Skip to content
Jayski Turkey ThanksgivingJayski Turkey Thanksgiving

NASCAR Hall of Fame 200

Martinsville Speedway
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Race #21 of 23
Saturday, October 26, 2019
Scheduled Green Flag (approx): 1:38pm/et
Laps/Stages: 94 laps total. Stages end on laps: 50/100/200


TELEVISION / RADIO / STREAMING

Television Coverage: Time 1:30pm/et, FS1 and FOX Sports GO streaming (available with participating TV provider login)
Radio Coverage (over the air and streaming): Motor Racing Network (MRN) / SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR (available with subscription)


WEEKEND SCHEDULE

On track schedule

Practices:
Friday, October 25, 12:05-12:55 pm/et, TV-TBA;
Friday, October 25, 2:05-2:55pm/et, TV-TBA.
Qualifying:
Saturday, October 26 at 10:05am/et, TV-FS1.

Complete Event Schedule (times local to the track)

Friday, October 25
7:00 AM 8:30 AM NGOTS HAULERS ENTER (EQUIPMENT UNLOAD)
7:30 AM 4:00 PM NASCAR CREDENTIALS OPEN
8:30 AM 8:00 PM NGOTS GARAGE OPEN
10:00 AM NGOTS ROOKIE MEETING & RANDOM DRAWING
10:30 AM 10:45 AM NGOTS ROOKIE TRACK RIDE
11:00 AM 11:30 AM NGOTS ROOKIE PRACTICE (ROOKIE DRIVERS ONLY)
12:05 PM 12:55 PM NGOTS 1ST PRACTICE
2:05 PM 2:55 PM NGOTS FINAL PRACTICE
3:30 PM 4:00 PM NGOTS DRIVER / MEDIA AVAILABILITY (MEDIA CENTER)
4:00 PM 4:45 PM NGOTS AUTOGRAPH SESSION
4:00 PM NGOTS HAULERS EXIT

Saturday, October 26
8:30 AM NGOTS GARAGE OPEN
10:05 AM NGOTS QUALIFYING IMPOUND (SINGLE VEHICLE / TWO LAPS ALL POSITIONS)
11:45 AM NGOTS DRIVER / CREW CHIEF MEETING (DRIVERS MEETING TENT OUTSIDE TURNS 3 & 4)
1:00 PM NGOTS DRIVER INTRODUCTIONS
1:30 PM NGOTS RACE (STAGES 50/100/200 LAPS = 105.2 MILES )

NGOTS = NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series
SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE


Links to race, practice, qualifying results (in pdf): (will be added as available)
Race Results
Driver Points
Owner Points
Cumulative Report
Penalty Report
Starting Lineup
Qualifying Results
Crew Rosters
Practice 2
Practice 1
Pitstall Selections
Qualifying Order
Entry list
Preliminary Entry List


RACE RUNDOWN….News & Links

#4-Todd Gilliland held on in overtime to win the NASCAR Hall of Fame 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Martinsville Speedway on Saturday for his first career win.
#45-Ross Chastain finished second despite a last lap dust-up with #18-Harrison Burton. #13-Johnny Sauter was third, followed by #98-Grant Enfinger, #56-Timmy Hill, #52-Stewart Friesen, #44-Jeb Burton, #8-John Hunter Nemechek, #9-Codie Rohrbaugh, and #2-Sheldon Creed.
The race was a rough one for Playoff contenders. #88-Matt Crafton had electrical issues, followed by #24-Brrett Moffitt, #17-Tyler Ankrum, and #16-Austin Hill all getting caught up in accidents.
Stages 1 was won by #24-Brett Moffitt. Stage 2 was won by #21-Sam Mayer.
There were 8 lead changes among 7 drivers and 12 cautions for 80 yellow flag laps.
The average speed of the race was:
See race details at:
Race Results (pdf)
Drivers Points Standings
Owners Points Standings
Cumulative Report
Penalty Report

Race Fast Facts – Martinsville
Todd Gilliland won the 21st Annual NASCAR Hall of Fame 200, his first victory in 46 Gander Outdoors Truck Series races.
This is his first victory and 13th top-10 finish in 2019.
This is his first victory and second top-10 finish in five races at Martinsville Speedway.
Ross Chastain (second) posted his fourth top-10 finish in eight races at Martinsville Speedway. It is his 17th top-10 finish in 2019.
Johnny Sauter (third) posted his 14th top-10 finish in 24 races at Martinsville Speedway.
Sheldon Creed (10th) was the highest finishing rookie.
Brett Moffitt leads the point standings by 10 points over Stewart Friesen (P).
(NASCAR Integrated Sports Marketing)(10-26-2019)

2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Playoff Standings after Martinsville Speedway:
1) #24-Brett Moffitt 3107 + 45
2) #52-Stewart Friesen, 3097, -10, +35
3) #45-Ross Chastain, 3082, -25, +20
4) #16-Austin Hill, 3071, -36, +9
Currently outside the top 4:
4) #88-Matt Crafton, 3062, – 9
5) #17-Tyler Ankrum, 3056- 15
See the Drivers Points Standings and Owners Points Standings.


QUALIFYING INFO, PRACTICE SPEED and ENTRIES

#51-Christian Eckes won the Busch pole for the NASCAR Hall of Fame 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Martinsville Speedway with a speed of 95.424mph for his third pole of 2019, first at Martinsville and third of his career.
#24-Brett Moffitt was second, followed by #18-Harrison Burton, #88-Matt Crafton, #17-Tyler Ankrum, #13-Johnny Sauter, #52-Stewart Friesen, #99-Ben Rhodes, and #98-Grant Enfinger, and #8-John Hunter Nemechek.
Playoff drivers not starting in the top-10: #45-Ross Chastain, 12th and #16-Austin Hill, 17th.
Driver(s) who will miss the race: None.
See qualifying results on the Qualifying results page (pdf) and the complete starting lineup on the Starting Lineup page (pdf).(10-26-2019)

Martinsville – Qualifying Fast Facts:
Christian Eckes won the Pole Award for the 21st Annual NASCAR Hall of Fame 200 with a lap of 19.844 seconds, 95.424 mph.
This is his third pole in 11 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series races.
This is his third pole and fifth top-10 start in 2019.
This is his first pole in two races at Martinsville Speedway.
Brett Moffitt (second) posted his 21st top-10 start of 2019 and his third in five races at Martinsville Speedway.
Harrison Burton (third) posted his fourth top-10 start at Martinsville Speedway. It is his 18th in 21 races this season.
Harrison Burton (third) was the fastest qualifying rookie.
(NASCAR Statistics)(10-26-2019)

Qualifying Order

Happy Hour (final) practice for the NASCAR Hall of Fame 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Martinsville Speedway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#18-Burton 95.694
#4-Gilliland 95.247
#24-Moffitt 95.170
#13-Sauter95.141
#21-Mayer 95.036
Slowest: #10-Cobb/McMahon, 88.594
Most laps run: #8-Nemechek and #16-Hill, 50
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 15 drivers): #88-Crafton, 94.054
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Practice 2 page (pdf).(10-25-2019)

First practice for the NASCAR Hall of Fame 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Martinsville Speedway is over after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#46-Eckes 95.391
#45-Chastain 94.661
#2-Creed 94.477
#99-Rhodes 94.449
#4-Gilliland 94.402
Slowest: #6-Benning, 84.816
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 9 drivers): #2-Creed, 93.559
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Practice 1 page (pdf).(10-25-2019)

Entry List for the NASCAR Hall of Fame 200 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Martinsville Speedway is posted, 32 teams/drivers [for 32 spots] are listed.
Since 32 trucks are entered, no drivers will miss the race.
See the full entry list on the Entry List page(pdf).


TIRE NOTES & FACTS

Goodyear Fast Facts – Martinsville