page(pdf).


TIRE NOTES & FACTS

Goodyear Fast Facts — Talladega