Skip to content
Jayski Turkey ThanksgivingJayski Turkey Thanksgiving

Dirt Derby 150

Eldora Speedway
NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Race #15 of 23
Thursday, August 1, 2019
Scheduled Green Flag (approx): 9:06pm/et
Laps/Stages: 150 laps total. Stages end on laps: 40/90/150


TELEVISION / RADIO / STREAMING

Television Coverage: Time 8:300pm/et, FS1 and FOX Sports GO streaming (available with participating TV provider login)
Radio Coverage (over the air and streaming): Motor Racing Network (MRN) / SiriusXM Satellite NASCAR (available with subscription)


WEEKEND SCHEDULE

On track schedule

Practices:
Wednesday, July 31 , 7:05 – 7:55pm/et, no TV
Wednesday, July 31 , 9:05 – 9:55pm/et, no TV
Qualifying:
Thursday, August 1, 7:00pm/et, TV – FS1

Complete Event Schedule (times local to the track)

Wednesday, July 31
3:00 PM 5:00 PM NGOTS HAULERS ENTER (EQUIPMENT UNLOAD)
4:00 PM 8:00 PM NASCAR CREDENTIALS OPEN
5:00 PM 11:00 PM NGOTS GARAGE OPEN
6:00 PM 6:30 PM NGOTS DRIVER / MEDIA AVAILABILITY (MEDIA CENTER)
6:00 PM NGOTS ROOKIE MEETING & RANDOM DRAWING
7:05 PM 7:55 PM NGOTS 1ST PRACTICE
9:05 PM 9:55 PM NGOTS FINAL PRACTICE

Thursday, August 1
2:00 PM NGOTS GARAGE OPENS
4:30 PM TRACK SERVICES MEETING
5:30 PM NGOTS DRIVER / CREW CHIEF MEETING
7:00 PM NGOTS 1ST QUALIFYING RACE (10 LAPS)
7:09 PM NGOTS 2ND QUALIFYING RACE (10 LAPS)
7:18 PM NGOTS 3RD QUALIFYING RACE (10 LAPS)
7:27 PM NGOTS 4TH QUALIFYING RACE (10 LAPS)
7:36 PM NGOTS 5TH QUALIFYING RACE (10 LAPS)
8:15 PM NGOTS LAST CHANCE QUALIFYING RACE (15 LAPS)
8:40 PM NGOTS DRIVER INTRODUCTIONS
9:00 PM NGOTS RACE (STAGES 40/90/150 LAPS = 75 MILES)

NGOTS = NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series
SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE


Links to race, practice, qualifying results (in pdf): (will be added as available)
Penalty Report
Contingency Awards
Race Results
Driver Points
Owner Points
Cumulative Report
Penalty Report
Starting Lineup
Qualifying Race 1 Results
Qualifying Race 2 Results
Qualifying Race 3 Results
Qualifying Race 4 Results
Qualifying Race 5 Results
Last Chance Qualifying Race 6 Results
Last Chance Race Qualifying Order
Qualifying Order
Pitstall Selections
Crew Rosters
Practice 2
Practice 1
Entry list
Preliminary Entry List


RACE RUNDOWN….News & Links

Stewart Friesen gets his first Truck win at Eldora: ROSSBURG, Ohio – First at last. Canadian Stewart Friesen held off Sheldon Creed by .728-seconds in the Eldora Dirt Derby at Eldora Speedway to earn his first career NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series victory Thursday night.(More)(8-1-2019)

#52-Stewart Friesen won the Dirt Derby NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Eldora Speedway on Thursday night by overruling his crew chief Trip Bruce and declined a trip to the pits at the end of Stage 2. The call to run the entire race without a stop allowed him to inherit the lead, and despite multiple caution flags throughout the final stage, he held on to claim his first series win. The win also provided a secured spot in the Playoffs.
#2-Sheldon Creed, #98-Grant Enfinger, #33-Mike Marlar, #4-Todd Gilliland, #51-Christian Eckes, #27-Chase Briscoe, #02-Tyler Dippel, #17-Tyler Ankrum, and #88-Matt Crafton followed in the top-10.
Stages 1 & 2 were won by #27-Chase Briscoe. Briscoe led a race high 93 laps before surrendering the lead for a visit to pit road following Stage 2.
There was 1 lead changes among 2 drivers and 12 cautions for 68 yellow flag laps.
The average speed of the race was: 41.247mph.
See race details at:
Race Results (pdf)
Drivers Points Standings(pdf)
Owners Points Standings(pdf)
Cumulative Report(pdf)
Penalty Report(pdf)

Race Fast Facts – Eldora
Stewart Friesen won the 7th Annual Eldora Dirt Derby, his first victory in 63 Gander Outdoors Truck Series races.
This is his first victory and 10th top-10 finish in 2019.
This is his first victory and third top-10 finish in four races at Eldora Speedway.
Sheldon Creed # (second) posted his first top-10 finish in four races at Eldora Speedway. It is his fifth top-10 finish in 2019.
Grant Enfinger (third) posted his third top-10 finish in three races at Eldora Speedway.
Sheldon Creed (second) was the highest finishing rookie.
Grant Enfinger leads the point standings by 52 points over Matt Crafton.
(NASCAR Integrated Sports Marketing)(8-1-2019)

2019 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series Playoff Standings after Eldora Speedway:
1) #24-Brett Moffitt [2 wins]
2) #45-Ross Chastain [3 wins]
3) #13-Johnny Sauter [1 win]
4) #52-Stewart Friesen [1 win]
5) #16-Austin Hill [1 win]
6) #17-Tyler Ankrum [1 win]
7) #98-Grant Enfinger,622 (points leader)
8) #88-Matt Crafton, 570, -52
currently outside the playoffs:
#99-Ben Rhodes, 507, -115
#18-Harrison Burton, 506 -116
#4-Todd Gilliland, 473, -149
#2-Sheldon Creed, 450, -172
See the Drivers Points Standings and Owners Points Standings.


QUALIFYING INFO, PRACTICE SPEED and ENTRIES

#27-Chase Briscoe won the Busch pole for the Dirt Derby 150 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Eldora Speedway on Thursday. Briscoe is the defending race winner.
#88-Matt Crafton, #24-Brett Moffitt, #52-Stewart Friesen, #54-Kyle Strickler, #13-Johnny Sauter, #02-Tyler Dippel, #4-Todd Gilliland, #99-Ben Rhodes, and #2-Sheldon Creed followed in the top-10.
Briscoe, Crafton, Moffitt, Friesen, and Strickler won their respective qualifying races, providing starting positions.
#17-Tyler Ankrum won the last chance qualifier, and will start 26th.
Driver(s) who will miss the race: None.
See qualifying results:
Qualifying Race 1 Results(pdf)
Qualifying Race 2 Results(pdf)
Qualifying Race 3 Results(pdf)
Qualifying Race 4 Results(pdf)
Qualifying Race 5 Results(pdf)
Last Chance Qualifying Race 6 Results(pdf)
and the complete starting lineup on the Starting Lineup page (pdf).(8-1-2019)

Last Chance Race Qualifying Order(pdf)

Qualifying Order

Pitstall Selections

Happy Hour (final) practice for the Dirt Derby 150 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Eldora Speedway is over, after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#52-Friesen 90.516
#27-Briscoe 90.303
#24-Moffitt 90.090
#4-Gilliland 90.027
#88-Crafton 89.901
Slowest: #74-Peters 78.654
Most laps run: #17-Ankrum, 87
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 26 drivers): #24-Moffitt 87.846
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Practice 2 page (pdf).(7-31-2019)

First practice for the Dirt Derby 150 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Eldora Speedway is over after 50 scheduled minutes, the top five, slowest and notes:
#27-Briscoe 93.473
#88-Crafton 92.874
#24-Moffitt 92.450
#52-Friesen 92.398
#2-Creed 92.237
Slowest:#74-Peters 46.012
Best 10 consecutive lap avg (of 25 drivers): #44-Abbey 88.527
See the fastest speeds, best 10 consecutive lap average, laps run on the Practice 1 page (pdf).(7-31-2019)

Entry List for the Dirt Derby 150 NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series race at Eldora Speedway is posted, 32 teams/drivers [for 32 spots] are listed.
Since trucks are entered, one driver/team will miss the race.
See the full entry list on the Preliminary Entry List page(pdf).


TIRE NOTES & FACTS
Goodyear Fast Facts – Watkins Glen & Eldora